George Hunter Champion Club

The “GEORGE HUNTER” Champion Club Cup is presented to the champion club each year. The method of scoring shall be 12 points for a Seniors win, 6 points for a Reserves win, 6 point for a thirds win and in addition 8 points shall be scored for a win in A Grade Netball, and 4 points awarded for each win in each of B, B Reserve, 17&U and 15&U Netball.  This award was established in 1975.  

George Hunter Champion Club

YEAR

CLUB

POINTS

2019 Echuca 734
2018 Echuca 690

2017

Kyabram

658

2016

Kyabram

682

2015

Benalla

576

2014

Shepparton Swans

620

2013

Shepparton United

 

2012

Shepparton United

620

2011

Shepparton United 

633

2010

Kyabram 

635

2009

Kyabram 

543

2008

Kyabram

568

2007

Shepparton United

611

2006

Shepparton United

582

2005

Shepparton

636

2004

Shepparton

598

2003

Shepparton Swans

267

2002

Benalla

277.5

2001

Shepparton

287.5

2000

Shepparton

269

1999

Shepparton United

275

1998

Kyabram

314

1997

Echuca

224.5

1996

Echuca

242

1995

Echuca

264

1994

Echuca

204

1993

Shepparton

241

1992

Rochester

233

1991

Seymour

227

1990

Rochester

195.5

1989

Shepparton United

211

1988

Shepparton

199

1987

Shepparton United

209

1986

Mooroopna

218

1985

Mooroopna

239

1984

Shepparton United

219

1983

Seymour

201

1982

Seymour

195

1981

Seymour

216

1980

Shepparton United

244

1979

Kyabram

220

1978

Seymour

174

1977

Echuca

165

1976

Echuca

168

1975

Euroa

186

Senior Ladder

2019 GOTAFE GVL Seniors
POS TEAM PTS
1 Kyabram 72
2 Echuca 64
3 Shepparton 48
4 Rochester 40
5 Seymour 38
6 Tatura 36
7 Benalla 36
8 Mansfield 24
9 Euroa 24
10 Shepparton United 20
11 Mooroopna 16
12 Shepparton Swans 14

Reserves Ladder

2019 GOTAFE GVL Reserves
POS TEAM PTS
1 Seymour 64
2 Rochester 64
3 Echuca 60
4 Euroa 56
5 Shepparton Swans 36
6 Shepparton United 36
7 Tatura 32
8 Benalla 24
9 Shepparton 20
10 Mansfield 20
11 Kyabram 12
12 Mooroopna 8

U18 Ladder

2019 GOTAFE GVL U18
POS TEAM PTS
1 Echuca 72
2 Seymour 56
3 Mooroopna 52
4 Rochester 48
5 Kyabram 48
6 Shepparton 46
7 Shepparton United 36
8 Mansfield 34
9 Benalla 16
10 Euroa 12
11 Shepparton Swans 8
12 Tatura 4