2019 U12 & U16 Junior Country Championships Fixtures- Updated (23/3)

The fixtures for the 2019 Under 12 and Under 16 Junior Country Championship fixtures have been finalised and are attached below.

Games will be held across 6 venues over Saturday 23rd and Sunday 24th March 2019.

Distribute these fixtures amongst your teams and Association.

Venues:
U12 Boys Div 1: St Clair (Saturday), Port Adelaide (Sunday)
U12 Boys Div 2: Morphett Vale (Saturday & Sunday)
U12 Boys Div 3: Wayville (Saturday), MARS (Sunday)
U12 Boys Div 4: Pasadena (Saturday & Sunday)
U12 Boys Div 5: Port Adelaide (Saturday), Marion (Sunday)

U12 Girls Div 1: St Clair (Saturday), Port Adelaide (Sunday)
U12 Girls Div 2: Morphett Vale (Saturday & Sunday)
U12 Girls Div 3: Wayville (Saturday), MARS (Sunday)
U12 Girls Div 4: Port Adelaide (Saturday), Pasadena (Sunday)

U16 Boys Div 1: St Clair (Saturday), Wayville (Sunday)
U16 Boys Div 2: Morphett Vale (Saturday & Sunday)
U16 Boys Div 3: Wayville (Saturday), MARS (Sunday)
U16 boys Div 4: Pasadena (Saturday & Sunday)
U16 Boys Div 5: Port Adelaide (Saturday), Marion (Sunday)

U16 Girls Div 1: St Clair (Saturday), Wayville (Sunday)
U16 Girls Div 2:  Morphett Vale (Saturday & Sunday)
U16 Girls Div 3: Pasadena (Saturday & Sunday)

 

 

Many thanks for nominating for the Championships, please find below some points of emphasis regarding the Championship that require a friendly reminder.
 
Administration and operations

  • Please review the fixture and finals progression on receipt, discuss matters of concern prior to the Championships commencing (back to back games, teams in the correct division, etc)
  • Please note the following variables that impact on fixturesWe have attempted to provide a minimum of four games for each team
    • Number of teams nominated for a division may not be sufficient and may require combing with another division
    • Where possible we have provided a GF for each division, we have not provided a separate GF for a combined division of only 4 teams
      • Please note finals progression of combined divisions will be based on a teams position at the completion of round games and may not reflect the division originally nominated
    • Some divisions require two pools and may have an uneven number of teams in a pool, where this has occurred we have attempted to provide teams finishing higher the best opportunity to advance through the finals progression
  • We have attempted to fixture a minimum of two games per day, with a maximum of three games per day (given the number of teams that have nominated and only two days to conduct the Championship and venue constraints this was unavoidable) (U16BDiv1 & U16GDiv1 both have 2 teams in each division that will play 3 games on Saturday and 1 on Sunday due to venue constraints)
  • We are using 5/6 venues for the Championship, due to availability constraints this adds another layer of complexity in our attempt to maintain the quality and consistency of the Championship, your support is appreciated
  • Please ensure players are registered for the tournament, this will avoid delays in clarification prior to adding a player courtside, please ensure your coach and team managers are aware of this requirement – you can not add a player court side without seeking approval from our technical support person
  • Please ensure all players playing in the Championship are on the team sheet submitted to our office, if there is a change this team sheet needs to be re-submitted with the change highlighted prior to the commencement of the Championship
  • Please ensure your players are affiliated in this current season or they will be ineligible to play
  • U16 Girls Divisions are: U16G1, U16G2/3 (combined Div 2 & 3 nominations), U16G4/5 (combined Div 4 & 5 nominations), U12G4 (combined Div 4 & 5 nomination)

 
Bylaws

  • Teams competing in U16 Division one are required to provide 24/14 second shot clock operator (away team), as the time keeper is provided by the away team
  • Referees will be verbalising a shot clock warning in all other divisions if a team attempts to maintain possession without an offensive play or shot
  • Extra time for U16 Division one will be 5 minutes all other divisions will be 3 minutes
  • The three point line will not operate in U12 Divisions
  • Zone defence will not be played in U12 Divisions
  • Please review the timing rules that will be on each score bench, these are the rules that will apply despite other views
  • Teams must have an alternate uniform for colour clashes, the second name team is required to change, please review your opposition in the fixture and determine your requirements, if you present without an alternative uniform when required the team will forfeit the match
  • If a team is 20+ points ahead in an U12 match, in the spirit of development the coach should instruct their players to play man v man defence from half court, if the opposition continue to struggle advance the ball past half court, the coach should instruct their players to play man to man defence from the three point line



Comments

Comment Guidelines: The SportsTG Network is made up of players, families and passionate sports followers like you who have a strong opinion about sport. That's great - we want you to have your say and share your thoughts with the world. However, we have a few rules that you must follow to keep it fun for all. Please don't be rude, abusive, swear or vilify others. Apart from some pretty serious sport sanctions, we also can ban you and report you if things get out of hand. So play fair and have fun, and thanks for your contribution.

Major Sponsor - SportsCentre

Basketball Australia News

Association Links - Navbar