2019 NWC Prizegiving Award Recipients

Congratulations to the following winners and runners up:

Photos will be posted on our Facebook page.  Please find a PDF version of the list of information below attached for easy print.  If you wish to sign-out any trophies for use at College or Club Prizegivings, please ask your Sport Coordinator or Club Captain to email games@netballwellington.co.nz to arrange.

 

College Awards

Grade

Recipient

Trophy

Collegiate Cup

Winner:  St Mary’s College

Premier College 
Championship Cup

Collegiate 1A

Winner: Marsden 3
Runner Up: Wgtn Girls 4

Marie Hopkins Trophy

Collegiate 1B

Winner: Wgtn High 1 
Runner Up: Tawa 2

NWC Cup

Collegiate 1C

Winner: St Mary's 8 
Runner Up: Wgtn Girls 7

NWC Cup

Collegigate 1D

Winner: St Mary's 7
Runner Up: Newlands 9

NWC Cup

Collegiate 2A

Winner: Wgtn Girls 12
Runner Up: Wgtn Girls 11

Esme Moore Trophy

Collegiate 2B

Winner: Tawa 4
Runner Up: Wgtn Girls 13

NWC Cup

Collegiate 2C

Winner: QMC 4
Runner Up: Wgtn Girls 14

NWC Cup

Collegiate 3A

Winner: QMC 5
Runner Up: WEGC 13

WNA Cup

Collegiate 3B

Winner: WEGC 15
Runner Up: Wgtn Girls 19

NWC Cup

Collegiate 3C

Winner: Onslow 4
Runner Up: Wgtn Girls 21

NWC Cup

Collegiate 4A

Winner: St Mary's 16
Runner Up: Newlands 6

Hazel Paul Trophy (Plate)

Collegiate 4B

Winner: Wgtn Girls 28
Runner Up: Marsden 7

NWC Cup

Collegiate 4C

Winner: Wgtn Girls 29 
Runner Up: WEGC 19

NWC Cup

Collegiate 4D

Winner: QMC 9 
Runner Up: WEGC 20

NWC Cup

Collegiate 5A

Winner: Wgtn Girls 34
Runner Up: QMC 8

‘Y’ Cup

Collegiate 5B

Winner: Wgtn Girls 37
Runner Up: Wgtn Girls 36

NWC Cup

Collegiate 5C

Winner: Wgtn Girls 40
Runner Up: Wgtn Girls 41

NWC Cup

JColl 1A

Winner: WEGC 23
Runner Up: Newlands 7

Jamie Trophy

JColl 1B

Winner: Newlands 10 
Runner Up: WEGC 25

NWC Cup

JColl 1C 

Winner: Marsden 11
Runner Up: QMC 12

NWC Cup

JColl 1D 

Winner: St Cath's 3
Runner Up: Wgtn Girls 45

NWC Cup

JColl 2A 

Winner: Wgtn Girls 46
Runner Up: St Cath's 4

Doyle Cup

Intermediate

Winner:EBIS Revolution
Runner Up: Raroa Eagles

Intermediate Cup

Special Mention
Won all games – unbeaten:

 

 

QMC 4
St Mary’s 8
WEGC 15
Marsden 11
Wgtn Girls 34
Wgtn Girls 37 

 

Collegiate Highest Goal Average

QMC 4

Shirley Smith Trophy  

Collegiate Best Defensive Play

Wgtn Girls 37

Lady Appleton Trophy  

Highest Finishing College Team

St Mary's 1

Acorn Cup

Senior Awards

Grade

Recipient

Trophy

Senior 1

Winner: Vic Uni 11
Runner Up: Vic Uni 9

WEOG Cup

Senior 2

Winner: SMOG 10 
Runner Up: Nga Mokopuna 2

NWC Cup

Senior 3

Winner: Ories 3
Runner Up: SCOG 1

NWC Cup

Senior 4

Winner: SMOG 12
Runner Up: Kia Ora 10

NWC Cup

Senior 5

Winner: Ories 5 
Runner Up: Vic Uni 16

SMOG Cup

Senior 6

Winner: SCOG 3
Runner Up: Kia Ora 13

NWC Cup

Senior - Highest Goal Average

Ories 3

Betty Armstrong Cup  

Senior - Best Defensive Play

Ories 3

Barbara Marchant Trophy

Senior Team Award

Winner: Wgtn East 11

Senior Team Award Trophy

 Premier Awards

Grade

Recipient

Trophy

Premier 1

Winner: PIC 1
Runner Up: PIC 2

NZ Community Trust Trophy

Premier 2

Winner: PIC 3
Runner Up: PIC 5

O’Neill Cup

Premier 3

Winner: Wgtn East 2
Runner Up: Wgtn East 3

Dorothy Smith Trophy

Premier Reserve 1

Winner: Vic Uni 4
Runner Up: SMOG 4

Smith Cup

Premier Reserve 2

Winner: WGC 2
Runner Up: WEGC 2

Johnsonville/Marion Smith Trophy

Premier Reserve 3

Winner: Wgtn East 8
Runner Up: NCOG 1

Premier Cup

Premier Reserve 4

Winner: QMC 2
Runner Up: WGC 3

Annie Calder Trophy/Trustbank Cup

Premier Reserve 5

Winner: Newlands 2
Runner Up: Wgtn United 1

NWC Cup

Premier - Highest Goal Average

PIC 1

Lady Fowler Cup  

Premier - Best Defensive Play

PIC 1

Umpires Jubilee Trophy  

 Special Awards

Award

Recipient

Trophy

Club Uniform                       

Winner: Nga Mokopuna

Nominations:
SCOG, Wgtn East Netball Club

Paul Cameron Trophy

Volunteer of the Year                         

Winner: Sonia Kupuri - PIC, U17 Reps & QMC

Nominations:

Robbie Herbison - Wgtn East Club
Darrell Doig - SMC

Haggie Cup

Fair Play Award  

Winner: Katie Alexander

 

NWC Cup

Club Administrator

Winner: Lizzie Cody

Wellington East Netball Club

Geale Family Cup

Coach of the Year – Developing players

Special Mention:

 

Winner: Sue Pulham
WGC

Nominations:
Helen Glading 

Wgtn East Netball Club    

 

NWC Trophy

Coach of the Year

 

Special Mention:

Winner: Anna Andrews-Tasola, PIC & Reps U19's

Nominations: Irene Katsougiannis - Wgtn Olympic, Cushla Litchwark - Wgtn East 2, Delphina Gray - WGC 2, Efi Fa'atau - Samuel Marsden 

Dale Wortman Trophy

Most Improved Team

QMC 2 & Wgtn East 8

Sykes Cup

Club Achievement

Ories Netball Club

Marjorie Jenden Trophy

Club Championship – Small Club

SCOG

Betts Cup  

Club Championship – Large Club

PIC Netball Club

Lady Iris Kitts Trophy    

Umpire Awards

Umpire of the Year Ann Hay  Denise Young Trophy


Wellington Regional Awards

NWR Emerging Player of the Year

Paris Lokotui

Dale Wortman Cup

NWR Player of the Year

Katrina Rore

The Presidents Cup

 




Comments

Comment Guidelines: The SportsTG Network is made up of players, families and passionate sports followers like you who have a strong opinion about sport. That's great - we want you to have your say and share your thoughts with the world. However, we have a few rules that you must follow to keep it fun for all. Please don't be rude, abusive, swear or vilify others. Apart from some pretty serious sport sanctions, we also can ban you and report you if things get out of hand. So play fair and have fun, and thanks for your contribution.

Upcoming events in the next fortnight or so...

December 2019

11 - 6V6 Mixed secondary school netball 4:30pm $2 pm the night. Come as a team or individuals.
12 - Walking Netball 6:30pm ASBSC $5 on the night. Come as a team or individuals.
19 - NWC Office closes for the Festive season at 3pm - reopening on 6 January.

January 2020

6 - NWC office reopens

16-19 Netball NZ National Development Camp - Auckland
18- Central Manawa Beko Trial ASB Sport Centre
19- Vitality Netball Nation Cup Silver Ferns vs  England Roes - Nottingham,England
21 - Umpires Holiday programme 9am to 3pm ASBSC - $30
22- Vitality Netball Nation Cup Silver Ferns vs Jamaican Sunshine Girls - Birmingham,England
22 - Position Specific year 7-13 - Mid Court 9-11am, Defence 11:30-1:30pm, Shooting 2-4pm
ASBSC - $30 per session
24 - Prep for Season Clinic Year 9-13 9am-12pm ASBSC - $30
25- Vitality Netball Nation Cup Silver Ferns vs SPAR Proteas - London,England
27 - Prep for Season Clinic Year 9-13 9am-12pm ASBSC - $30


Online forms now active...

2019 NWC Umpire Registration

NWC Online Shop
Sep-Nov NNZ Coach Development workshop registration
Player Centred Coaching workshop 14 October
Developing Physical Capacity workshop 21 October
↓   ONLINE REGISTRATION LINKS BELOW   

--ABOVEADS--

2020 U14,U16 & U18 Representative trial nomination

--ABOVEADS--

2020 NWC Umpire registration form

--ABOVEADS--

2020 Netball Season Kick-Start Yr 7-11 - starts 10/11 Feb

--ABOVEADS--

2020 7 Weeks of Fitness in Feb & Mar - pre-season group workout starts 11 Feb

Centre Supporters

Funding Agencies

--ABOVEADS--

NWC Online Shop order form

Photo Gallery

Mother Earth futureFERNS provider

Netball News