NEWS & REVIEWS

 Coaching Announcements 2018

Now that all the excitement has died down from our Premiership win it is time to look forward to 2018.

We are pleased to confirm the following Coaching Appointments:

 Seniors: 2017 Knox Premiership Coach, EFL Team of the year Coach for 2017, next year will be his 4th year as coach of the Knox Football Club.   A Coach with a wealth of experience and success with stints at Box Hill hawks in various senior roles, and a distinguished career at De La Salle in the A Grade VAFA. Always highly professional and well respected – Dave Madigan

Development Squad: 2107 Knox Premiership Backline Coach, with a career spanning 300 games as a player &/or coach, and having played in 5 Grand Finals. A Coach that is passionate about the modern trends of football strategies and identifying key aspects to further develop his players – Chris Buerckner

 U19s: A player with Knox from u/8's right through until u/18's where we won Back to Back premierships in 2006 and 2007, and a player in the reserves Grand Final in 2012. He took a few years off before playing one season at Glen Waverley Hawks in 2016 and returned to Knox last season helping out as runner and assistant Coach of the U/19's. He is home grown, extremely keen and can’t wait for the 2018 season to begin - Jarrod Butcher

In the few short weeks since our Premiership win we have been working hard behind the scenes to not only retain many of our existing players but also to secure some very exciting new recruits. – Watch this space!!

 At the Knox Football Club we pride ourselves in our strong resolve as a family orientated club that is well managed and highly regarded by our peers. As we return to Division 1 we realise that it will be a tough year but we are confident that the Falcon boys will compete at their best come 2018.

Go Knox

****

Knox Football Club AGM

Wednesday 29th November @ 7.30pm

 

Dear Member,

I am writing to inform you that the Knox Football Club Annual General Meeting will be held at the Clubrooms at Knox Gardens Reserve, Argyle Way, Wantirna South on November 29th, 2017 commencing at 7:30pm. You will be asked to approve the member fee structure for the 2018 season.

You will be asked to vote on a change to the Knox Football Club By-Laws relating to the number of senior football games required to be played for a player to be nominated for life membership. The number of games is currently set at 250 senior games with a change proposed to reduce this number to 200 senior games.

You will be presented with the annual report of the committee (President’s report) and the financial statement.

If you have any general business you wish to raise, please forward your request for it to be added to the agenda to the Secretary, Tony Davis via the email address knox@efl.org.au no later than 7 days prior to the meeting.

You will be asked to vote to elect (or re-elect) the Knox Football Club Committee.

Our committee is small and is in desperate need of assistance.  If you feel you can devote some time to assisting our great club, we have as multiple open positions on the committee.

If you feel a committee position is not appealing, then we are in search of people to assist with many sub-committees who are required to concentrate on specific tasks such as:

Football Department

Sponsorship

Social Committee

Bar

Canteen helpers (Saturday home games and Thursday nights)

Home game morning set-up and/or after game pack up

Maintenance

Website maintenance and social networking

Your attendance at the Annual General Meeting would be appreciated, however you may appoint a proxy to vote on your behalf.

Yours sincerely

Joe Aiello

President

0411 373 703

****

Presentation Night 2017 - Award Winners 

NETBALL 

Knox Falcons 1's 

B & F Winner: Bianca Pilkington

B & F Runner Up: Jessica Teunissen

Falcon Award: Zoe Callanan

Knox Falcons 2's

 B & F Winner: Fiona Hallam

B & F Runner Up: Brenda Lay

Falcon Award: Brylie Dauparas

 Knox Falcon 3's

B & F Winner: Ashleigh Beckett

B & F Runner Up: Caitlin Swann 

Falcon Award: Kelly Butcher 

Best Player in Finals: Ashleigh Beckett

  Knox Falcon Under 18's

 B & F Winner: Megan Manks 

B & F Runner Up: Monique Verde

Falcon Award: Jacqui Harfield

Best Player in Finals: Jacqui Harfield

   FOOTBALL 

 U19s

B & F Winner: Laityn Withers

B & F Runner Up: Liam Anson

B & F 3rd Runner Up: Tom Walton

Most Consistent Player: Matt Munnery

Most Improved Player: Declan Griffin 

 Reserves

 B & F Winner: Liam Kenny

B & F Runner Up: Brett Kay

B & F Equal 3rd Runner Up: Jarrod Fisher

B & F Equal 3rd Runner Up: Jordan Grimston

Coaches Award: Matt Goodings

Best Player in Finals: Brett Holst

 Seniors

 B & F Winner:  Luke Williams

B & F Runner Up:  Harry Greaves

B & F 3rd Runner Up:  Marcus Jordan

Most Courageous: James Curtiss

Most Consistent: Jack Beech

Best Team Man: Mitch Hanegraaf

Best in Finals: Jack Beech

   Rising Star: Ryan Johnson

 Milestone Medals: 

100 Games 

Nathan Canning

Reyne Harris

Marcus Jordan

Jared Lepore

Troy McGown

Paul Tyler   

150 Games 

Stephen Aiello

Brett Kay 

200 Games

 Adam Whitten

  Life Members: Neil Howard & Bill Saunders

 Best Clubman: Lee Metherell

**** 

Make sure you check out the

Sponsors Special Offers 

Section on this site for discount offers and club benefits being offered by our sponsors 

 

****  

Club Uniform

 All players and coaching staff of the Knox Football Club are required to be dressed in the following attire on the way to and from all Home and Away games:

Black Pants, Black Shoes, Club Polo Top and/or Club Hoodie

Merchandise purchases can be made by contacting Bill Saunders on 

0428 112225 or billsaunders@live.com.au

 

****

Keep up to date with all the happenings around our club by clicking on Events Calendar and join our Facebook community,

these pages are being updated regularily. 

 

****

To find out all the information on your team or favourite players click on Fixtures/Results then select the team you are interested in. 

From there you can view Team Stats or select Player and access player photos, profiles and stats

 
 

Registration Form

Major Sponsor

Ladder

2nd Division Seniors 2017
POS TEAM % Won
1 Knox 94.44
2 Doncaster East 83.33
3 Lilydale 55.56
4 Mooroolbark 55.56
5 Upper Ferntree Gully 50.00
6 Wantirna South 50.00
7 Croydon 33.33
8 Mulgrave 33.33
9 Mitcham 33.33
10 Waverley Blues 11.11

Photo Gallery

Ladder

2nd Division Reserves 2017
POS TEAM % Won
1 Knox 88.89
2 Croydon 88.89
3 Lilydale 66.67
4 Wantirna South 66.67
5 Mooroolbark 61.11
6 Mitcham 50.00
7 Doncaster East 27.78
8 Waverley Blues 22.22
9 Upper Ferntree Gully 16.67
10 Mulgrave 11.11

Ladder

2nd Division U19s 2017
POS TEAM % Won
1 Croydon 87.50
2 Lilydale 68.75
3 Waverley Blues 68.75
4 Ferntree Gully 65.62
5 Knox 65.62
6 Mulgrave 56.25
7 Upper Ferntree Gully 18.75
8 Wantirna South 12.50
9 Doncaster East 6.25