Latest News

GFL YEAR BOOK

 

 

2016 CLUB AWARDS

BOULDER CITY FOOTBALL CLUB

 

KALGOORLIE CITY FOOTBALL CLUB

  

KAMBALDA FOOTBALL CLUB

 

MINES ROVERS FOOTBALL CLUB

 

RAILWAYS FOOTBALL CLUB

 

 

2016 HIGH ACHIEVERS

 

Award

For

To

Club

Mitchell Medal

League Fairest & Best

Cale Delbridge

Mines Rovers

Don Jones Medal

Reserves Fairest & Best

Mathew Gibb

Boulder

Len Stokes Award

Colts Fairest & Best

Justin Sambo

Mines Rovers

Riklan / Kalgoorlie Miner Most Valuable Player

 

Cale Delbridge

Mines Rovers

Rookie of the Year

 

Ben Miller

Railways

Fyson Medallists

F&B GFL Inter-Regional game

Mitch Carter

Boulder

GFL League Grand Final

Scott Worthington

Boulder

Ian Clark Medal

F&B Reserves Grand Final

Aaron Rymer

Railways

CJ Wilson Medal

F&B Colts Grand Final

Zeke Stewart

Mines Rovers

16's & under BOG - grand final

 

Emilio Jansen

Saints

14's & under BOG - grand final

 

Jace Reilly

Railways

Subiaco Golds Award

 

Alex Devitt

Boulder

Radiowest Player of the Finals

 

Brett Hill

Boulder

Macgregor Medallist

F&B GFL Great Southern Carnival

Jorden Hooks

Boulder

 

 

 

 

George Krepp Memorial trophy

Champion Club

 

Boulder

Minor Premiers

 

 

Boulder

Leading goal kickers (qualifying series)

League

Sam LaPorta - 55 goals

Mines Rovers

Reserves

Kane Ryan - 32 goals

Boulder

Colts

Sebastian Wellstead - 53 goals

Kalgoorlie

 

 

 

 

Senior Premiers

League

 

Boulder

 

Reserves

 

Railways

 

Colts

 

Mines

Junior Premiers

16's & under

 

Saints

 

14's & under

 

Railways

Junior F&B

16's & under

Jake Watson

Kalgoorlie

 

14's & under

Jed Kemp

Railways

 

16's leading goal kicker

Bailey Dainter-Bryan - 57 goals

Railways

 

14's leading goal kicker

Nicholas Caputo - 47 goals

Kalgoorlie

Milestones

Luke Nugent - 100th game - 2015 grand final vs Railways

 

Mines

Ryan Stubbs - 100th game - 2015 grand final vs Mines

 

Mines/Railways

Chris Rymer - 100th game - Round 4 vs Kambalda

 

Railways

Chayne George - 150th game - Round 7 vs Railways

 

Boulder

Dale Beeson - 200th game - Round 8 vs Mines

 

Kalgoorlie

Jason Boyd - 150th game - Round 12 vs Railways

 

Mines Rovers

Rick Butterfield - 150th game - Round 16 vs Railways

 

Kalgoorlie

Alek Oliver - 100th game - Round 16 vs Kalgoorlie

 

Railways

Henry Papertalk - 150th game - Round 18 vs Kambalda

 

Boulder

Cale Delbridge - 100th game - Round 18 vs Kalgoorlie

 

Mines Rovers

Daniel Colling - 100th game - Round 20 vs Kalgoorlie

 

Railways

Umpire of the Year

 

Dave Roberts

 

Great Southern Carnival

3rd

 

 

Great Southern Allstars

Ben Miller - Railways and Jorden Hooks - Boulder

 

 

Regional Districts Composite team

Dylan Trow, Jorden Hooks and Ben Miller

 

 

Regional Allstars Landmark

Scott Worthington (named in Allstars) and also recipient of the Jock Beattie trophy for F&B in B Division (South)

 

Boulder

WA U18 State team representation

Ben Miller

 

Railways

WA State Team representation

Scott Worthington (Vice Captain)

 

Boulder

GFL Team of 2016

Mitch Carter, Dale Hamilton, Brett Hill, Reese Richardson and Scott Worthington (Captain)

 

Boulder

 

Josh Allen, Tim Brayshaw, Ben Jenkins and Alex Stewart

 

Kalgoorlie

 

Jayden Bootsma, Donald Turvey and Steve Simpson

 

Kambalda

 

Richard Bourne, Cale Delbridge, Jordan Delbridge, Hayden Hutcheson, Sam LaPorta, Craig Mitchell and Jake Pennington

 

Mines Rovers

 

Troy Anderson, Jesse Hawkins and Ben Miller

 

Railways

Coach of the 2016 Team

 

Nick Dillon

Boulder

Sunday Times Volunteer of the Year Award

 

Tracy Gale

Kambalda

Belt Up / WACFL / GFL Volunteer of the Year Award

 

Tanya Boyd

Mines Rovers

Lions Club Volunteer of the Year - juniors

 

Natalie Raiskums

Boulder

Lions Club Volunteer of the Year - juniors

 

Anthony Caputo

Kalgoorlie

Lions Club Volunteer of the Year - juniors

 

Tracy Gale

Kambalda

Lions Club Volunteer of the Year - juniors

 

Annie Stevens

Mines Rovers

Lions Club Volunteer of the Year - juniors

 

Conan Wheatcroft

Railways

Lions Club Volunteer of the Year - juniors

 

Wayne Cullen

Saints

Lions Club Volunteer of the Year - seniors

 

Bob Tedge

Boulder

Lions Club Volunteer of the Year - seniors

 

Stefan Zappelli

Kalgoorlie

Lions Club Volunteer of the Year - seniors

 

Brenton Meynell

Kambalda

Lions Club Volunteer of the Year - seniors

 

Nardia Turner

Mines Rovers

Lions Club Volunteer of the Year - seniors

 

Scott Quemard

Railways

Lions Club Volunteer of the Year - seniors

 

Grantley Dunks

GFL Umpires Association

 

 

SENIOR PRELIMINARY FINALS

 

 

 

 

 

JUNIOR GRAND FINALS

 

MITCHELL MEDAL

Congratulations to the winners from last night's Mitchell Medal awards:

FAIREST & BEST

  • Mitchell Medallist (League) - Cale Delbridge, Mines Rovers
  • Don Jones Medal (Reserves) - Mathew Gibb, Boulder
  • Len Stokes Award (Colts) - Justin Sambo, Mines Rovers

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER

  • Cale Delbridge - Mines Rovers

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

  • Ben Miller - Railways

LEADING GOAL KICKERS

  • League - Sam LaPorta, Mines Rovers - 55 goals
  • Reserves - Kane Ryan, Boulder - 32 goals
  • Colts - Sebastian Wellstead, Kalgoorlie - 53 goals

CHAMPION CLUB

  • Boulder

MINOR PREMIERS' AWARD

  • Boulder

CLUB VOLUNTEER AWARDS

  • Boulder - Bob Tedge
  • Kalgoorlie - Stefan Zappelli
  • Kambalda - Brenton Meynell
  • Mines - Nardia Turner
  • Railways - Scott Quemard
  • GFL Umpires' - Grantley Dunks

FOOTBALL VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR AWARD

  • Tracy Gale - Kambalda

BELT UP / WACFL / GFL VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR AWARD

  • Tanya Boyd - Mines

UMPIRE OF THE YEAR

  • Dave Roberts

GFL TEAM OF THE YEAR

  • Boulder - Mitch Carter, Dale Hamilton, Brett Hill, Reese Richardson and Scott Worthington (Captain)
  • Kalgoorlie - Josh Allen, Tim Brayshaw, Ben Jenkins and Alex Stewart
  • Kambalda- Jayden Bootsma, Donald Turvey and Steve Simpson
  • Mines - Richard Bourne, Cale Delbridge, Jordan Delbridge, Hayden Hutcheson, Sam LaPorta, Craig Mitchell and Jake Pennington
  • Railways - Troy Anderson, Jesse Hawkins and Ben Miller

GFL COACH OF THE YEAR

  • Nick Dillon - Boulder

 

SENIOR SEMI-FINALS

 . 

 

 

JUNIOR PRELIMINARY FINALS

 

 

DELEGATES' MEDAL NIGHT

Congratulations to the following award winners from last night's Delegates' Medal presentation at Railways Football Clubrooms.

14's & under

  • Fairest & Best - Jed Kemp - Railways FC - 65 votes
  • Runner Up F&B - Jasseppie Garlett - Saints FC - 63 votes
  • 3rd in F&B - Ethan Brunalli - Mines Rovers FC - 55 votes
  • Leading goal kicker - Nicholas Caputo - Kalgoorlie City FC - 47 goals

16's & under

  • Fairest & Best - Jake Watson - Kalgoorlie City FC - 55 votes
  • Runner Up F&B - Emilio Jansen - Saints FC - 47 votes
  • 3rd in F&B - Jack Zappelli - Railways FC - 40 votes
  • Leading goal kicker - Bailey Dainter-Bryan - Railways FC - 57 goals

  

JUNIOR SEMI-FINALS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GAME TIMES - Kalgoorlie vs Mines

Game times for the Round 18 Kalgoorlie vs Mines game on Sunday 13th August are as follows:

  • 10am - Colts
  • 12pm - Reserves
  • 2pm - League

 

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR NOMINEES

The following have been nominated by their clubs for the prestigious Rookie of the Year award. 

  • Dean Haynes - Boulder
  • Simon Cullen - Kalgoorlie
  • Lachlan Maitland - Kambalda
  • Jerrard McNamara - Mines
  • Ben Miller - Railways

Congratulations to all nominees.  The winner will be announced at the Mitchell Medal on Monday 29th August 2016. 

 

 

 

 

  

 

LANDMARK AWARDS

Congratulations to Scott Worthington from Boulder who was the recipient of the Jock Beattie Trophy for Fairest & Best in Division 2 (South) of the Landmark Carnival.  Scott was also selected in the Allstars.

Congratulations also to Ben Miller from Railways who earned Allstar selection in the Colts.

 

LANDMARK - DAY 2

Regional Allstars vs Great Southern 

Team Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Regional Allstars 2.7 (19) 4.8 (32)  4.8 (32)  4.8 (32) 
Great Southern 0.1 (1) 0.2 (2)   0.2 (2) 0.2 (2) 

GOAL KICKERS:  Scott Worthington 2, Jack Martin, Dylan McCutcheon

BEST PLAYERS:   Jesse Hawkins, Dillan Jones, Ashley Roukens, Matt Dickie and Mitchell Carter

 

LANDMARK - DAY 2

Eastern Districts vs Regional Allstars 

Team Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Ongerup 0.2 (2) 4.8 (32)  4.8 (32)   4.8 (32)  
Regional Allstars 7.1 (43) 8.2 (50)  8.2 (50)  8.2 (50) 

GOAL KICKERS: S. Worthington 3, D. Indich, A. Devitt, J. King, D. Jones, J. Martin

BEST PLAYERS: S. Worthington, J. Hawkins, D. Jones, M. Carter, G. Bungey

LANDMARK

Eastern Districts vs Regional Allstars 

Team Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Eastern Districts 5.0 (30) 8.1 (49) 13.3 (81)  13.5 (83) 
Regional Allstars 2.4 (16) 5.6 (36) 9.8 (62)  13.10 (88) 

GOAL KICKERS: Matthew Dickie 4, Scott Worthington 3, Dylan Indich 3, Dillan Jones 2, Joseph Jarvis 1

BEST PLAYERS: Benjamin Jenkins, Scott Worthington, Matthew Dickie, Chayne George, Joseph ? surname not provided

Volunteer of the Year 2016

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

GREAT SOUTHERN CARNIVAL

The Great Southern team set off to Lake Grace on the 15th June in what we hope will result in the GFL bringing home the silverware this year.  We have had several years now where we have been unlucky not to win the Carnival.  The team is captained by Boulder's Jorden Hooks and Vice Captain is Seb Wellstead. 

The coach for the second successive year is Craig Nicholls and Manager Bob Tedge is in his inaugural campaign.

In the first game we played Ongerup and scores are below.

Team Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Goldfields 6.4 (40) 17.4 (106) 22.10 (142) 30.14 (194)
Ongerup 2.2 (16) 2.2 (16) 2.3 (15) 2.4 (16)

Goal kickers:  Sebastian Wellstead (11), Tyson Nelson (3), Ryan Connor (3), Josh Tonkin (2), Braylen Indich (2), Darryl George (2), Dylan McCrea (1), Riley Field (1), Dylan Trow (1), Jarrad McNamara (1), Herbert Cameron (1) and Reece Smith (1)

Best players:  Sebastian Wellstead, Jorden Hooks and Ben Miller

In the second game of the day we played Albany and were comprehensively beaten.

Team Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Goldfields 0.0 (0) 3.1 (19) 5.2 (32) 7.3 (45)
Albany 5.3 (33) 7.5 (47) 13.7 (85) 16.9 (105)

Goal kickers:  Jeremiah Sinclair (2), Dylan McCrea (1), Thomas Tedge (1), Jarrad McNamara (1), Herbert Cameron (1) and Sebastian Wellstead (1)

Best players:  Ben Miller and Jack Trotman 

The final game of the Carnival will be played against Peel commencing at 11.15am.  We were victorious in the final today.

Team Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Goldfields 1.2 (8) 6.9 (45) 7.10 (52) 11.12 (78)
Peel 0.7 (7) 0.8 (8) 3.11 (29) 6.12 (48)

Goal kickers:  Sebastian Wellstead (4), Herbert Cameron (2), Jorden Hooks (1), Josh Tonkin (1), Braylen Indich (1), Darryl George (1) and Reece Smith (1)

Best players:   Jorden Hooks, Jacob Basten, Dylan Trow, Ben Miller and Tyson Nelson

Macgregor Medallist:  Jorden Hooks (Boulder) for the second consecutive year.  Ben Miller (Railways) runner up. 

Great Southern Allstars:   Jorden Hooks and Ben Miller

Harry Reeves Medal for F&B:  Runner Up - Ben Miller

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

REGISTRATIONS (2nd May 2016)  

 

JUNIOR PLAYERS NEEDED

Saints 16's & under team have just lost a large number of players who are relocating away from Kalgoorlie.  They are desperately in need of more players in this age group but also have vacancies in all grades.  Please contact Tania Clarke or Fiona Murison if you wish to register with Saints.

 

   

   Attendance - Kalgoorlie vs Mines 469 and Kambalda vs Boulder 337.

ROUND 2

ATTENDANCE

Railways vs Boulder – 537

Kambalda vs Mines – 380

REPORTS

Railways vs Boulder – Nil

Kambalda vs Mines – Nil

PENALTIES

Railways vs Boulder – Nil

Kambalda vs Mines – Nil

  

GUERNSEY INFRINGEMENTS

CLUB

COLTS

LEAGUE

Boulder

  1. Brody Hooper

Nil

Kalgoorlie

Bye

Bye

Kambalda

Nil

  1. Lachlan Maitland
  2. Graham Little
  3. Blake Norrie
  4. Jackson Cooper
  5. Samuel Cadby

Mines

  1. Darryl George
  2. Zeke Stewart

Nil

Railways

Thomas May - no fine but change name in book from Mais to May

  1. Tim Shapcott
  2. Ryan Verrier
  3. Gary Grey
  4. James Underwood
  5. Bryan Phillips
 

FEMALE FOOTY IS COMING TO KALG 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ROUND 1

ATTENDANCE

Mines vs Railways - 505

Kambalda vs Kalgoorlie – 384

REPORTS

Railways vs Boulder – Nil

Kambalda vs Mines – Nil

PENALTIES

Railways vs Boulder – Nil

Kambalda vs Mines – Nil

  

GUERNSEY INFRINGEMENTS

CLUB

COLTS

LEAGUE

Boulder

Bye

Bye

Kalgoorlie

Leium Bernhardt, Tiernan Stafford and Remarli Bonney

Andrew Sullivan and Alex Stewart

Kambalda

Vaughan Harris, Kurtley Ryder and Zack Johnson

Tristan Rodney

Mines

Lloyd Donaldson, Darryl George, Jacob Billing, Cody Dalla-Costa and Noah Dillon

Nil

Railways

Ryan Verrier and Tim Shapcott

Glenn Stones

    

REGISTER FOR 2016 SEASON

Due to the Federal Government's Privacy Legislation, neither the GFL nor the clubs are permitted to rollover players already on the database for the 2016 season.  Instead players or in the case of juniors, a parent/guardian, are required to login to Sporting Pulse and self register. 

The registration form for each of the six GFL clubs can be accessed by clicking on the relevant links below:

New players can simply go to the appropriate link above to register.  Please note that you will be required to produce documentary evidence to the club (Driver's Licence or birth certificate showing full name and DOB) before the registration can be finalised. 

Existing players will need a username and password to access your record and update the registration.  If you have not received an email from the Club you need to contact whoever is looking after player registrations at your club for the login details.

Players who are seeking a clearance to a GFL club will not be able to register until after the clearance has been finalised. Clearances open on the 1st February.

 

Photo Gallery - Landmark 2016

Major Sponsor