Tournaments Results

1999 OCEANIA CHAMPIONSHIHP

Bye

Last Uploaded : Tue 23-Feb-2016 15:19:00

Competition Notes


1999 B.C.O. (Oceania)
Baseball Championship
Paseo Stadium, Guam

June 12th to 16th , 1999

American Samoa (BCO Southern Division Champions)
Vs.
Guam (BCO Northern Division Champions)
Game # Date Time Home Team
1 12th June 1999 12.00 noon
American Samoa
2 13th June 1999 7.00 p.m.
Guam
3 14th June 1999 7.00 p.m.
American Samoa
4 15th June 1999 7.00 p.m.
Guam
5 16th June 1999 7.00 p.m.
American Samoa
17th June 1999 Designated for catchup postponed days if required
3rd Base dugout: American Samoa
1st Base dugout: Guam
Home Team Uniform: The home team will wear red tops

Practice Schedules:
Home Team 5.00 -5.45 pm
Visitor team 5.45 - 6.30 pm
Infield
Home 6.30-6.40 pm
Visitors 6.40 -6.50 pm



1999 BCO (Oceania) Baseball Championships
June 12th to 16th, 1999 at Paseo Stadium Guam

Team Roster
American Samoa National Team

# Name Age B Th Ht Wt
PITCHERS
59 Francis AIONO 17 R R 5'10 199
23 Stanley FILIAGA 20 R R 6'2 210
33 Ted GEBAUER 19 R R 6'2 220
61 Duke (Toetu) SOLAITA 18 L L 5'7 170
44 Justin SUA 16 R R 5'11 160
7 Charles TALANOA 18 R R 6'5 205
1 Stephen TUIMALEALIIFANO 16 R R 6' 200


CATCHERS
47 Sao SILI 18 R R 5'9 180
19 Simi (Simeta) TAULUA 21 R R 6'2 230

INFIELD
31 Scott TALANOA 29 R R 6'5 255
42 Robert PENE 20 R R 5'9 150
3 Sale (Charles) SOLAITA 20 R R 6' 196
8 Anthony ANETEMA 28 R R 6'0 175
11 Chris SOLAITA 22 R R 6'0 200
34 Mathis HUFF 34 R R 6'6 250
OUTFIELD
43 James ALO 17 L L 5'10 175
45 Iasaiah (Tau) HUNKIN 22 R R 5'11 230
2 George MALAUULU 29 L R 6'0 180
6 Ronald PEAU 18 R R 6'0 190
29 Ben (Leopeni) SOLAITA 20 R R 6'0 162

37 Ben SOLAITA Head Coach
27 Murphy SUA Coach
41 Hank BURBRIDGE Coach
40 Michael LEAU Executive Officer


1999 BCO (Oceania) Baseball Championships
June 12th to 16th, 1999 at Paseo Stadium Guam



Team Roster
Guam National Team

# Name Age B Th Ht Wt
PITCHERS
1 Vincent GUMATAOTOA 24 R R 5'7 200
22 Dwayne HAUN 36 R L 5'11 190
35 Paul CARBULLIDO 36 R R 5'7 160
8 Shaun PASCUA 20 R R 5'10 185
25 Kin FERNANDEZ 25 R R 5'10 210
14 Barry NAUTA 20 R R 5'11 180
34 Thomas MORRISON 24 R R 6' 200
50 Daryl HAUN 27 R R 5'9 230

CATCHERS
19 Michael CABRERA 30 R R 5'9 210
13 Raymond AGUON 32 R R 5'7 200

INFIELD
21 Henry SANTOS 17 R R 5'7 170
2 Athony DOYLE 19 R R 5'9 160
20 Joseph TUQUERO 26 R R 5'6 180
4 Keith HATTIG 29 R/L R 5'7 197
37 Steven DESOTO 20 R R 5'10 185

OUTFIELD
44 Benjamin PANGELINAN 27 R R 5'11 210
9 Jim REYES 25 L L 5'8 190
7 Dale ALVAREZ 26 R R 5'8 135
11 Roman DUENAS 23 R R 5'10 185
26 Rico CASTRO 23 R R 5'8 190


24 Rob DERKSEN Head Coach
23 Pedro VILLAGOMEZ Coach
Ryan FLYNN Coach
Rosita CRUZ Executive Officer




1999 BCO (Oceania) Baseball Championships
Paseo Stadium, Guam
June 12th - 16th 1999

June 12th
Game 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
Guam 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
American Samoa 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 - 3

June 13th
Game 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
American Samoa 0 0 2 0 0 4 1 0 4 11
Guam 0 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 6
June 14th

Game 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
Guam 0 1 0 0 5 3 4 1 1 15
American Samoa 2 3 0 0 2 0 0 0 4 11
June 16th
Double Header (first game 7 innings)
Game 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
American Samoa 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 4
Guam 0 2 0 0 0 3 5
June 16th
2nd game of Double Header. Called in 7th innings due to rain and unplayable field
Game 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
Guam 5 2 0 0 2 0 4 9
American Samoa 0 0 0 0 0 2 2

Called in 7th so score reverted to 9-2

Guam BCO (Oceania) Baseball Champion

Guam now represent the BCO in the Olympic Qualifier against the South African Champion in December 1999 , to be held in Johannesburg , Sth Africa December 10th - 20th 1999.
AWARDS
Barry NAUTA (RHP) - Guam named MVP.

Sponsor Information