ROUND 15 - MATCH DAY RESULTS - WEEK COMMENCING 04/08/18

MATCH DAY RESULTS – WEEK COMMENCING 04/08/18

 

SENIOR FOOTBALL

 

SENIORS
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 16.12-108 DEFEATED South Barwon 8.10-58
Goal Kickers:  D. Troop 4, J. Sharp 3, M. Boag 2, S. Nichols 2, L. Hyland, J. Sheahan, C. Joseph, J. Walters, J. Weatherhead
Best Players: M. Boag, L. Maddock, A. Cincotta, N. Browne, D. Troop, M. McMahon

 

RESERVES

Newtown & Chilwell FNC 15.12-102 DEFEATED South Barwon 2.3-15
Goal Kickers: W. Robinson 4, J. Quinn 2, J. Magee 2, G. Swarbrick 2, E. Farley 2, H. Dalton, B. Efthimiou, L. Higgins
Best Players: G. Swarbrick, J. Love, R. Condy, B. Efthimiou, M. Horwood, W. Robinson

UNDER 19S
St Albans/Newtown & Chilwell FNC 3.2-20 LOST TO South Barwon 14.16-100
Goal Kickers: C. Eagle, J. Russell, Z. McCollam
Best Players: J. Russell, D. Efthimiou, B. Coutts, C. Wilkinson , H. McKeegan, J. Brogden

SENIOR NETBALL

 

A GRADE
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 84 DEFEATED South Barwon 41
Best Players: J. Woolley, D. Stewart, N. Tommasini  

B GRADE
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 31 LOST TO South Barwon 56
Best Players: M. Hellmann, G. Rogers, I. Bartlett

C GRADE
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 19 LOST TO South Barwon 42
Best Players: D. Flynn, K. Pow, T R. McConachy  

D GRADE
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 19 LOST TO South Barwon 19
Best Players: M. Old, A. Mellington, N. Nicholls

E GRADE
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 10 LOST TO South Barwon 44
Best Players: C. Charles, P O. Hardwick, H R. Hall

UNDER 19S
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 20 LOST TO South Barwon 23
Best Players: A. Ferguson, K. Anastasopoulos, H. Vejzovic

JUNIOR FOOTBALL

 

UNDER 17S
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 15.13-103 DEFEATED Grovedale Williams 3.2-20
Goal Kickers: M. Langan 3, N. Povey 3, C. Karpala 2, M. Annandale 2, J. Leonard 2, B. Reid, G. Bove, P. Silo
Best Players: P. Sweet, M. Annandale, C. Fopiani, F. Young, N. Povey, M. Langan

UNDER 15S TEAM 1
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 6.8-44 DEFEATED Torquay Bumpstead 5.3-33
Goal Kickers: W. Milsome 3, A. Dunn 2, W. Sanders
Best Players: A. Coburn, R. Diamond, J. Seecamp, A. Dunn, D. Hall, W. Milsome

UNDER 15S TEAM 2
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 0.5-5 LOST TO Barwon Heads 14.15-99
Goal Kickers:
Best Players:  J. Gard, L. Kunovic, T. Pearson, A. Souflas, C. Morrissy, J. Barr
 
UNDER 13S TEAM 1
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 2.9-21 LOST TO St Mary’s Rodgers 3.5-23
Goal Kickers: O. Johnston, H. Hyland
Best Players: Not recorded

 

UNDER 13S TEAM 2
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 10.19-79 DEFEATED Leopold 2 0.1-1
Goal Kickers:  C. Kitchen 3, B. Yockins 3, A. Gleeson 2, J. Martyn 2
Best Players: A. Gleeson, C. Kitchen, X. Lindsay, B. Yockins, S. Mclean

 

UNDER 11S BLACK
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 11.9-75 DEFEATED Bannockburn Tigers 1.4-10
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded

 

UNDER 11S RED
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 2.1-13 LOST TO OGCC White 25.18-168  
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 10S BLACK
Newtown & Chilwell FNC
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 10S RED
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 4.5-29 DREW WITH Grovedale McNeel 4.5-29
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 9S BLACK: Not recorded

UNDER 9S RED
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 7.10-52 DEFEATED Grovedale Cameron 2.3-15
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 9S WHITE: Not recorded

GIRLS FOOTBALL

 

GIRLS UNDER 15S
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 0.1-1 LOST TO Lara Orr 1.2-8
Goal Kickers:
Best Players: J. Kelly, E. McLean, P. Mensch, E. Thiele, M. Lappin, H. Tribe

GIRLS UNDER 12S
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 0.1-1 LOST TO Grovedale Shiell 4.10-34
Goal Kickers:
Best Players: Not recorded

JUNIOR NETBALL

 

UNDER 17S DIV 1
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 15 LOST TO South Barwon 54
Best Players: H. Vejzovic, J. Stramacchia, I. Griffiths

UNDER 17S DIV 2
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 29 DEFEATED South Barwon 27
Best Players: G E. Ingwersen, J C. Dover, E. Burns  

UNDER 17S BLACK
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 8 LOST TO St Joseph’s Black 22
Best Players: F. Francis, G. Katukurunda, E. Mills  

UNDER 15S DIV 1
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 8 LOST TO South Barwon 28
Best Players: M J. Lappin, I T. Ryan, H. Trajcevski

UNDER 15S DIV 2
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 15 LOST TO South Barwon 31
Best Players: A. Layton, J. Cruickshank, T. Powell

 UNDER 15S BLACK
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 26 DEFEATED Torquay Black 20
Best Players: S. Ives, K. Mills, T P. Stefano  

UNDER 15S RED
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 8 LOST TO Ocean Grove 4 15
Best Players: S. Cook, J. Roberts, M. Walters

UNDER 15S WHITE
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 6 LOST TO South Barwon 5 26
Best Players: A. Fankhauser, B. Ives, G. Phillips

UNDER 13S DIV 1
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 11 LOST TO South Barwon 33
Best Players: R. Pidgeon, S. Bruhn, L. Higgins

UNDER 13S DIV 2
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 7 LOST TO South Barwon 28
Best Players: H. Dover, S. Howley, Z. Kennedy  

 

UNDER 13S BLACK
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 15 DEFEATED Torquay Gold 11
Best Players: D. Bain, G. Doherty, E. Carroll  

UNDER 13S RED: BYE

UNDER 13S WHITE
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 31 DEFEATED Grovedale Yellow 3
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 13S TOWN
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 20 DEFEATED Ocean Grove 5 14
Best Players: Not recorded  

UNDER 11S BLACK
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 3 LOST TO Grovedale Black 10
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 11S RED
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 10 DEFEATED South Barwon 3 2
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 11S WHITE
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 6 DEFEATED Bannockburn Gold 0
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 11S EAGLES
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 13 DEFEATED South Barwon 2 5
Best Players: Not recorded




Comments

Comment Guidelines: The SportsTG Network is made up of players, families and passionate sports followers like you who have a strong opinion about sport. That's great - we want you to have your say and share your thoughts with the world. However, we have a few rules that you must follow to keep it fun for all. Please don't be rude, abusive, swear or vilify others. Apart from some pretty serious sport sanctions, we also can ban you and report you if things get out of hand. So play fair and have fun, and thanks for your contribution.

LADDER

2019 Geelong FNL Seniors Blood Toyota Cup
POS TEAM PTS
1 Colac 60
2 St Joseph's 56
3 Newtown & Chilwell 54
4 Leopold 50
5 St Mary's 44
6 Bell Park 44
7 South Barwon 36
8 Grovedale 20
9 Geelong West Giants 20
10 St Albans 16
11 Lara 8
12 North Shore 0

NEWTOWN & CHILWELL SPONSORS