BFL Award Winners

The W.L Henderson Medal was introduced in 1954, in honour of then progressive Ballarat FL President Bill Henderson, Previously, the Ballarat FL "Gold Medal" was awarded and regarded as the Ballarat FL's top honour, with the votes being awarded by The Courier. The Ballarat FL Gold Medal was introduced in 1938, and replaced the George McKenzie Medal which was awarded from 1933 to 1936, and which was donated by Ballarat Cr A.M King.
2006 Dan Jordan East Point
2005 Ben Jordan East Point
1998 Leigh Trethowan Golden Point
1995 Greg Cox Golden Point
1988 Alister Ford East Ballarat
1987 Peter Keil Golden Point
1986 Carl Symons Golden Point
1984 Brendan Mason East Ballarat
1980 Peter Keil Golden Point
1975 Mark White Golden Point
1964 Lance Behan East Ballarat
1962 Garry Fenton Golden Point
1959 Ian Gordon Golden Point
1952 M. Edwards Golden Point
1947 J. Klemm East Ballarat
 
TONY LOCKETT MEDALLIST (H & A) Total
BFL Senior Grade Leading Goal Kicker
2009 Dan Jordan East Point 87 97
2008 Dan Jordan East Point 78 96
2007 Dan Jordan East Point 105 112
2006 Dan Jordan East Point 130 148
1996 C. Allender East Ballarat 70  
1992 R. Gladman East Ballarat 61  
1988 A. Howlett Golden Point 72  
1981 A. Howlett Golden Point 64  
1980 A. Howlett Golden Point 82  
1979 A. Howlett Golden Point 94  
1978 C. Chester East Ballarat 148  
1977 C. Chester East Ballarat 107  
1976 A. Howlett Golden Point 103  
1970 R. Kent East Ballarat 122  
1969 R. Kent East Ballarat 118  
1966 R. Kent East Ballarat 96  
1955 M. Vickery Golden Point 66  
1948 N. Duncan East Ballarat 87  
1932 W. Haynes Golden Point 52  
1922 R. Bradby Golden Point 36  
1921 R. Bradby - BFL Record Golden Point 48  
1912 W. Stephens - BFL Record Golden Point 47  
         
George King Medal Reserve Football League Best & Fairest
2006 Damian Kinnersly East Point
1997 Brett Augustine East Ballarat
1990 John Willowhite Golden Point
1988 Rodney Jones Golden Point
1975 J. Walker East Ballarat
1970 R. Gilbert Golden Point
1967 J. Smith East Ballarat
1965 J. Smith East Ballarat
1961 Barry Orchard Golden Point
1959 L. Chibnall Golden Point
1958 D. Roche East Ballarat
1954 A. Lewis East Ballarat
1951 G. Jamieson Golden Point
1949 R. Turner Golden Point
1947 L. Augustini Golden Point
1933 * A. Cockburn Golden Point
1932 * A. Jones Golden Point
* previously known as the W.J. Gilbert Medal
 
Senior Netball League Best & Fairest
2007 Sam Den Ouden East Point
2003 Marcelle Perry East Point
2000 Jo Marie Golden Point
1998 Kate Rhook Golden Point
1992 Simone Fergus Golden Point
 
Reserve Netball League Best & Fairest
2008 Emma Church East Point
1998 Mary Jones Golden Point
1997 Michelle Lozogo Golden Point
1995 Michelle Lozogo Golden Point

NAMING RIGHTS PARTNER

MAJOR SPONSORS