BWC Under 15 Girls Representative Team 2010

Under 15 Girls 2010

Intercity - Results

BWC Green Def West White                          NA
BWC Green Def by Counties Manakau            NA
BWC Green Def by Harbour A                        NA
BWC Green Def Harbour B                            NA
BWC Green Def BWC Silver                           NA
BWC Green Def West Blue                          63-45                           

BWC Under 15 Girls Green Team – 3rd place

BWC Silver Def West White                           NA
BWC Silver Def by Counties Manakau           36-48
BWC Silver Def by Harbour A                         NA
BWC Silver Def by Harbour B                         NA
BWC Silver Def by BWC Green                       NA
BWC Silver Def by West Blue                         NA

BWC Under 15 Girls Silver Team – 6th place


Zone 1 Premiership Tournament – Results

BWC Girls Def Harbour B                            81-32
BWC Girls Def by Harbour A                       69-75
BWC Girls Def Te Tai Tokerau                   109-26
BWC Girls Def West Auckland                     71-32

BWC Under 15 Girls Team – 2nd place  


Date, Time & Court:
 BWC
 Opposition
Score

30/7/10, 8am, Ct 1  BWC U15 Girls
Harbour B
W 81-32

30/7/10, 6pm, Ct 2 BWC U15 Girls Harbour A
L 69-75

31/7/10, 1pm, Ct 2 BWC U15 Girls Te Tai Tokerau
W 109-26

31/7/10, 7:40pm, Ct 1 BWC U15 Girls West Auckland
W 71-32

 Under 15 Nationals – Results

BWC Girls Def Ngati Porou                           55-38
BWC Girls Def Buller                                   77-70
BWC Girls Def Hawkes Bay                           57-34
BWC Girls Def Nelson (QF)                           78-62
BWC Girls Def Harbour A (SF)                       81-61
BWC Girls Def Canterbury A (GF)                  66-60

BWC Under 15 Girls Team – 1st place  

(National Champions)


BWC Under 15 Girls draw for Nationals:

 Date, Time & Court
 BWC  Opponent  Result
4/10/10, 1:30pm, Ct3  BWC U15 Girls
 Ngati Porou
W 55-38
5/10/10, 9am, Ct1
 BWC U15 Girls
 Buller W 77-70
5/10/10, 4pm, Ct3  BWC U15 Girls
 Hawkes Bay
W 57-34
6/10/10, 4pm, Ct2 BWC U15 Girls (QF) Nelson (QF) W 78-62
7/10/10, 5:45pm, Ct2 BWC U15 Girls (SF) Harbour A (SF) W 81-61
8/10/10, 4pm, Ct2
 BWC U15 Girls (GF)
Canterbury A (GF)
W 66-60

Girls:

Pool A - Counties Manakau, Wellington, Nelson & Harbour B

Pool B - Harbour A, North Canterbury A, Hutt Valley & Rotorua

Pool C - BWC, Hawkes Bay, Buller & Ngati Porou

Pool D - Canterbury A, Waikato, Porirua, & West Auckland

Final Standings

Girls

1st  BWC

2nd  Canterbury

3rd  Counties Manakau

4th  Harbour A

5th  Hawkes Bay

6th  Nelson

7th  Porirua

8th  North Canterbury

9th  Buller

10th  Ngati Porou

11th  Hutt Valley

12th  Rotorua

13th  Waikato

14th  West Auckland

15th  Wellington

16th  Harbour B


2010 NZ U15 Championships

Te Rauparaha Arena, Porirua

Monday, October 4
 

Girls
10am
Hutt Valley 62 North Canterbury A 66 (Pool B)
Harbour A 69 Rotorua 30 (Pool B)

11.45am
Counties Manukau 34 Harbour B 32 (Pool A)
Nelson 67 Wellington 61 (Pool A)

1.30pm
Waitakere City 55 Ngati Porou 38 (Pool C)
Buller 54 Hawke’s Bay 59 (Pool C)

3.15pm
Canterbury A 77 West Auckland 49 (Pool D)
Porirua 52 Waikato 44 (Pool D)

5pm
Harbour A 92 Hutt Valley 41 (Pool B)
Rotorua 65 North Canterbury A 71 (Pool B)

6.45pm
Counties Manukau 52 Nelson 45 (Pool A)
Harbour B 48 Wellington 57 (Pool A)

Standings
Pool A
Counties Manukau 2-0
Wellington 1-1
Nelson 1-1
Harbour B 0-2

Pool B
Harbour A 2-0
North Canterbury A 2-0
Hutt Valley 0-2
Rotorua 0-2

Pool C
Waitakere City 1-0
Hawke’s Bay 1-0
Buller 0-1
Ngati Porou 0-1

Pool D
Canterbury A 1-0
Waikato 0-1
Porirua 1-0
West Auckland 0-1

Tuesday, October 5

Girls
9am
Waitakere City 77 Buller 70 (Pool C)
Ngati Porou 51 Hawke’s Bay 53 (Pool C)

10.45am
West Auckland 64 Waikato 63 (Pool D)
Canterbury A 71 Porirua 54 (Pool D)

12.30pm
Rotorua 66 Hutt Valley 61 (Pool B)
North Canterbury A 38 Harbour A 88 (Pool B)

4pm
Harbour B 37 Nelson 60 (Pool A)
Wellington 62 Counties Manukau 78 (Pool A)

5.45pm
Hawke’s Bay 34 Waitakere City 57 (Pool C)
Ngati Porou 51 Buller 49 (Pool C)

7.30pm
West Auckland 50 Porirua 63 (Pool D)
Waikato 47 Canterbury A 46 (Pool D)

Standings
Pool A
Counties Manukau 3-0
Nelson 2-1
Wellington 1-2
Harbour B 0-3

Pool B
Harbour A 3-0
North Canterbury A 2-1
Hutt Valley 0-3
Rotorua 1-2

Pool C
Waitakere City 3-0
Hawke’s Bay 2-1
Ngati Porou 1-2
Buller 0-3

Pool D
Canterbury A 2-1
Porirua 2-1
West Auckland 1-2
Waikato 1-2

Wednesday, October 6

Girls
9am
Wellington 45 Buller 57 (B8QF1)

10.45am
Rotorua 62 Waikato 60 (B8QF2)
Ngati Porou 68 Harbour B 38 (B8QF3)

12.30pm
Counties Manukau 69 Hawke’s Bay 52 (QF1)

4pm
Harbour A 76 Porirua 54 (QF2)

5.45pm
Waitakere City 78 Nelson 62 (QF3)

7.30pm
Canterbury A 71 North Canterbury A 38 (QF4)

Thursday, October 7

Girls

9am

Wellington 44 West Auckland 64 (13-16 SF1)

10.45am

Waikato 79 Harbour B 40 (13-16 SF2)

Buller 57 Hutt Valley 41 (9–12 SF1)

12.30pm

Hawke’s Bay 76 North Canterbury A 52 (5-8 SF1)

Rotorua 47 Ngati Porou 54 (9–12 SF2)

4pm

Porirua 72 Nelson 75 (5-8 SF2)

5.45pm

Counties Manukau 45 Canterbury A 50 (SF1)

7.30pm

Harbour A 61 Waitakere City 81 (SF2)

Friday, October 8

Girls
9am
13th/14th Playoff
West Auckland 58 Waikato 73

15th/16th Playoff
Wellington 60 Harbour B 41

10.45am
Ninth/10th Playoff
Buller 55 Ngati Porou 53

11th/12th Playoff
Hutt Valley 67 Rotorua 61

12.30am
Fifth/sixth Playoff
Hawke’s Bay 55 Nelson 49

Seventh/eighth Playoff
North Canterbury A 64 Porirua A 79

2.30pm
Third/fourth Playoff
Counties Manukau 73 Harbour A 67

4.15pm
Final
Canterbury A 60 Waitakere City 66
Referees - Suzie Hiha & Aimee Jo Clark

Tournament Team
Gracie Roberts (Nelson), Aalyiah Ah Kiong (Hawke’s Bay), Hana Tusa (Porirua), Maia Watene (Counties Manukau), Ella Fotu (Harbour),
Te Rina Wanoa (Canterbury), Tessa Boagni (Canterbury), Bronya McMennaman (Ngati Porou), Lyric Taurua-Wolfgram (Waitakere City)
Maria Milani (Waitakere City)

Most Valuable Player
Lyric Taurua-Wolfgram (Waitakere City)

 Date, Time & Court
 BWC  Opponent  Result
 4/10/10, 10am, Ct2
 BWC U15 Boys
 Porirua W 92-57
4/10/10, 1:30pm, Ct3  BWC U15 Girls
 Ngati Porou
W 55-38
4/10/10, 5pm, Ct4  BWC U15 Boys
 Nelson L 63-67
5/10/10, 9am, Ct1
 BWC U15 Girls
 Buller W 77-70
5/10/10, 12:30pm, Ct2  BWC U15 Boys
 Waikato A
W 60-47
5/10/10, 4pm, Ct3  BWC U15 Girls
 Hawkes Bay
W 57-34
 6/10/10, 12:30pm, Ct3
 BWC U15 Boys (QF)
Harbour A (QF)
W 83-71
6/10/10, 4pm, Ct2 BWC U15 Girls (QF) Nelson (QF) W 78-62
7/10/10, 4pm, Ct2
BWC U15 Boys (SF) West Auckland (SF)
L 77-81
7/10/10, 5:45pm, Ct2 BWC U15 Girls (SF) Harbour A (SF) W 81-61
8/10/10, 4pm, Ct2
 BWC U15 Girls (GF)
Canterbury A (GF)
W 66-60
8/10/10, 4pm, Ct2 BWC U15 Boys (P3rd/4th) Wellington A (P3rd/4th) W 93-64
Prizegiving after Finals Approx. 7:30pm

Boys:

Pool A - Waikato A, BWC, Porirua & Nelson

Pool B - West Auckland A, Wellington A, Tauranga City & Otago A

Pool C - Harbour A, Canterbury A, Counties Manakau & Hutt Valley

Pool D - Hawkes Bay, Auckland Blue, Rotorua & North Canterbury

 

Girls:

Pool A - Counties Manakau, Wellington, Nelson & Harbour B

Pool B - Harbour A, North Canterbury A, Hutt Valley & Rotorua

Pool C - BWC, Hawkes Bay, Buller & Ngati Porou

Pool D - Canterbury A, Waikato, Porirua, & West Auckland

 

Final Standings

U15 Boys

1st  West Auckland A

2nd  Canterbury

3rd  BWC

4th  Wellington

5th  Harbour

6th  Waikato

7th  Rotorua

8th  Auckland Blue

9th  Counties Manakau

10th  Hawkes Bay

11th  Nelson

12th  Tauranga City

13th  Porirua

14th  Hutt Valley

15th  Otago

16th  North Canterbury

Girls

1st  BWC

2nd  Canterbury

3rd  Counties Manakau

4th  Harbour A

5th  Hawkes Bay

6th  Nelson

7th  Porirua

8th  North Canterbury

9th  Buller

10th  Ngati Porou

11th  Hutt Valley

12th  Rotorua

13th  Waikato

14th  West Auckland

15th  Wellington

16th  Harbour B


2010 NZ U15 Championships

Te Rauparaha Arena, Porirua

Monday, October 4
Boys
10am
Waikato A 83 Nelson 56 (Pool A)
Porirua 57 Waitakere City Green 92 (Pool A)

11.45am
Harbour A 86 Hutt Valley 43 (Pool C)
Counties Manukau 72 Canterbury A 81 (Pool C)

1.30pm
Hawke’s Bay 94 North Canterbury 56 (Pool D)
Rotorua 49 Auckland Blue 56 (Pool D)

3.15pm
Tauranga City 49 Wellington A 52 (Pool B)
West Auckland A 87 Otago A 58 (Pool D)

5pm
Waikato A 81 Porirua 61 (Pool A)
Nelson 67 Waitakere City 63 Green (Pool A)

6.45pm
Hutt Valley 56 Canterbury A 66 (Pool C)
Harbour A 80 Counties Manukau 73 (Pool C)

Standings
Pool A
Waikato A 2-0
Waitakere City Green 1-1
Nelson 1-1
Porirua 0-2

Pool B
West Auckland A 1-0
Wellington A 1-0
Tauranga City 0-1
Otago A 0-1

Pool C
Harbour A 2-0
Canterbury A 2-0
Counties Manukau 0-2
Hutt Valley 0-2

Pool D
Hawke’s Bay 1-0
Auckland Blue 1-0
Rotorua 0-1
North Canterbury 0-1 

Girls
10am
Hutt Valley 62 North Canterbury A 66 (Pool B)
Harbour A 69 Rotorua 30 (Pool B)

11.45am
Counties Manukau 34 Harbour B 32 (Pool A)
Nelson 67 Wellington 61 (Pool A)

1.30pm
Waitakere City 55 Ngati Porou 38 (Pool C)
Buller 54 Hawke’s Bay 59 (Pool C)

3.15pm
Canterbury A 77 West Auckland 49 (Pool D)
Porirua 52 Waikato 44 (Pool D)

5pm
Harbour A 92 Hutt Valley 41 (Pool B)
Rotorua 65 North Canterbury A 71 (Pool B)

6.45pm
Counties Manukau 52 Nelson 45 (Pool A)
Harbour B 48 Wellington 57 (Pool A)

Standings
Pool A
Counties Manukau 2-0
Wellington 1-1
Nelson 1-1
Harbour B 0-2

Pool B
Harbour A 2-0
North Canterbury A 2-0
Hutt Valley 0-2
Rotorua 0-2

Pool C
Waitakere City 1-0
Hawke’s Bay 1-0
Buller 0-1
Ngati Porou 0-1

Pool D
Canterbury A 1-0
Waikato 0-1
Porirua 1-0
West Auckland 0-1

Tuesday, October 5
Boys
9am
Hawke’s Bay 50 Rotorua 59 (Pool 4)
North Canterbury 51 Auckland Blue 95 (Pool D)

10.45am
Tauranga City 49 West Auckland A 101 (Pool B)
Otago A 69 Wellington A 82 (Pool B)

12.30pm
Nelson 87 Porirua 63 (Pool A)
Waitakere City Green 60 Waikato A 47 (Pool A)

4pm
Hutt Valley 46 Counties Manukau 86 (Pool C)
Canterbury A 82 Harbour A 87
(Pool C)

5.45pm
Auckland Blue 62 Hawke’s Bay 50
(Pool D)
North Canterbury 59 Rotorua 70 (Pool D)

7.30pm
Otago A 68 Tauranga City 74 (Pool B)
Wellington A 45 West Auckland A 100 (Pool B)

Standings
Pool A
Waikato A 2-1
Waitakere City Green 2-1
Nelson 2-1
Porirua 0-3

Pool B
West Auckland A 3-0
Wellington A 2-1
Tauranga City 1-2
Otago A 0-3

Pool C
Harbour A 3-0
Canterbury A 2-1
Counties Manukau 1-2
Hutt Valley 0-3

Pool D
Auckland Blue 3-0
Rotorua 2-1
Hawke’s Bay 1-2
North Canterbury 0-3 

Girls
9am
Waitakere City 77 Buller 70 (Pool C)
Ngati Porou 51 Hawke’s Bay 53 (Pool C)

10.45am
West Auckland 64 Waikato 63 (Pool D)
Canterbury A 71 Porirua 54 (Pool D)

12.30pm
Rotorua 66 Hutt Valley 61 (Pool B)
North Canterbury A 38 Harbour A 88 (Pool B)

4pm
Harbour B 37 Nelson 60 (Pool A)
Wellington 62 Counties Manukau 78 (Pool A)

5.45pm
Hawke’s Bay 34 Waitakere City 57 (Pool C)
Ngati Porou 51 Buller 49 (Pool C)

7.30pm
West Auckland 50 Porirua 63 (Pool D)
Waikato 47 Canterbury A 46 (Pool D)

Standings
Pool A
Counties Manukau 3-0
Nelson 2-1
Wellington 1-2
Harbour B 0-3

Pool B
Harbour A 3-0
North Canterbury A 2-1
Hutt Valley 0-3
Rotorua 1-2

Pool C
Waitakere City 3-0
Hawke’s Bay 2-1
Ngati Porou 1-2
Buller 0-3

Pool D
Canterbury A 2-1
Porirua 2-1
West Auckland 1-2
Waikato 1-2

Wednesday, October 6
Boys
9am
Nelson 85 Hutt Valley 56 (B8QF1)
Tauranga City 89 North Canterbury 71 (B8QF2)

10.45am
Counties Manukau 84 Porirua 64 (B8QF3)

12.30pm
Hawke’s Bay 81 Otago A 62 (B8QF4)
Waikato A 50 Canterbury A 66 (QF1)

4pm
West Auckland A 96 Rotorua 47 (QF2)

5.45pm
Harbour A 71 Waitakere City Green 83 (QF3)

7.30pm
Auckland Blue 57 Wellington A 65 (QF4)

Girls
9am
Wellington 45 Buller 57 (B8QF1)

10.45am
Rotorua 62 Waikato 60 (B8QF2)
Ngati Porou 68 Harbour B 38 (B8QF3)

12.30pm
Counties Manukau 69 Hawke’s Bay 52 (QF1)

4pm
Harbour A 76 Porirua 54 (QF2)

5.45pm
Waitakere City 78 Nelson 62 (QF3)

7.30pm
Canterbury A 71 North Canterbury A 38 (QF4)

Thursday, October 7

Boys

9am

Hutt Valley 69 Otago A 62 (13-16 SF1)

Nelson 47 Hawke’s Bay 48 (9–12 SF1)

10.45am

North Canterbury 58 Porirua 102 (13-16 SF2)

12.30pm

Rotorua 71 Harbour A 92 (5-8 SF2)

4pm

Waikato A 52 Auckland Blue 50 (5-8 SF1)

Tauranga City 58 Counties Manukau 82 (9–12 SF2)

5.45pm

Canterbury A 100 Wellington A 77 (SF1)

7.30pm

West Auckland A 81 Waitakere City Green 77 (SF2)

Girls

9am

Wellington 44 West Auckland 64 (13-16 SF1)

10.45am

Waikato 79 Harbour B 40 (13-16 SF2)

Buller 57 Hutt Valley 41 (9–12 SF1)

12.30pm

Hawke’s Bay 76 North Canterbury A 52 (5-8 SF1)

Rotorua 47 Ngati Porou 54 (9–12 SF2)

4pm

Porirua 72 Nelson 75 (5-8 SF2)

5.45pm

Counties Manukau 45 Canterbury A 50 (SF1)

7.30pm

Harbour A 61 Waitakere City 81 (SF2)

Friday, October 8
Boys
9am
15th/16th Playoff
Otago A 76 North Canterbury 32

13th/14th Playoff
Hutt Valley 68 Porirua 70

10.45am
Ninth/10th Playoff
Hawke’s Bay 55 Counties Manukau 87

11th/12th Playoff
Nelson 64 Tauranga City 61

12.30am
Seventh/eighth Playoff
Auckland Blue 39 Rotorua 65

Fifth/sixth Playoff
Waikato A 55 Harbour A 83

2.30pm
Third/fourth
Wellington A 64 Waitakere City Green 93

6pm
Final
Canterbury 69 West Auckland A 98
Referees - David Te Au & Todd Wilson

Tournament Team
Joseph Kang (Auckland), Keanu Singsam (Counties Manukau), Barkard Muhommad (Wellington), Elyus Soloman (Rotorua), Brandon Gleaves (Canterbury), Reuben Porter (West Auckland), Jaylen Gerrard (West Auckland), Ben Lister (West Auckland), Levi McBirney (Harbour), Geronimo Doyle (Waitakere)

Most Valuable Player
Jaylen Gerrard (West Auckland)

Girls
9am
13th/14th Playoff
West Auckland 58 Waikato 73

15th/16th Playoff
Wellington 60 Harbour B 41

10.45am
Ninth/10th Playoff
Buller 55 Ngati Porou 53

11th/12th Playoff
Hutt Valley 67 Rotorua 61

12.30am
Fifth/sixth Playoff
Hawke’s Bay 55 Nelson 49

Seventh/eighth Playoff
North Canterbury A 64 Porirua A 79

2.30pm
Third/fourth Playoff
Counties Manukau 73 Harbour A 67

4.15pm
Final
Canterbury A 60 Waitakere City 66
Referees - Suzie Hiha & Aimee Jo Clark

Tournament Team
Gracie Roberts (Nelson), Aalyiah Ah Kiong (Hawke’s Bay), Hana Tusa (Porirua), Maia Watene (Counties Manukau), Ella Fotu (Harbour),
Te Rina Wanoa (Canterbury), Tessa Boagni (Canterbury), Bronya McMennaman (Ngati Porou), Lyric Taurua-Wolfgram (Waitakere City)
Maria Milani (Waitakere City)

Most Valuable Player
Lyric Taurua-Wolfgram (Waitakere City)




Comments

Comment Guidelines: The SportsTG Network is made up of players, families and passionate sports followers like you who have a strong opinion about sport. That's great - we want you to have your say and share your thoughts with the world. However, we have a few rules that you must follow to keep it fun for all. Please don't be rude, abusive, swear or vilify others. Apart from some pretty serious sport sanctions, we also can ban you and report you if things get out of hand. So play fair and have fun, and thanks for your contribution.

Sponsors and Supporters

WWABi Basketball Links

FIBA Latest news

Club Links - Navbar