Victorian / Australian Football League

Grand Finals : 1897-2012

VFL/AFL Premierships
3 Chris JOHNSON (Brisbane) 2001, 2002, 2003
3 Darryl WHITE (Brisbane) 2001, 2002, 2003

2 Joe JOHNSON (Fitzroy) 1904, 1905
2 Norm McDONALD (Essendon) 1949, 1950
2 Syd JACKSON (Carlton) 1970, 1972
2 Barry CABLE (North Melbourne) 1975, 1977
2 Chris LEWIS (West Coast) 1992, 1994
2 Peter MATERA (West Coast) 1992, 1994
2 Michael LONG (Essendon) 1993, 2000
2 Gavin WANGANEEN (Essendon) 1993 (Pt. Adelaide) 2004
2 Andrew McLEOD (Adelaide) 1997, 1998
2 Byron PICKETT (North Melbourne) 1999 (Port Adelaide) 2004
2 Travis VARCOE (Geelong) 2009, 2011
2 Mathew STOKES (Geelong) 2007, 2011

2 Adam GOODES (Sydney) 2005, 2012

1 Eddie JACKSON (Melbourne) 1948
1 Graham FARMER (Geelong) 1963
1 Mark NALEY (Carlton) 1987
1 Shane BOND (West Coast) 1994
1 Troy BOND (Adelaide) 1997
1 Winston ABRAHAM (North Melbourne) 1999
1 Shannon MOTLOP (North Melbourne) 1999
1 Des HEADLAND (Brisbane) 2002
1 Ashley McGRATH (Brisbane) 2003
1 Peter BURGOYNE (Port Adelaide) 2004
1 Shaun BURGOYNE (Port Adelaide) 2004
1 Michael O'LOUGHLIN (Sydney) 2005
1 David WIRRPANDA (West Coast) 2006
1 Chance BATEMAN (Hawthorn) 2008
1 Lance FRANKLIN (Hawthorn) 2008
1 Mark WILLIAMS (Hawthorn) 2008
1 Cyril RIOLI (Hawthorn) 2008
1 Leon DAVIS* (Collingwood) 2010
1 Sharrod WELLINGHAM (Collingwood) 2010
1 Alan CHRISTENSEN (Geelong) 2011
1 Lewis JETTA (Sydney) 2012

* Davis played in the first (drawn) Grand Final but was not selected for the replay, however, under AFL rules, he was awarded a premiership medal when the Magpies won the replay so he is, therefore, an AFL premiership player.

VFL/AFL Grand Final appearances (total)
6 Norm McDONALD (Essendon) 1947, 1948 (draw) 1948 (replay) 1949, 1950, 1951

4 Barry CABLE (North Melbourne) 1975, 1976, 1977 (draw) 1977 (replay)
4 Chris JOHNSON (Brisbane) 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004
4 Darryl WHITE (Brisbane) 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004

3 Syd JACKSON (Carlton) 1969, 1970, 1972
3 Michael LONG (Essendon) 1990, 1993, 2000
3 Chris LEWIS (West Coast) 1991, 1992, 1994
3 Peter MATERA (West Coast) 1991, 1992, 1994
3 Byron PICKETT (Kangaroos) 1998, 1999 (Port Adelaide) 2004
3 Michael O'LOUGHLIN (Sydney) 1996, 2005, 2006
3 Leon DAVIS (Collingwood) 2002, 2003, 2010 (draw)
3 Travis VARCOE (Geelong) 2008, 2009, 2011
3 Mathew STOKES (Geelong) 2007, 2008, 2011

3 Adam GOODES (Sydney) 2005, 2006, 2012
3 Shaun BURGOYNE (Port Adelaide) 2004, 2007, 2012

2 Joe JOHNSON (Fitzroy) 1904, 1905
2 Eddie JACKSON (Melbourne) 1948 (draw) 1948 (replay)
2 Graham FARMER (Geelong) 1963, 1967
2 Derek KICKETT (Essendon) 1990 (Sydney) 1996
2 Gavin WANGANEEN (Essendon) 1993 (Port Adelaide) 2004
2 Andrew McLEOD (Adelaide) 1997, 1998
2 Winston ABRAHAM (Kangaroos) 1998, 1999
2 Peter BURGOYNE (Port Adelaide) 2004, 2007
2 David WIRRPANDA (West Coast) 2005, 2006
2 Sharrod WELLINGHAM (Collingwood) 2010 (draw), 2010 (replay)
2 Lance FRANKLIN (Hawthorn) 2008, 2012
2 Cyril RIOLI (Hawthorn) 2008, 2012

1 Charlie STEWART (Footscray) 1961
1 Maurice RIOLI (Richmond) 1982
1 Mark NALEY (Carlton) 1987
1 Andy LOVELL (Melbourne) 1988
1 Shane BOND (West Coast) 1994
1 Troy BOND (Adelaide) 1997
1 Nicky WINMAR (St Kilda) 1997
1 Shannon MOTLOP (Kangaroos) 1999
1 Justin MURPHY (Carlton) 1999
1 Jeff FARMER (Melbourne) 2000
1 Des HEADLAND (Brisbane) 2002
1 Dean RIOLI (Essendon) 2001
1 Ashley McGRATH (Brisbane) 2003
1 Richard COLE (Collingwood) 2003
1 Ashley SAMPI (West Coast) 2005
1 Daniel MOTLOP (Port Adelaide) 2007
1 Danyle PEARCE (Port Adelaide) 2007
1 Chance BATEMAN (Hawthorn) 2008
1 Mark WILLIAMS (Hawthorn) 2008
1 Raphael CLARKE (St Kilda) 2009
1 Lewis JETTA (Sydney) 2012


VFL/AFL Grand Final appearances (wins, losses, draws)
1904 Joe JOHNSON (Fitzroy) won
1905 Joe JOHNSON (Fitzroy) won

1947 Norm McDONALD (Essendon) lost
1948 Eddie JACKSON (Melbourne) draw
1948 Norm McDONALD (Essendon) draw
1948 Eddie JACKSON (Melbourne) won
1948 Norm McDONALD (Essendon) lost
1949 Norm McDONALD (Essendon) won

1950 Norm McDONALD (Essendon) won
1951 Norm McDONALD (Essendon) lost

1961 Charlie STEWART (Footscray) lost
1963 Graham FARMER (Geelong) won
1967 Graham FARMER (Geelong) lost
1969 Syd JACKSON (Carlton) lost

1970 Syd JACKSON (Carlton) won
1972 Syd JACKSON (Carlton) won
1975 Barry CABLE (NM Kangaroos) won
1976 Barry CABLE (NM Kangaroos) lost
1977 Barry CABLE (NM Kangaroos) draw
1977 Barry CABLE (NM Kangaroos) won

1982 Maurice RIOLI (Richmond) lost
1987 Mark NALEY (Carlton) won
1988 Andy LOVELL (Melbourne) lost

1990 Derek KICKETT, Michael LONG (Essendon) lost
1991 Chris LEWIS, Peter MATERA (West Coast) lost
1992 Chris LEWIS, Peter MATERA (West Coast) won
1993 Michael LONG, Gavin WANGANEEN (Essendon) won
1994 Shane BOND, Chris LEWIS, Peter MATERA (West Coast) won
1996 Derek KICKETT, Michael O'LOUGHLIN (Sydney) lost
1997 Troy BOND, Andrew McLEOD (Adelaide) won
1997 Nicky WINMAR (St Kilda) lost
1998 Andrew McLEOD (Adelaide) won
1998 Winston ABRAHAM, Byron PICKETT (Kangaroos) lost
1999 Winston ABRAHAM, Shannon MOTLOP, Byron PICKETT (Kangaroos) won
1999 Justin MURPHY (Carlton) lost

2000 Michael LONG (Essendon) won
2000 Jeff FARMER (Melbourne) lost
2001 Chris JOHNSON, Darryl WHITE (Brisbane) won
2001 Dean RIOLI (Essendon) lost
2002 Des Headland, Chris JOHNSON, Darryl WHITE (Brisbane) won
2002 Leon DAVIS (Collingwood) lost
2003 Chris JOHNSON, Darryl WHITE, Ashley McGRATH (Brisbane) won
2003 Richard COLE, Leon DAVIS (Collingwood) lost
2004 Peter BURGOYNE, Shaun BURGOYNE, Byron PICKETT, Gavin WANGANEEN (PA) won
2004 Chris JOHNSON, Darryl WHITE (Brisbane) lost
2005 Adam GOODES, Michael O'LOUGHLIN (Sydney) won
2005 Ashley SAMPI, David WIRRPANDA (West Coast) lost
2006 David WIRRPANDA (West Coast) won
2006 Adam GOODES, Michael O'LOUGHLIN (Sydney) lost
2007 Mathew STOKES (Geelong) won
2007 Peter BURGOYNE, Shaun Burgoyne, Daniel MOTLOP, Danyle PEARCE (PA) lost
2008 Chance BATEMAN, Lance FRANKLIN, Mark WILLIAMS, Cyril RIOLI (Hawthorn) won
2008 Mathew STOKES, Travis VARCOE (Geelong) lost
2009 Travis VARCOE (Geelong) won
2009 Raphael CLARKE (St Kilda) lost

2010 Leon DAVIS, Sharrod WELLINGHAM (Collingwood) draw
2010 Sharrod WELLINGHAM (Collingwood) won
2011 Alan CHRISTENSEN, Mathew STOKES, Travis VARCOE (Geelong) won
2011 Andrew KRAKOUER, Sharrod WELLINGHAM (Collingwood) lost
2012 Adam GOODES, Lewis JETTA (Sydney) won
2012 Shaun BURGOYNE, Lance FRANKLIN, Cyril RIOLI (Hawthorn) lost

All-Time Player List : 1897-2008

VFL/AFL Umpires
Glen JAMES (field umpire), officiated in 166 games which included 10 Finals of which 2 were Grand Finals (1982, 1984) in a career that spanned the years 1977-1985. Named as umpire in AFL Indigenous Team of the Century

VFL/AFL All-Time Players
Complete club-by-club list of all those who have played, and are currently playing, VFL/AFL-level football, with club career game totals in brackets ( ). Asterisk (*) indicates current player. (This list up-to-date as at January 25, 2009.)

Adelaide
Troy BOND (58) Ronnie BURNS (20) Jonathon GRIFFIN* (28) Eddie HOCKING (11) Jarrhan JACKY* (3) Graham JOHNCOCK* (147) Andrew McLEOD* (304) Ricky O'LOUGHLIN (9) Shane TONGERIE (4)

Brisbane Bears/Lions
Matthew AH MAT (6) Kevin CATON (8) Anthony CORRIE (53) Fabian FRANCIS (22) Des HEADLAND (52) Rhan HOOPER* (39) Russell JEFFREY (8) Chris JOHNSON (205) Adam KERINAIUA (3) Gilbert McADAM (58) Ashley McGRATH* (113) Michael McLEAN (88) Albert PROUD* (9) Jason ROE* (42) Shannon RUSCA (2) Darryl WHITE (268)

Carlton
Joe ANDERSON* (9) Eddie BETTS* (75) Troy BOND (36) Sean CHARLES (1) Syd JACKSON (136) Cory McGRATH (50) Justin MURPHY (115) Rod WADDELL (5) Andrew WALKER* (81)

Collingwood
Robbie AH MAT (25) Richard COLE (56) Shannon COX* (14) Leon DAVIS* (161) Brad DICK* (6) Chris EGAN (27) Norm LE BRUN (19) Wally LOVETT (15) Sharod WELLINGHAM* (12)

Essendon
Jarrod ATKINSON* (5) Che COCKATOO-COLLINS (85) Richard COLE (7) Alwyn DAVEY* (19) Courtenay DEMPSEY* (10) William DICK (7) Leroy JETTA* (22) Dale KICKETT (8) Derek KICKETT (77) Norm LE BRUN (23) Shawn LEWFATT (3) Michael LONG (190) Andrew LOVETT* (66) Nathan LOVETT-MURRAY* (85) Norm McDONALD (128) Cory McGRATH (28) Justin MURPHY (40) Dean RIOLI (100) Lachlan ROSS (2) Paddy RYDER* (52) Gavin WANGANEEN (127) Russell WILLIAMS (3)

Fitzroy
Peter BIRD (15) Norm BYRON (2) Kevin CATON (9) Robert CUMMINGS (1) Trent CUMMINGS (27) Shadrach JAMES (18) Chris JOHNSON (59) Joe JOHNSON (55) Dale KICKETT (15) Edward LOVETT (9) Wally MATERA (32) Doug NICHOLLS (54) Kevin TAYLOR (1)

Footscray/Western Bulldogs
Les BAMBLETT (37) Cameron FAULKNER (18) Jarrod HARBROW* (25) Josh HILL* (19) Steven KOOPS (11) Phil KRAKOUER (7) Malcolm LYNCH* (2) Michael McLEAN (95) Charlie STEWART (20) Alan THORPE (12) Mark WEST (16) Nicky WINMAR (21)

Fremantle
Winston ABRAHAM (38) Darren BOLTON (2) Scott CHISHOLM (63) Clayton COLLARD (1) Troy COOK (150) Gary DHURRKAY (51) Jeff FARMER (131) Antoni GROVER* (146) Roger HAYDEN* (94) Des HEADLAND* (100) Michael JOHNSON* (74) Dale KICKETT (135) Steven KOOPS (78) Clem MICHAEL (43) Gavin MITCHELL (36) Dwayne SIMPSON (2) Garth TAYLOR (15) Keren UGLE (4) Clinton WOLF (4) Dion WOODS (59)

Geelong
Ronnie BURNS (134) Graham FARMER (101) Justin MURPHY (18) Matthew STOKES* (52) Travis VARCOE* (34) Rod WADDELL (20)

Hawthorn
Chance BATEMAN* (117) Cyril COLLARD (13) Percy CUMMINGS (5) Lance FRANKLIN* (81) Harry MILLER (18) Cyril RIOLI* (25) Cameron STOKES* (9) Mark WILLIAMS* (98)

Melbourne
Les BAMBLETT (11), Sean CHARLES (47) Scott CHISHOLM (18) David COCKATOO-COLLINS (9) Donald COCKATOO-COLLINS (2) Aaron DAVEY* (97) Phil EGAN (1) Jeff FARMER (118) Fabian FRANCIS (1) Colin GRAHAM (35) Eddie JACKSON (84) Andy LOVELL (121) Shannon MOTLOP (10) Byron PICKETT (29) George SIMMONDS (4) Isaac WEETRA (2) Matthew WHELAN* (140) Austin WONAEAMIRRI* (18)

North Melbourne
Winston ABRAHAM (72) Barry CABLE (115) Matthew CAMPBELL* (35) Warren CAMPBELL (19) Gary DHURRKAY (21) Bert JOHNSON (31) Percy JOHNSON (52) Derek KICKETT (12) Andrew L. KRAKOUER (8) Phil KRAKOUER (141) Jim KRAKOUER (134) Adrian McADAM (36) Daniel MOTLOP (47) Shannon MOTLOP (54) Byron PICKETT (120) Eddie SANSBURY (40) Lindsay THOMAS* (35) Daniel WELLS* (123) Djaran WHYMAN (3)

Port Adelaide
Shane BONDE (57) Peter BURGOYNE* (225) Shaun BURGOYNE* (148) Che COCKATOO-COLLINS (75) Fabian FRANCIS (86) Nathan KRAKOUER* (14) Daniel MOTLOP* (50) Marlon MOTLOP* (2) Danyle PEARCE* (71) Allan MURRAY (1) Derek MURRAY (23) Byron PICKETT (55) Gavin WANGANEEN (173) Elijah WARE (2)

Richmond
Ashley BLURTON (14) Shane EDWARDS* (32) Phil EGAN (125) Andrew J. KRAKOUER (102) Wally LOVETT (13) Marty McGRATH (4) Michael MITCHELL (81) Justin MURPHY (12) Jarrad OAKLEY-NICHOLS* (9) Derek PEARDON (20) Lionel PROCTOR (20) Maurice RIOLI (118) Richard TAMBLING* (75)

South Melbourne/Sydney Swans
Matthew AH MAT (2) Robbie AH MAT (42) Fred CAMPBELL (5) Troy COOK (43) Reuben COOPER (2) Adam GOODES* (230) Derek KICKETT (63) Norm LE BRUN (3) Jamie LAWSON (61) Michael O'LOUGHLIN* (286) Elkin REILLY (51) Brian STANISLAUS (1) Kevin TAYLOR (14) Alan THORPE (3)

St Kilda
Fred CAMPBELL (12) Sean CHARLES (47) Eric CLARKE (6) Raphael CLARKE (30) Xavier CLARKE (97) Russell JEFFREY (50) Bob JONES 20) Dale KICKETT (21) Jim KRAKOUER (147) Graeme LEE (19) Allan MURRAY (16) Gilbert McADAM (111) Greg McADAM (10) Gavin MITCHELL (88) Robert MUIR (68) Phil NARKLE (66) Jim WANDIN (17) Nicky WINMAR (251)

West Coast Eagles
Laurie BELLOTTI (24) Ashley BLURTON (10) Shane BOND (34) Shane CABLE (1) Kevin CATON (1) Trent CUMMINGS (2) Dale KICKETT (2) Chris LEWIS (215) Andy LOVELL (43) Neil MARSHALL (4) Peter MATERA (253) Phil MATERA (179) Wally MATERA (24) Phil NARKLE (18) Ashley SAMPI (78) Troy UGLE (43) David WIRRPANDA* (209)

'Premiership' table of teams with the most Indigenous footballers in VFL/AFL history:
Essendon 22, Fremantle 20, North Melbourne 19, Melbourne 18, West Coast 18, St Kilda 17, Brisbane Bears/Lions 16, Sydney 15, Port Adelaide 14, Richmond 14, Fitzroy, 13, Footscray/Western Bulldogs 12, Carlton 10, Adelaide 9, Collingwood 9, Hawthorn 8, Geelong 6

Players listed by AFL clubs but didn't play a senior game:
Adelaide:
 Ed CURNOW, Ben PARKER, Eugene WARRIOR jnr

Brisbane Bears/Lions: Bradley COPELAND, Jason JONES, Michael ROTUMAH, Roger SMITH, Brian STANISLAUS, Ricky TILMOUTH
Carlton: Ezra BRAY
Collingwood: Jason ROE, Nathan LOVETT-MURRAY
Essendon: Kevin MITCHELL, Richard PECK, Marcus PICKETT, David REGAN, Adrian WILSON
Footscray/Western Bulldogs: David ROSS, Shannon RUSCA, Damien SKURRIE
Fremantle: Darren CAPEWELL, Douglas HEADLAND, Calib MOURISH, Nathan MOURISH
Geelong: Liam BEDFORD, Ezra BRAY
Hawthorn: Robert BOWDEN, Willie RIOLI, Djaran WHYMAN
Melbourne: Garry BARRY, Joel CAMPBELL
North Melbourne: Robert COCKATOO, Rodney COCKATOO, David ROSS, Christian WOODLEY
Richmond: Clayton COLLARD, Carl PETERSON
Sydney Swans: Phil KRAKOUER, Ricky O'LOUGHLIN, Dwayne SIMPSON, Tony VIGONA
St Kilda: Ian BARRY, Jason BRIGGS, Sean CHARLES, Jason MIFSUD
West Coast: Damien BERTO, David REGAN, Andrew TAYLOR

* Huge thanks to 'Quinz' from BigFooty.com for the individual games tallies and club player totals, and Peter Eliadis from Melbourne.

Major Award Winners : 1897-2008

Brownlow Medallists
1993 Gavin WANGANEEN (Essendon)
2003 Adam GOODES (Sydney Swans)
2006 Adam GOODES (Sydney Swans)

Runners/up to the Brownlow Medal...
1963 Graham FARMER (Geelong) by 3 votes
1983 Maurice RIOLI (Richmond) by 1 vote
1994 Peter MATERA (West Coast) by 2 votes
1995 Michael LONG (Essendon) by 5 votes
1997 Peter MATERA (West Coast) by 5 votes
2001 Andrew McLEOD (Adelaide) by 2 votes
2003 Gavin WANGANEEN (Port Adelaide) by 1 vote

Norm Smith Medallists
1982 Maurice RIOLI (Richmond)
1992 Peter MATERA (West Coast)
1993 Michael LONG (Essendon)
1997 Andrew McLEOD (Adelaide)
1998 Andrew McLEOD (Adelaide)
2004 Byron PICKETT (Port Adelaide)

Coleman Medallists (Leading Goalkicker)
2008 Lance FRANKLIN (Hawthorn) 102

Goal of the Year
1986 Jim KRAKOUER (North Melbourne)
1990 Michael MITCHELL (Richmond)
1992 Darryl WHITE (Brisbane Bears)
1993 Michael LONG (Essendon)
1996 Winston ABRAHAM (Fremantle)
1998 Jeff FARMER (Melbourne)
2004 Daniel WELLS (North Melbourne)
2006 Eddie BETTS (Carlton)
2008 Leon DAVIS (Collingwood)
2012 Chris YARRAN (Carlton)

Mark of the Year
1990 Michael MITCHELL (Richmond)
1992 Nicky WINMAR (St Kilda)
1998 Winston ABRAHAM (Fremantle)
2004 Ashley SAMPI (West Coast)

Rising Star
1998 Byron PICKETT (Kangaroos)
1999 Adam GOODES (Sydney)
2006 Danyle PEARCE (Port Adelaide)

* If there are any omissions, mistakes, etc, please feel free to send us an email. 

AboriginalFootball@westnet.com.au

Major Sponsor