Friday Club Night

Unfortunately we will not be running a Club night this Friday 26 May so everyone can enjoy a Friday night off before Competition recommences next Friday 2 June. We will arrange another night later in the season.



Training Today

Monday 15 May 2017

We have just been informed that the TSS Centenary Centre courts are being varnished today and so we cannot run our TSS Suns training sessions as normal this afternoon.

We can use the outside court so the ONLY teams training today will be U13/1 Suns, U13/3 Rays U13/3 Flames from 4.00 to 4.45pm and U15/3 Rays and U15/3 Flames from 4.45pm to 5.45pm. U9 and U11 training on Prep school courts is still on as usual and unaffected.

All other team training is cancelled.



Round 4

Friday 12 May

Carrara Hall 2

U13 Boys Div 1 Suns 5.00pm Court 2 vs PBC Black

U13 Boys Div 3 Rays 6.40pm Court 2 Slammers

U13 Boys Div 3 Flames 5.50pm Court 5 vs Heat Yellow

U13 Girls Div 2 Suns 5.00pm Court 4 vs Heat Red

U15 Boys Div 1 Suns 5.50pm Court 2 vs Varsity Vipers

U15 Boys Div 3 Rays 6.40pm Court 5 vs Heat White

U15 Boys Div 3 Flames7.30pm Court 5 vs Blades Swords

U17 Boys Div 1 Suns 9.10pm Court 1 vs Panthers Black

U17 Boys Div 2 Lightning 9.10pm Court 6 vs Celtic Shamrocks

U17 Boys Div 3 Flames 8.20pm Court 7 vs Heat Yellow

U17 Boys Div 4 Storm 9.10pm Court 4 vs Heat Black

U17Girls Suns 7.30pm Court 4 vs PBC Beach U15G

Tallebudgera

U15 Boys Div 4 Lightning 7.30pm Tally Court 1 vs Celtics White

U17 Boys Div 2 Rays BYE

 

Saturday 13 May

Coomera

U9 Mixed Div 1 Suns 12.10pm Court 4 vs Varsity Lakers

U11 Boys Div 2 Suns 11.20am Court 5 vs Spartans Green



Round 4



Round 3

Round 3

Friday 5 May

U13 Boys Div 1 Suns 5.00pm Carrara Hall 2 Court 6 vs Celtic Leprechauns

U13 Boys Div 3 Rays 5.00pm Carrara Hall 2 Court 8 Heat Yellow

U13 Boys Div 3 Flames 5.50pm Carrara Hall 2 Court 6 vs PBC Silver

U13 Girls Div 2 Suns 5.50pm Carrara Hall 2 Court 3 vs Celtic Shamrocks

U15 Boys Div 1 Suns 7.30pm Carrara Hall 2 Court 1 vs Panthers Black

U15 Boys Div 3 Rays 6.40pm Carrara Hall 2 Court 6 vs Varsity Pythons

U15 Boys Div 3 Flames 8.20pm Carrara Hall 2 Court 3 vs Celtics Clovers

U15 Boys Div 4 Lightning 7.30pm Carrara Hall 2 Court 5 vs Celtics Green

U17 Boys Div 1 Suns 7.30pm Carrara Hall 2 Court 7 vs PBC Magpies

U17 Boys Div 2 Rays 9.10pm Carrara Hall 2 Court 7 vs Heat Green

U17 Boys Div 2 Lightning 8.20pm Carrara Hall 2 Court 6 vs Varsity Cobras

U17 Boys Div 3 Flames 7.30pm Carrara Hall 2 Court 6 vs Spartans Green

U17 Boys Div 4 Storm 9.10pm Carrara Hall 2 Court 5 vs Spartans White

U17Girls Suns 6.40pm Carrara Hall 2 Court 5 vs Heat U15G

 

Saturday 6 May

U9 Mixed Div 1 Suns 12.10pm Carrara Hall 2 Court 1 vs Panthers Black

U11 Boys Div 2 Suns 11.20am Carrara Hall 2 Court 2 vs Varsity Vipers

 

 



Round 2

Round 2

Wednesday 26 April

TSS Premier League 7.00pm Carrara Hall 1 Court 1 vs Team Disney

U20 Boys Div 2 Suns 8.00pm Carrara Hall 1 Court 5 vs Celtic Leprechauns

U20 Boys Div 2 Rays 7.00pm Carrara Hall 1 Court 5 vs PBC Black

 

Friday 28 April

U13 Boys Div 1 Suns 5.00pm Tally 2 vs Heat Blue

U13 Boys Div 3 Rays 5.50pm Carrara Hall 2 vs PBC Silver

U13 Boys Div 3 Flames 5.50pm Tally 3 vs Varsity Pythons

U13 Girls Div 2 Suns 5.50pm Carrara Hall 2 Court 2 vs Panthers Blue

U15 Boys Div 1 Suns 7.30pm Carrara Hall 2 Court 4 vs Celtic Leprechauns

U15 Boys Div 3 Rays 7.30pm Tally 1 vs Slammers Blue

U15 Boys Div 3 Flames 6.40pm Carrara Hall 2 Court 6 vs Varsity Cobras

U15 Boys Div 4 Lightning 7.30pm Carrara Hall 2 Court 7 vs Spartans White

U17 Boys Div 1 Suns BYE

U17 Boys Div 2 Rays 9.10pm Carrara Hall 2 Court 7 vs Varsity Cobras

U17 Boys Div 2 Lightning 8.20 Carrara Hall 2 Court 4 vs Heat Green

U17 Boys Div 3 Flames 8.20pm Tally 3 vs Varsity Snakes

U17 Boys Div 4 Storm 9.10pm Carrara Hall 2 Court 4 vs Celtics Green

U17Girls Suns 8.20pm Carrara Hall 2 Court 7 vs PBC White U17G

 

Saturday 29 April

U9 Mixed Div 1 Suns 12.10pm Carrara Hall 2 Court 1 vs Varsity Vipers

U11 Boys Div 2 Suns 11.20am Carrara Hall 2 Court 2 vs Panthers Blue

 



Round 1 Competition Starting This week

Welcome back hope you all had a good Easter Break

Friday 21 April 2017

U13 Boys Div 1 Suns -5.50pm -TSS2 vs Varsity Lakers

U13 Boys Div 3 Rays - 5.00pm - TSS2 vs TSS Flames

U13 Boys Div 3 Flames -5.00pm - TSS2 vs TSS Rays

U13 Girls Div 2 Suns - 5.00pm TSS1 vs Heat Blue

U15 Boys Div 1 Suns - 5.50pm - TSS1 vs Heat Red

U15 Boys Div 3 Rays - 6.40pm -TSS2 vs Blades Swords

U15 Boys Div 3 Flames - 6.40pm TSS1 vs Heat White

U15 Boys Div 4 Lightning 7.30pm TSS 1 vs PBC Silver

U17 Girls Suns - 9.10pm Carrara Hall 2 Court 7 vs PBC BlackU15G

U17 Boys Div 1 Suns - 9.10pm TSS1 vs Varsity Vipers

U17 Boys Div 2 Rays - 8.20pm TSS1 vs Celtics White

U17 Boys Div 2 Lightning - 9.10pm TSS2 vs PBC Black

U17 Boys Div 3 Flames -7.30pm TSS2 vs Varsity Pythons

U17 Boys Div 4 Storm - 8.20pm Carrara Hall 2 Court 7 vs Panthers Silver

Saturday 22 April 2017

U11 Boys Div 2 Suns 11.20am-Carrara Hall 2 Court 4 vs Spartans Blue

U9 Mixed Div 1 Suns 12.10pm - Carrarar Hall 2



ALL FRIDAY NIGHT GAMES CANCELLED ROUND 6

 

Due to the extreme weather conditions and the closure of all facilities, games scheduled for Friday 31st March have been cancelled.

Can you please advise your teams.

We will hold off on cancelling Saturday morning until late tomorrow afternoon, once we can assess the weather situation and have an update of Carrara.

In regards to the changes of teams in divisions for Round 6 we can address these at the delegates meeting.

Thanks everyone, stay safe

 Jennelle Cameron

Junior Competitions Officer

Gold Coast City Regional Basketball Association



Round 6 Last Round of Grading

Round 6

Friday 31 March

U13 Boys Div 1 Suns - 5.00pm -TSS2 vs Celtic Leprechauns

U13 Boys Div 3 Rays -5.00pm TSS1 vs Varsity Pythons

U13 Boys Div 3 Flames - 5.50pm TSS1 vs PBC Silver

U13 Girls Div 3 Suns- 5.00pm Carrara 2 vs Panthers White

U15 Boys Div 1 Suns - 6.40pm TSS1 vs Celtics Leprechauns

U15 Boys Div 3 Rays - 6.40pm TSS2 vs Celtic Clovers

U15Boys Div 3 Flames - 7.30pm Somerset 1 vs Spartans Green

U15 Boys Div 4 Lightning - BYE

U17 Girls Div 2 Suns - 8.20pm TSS2 vs PBC White

U17 Boys Div 1 Suns - 7.30pm TSS2 vs Varsity Vipers

U17 Boys Div 2 Lightning- 7.30pm TSS1 vs Celtics White

U17 Boys Div 2 Rays - BYE

U17 Boys Div 3 Flames 8.20pm TSS1 vs Spartans Green

U17 Boys Div 4 Storm 9.10pm TSS1 vs Blades Daggers

Saturday 1 April

U9 Mixed Div 2Suns 9.40am Carrara 2 vs Panthers White

U11 Boys Div 2 Suns 10.30am Carrara 4 vs PBC Yellow



Round 5

Round 5

Friday 24 March

U13 Boys Div 1 Suns - 5.00pm -TSS1 vs PBC Black

U13 Boys Div 3 Rays -5.50pm TSS1 vs TSS Flames

U13 Boys Div 3 Flames - 5.50pm TSS1 vs TSS Rays

U13 Girls Div 3 Suns- 5.00pm TSS2 vs Varsity Vipers

U15 Boys Div 1 Suns - 6.40pm Carrara 4 vs Panthers Black

U15 Boys Div 3 Rays - 6.40pm TSS1 vs Varsity Pythons

U15Boys Div 3 Flames - 7.30pm TSS2 vs PBC Beach

U15 Boys Div 4 Lightning - 6.40pm Tally1 vs Spartans White

U17 Girls Div 2 Suns - 8.20pm Carrara 3 vs Panthers Black

U17 Boys Div 1 Suns - 8.20pm Carrara 4 vs Celtic Leprechauns

U17 Boys Div 2 Lightning- 8.20pm TSS2 vs Spartans Blue

U17 Boys Div 2 Rays - 9.10pm Carrara 4 vs Panthers Blue

U17 Boys Div 3 Flames 8.20pm TSS1 vs Celtic Saints

U17 Boys Div 4 Storm 7.30pm Cararra 4 vs Spartans White

 

Saturday 25 March

U9 Mixed Div 1Suns 10.30am Coomera 4 vs Varsity Lakers

U11 Boys Div 2 Suns 9.40am Coomera 5 vs Spartans White



Round 4

Round 4

Friday 17 March

U13 Boys Div 1 Suns - 5.00pm -TSS 1 vs Heat Blue

U13 Boys Div 2 Rays -5.50pm TSS2 vs Slammers

U13 Boys Div 3 Flames - 5.50pm TSS1 vs PBC White

U13 Girls Div 3 Suns- 5.00pm TSS2 vs PBC Yellow

U15 Boys Div 1 Suns - 7.30pm Tally 1 vs Varsity Vipers

U15 Boys Div 3 Rays - 6.40pm TSS1 vs Blades Swords

U15 Boys Div 3 Flames - 6.40pm TSS2 vs Slammers

U15 Boys Div 4 Lightning - 7.30pm TS1 vs Celtics Titans

U17 Girls Div 2 Suns - 7.30pm TSS2 vs PBC Beach

U17 Boys Div 1 Suns BYE

U17 Boys Div 2 Lightning- 8.20pm Tally 2 vs Slammers White

U17 Boys Div 2 Rays - 9.10pm TSS 1 vs Varsity Venom

U17 Boys Div 3 Flames 9.10pm TSS2 vs Varsity Pythons

U17 Boys Div 4 Storm 8.20pm TSS2 vs Panthers Silver

 

Saturday 18 March

U9 Mixed Suns 10.30am Carrara 2 vs Panthers Blue

U11 Boys Div 1 Suns 10.30am Carrara 4 vs Heat Red



Round 3

Round 3 Draw has been released;

Friday 10 March 2017

U13 Boys Div 1 SUNS- TSS 2 -5.00pm vs Varsity Vipers

U13Boys Div 2 RAYS- BYE

U13Boys Div 3 FLAMES - TSS 2 - 5.50pm vs PBC Beach

U13Girls Div 1 SUNS - TSS1 - 5.00pm vs Heat Red

U15Boys Div 1 SUNS - Somerset 1 - 6.40pm vs Spartans Blue

U15Boys Div 2 RAYS - TSS 2 - 6.40pm vs Slammers

U15Boys Div 3 FLAMES - Somerset 2 - 7.30pm vs Celtics Clovers

U15Boys Div 4 LIGHTNING - TSS 2 - 8.40pm vs Celtics White

U17Girls Div 2 SUNS - TSS 1 - 8.20pm vs PBC Yellow

U17 Boys Div 1 SUNS - Somerset 2 - 8.20pm vs Panthers Black

U17Boys Div 2 RAYS - Carrara 2 - 9.10pm vs Spartans Blue

U17Boys Div 3 FLAMES - TSS 2 - 9.10pm vs Heat Black

U17Boys Div 3 LIGHTNING - Tallebudgera 1 - 9.10pm vs PBC Yellow

U17Boys Div 4 STORM - TSS1 - 9.10pm vs Panthers White

 

Saturday 11 March

U9B MIXED SUNS - BYE

U11BD1 SUNS - Carrara 4 - 9.40am vs Spartans Green



Round 2

Round 2 Draw has been released

Friday 3 March 2017

U13BD1 SUNS- TSS 2 -5.00pm vs Varsity Lakers

U13BD2 RAYS  - TSS 1 - 5.00pm vs Varsity Cobras

U13BD3 FLAMES - TSS 2 - 5.50pm vs PBC Silver

U13GD1 SUNS - Carrara 2 - 5.00pm vs Panthers Blue

U15BD1 SUNS - Carrara 1 - 6.40pm vs Heat Blue

U15BD2 RAYS - Carrara 3 - 7.30pm vs Heat Yellow

U15BD3 FLAMES - TSS 2 - 6.40pm vs Celtics Saints

U15BD4 LIGHTNING - TSS 1 -7.30pm vs Celtics Green

U17GD1 SUNS - Emmanuel College 2 - 8.20pm vs Varsity Vipers

U17BD1 SUNS - TSS 1 - 8.20pm vs Varsity Lakers

U17BD2 RAYS - TSS1 - 9.10pm vs Heat Yellow

U17BD3 FLAMES - Emmanuel College- 9.10pm vs Varsity Snakes

U17BD3 LIGHTNING - TSS 2 - 8.20pm vs Varsity Pythons

U17BD4 STORM - Carrara 1 - 9.10pm vs Celtics Green

 Saturday 4 March

*****VENUE CHANGED FROM CARRARA TO COOMERA  ****

U11BD SUNS - Coomera 5 - 11.20am vs Spartans Blue

U9 MIXED - Coomera 4 - 12.10pm vs Varsity Vipers



The Season Begins Round 1 Grading

 

Friday 24 February

5.00pm Carrara 4 - U13Girls Div 2 Suns vs Celtics Shamrocks

5.00pm TSS 1 - U13 Boys Div 3 Flames vs Celtic Saints

5.00pm TSS 2 - U13 Boys Div 2 Rays vs Heat Red

5.50pm TSS 1 - U13 Boys Div 1 Suns vs Panthers Black

6.40pm - Carrara 3 - U15 Boys Div 4 Lightning vs Celtics Black

6.40pm - TSS 1 - U15 Boys Div 2 Rays vs Heat Green

7.30pm - TSS1 - U15 Boys Div 3 Flames vs Panthers White

7.30pm - TSS 2 - U15 Boys Div 1 Suns vs Heat Red

8.20pm - Carrara 2 - U 17 Girls Div 1 Suns vs Panthers Black

8.20pm -Tally 2- U17 Boys Div 3 Lightning vs Slammers Blue

8.20pm - TSS 2 - U17 Boys Div 1 Suns vs Varsity Vipers

9.10pm - Carrara 4 -U17 Boys Div 2 Rays vs Heat Green

9.10pm - TSS 1 - U17 Boys Div 3 Flames vs PBC White

Bye U17 Boys Div 4 Storm

 

Saturday 25 February

9.40am - Carrara 3 - U9 Mixed Suns vs Panthers Black

10.30am - Carrara 3 - U11 Boys Div 2 Suns vs Panthers Black

 

Wednesday 1 March

6.40pm - Somerset 1 - U20 Boys Div 2 Rays vs Blades Tomahawks

7.30pm - Somerset 1 U20 Boys Div 1 Suns vs Varsity Venom

 



2017 Winter Teams Announced

Congratulations to all the players selected in the TSS Suns 2017 Winter Competition Teams.

We have 18 teams this season and all details can be found in the 'Teams 2017' tab at the top of this page.

As the first 6 rounds are pre-sesaon grading players may be moved into other teams or divisons during this period.

Round 1 of Grading games start this week Friday 24 February 2017

Have fun and best of luck to all teams



Registrations CLOSED.

All TSS Suns teams have been finalised and are now full. 

Parents and Players will be advised of Final Grading Team Lists tomorrow. 

Thank you all for your patience and we apologise to those who missed the registration cutoff or didnt make the deposit payment to secure a spot. Demand was huge this year and we have 19 teams and are not permitted to enter any more teams as the Gold Coast Basketball Association has reached saturation point with venues on the coast. 

If you would like to be placed on the waiting list email tss.suns@live.com.au 



Under 9 Players Wanted

Due to the large number of requests in the Under 9 age group Born 2009/2010 we are looking for more players boys or girls from any school in the Southport area to fill an extra 4 spots in another team. Training is at TSS Prep School Mondays 3.45 to 4.45pm.  

if interested email details to tss.suns@live.com.au prior to registering



Winter Season Training

Thanks to everyone who attended trials and have completed their registration process. Teams have been allocated and all spots are now full. Please make sure your club fees have been paid to secure your spot on the team. Training sessions for Term 1 will be as follows;

Mondays

Prep School 3.45 to 4.45pm - All U9 and 11s

TSS Centenary Centre 4.00 to 4.45pm - All U13 Boys and Girls teams and U15 Div 1 Suns  

TSS Centenary Centre 4.45 to 5.45pm - U15 Boys Div 2/3/4, U17 Boys Div 2 Suns and Flames and U17 and 20 Girls  

 Wednesdays

TSS Centenary Centre 3.45 to 4.45pm U17 Boys Div 1 and U17 Boys Lightning

TSS Centenary Centre 4.45 to 5.45pm - All U20 Boys

First Round of grading will be Friday 24/25 February. The pre season grading games are designed for making sure that the team and individual players are in the correct team and or division. Players may be moved from teams within the club to ensure that they are well suited for that team.  



Trials Update

 

Trials Update
Trials have been completed for all of our Boys teams. Girls will be Trialling on Friday 3 February from 4.00pm to 6.00pm at TSS Centenary Centre

All Boys Trialists have been notified of their pending team placement. To secure your spot in the team you need to have completed registration wiith Gold Coast Basketball and pay your initial Club Fee by 31 January 2017. 

On 1 February an updated list will be emailed and registrations will close except for any spots left on teams.

Training will start Monday 6 February -  times will be advised next week 



Get Started Round 9 Vouchers

To see if your child is eligible for Round 9 of the Queensland Government "Get Started "initiative: which could entile your child to a voucher of $150.00 to go towards their club/association fees please go to www.qld.gov.au/recreation/sports/funding/getinthegame/getstarted/

This round opens on Wednesday 25 January 2017  



2017 GCCRBA Winter Competition TRIALS

Trials for Boys will be held on Friday 27 January 2017 at the TSS Centenary Centre as follows;

From 4.00 to 5.00pm

Under 9's, (Born 2009,2010,2011) ,Under 11's (Born 2007,2008), Under 13's (Born 2005,2006)

From 5.00 to 6.00pm

Under 15's, (Born 2003,2004) Under 17's (Born 2001,2002) Under 20's (Born 1998,1999,2000)

Girls Trials in the U13, U17, U20 Age groups Friday 3 February at TSS Centenay Centre 4.00 to 5.00pm

All players MUST attend Trials and need to be registered with Gold Coast Basketball for the 2017 year unless an exemption has been sent to tss.suns@live.com.au 

Navy Blue Shorts will be on sale for $20.00 and New players can collect their complimentary club tee shirt. New Club tees can be purchased for $15.00.

 



2017 Winter League GCJBL

2017 Registrations are now Open see Membership/Registration Tab at the top of the page




Comments

Comment Guidelines: The SportsTG Network is made up of players, families and passionate sports followers like you who have a strong opinion about sport. That's great - we want you to have your say and share your thoughts with the world. However, we have a few rules that you must follow to keep it fun for all. Please don't be rude, abusive, swear or vilify others. Apart from some pretty serious sport sanctions, we also can ban you and report you if things get out of hand. So play fair and have fun, and thanks for your contribution.

News - Widget

Photo Galleries