News

HBCA Results Finals Weekend

For all the results from the finals weekend click moremore

HBCA Finals Day

The Hawke's Bay Cricket Association finals day
Nelson Park 29th March 2008
Premier Grade Final
Senior Grade Final
3RD Grade Knockout Final
4th Grade Knockout Finalmore

Premier Grade Semi Finals

The Professionals Real Estate one day semi finals are between
NTOB V NOBM
Taradale CC V Havelock North CC
Both games to be played at Nelson Park on the 22nd March 2006
Start time 11ammore

Laver & Wood Invitation X1 v Barmy Army

A Laver & Wood Invitation X1 will play the Barmy army at Nelson Park on friday 22nd Marchmore

Havelock North CC win 3rd Grade league

Havelock North win the third grade league win a higher net run rate than NOBM and Lindisfarne after all 3 teams finish the league season with the same points and same number of winsmore

Napier Tech win Westshore Inn Sunday League

Napier Tech win the Westshore Inn sunday leaque after defeating NOBM on sunday and seeing their closest rivals Taradale defeatedmore

Hawke Cup

Hawke's Bay men fail to defeat Canterbury Country to take the Hawke Cup.
The weather and excellent middle order batting from Caterbury Country halt Hawke's Bay
Less the 50% of the games overs where possible with Canterbury Country finishing at 390-8 after being 85-5more

4th Grade Twenty/20 Competition 1st March 2008

The 4th Grade Twenty/20 Competition
1pm start at Frimley Park Hastings
Draw to be announced shortlymore

Hawke's Bay Senior Men to play Canterbury Country

Hawke's Bay Senior Men play Canterbury Country to challenge for the Hawke Cup
Game to be played 1st - 3rd March at Rangiora
Team list attached
Live scoring of the game is on the New Zealand cricket websitemore

Scindians win Mercantile Title

Scindians defeat Fu Bar in the final of the Mercantile Grade
After a season with only one defeat Scindians are the deserved winners of this seasons Mercantile Grade
Well done Scindians
The Ugly Bunch awarded the Hugh Sail Memorial Trophy for the fairest team in the grademore

Napier Tech win Overall Premier Title

Napier Tech Old Boys wrap up the ovrall Premier Grade Title after defeating Cornwall on saturday at Nelson Park

NTOB also top the 1-day championship after 7 roundsmore

Fast Bowling Challenge - Napier

The National Bank Secondary Schools Fast Bowling Challenge is being held again in Napier on the 5th March 2008 at Nelson Park Napiermore

Hawke's Bay beat Manawatu

Hawke's Bay Senior Men beat Manawatu to earn a Hawke Cup Challenge
Hawke's Bay 257 all out
Manawatu 238 all out
Well done the BAYmore

Hawke's Bay destroy Taranaki in Chapple Cup Final

Hawke's Bay Senior Mens Representative side beat Taranaki to win the
Chapple Cup
Hawke's Bay 228-9 of 50 overs
Taranaki 61 all outmore

Death of the HBCA President

The Hawke's Bay Cricket Association announce with great sadness the death of its long time President and life long supporter
Murrie McKearney
Our thoughts are with his familymore

National U17 Tournament Day 7 Summary

Summary of day 7s action at the National Under 17 Tournament being held at Nelson Park Napiermore

National U17 Tournament Day 6 Summary

Summary of Day 6 of the National Under 17 Tournament being held in Napier
A ROUND OF 1-day games played after Sundays wash outmore

Junior Holiday Program

Hawke's Bay Cricket Association are running a Junior cricket coaching program during the summer holidays
See attached for more detailsmore

National U17 Tournament -Day 2 Summary

Summary of the first round of games after day 2 at the National Under 17 Tournament being held at Nelson Park Napiermore

Hawke's Bay Mens A v Marlborough - Chapple Cup

Hawke's Bay play Marlborough in Chapple Cup game at Nelson Park
Sunday 13th January
Hawke's Bay win by 4 wickets to make it 7 wins from 7 games this seasonmore

Hawke's Bay Mens A v Marlborough Hawke Cup

Hawke's Bay Men defeat Marlborough in vital Hawke Cup game
Marlborough 137 all out and 185 all out
Hawke's Bay 374-9
Hawke's Bay move onto the CD final against Manawatu for the right to challenge for the Hawke Cupmore

NTOB win Craft & Hern Twenty20

Napier Tech Old Boys win the inaugrial Craft & Hern Twenty20 competition at Cornwall Park on the 5th January 2007 after defeating Central Hawke's Bay in the finalmore

HBCA Christmas Raffle Draw

Hawke's Bay Cricket Association
2007 Christmas Raffle
The Draw was held at the McInnes Pavillion, Nelson Park, Napier
Draw winners attachedmore

Hawke's Bay Mens A v Nelson Chappel Cup 23/12/07

Hawke's Bay play Nelson in the one day Chappel Cup competitin on Sunday 23rd December
Hawke's Bay win by 152 runs - WELL DONE GUYS Great Weekend
Hawke's Bay won the toss and elected to bat
Hawke's Bay 303-8 of 50 overs
Nelson 151 all out
Score card detail attachedmore

Hawke's Bay Mens A v Nelson

Hawke's Bay mens A team play Nelson in vital Hawke cup qualifying game in Nelson 21st & 22nd December 2007
Nelson won the toss and decided to bat first
Latest score Nelson 255-10
Hawke's Bay 430-6 at Tea, game finished - Hawke's Bay win 1st Innings
Well done guysmore

NBHS 1st X1 win 2-day 1st X1 Competition

Napier Boys High School 1st X1 win the two-day School 1st X1 competition despite losing to Lindisfarne in the final round of the section.more

Taradale win Senior 2-day Club Competition

Taradale win the Senior 2-day club competition after defeating NTOB in the last round of the competitionmore

Hawke's Bay Twenty20 Competition

Hawke's Bay Cricket Association
Details of the Craft & Hern Twenty20 competition to be held at Cornwall Park on the 5th & 6th January 2008
Download attachment for full detailsmore

Hawke's Bay Women defeat Manawatu 16/12/07

Hawke's Bay Women defeat Manawatu at Nelson Park 16th December 2007more

Hawke's Bay Men defeat H/Kapiti Chapple Cup

Hawke's Bay Senior Men Representative team defeat Horowhenua-Kapiti
in the first Chapple Cup game of the season
Horenwhenua Kapiti 227-4 of 50 overs
Hawke's Bay 228-6 of 37.5 oversmore

Hawke's Bay Men defeat H/Kapiti Hawke Cup

Hawke's Bay Senior Mens representative side defeat H/Kapiti in the first Hawke Cup qualifying game of the season
Hawke's Bay win both first innings and outright points.
Scorecard Attachedmore

NTOB win two day crown

Napier Tech Old Boys win the Premier 2-day championship after a dramatic finish at Nelson Park
NOBM needing 2 to win with 1 wicket left in the last over fall short
Full details and scorecard to followmore

Hawke's Bay Womens v Manawatu

The Hawke's Bay Womens team to play Manawatu on Sunday 16th December
at Nelson Park Napiermore

Hawke's Bay Men v H/Kapiti 14th-16th December 2007

Hawke's Bay Mens A take on Horowhenua Kapita in the seasons first
Hawke Cup and Chapple Cup games
Games to be played at Nelson Park, Napier
start time 10:30
Squad for the Game attachedmore

Hawke's Bay Senior Mens Trial Game 9/12/07

Team lists for the Hawke's Bay Senior Mens Trial game
Napier(Taradale, NTOB, NOBM) versus the Rest (Hastings, Havelock, CHB)
The Hawke's Bay Senior Mens squad for the up comming Hawke Cup games will be announced after this game
Game to be played at Nelson Park 9th December 2007more

Hawke's Bay Mens B beat Taranaki

Hawke's Bay Mens B Representative Team defeat Taranki Mens B
at Marton on Sunday 2nd December 2008 in the first of this seasons inter-district B competition games
Highlight of the game was 54 runs of 44 balls from Doug Bracewellmore

Hawke's Bay Mens B Team to Play Taranaki

Hawke's Bay Mens B Team to Play Taranaki on Sunday 2nd December 2007
Meet at Nelson Park 6-30ammore

Hawke's Bay Senior Mens v Manawatu

Hawke's Bay Senior Mens defeat Manawatu in 2 day warm up game at Nelson Park
Sunday 18th & 25th November 20
Scorecard attached
Highlights of the Game
Simon Bussell 52 runs on his Debut
James De Terte 55 runs
Mark Calkin 87 runs
Rick Breakwell 54 not out INCLUDING 2 SIXES
3 Wickets for Evan McInnis
2 Wickets for Andrew Douglas
2 Wickets for Scott Findlay
Nick Phelps takes the final wicket to win first inningsmore

Hawke's Bay Womens Representative Team v Wellingto

Hawke's Bay Womens Representative Team v Wellington Sunday 11th November at Manorowa Park Palmerston Northmore

Hawke's Bay U17's to play Poverty Bay 4th November

The Hawke's Bay Under 17's Representative side to play Poverty Bay
in Gisbourne on the 4th November 2007more

Hawke's Bay Womens Representative Team

Hawke's Bay Cricket Association team named to face Taranaki at
Palmerston North on Sunday 4th Novembermore

HBCA Team of the Week 27th October 2007

The Hawkès Bay Cricket Association team of the week
Selected by Senior Mens Representative Coach Dale Smidt
At the end of the season the HBCA will award a prize to the player who features in this team the most oftenmore

Hawke's Bay Mens B Team v Poverty Bay 4th November

Hawke's Bay Mens B squad to play Poverty Bay on Sunday 4th November
at Gisborne.more

The HBCA Senior Player of the Round

Stevie Smidt awarded Senior grade player of the round for a match performance of 11 wickets for 49 runs in the NBHS game against CHB Collegemore
[click here for archives]