Latest News

ROUND 14 – 14th & 15th July 2018

Penalties

  • Mines vs Kalgoorlie – nil
  • Kambalda vs Boulder – nil

Reports

  • Mines vs Kalgoorlie – nil
  • Kambalda vs Boulder – Jayden Bootsma (Boulder League) accepted a one match set penalty for attempted striking.

Attendance

  • DDO – 169
  • Kambalda - TBA

GUERNSEY INFRINGEMENTS

CLUB

COLTS

LEAGUE

Boulder

Riley Wojtowicz

David Forrest

Kalgoorlie

Shaun Miller, Beau Klemm and Leroy Rundle

Nil

Kambalda

Nil

Brayden Sprigg Dos Santos, Lewis Brannigan-Fisher, Mitchell Morley and Blake Wragg

Mines

Brock Crogan & Reafe McLellan

Chase McCormack & Ryan Connor

Railways

BYE

BYE

 

 

LANDMARK 

Congratulations to the GFL team, coaches and support staff for winning the Division 2 Landmark Country Week grand final. It's been a big build up and a lot of preparation over the past couple of years and well deserved accolades to everyone involved in bringing this home to the Goldfields.

GRAND FINAL - GOLDFIELDS vs MORTLOCK - 8th July 2018
GOLDFIELDS 12.14 (86)
MORTLOCK 8.5 (53)
 
Goldfields goal kickers Alex McLeod (4), Bevan Bennell (2), Greg Broughton (2), Dylan Clarke (1), Alex Devitt (2), Jackson Perry (1) and Michael Stevens (1)
Goldfields best players Alexander Stewart, Jayden Bootsma, Alexander McLeod, Jebb Swallow
     
Best on Ground in GF Alex Stewart
All Stars Dylan Clarke & Jordan Delbridge
Fyson Medallist Jordan Delbridge

 

 

  GAME 1 - MORTLOCK vs GOLDFIELDS - 6th July 2018 - 3.30pm
 GOLDFIELDS 7.4 (46)
 MORTLOCK 5.4 (34)
   
Goldfields goal kickers Greg Broughton (2) Michael Stevens (2) Alex McLeod (1), Jayden Bootsma (1) and Dylan Clarke (1)
Goldfields best players Jordan Delbridge, Toby Hickmott, Dylan Clarke & Jayden Bootsma

 

  GAME 2 - GOLDFIELDS vs ONGERUP - 6th July 2018 - 5.30pm
GOLDFIELDS 6.4 (40)
ONGERUP 0.4 (4)
   
Goldfields goal kickers Michael Stevens (2), Jay Collard (1), Nick Reghenzani (1), Greg Broughton (1), Alex McLeod (1)
Goldfields best players Jebb Swallow, Dylan Clarke, Ethan Harris and Jordan Delbridge

 

 

  GAME 3 - LOWER SOUTH WEST vs GOLDFIELDS - 7th July 2018 - 12.00pm
GOLDFIELDS 8.6 (54) 
LOWER SOUTH WEST 2.4 (16)
   
Goldfields goal kickers  Michael Stevens (3), Bevan Bennell (2), Alex Devitt (2) and Alex McLeod (1)
Goldfields best players  Jebb Swallow, Jordan Delbridge, Jack Kemp, Michael Stevens and Alex Stewart

 

  GAME 4 - GOLDFIELDS  vs CENTRAL MIDLANDS - 7th July 2018 - 3.00pm
GOLDFIELDS 11.6 (72)
CENTRAL MIDLANDS  4.5 (29)
   
Goldfields goal kickers Alex McLeod (5), Alex Devitt (2), Jay Collard (1), Jordan Delbridge (1) and Greg Broughton (1)
Goldfields best players Alex Stewart, Alex McLeod, Jordan Delbridge, Jebb Swallow and Bevan Bennell

 

 

ROUND 13 – 30th June and 1st July 2018

Penalties

  • Railways vs Boulder – nil
  • Kambalda vs Mines – Mines fined $500 for forfeit in Colts

Reports

  • Railways vs Boulder – nil
  • Kambalda vs Mines – nil

Attendance

  • Railways vs Boulder – 290
  • Kambalda vs Mines – TBA

GUERNSEY INFRINGEMENTS

CLUB

COLTS

LEAGUE

Boulder

Riley Wojtowicz

Thomas Breeze & Graeme Smith

Kalgoorlie

BYE

BYE

Kambalda

Mines forfeit

Jackson Perry & Reece Piggott

Mines

Mines forfeit

Robert Hicks, Chase McCormack & Ryan Connor

Railways

Kody Mulcahy, Mitchell Baker, Riley Goldsworthy & Jack Hicks

Blake Princen, Thomas May, Joe Kemp, Cameron Power, Garang Bulkoch & Joshua McAskil

GIVE ME 5 FOR KIDS

What a fantastic effort to celebrate Kalgoorlie's 125th birthday and raise money for a worthy cause.   The final tally is in and we are proud to announce that the GFL with the help of the Masters Football Club have raised $10,571.70 for Give Me 5 For Kids during the Kalebrity Legends / State Country Exhibition Super Saturday of Football. 

Much of the credit for this needs to go to Brendon Simpson who put a huge amount of effort into organising the day.  Simmo's helpers are too numerous to name but all of those people know who they are and that their assistance was greatly appreciated in helping this great cause.  

 

 

ROUND 12 – 23rd & 24th June 2018

Penalties

  • Kambalda vs Kalgoorlie – nil
  • Mines vs Railways – nil

Reports

  • Kambalda vs Kalgoorlie – Blake Lee (Kambalda League) red carded in first five minutes of game. No further penalty.
  • Mines vs Railways - nil

Attendance

  • Kambalda vs Kalgoorlie – TBA
  • Mines vs Railways - 245

GUERNSEY INFRINGEMENTS

CLUB

COLTS

LEAGUE

Boulder

BYE

BYE

Kalgoorlie

Nil

Nil

Kambalda

Nil

Nil

Mines

Rhys Thomas & Tristan Champion

Luke Gibbs

Railways

Riley Goldsworthy, Kody Mulcahy, Mitch Boulton and Jack Hicks

Blake Princen & Joe Kemp

 

GFL vs WACFL STATE COUNTRY TEAM

   1st qtr 2nd qtr  3rd qtr 4th qtr 
 GOLDFIELDS 1.2 (8) 4.4 (28) 7.8 (50) 11.8 (74)
 WACFL 4.4 (28) 9.6 (60) 11.13 (79) 16.17 (113)
         
Goldfields goal kickers Scott Worthington (4), Alex Devitt (2), Jay Collard (1), Matthew Braham (1), Jayden Bootsma (1), Sam Turner (1) & Jake Jones (1)
WACFL goal kickers Mitch McPhee (4), Cody Nelson (3), Issac Baum (2), Robbie Forrest (2), Brendan Tingey (1), Rhett Mason (1), Chris Wollaston (1), Liam McKenna (1) and Jayden Brooks (1)
Goldfields best players Matthew Braham, Ethan Harris, Jebb Swallow, Alex Devitt, Josh Rymer & Jordan Delbridge
WACFL best players Robbie Forrest, Jayden Brooks, eddie Dann, Mitch McPhee, Brendan Tingey & Matthew Outridge

 

 

GREAT SOUTHERN CARNIVAL

 2018 Great Southern team

 

 

 


GAME 1 - GOLDFIELDS vs LOWER SOUTH WEST

   1st qtr 2nd qtr  3rd qtr 4th qtr 
 GOLDFIELDS 0.1 (1)   1.1 (7)  2.4 (16) 3.6 (24) 
 LOWER SOUTH WEST  2.3 (15)  7.6 (48)  12.8 (80)  17.10 (112)
Goldfields goal kickers JD Momo (2), Chase McCormack (1)
Goldfields best players Patrick Sayers, Chayse Grabe-Paparone, Bronson Bishop, Brandon Grabe-Paparone and Ben James

 

 


 GAME 2 - GOLDFIELDS VS EASTERN DISTRICTS

   1st qtr 2nd qtr  3rd qtr 4th qtr 
GOLDFIELDS 4.1 (25) 10.5 (65) 14.8 (92) 19.9 (123)
EASTERN DISTRICTS  1.4 (106  3.2 (24) 5.7 (37) 6.8 (44)
Goldfields goal kickers Fraser Softley (4), Ben James (3), Jacob Billing (2), Jack Borchet (2), Jarras Sailor (2), Brandon Grabe-Paparone (1), Adrian Aumentado (1), Jasseppie Garlett (1), Cameron Graham (1), Joe Kemp (1), Shaun Miller (1)
Goldfields best players Fraser Softley, Cameron Graham, Patrick Sayers, Bronson Bishop & Ben James

 


 

GAME 3 - GOLDFIELDS VS GREAT SOUTHERN

   1st qtr 2nd qtr  3rd qtr 4th qtr 
GOLDFIELDS 0.0 (0)  2.7 (19)  3.7 (25)  4.8 (32) 
GREAT SOUTHERN 5.3 (33)  6.5 (41)  8.10 (58)   9.13 (67)
Goldfields goal kickers Chayse Grabe-Paparone (1), Jarras Sailor (1), Bronson Borchet (1) and Jack Borchet (1)
Goldfields best players Bronson Bishop, James Forkin, Cameron Graham, Chayse Grabe-Paparone and Ben Hannam

 


MACGREGOR MEDALLIST

Congratulations to Patrick Sayers (Railways) who has won the 2018 Macgregor Medal with 26 votes.  Bronson Bishop (Boulder) was runner up with 25 votes and with a narrow margin to third place getter Cameron Graham (Kambalda) on 23 votes.  Congratulations and well deserved.

 

GREAT SOUTHERN CARNIVAL ALLSTARS

Fraser Softley (Boulder) and Cameron Graham (Kambalda) set a fine example as leaders of the GFL team's captain and vice captain to be named in the 20-man Allstars team.  Well done boys.  The Goldfields football community are very proud of you. 

THE OUTCOME

The GFL travelled to Kulin with high expectations of repeating previous successes, however it wasn't to be this year.  We ended the Carnival in a credible 5th position.   Watch this space though as there will be players selected to play in a composite Regional Allstars team at Landmark coached by Graeme Borchet in the near future. 

 

  

ROUND 11 – 9th & 10th June 2018

Penalties

  • Kambalda vs Railways – nil
  • Kalgoorlie vs Boulder – nil

Reports

  • Kambalda vs Railways – nil
  • Kalgoorlie vs Boulder – nil

Attendance

  • Kambalda – TBA
  • SRMO - 275

GUERNSEY INFRINGEMENTS

CLUB

COLTS

LEAGUE

Boulder

Nil

Nil

Kalgoorlie

Tamati Tupuhi-Parker & Troy Rundle

Nil

Kambalda

Blake Sparkes

Lewis Meldrum

Mines

BYE

BYE

Railways

Nil

Rhys Lane

 

 

ROUND 10 – 1st & 2nd June 2018

Penalties

  • Kalgoorlie vs Railways – nil
  • Mines vs Boulder – nil

Reports

  • Kalgoorlie vs Railways - Thomas Meyers (Kalgoorlie Colts) suspended for one match for striking
  • Mines vs Boulder – Shannon Burnett (Boulder League) charge of minor striking will be heard by Tribunal on Tuesday 5th June 2018

Attendance

  • SRMO – 319
  • DDO – 452

GUERNSEY INFRINGEMENTS

CLUB

COLTS

LEAGUE

Boulder

No fines – Friday night game

 Jerrard McNamara

Kalgoorlie

No fines – Friday night game

Nil 

Kambalda

BYE

BYE

Mines

No fines – Friday night game

 Nil

Railways

No fines – Friday night game

 Josh Tonkin

 

FIXTURE CHANGES - ROUND 10

Mines vs Boulder - DDO

  • COLTS - Friday 1st June 7pm
  • RESERVES - Saturday 2nd June 12.30pm
  • LEAGUE - Saturday 2nd June 2.30pm

Kalgoorlie vs Railways - SRMO

  • COLTS - Friday 1st June 7pm
  • RESERVES - Saturday 2nd June 1pm
  • LEAGUE - Saturday 2nd June 3pm

 

 

GFL vs WA State Country

 

  

ROUND 9 – 26th & 27th May 2018

Penalties

  • Mines vs Kalgoorlie – both clubs fined $500 for melee in Colts game
  • Boulder vs Kambalda - nil

Reports

  • Mines vs Kalgoorlie – nil
  • Boulder vs Kambalda - nil

Attendance

  • DDO – 288
  • DDO - 309

GUERNSEY INFRINGEMENTS

CLUB

COLTS

LEAGUE

Boulder

Nil

David Forrest

Kalgoorlie

No fines – Monday night game

Nil

Kambalda

Nil

Denim English, Dylan Titchener, Ricky Maynard, Bradden Ryder & Jamie Hayes

Mines

No fines – Monday night game

Nil

Railways

BYE

BYE

 

ROUND 9 GAME TIME/DATE CHANGES

MINES VS KALGOORLIE

  • Colts will be played on Monday 28th May 2018 at 6.30pm
  • Reserves - start time now scheduled for 3.30pm
  • League - unchanged at 6pm

All games will be at DDO

 

ROUND 8 – 19th & 20th May 2018

Penalties

  • Boulder vs Railways – nil
  • Mines vs Kambalda - nil

Reports

  • Boulder vs Railways – nil
  • Mines vs Kambalda – nil

Attendance

  • DDO – 256
  • DDO - 190

GUERNSEY INFRINGEMENTS

CLUB

COLTS

LEAGUE

Boulder

Lesrin Graham & Dylan Johnson

Nil

Kalgoorlie

BYE

BYE

Kambalda

Nil 

Brandon Grabe-Paparone & Bodie Hyland 

Mines

 Riley Campbell & Travis Robinson

Travis Holmwood 

Railways

Jace Reilly

Rhys Lane, Josh Tonkin, Daniel Dudenhoffer, Jonathon Shapcott & Stephen Western

GAME TIME CHANGES - Round 8

The Mines vs Kambalda game times have changed for the 20th May to:

  • 11am - COLTS
  • 1pm - LEAGUE
  • 3pm - RESERVES

  

ROUND 7 – 12th & 13th May 2018

Penalties

  • Kalgoorlie vs Kambalda – nil
  • Railways vs Mines - nil

Reports

  • Kalgoorlie vs Kambalda – nil
  • Railways vs Mines - nil

Attendance

  • SRMO - 323
  • SRMO - 329

GUERNSEY INFRINGEMENTS

CLUB

COLTS

LEAGUE

Boulder

BYE

BYE

Kalgoorlie

Flynn Henare

Sam Bernhardt, Darren Coyle & James Forkin

Kambalda

Nil

Brandon Grabe-Paparone, Jake Turner, Jordan Grazziadelli, Bodie Hyland, Byron Phillips, Ryan Williams & Luke George

Mines

 Noah Assan

 Tony Champion

Railways

Brock Landers, Jack Hicks, Tarj Kelman & Cooper Panzich 

Rhett Hassell & Beau Gilchrist 

 

ROUND 6 – 5th & 6th May 2018

Penalties

  • Mines vs Boulder - nil
  • Kalgoorlie vs Railways - nil

Reports

  • Mines vs Boulder - nil
  • Kalgoorlie vs Railways - nil

Attendance

  • DDO - 289
  • SRMO - 335

GUERNSEY INFRINGEMENTS

CLUB

COLTS

LEAGUE

Boulder

Zachary Frost

Jerrard McNamara, Leo McLean & David Forrest

Kalgoorlie

Mason Stearnes &  Jack Keast  

David Wolgar & Mitch Sheppard 

Kambalda

BYE

BYE

Mines

Darcy Osmetti

Nil

Railways

 Jamie Crew, D'arcy Hamel, Ben Julitz, Thomas Carling, Tarj Kelman & Jackson Cook

Rhett Hassell & Cameron Power 

 

 

ROUND 5 – 28th & 29th April 2018

Penalties

  • Kambalda vs Railways - Railways penalised for playing an unregistered player in Reserves
  • Boulder vs Kalgoorlie - Kalgoorlie penalised for playing an unregistered player in Reserves

Reports

  • Kambalda vs Railways - nil
  • Boulder vs Kalgoorlie - nil

Attendance

  • Kambalda - 326
  • DDO - 335

GUERNSEY INFRINGEMENTS

CLUB

COLTS

LEAGUE

Boulder

 Duarne Close & Zien Carruth

 Bronson Bishop

Kalgoorlie

Nil 

 Louis Davies, Sam Stafford & David Wolgar

Kambalda

Nil

Jamie Hayes 

Mines

BYE

BYE

Railways

 No fines - wrong team in Budget

Nil

 

 

ROUND 4 – 21st & 22nd April 2018

Penalties

  • Kalgoorlie vs Mines - Kalgoorlie penalised for playing two unregistered players in Reserves
  • Kambalda vs Boulder - Kambalda penalised for playing an unregistered player in Reserves

Reports

  • Kalgoorlie vs Mines - nil
  • Kambalda vs Boulder - Jayden Bootsma (Boulder League) accepted a one match set penalty for minor misconduct. 

Attendance

  • SRMO - 448
  • Kambalda - 241

GUERNSEY INFRINGEMENTS

CLUB

COLTS

LEAGUE

Boulder

Duarne Close & Zien Carruth 

Bronson Bishop 

Kalgoorlie

Antal Close & Campbell Rule 

Colin Martelli

Kambalda

Nil

Denim English, Jake Turner, Brandon Grabe-Paparone, David Richards, Shaun Deppler & Luke George 

Mines

 Talvin Stubbs

Jake Littlewood & Luke Gibbs 

Railways

BYE

BYE

 

 

ROUND 3 – 14th April 2018

Penalties

  • Railways vs Boulder - nil
  • Kambalda vs Mines - nil

Reports

  • Railways vs Boulder - nil
  • Kambalda vs Mines - nil

Attendance

  • SRMO - 359
  • Kambalda - 246

GUERNSEY INFRINGEMENTS

CLUB

COLTS

LEAGUE

Boulder

Zac Frost

Nil

Kalgoorlie

BYE

BYE

Kambalda

Nil

Ricky Maynard

Mines

Noah Hinkley

Tony Champion & Will Mapleson

Railways

Nil

Daniel Colling

  

ROUND 3 SENIOR FIXTURE CHANGES

Round 3 fixtures have changed as follows:

RAILWAYS vs BOULDER - SRMO 

  • 10.30am - Colts
  • 12.30pm - Reserves
  • 2.30pm - League

KAMBALDA vs MINES - Kambalda

  • 2.30pm - Colts
  • 4.30pm - Reserves
  • 6.30pm - League

 

ROUND 2 – 7th & 8th April 2018

Penalties

  • Kambalda vs Kalgoorlie - nil
  • Mines vs Railways - nil

Reports

  • Kambalda vs Kalgoorlie - nil
  • Mines vs Railways - nil

Attendance

  • Kambalda - 319
  • DDO - 408

GUERNSEY INFRINGEMENTS

CLUB

COLTS

LEAGUE

Boulder

BYE

BYE

Kalgoorlie

No fines issued - Friday night game

Michael Worthington & Tyrelle Sambo

Kambalda

No fines issued - Friday night game

Lachlan Collihole, Thomas McKittrick, Declan Laws, Kael Bergles, Shane Parkinson & Cristian Palta

Mines

Noah Steiner 

Nil

Railways

Nil

Nil

 

ROUND 1 – 28th & 29th March 2018

Penalties

  • Railways vs Kalgoorlie – nil
  • Boulder vs Mines – nil

Reports

  • Railways vs Kalgoorlie – nil
  • Boulder vs Mines - nil

Attendance

  • SRMO – 420
  • DDO - 457

GUERNSEY INFRINGEMENTS

CLUB

COLTS

LEAGUE

Boulder

 Zachary Frost

 Nil

Kalgoorlie

Isaac Henare, Troy Campbell, Jake Mijatovic, Jake Hall, Warren Warrell, Ben Hannam, Beau Klemm & James Forkin

Sam Stafford, Colin Martelli & Alex McLeod

Kambalda

BYE

BYE

Mines

 Declan Murison, Jayden Butler & Rhys Thomas

Greg Broughton & Will Mapleson 

Railways

Brock Landers, Josh Fowler & Leighton Bickley

Nil

 

REGISTER FOR 2018 SEASON

Due to the Federal Government's Privacy Legislation, neither the GFL nor the clubs are permitted to rollover players already on the database for the 2018 season.  Instead players or in the case of juniors, a parent/guardian, are required to login to Sporting Pulse and self register. 

The registration form for each of the six GFL clubs can be accessed by clicking on the relevant links below:

Senior players can simply go to the appropriate link above to register. 

Please note that all new players to the GFL will be required to produce documentary evidence to the club (Driver's Licence or birth certificate showing full name and DOB) before the registration can be finalised. 

Existing players will need a username and password to access your record and update the registration.  If you have not received an email from the GFL or club you need to contact whoever is looking after player registrations at your club for the login details.

Players who are seeking a clearance to a GFL club will not be able to register until after the clearance has been finalised. Clearances open on the 1st February.  

Photo Gallery - Landmark 2016

Our valuable sponsors