Hall of Fame

For over 100 years football has been a prominent and very impotant fixture to those of us who call the Goulburn Valley our home.  For some time leading up to the inaugural Hall of Fame on Sunday 1st of June 2014, Goulburn Valley League Life Member and Board Member Freddo McMahon has been formulating our Hall of Fame for our champions to be admitted for recognition of their wonderful service to the game and our League.  Freddo headed up the committee to bring this to fruition and must be congratulated for his great work along with his commitee members Life Members Don Kilgour, Lawrie Casey, Ian "Cactus" Howard along with Barry Kilpatrick.

Our Goulburn Valley has been the home for more than our fair share of champion players, coaches, umpires and administrators.  Every Second year on a Sunday evening in June/July the whole of the GOTAFE GVL come together to honour the newest batch of inductees into the GOTAFE GVL Hall of Fame.

2019 INDUCTEES - 125 Year Edition

Freddo McMahon - Legend Elevation

Debbie Atkinson - Jeff Cooper - Tony McDonell - Bruce Watson

Mick Williams - Billy Wong - Mick Souter

 

2018 INDUCTEES

Gary Cooper - Legend Elevation

Dowie Bux - Gaye Eaton - Greg Kirkman - Greg Liddell - Keith Warburton* 

 

2016 INDUCTEES

Robbie Orrman - Legend Elevation

Barry Connolly* - Steve O’Toole* - Kevin Kenna - Chris Stuhldreier

John Haw - Kevin Storer - Stephen Ash - Richard Warburton

 

2015 INDUCTEES

Keith Wellman - Jim Trevaskis* - Des Campbell - David Williams - Roland Crosby*

Gus Underwood - David Code - Freddo McMahon

 

2014 INDUCTEES (Inaugural Hall of Fame)

Donald Clive Morrison* - Tom Hastie* - Jack Arthur* - Wilf Cox*

Robbie Orrman - Ray Willett - Gary Cooper - Anthony McPhee

Senior Ladder

2019 GOTAFE GVL Seniors
POS TEAM PTS
1 Kyabram 72
2 Echuca 64
3 Shepparton 48
4 Rochester 40
5 Seymour 38
6 Tatura 36
7 Benalla 36
8 Mansfield 24
9 Euroa 24
10 Shepparton United 20
11 Mooroopna 16
12 Shepparton Swans 14

Reserves Ladder

2019 GOTAFE GVL Reserves
POS TEAM PTS
1 Seymour 64
2 Rochester 64
3 Echuca 60
4 Euroa 56
5 Shepparton Swans 36
6 Shepparton United 36
7 Tatura 32
8 Benalla 24
9 Shepparton 20
10 Mansfield 20
11 Kyabram 12
12 Mooroopna 8

U18 Ladder

2019 GOTAFE GVL U18
POS TEAM PTS
1 Echuca 72
2 Seymour 56
3 Mooroopna 52
4 Rochester 48
5 Kyabram 48
6 Shepparton 46
7 Shepparton United 36
8 Mansfield 34
9 Benalla 16
10 Euroa 12
11 Shepparton Swans 8
12 Tatura 4