Player Profile

Joshua Taylor



Nickname: “JT” 


Playing number: 16

Club Name: Brisbane Strikers

Field Position: Striker 


Date of Birth: 25 November 1992

Home Town: Beechworth (Victoria)

Weight: 76 kg


Height: 184 cm


Previous Clubs: Peninsula Power, Sunshine Coast Fire


21-year-old striker Josh Taylor had a season of mixed fortunes last year, his first with the Brisbane Strikers. A promising start with a steady supply of goals and plenty of assists hit troubled waters later in the season when his form and confidence in front of goal deserted him. But Strikers coach Chay Hews has great confidence that the tall young man with a scorching turn of pace has what it takes to develop into a prolific goal getter and made Taylor one of his first signings for the 2014 season. Taylor will be looking to repay that faith and this, along with his willing work rate and pace, will make him a dangerous proposition for defenders.


Season Statistics
M Last GOALS YC RC
25 2018-08-25 20 1 1

Game Log
Date Opposition G YC RC ON OFF OG
Sat 3/Feb Gold Coast United Football Club 1 0 0 0 0 0
Sat 10/Feb Sunshine Coast FC 1 0 0 0 0 0
Sat 17/Feb Brisbane Roar FC Youth 2 0 0 0 0 0
Sat 24/Feb Redlands United FC 2 0 0 0 79 0
Sat 3/Mar Brisbane City FC 0 0 0 0 0 0
Sun 18/Mar Olympic FC 0 0 0 0 0 0
Sat 24/Mar North QLD United FC 1 0 0 0 81 0
Sat 14/Apr Western Pride FC 0 0 0 0 0 0
Sat 21/Apr Lions FC 0 0 0 0 0 0
Wed 25/Apr Magpies Crusaders FC 0 0 0 0 0 0
Sun 29/Apr Moreton Bay United FC 1 0 0 0 0 0
Sat 12/May SWQ Thunder FC 1 0 0 0 0 0
Sat 19/May Gold Coast United Football Club 1 0 0 0 0 0
Sat 26/May Sunshine Coast FC 1 0 0 0 0 0
Sun 3/Jun Brisbane Roar FC Youth 1 1 0 0 0 0
Sat 16/Jun Redlands United FC 3 0 0 0 0 0
Sat 23/Jun Brisbane City FC 2 0 0 0 0 0
Sat 30/Jun Brisbane Strikers FC 3 0 0 0 0 0
Sat 7/Jul Olympic FC 0 0 0 0 0 0
Sat 14/Jul North QLD United FC 0 0 0 0 0 0
Sat 21/Jul Brisbane Strikers FC 0 0 0 0 0 0
Sat 28/Jul Magpies Crusaders FC 0 0 0 0 0 0
Sat 4/Aug Western Pride FC 0 0 0 0 0 0
Sat 11/Aug Lions FC 0 0 1 0 0 0
Sat 25/Aug SWQ Thunder FC 0 0 0 0 0 0

Previous Seasons