PBA Honour Board History

PBA has a long history of players and volunteers working together to create one united family.

The Executive

YEAR PRESIDENT SECRETARY TREASURER
1974 G.BARKER J.BARKER R.SMITH
1975 G.BARKER J.BARKER B.FRENCH
1976 G.BARKER M.REVELL D.THORPE
1977 G.BARKER M.REVELL D.THORPE
1978 G.BARKER W.BUTCHER M.REVELL
1979 G.BARKER W.BUTCHER M.REVELL
1980 G.BARKER W.BUTCHER M.REVELL
1982 B.JONES F.STUBBS P.MURREY
1983 T.CULLEN S.JOHNSON P.MURREY
1984 B.JONES K.WILLCOX M.REVELL
1985 R.FRANKLIN P.BUTTERWORTH M.REVELL
1986 R.FRANKLIN J.FOX G.MILLER
1987 R.FRANKLIN J.FOX G.MILLER
1988 R.FRANKLIN J.FOX G.TAYLOR
1989 R.FRANKLIN R.DARKER G.TAYLOR
1990 R.FRANKLIN J.FOX B.ANTHONY
1991 R.FRANKLIN P.HODGETTS B.ANTHONY
1992 R.FRANKLIN P.HODGETTS F.WHATLEY
1993 R.FRANKLIN P.HODGETTS F.WHATLEY
1994 R.FRANKLIN B.WOODHOUSE F.WHATLEY
1995 R.FRANKLIN B.WOODHOUSE F.WHATLEY
1996 R.FRANKLIN B.WOODHOUSE F.WHATLEY
1997 R.FRANKLIN B.WOODHOUSE F.WHATLEY
1998 F.WILSON L.WILLCOX F.WHATLEY
1999 F.WILSON L.WILLCOX F.WHATLEY
2000 F.WILSON L.WILLCOX F.WHATLEY
2001 F.WILSON A.SEEN F.WHATLEY/A.HAYWARD
2002 F.WILSON A.SEEN A.HAYWARD
2003 F.WILSON A.SEEN L.ROUGHLY
2004 F.WILSON A.SEEN L.ROUGHLY
2005 F.WILSON A.SEEN L.ROUGHLY
2006 F.WILSON A.SEEN L.ROUGHLY
2007 F.WILSON A.SEEN L.ROUGHLY
2008 B.ADAMS T.LATHAM S.GUARD
2009 B.ADAMS T.LATHAM S.GUARD
2010 T.BARKER T.LATHAM J.HINE
2011 T.BARKER A.HAYWARD M.EATON
2012 T.BARKER / G.MILLER A.HAYWARD  M.EATON 
2013 G.MILLER A.HAYWARD C.BODDAN
2014 G.MILLER A.HAYWARD C.BODDAN
2015 G.MILLER A.HAYWARD C.BODDAN
2016 G.MILLER A.HAYWARD C.BODDAN
2017 G.MILLER A.HAYWARD K.LARCOMBE
2018 G.MILLER A.HAYWARD K.LARCOMBE
       
       
 

Senior Coaches

YEAR MEN WOMEN
1974 D.GARDNER R.BOURKE
1975 D.GARDNER R.BOURKE
1976 P.REDMAN S.PLAPP
1977 R.KERR D.HYLAND
1978 D.HYLAND D.HYLAND
1979 D.CLARKE S.PLAPP
1980 D.CLARKE S.PLAPP
1981 D.CLARKE/P.GREEN B.JONES
1982 R.GRISSOM S.PLAPP
1983 S.GREEN D.VENN
1984 I.TRIMPER K.WILLCOX
1985 L.THOMAS G.KRAMER
1986 L.THOMAS K.TAYLOR
1987 C.ROBSON A.DIPROSE
1988 C.ROBSON J.WOUTERS
1989 M.GREEN T.SMITH
1990 M.GREEN T.SMITH
1991 K.BRAGG G.MILLER
1992 I.TRIMPER G.MILLER
1993 I.TRIMPER L.WELLS
1994 M.CLARKE M.CLARKE
1995 M.CLARKE M.CLARKE
1996 M.CLARKE J.DAMON
1997 M.CLARKE J.DAMON
1998 M.BEVERIDGE P.SALTMARCH
1999 M.BEVERIDGE P.SALTMARCH
2000 M.BEVERIDGE P.SALTMARCH
2001 M.BEVERIDGE P.SALTMARCH
2002 S.SHERLOCK T.CLARKE
2003 M.BEVERIDGE T.CLARKE
2004 J.DOWNS T.CLARKE
2005 J.DOWNS R.ADAMS
2006 A.SMITH R.ADAMS
2007 T.SMITH J.COSTELLOE
2008 T.HINE J.COSTELLOE
2009 S.HAYWARD J.JACOBSON
2010 S.HAYWARD M.GROOM
2011 S.HAYWARD  D.KINGSHOTT & R.MCCULLOCH
D.KINGSHOTT & S.KEISELIS
2012 S.HAYWARD D.KINGSHOTT
2013 S.HAYWARD D.KINGSHOTT
2014 S.HAYWARD D.KINGSHOTT
2015 M.BEVERIDGE S.HAYWARD
2016 M.BEVERIDGE S.HAYWARD
2017 M.BEVERIDGE S.HAYWARD
2018 M.BEVERIDGE S.HAYWARD
2019 M.BEVERIDGE S.HAYWARD
     
     
     
Best & Fairest Winners
YEAR MEN WOMEN
1983 A.COX A.JONES
1984 M.CLARKE A.JONES
1985 I.TRIMPER M.FOX
1986 D.DRAPER C.CLARKE
1987 G.VENEABLE K.STINGLE
1988 P.LANGLOIS J.WOOTERS
1989 P.LANGLOIS A.BLOOM/S.SHEPERDSON
1990 J.DOWNS A.BLOOM/S.SHEPERDSON
1991 J.DOWNS M.FOX
1992 D.BIWER J.MORTON
1993 J.DOWNS J.CLARKE
1994 J.DOWNS J.CLARKE
1995 J.DOWNS K.WALMSLEY
1996 J.DOWNS J.CLARKE
1997 L.WARE S.HARDMAN
1998 J.DOWNS L.CROMBIE
1999 L.WARE K.GOGGINS
2000 N.PAGE K.GOGGINS
2001 N.PAGE/J.DOWNS K.GOGGINS
2002 R.WILSON D.RANFORD
2003 B. MURFETT K.HODGETTS
2004 J.DOWNS L.GIBSON
2005 J.DOWNS/B.MURFETT K.HODGETTS
2006 J.DOWNS A.LANGHAM
2007 B.J.RADCLIFFE M.MASTERS
2008 N.FOX K.VEAL
2009 J.DOWNS J.JOHNSON
2010   T.MEDCRAFT
2011 J.DOWNS  B.RUSSELL
2012 J.DOWNS/B.VAN WYK  L.LAUR 
2013 Z. WHITE  B.RUSSELL
2014 Z.WHITE L.MANSFIELD
2015 Z.WHITE  
2016 Z.WHITE  
2017 Z.WHITE  
2018 Z.WHITE  
2019    

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Recognition of Games Played For Penguin
450    
Joe Downs    
400    
Anne Langham    
300    
Mal Beveridge    
Tamika Medcraft    
250    
Wendy Cope    
Ryan Wilson    
200    
Ian Trimper Andrea Bloom Tracey Grey
Shane Hayward Kellie Jones Kellie Jones
Anthony Smith Jessica Johnson Malinda Groom
150    
Margaret Fox Karen Wallace Gary Egan
Darren Maxwell Bree Russell Rachael Lade
     
100    
Peter McCulloch Gaye Kramer Maureen Stafford
Dianne McCulloch Jonno Seen Damian Clark
Marty Clarke Nic Page Maria Harding
Lyndal McGlone Kim Hodgetts Renee Skirving
Heath Rataj Nick Fox Mark Piercy
Zac White Madda Hayward Fraser Eaton
 Jaylen Beveridge    

  

100 Games or more as a Penguin Coach
Marty Clarke Damon Kingshott
Mal Beveridge Shane Hayward
   

 

 

 

 

Life Members
1981 Graeme Barker
1983 Brian Jones
1984 Warren Butcher
1986 Marie Revell
1993 Bob Franklin
1999 Mal Beveridge
2001 Fred Whatley
2002 Joe Downs
2004 Lennice Wilson
2004 Frank Wilson
2006 Anne Langham
2008 Andrea "Pip" Bloom    ** Deceased
2009 Shane Hayward
2013 Greg Miller
2017 Amanda Hayward
2018 Laurie Wells

 

Register as a Player

Major Sponsors

Basketball Australia News

StatCounter

web analytics