ROUND 16 - MATCH DAY RESULTS - WEEK COMMENCING 11/08/18

SENIOR FOOTBALL

SENIORS
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 7.5-47 LOST TO Bell Park 13.20-98
Goal Kickers:  J. Sheahan 3, S. Nichols 3, L. Hyland
Best Players: L. Maddock, J. Sheahan, A. Cincotta, S. Nichols, L. Hyland, N. Browne

RESERVES
Newtown & Chilwell FNC  4.10-34 LOST TO Bell Park
Goal Kickers:  M. Garratt, R. Condy, G. Swarbrick, S. Hogan
Best Players:  G. Swarbrick, M. Horwood, R. Condy, T. Robertson, J. Lane, B. Efthimiou

UNDER 19S
St Albans/Newtown & Chilwell FNC 4.6-30 LOST TO Colac 8.11-59
Goal Kickers: B. Sinkinson, C. Henry, J. Brogden, J. Russell
Best Players: C. Wilkinson , M. Jemal, J. Gadd, S. Morell, B. Coutts, J. Bruhn

SENIOR NETBALL

A GRADE
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 78 DEFEATED Bell Park 26
Best Players: K. Knott, J. Woolley, C E. Price

B GRADE
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 50 DEFEATED Bell Park 43
Best Players: A K. Booker, I. Bartlett, J. Lowe

C GRADE
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 47 DEFEATED Bell Park 21
Best Players: J. Harcombe, C N. Moore, K. Pow

D GRADE
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 47 DEFEATED Bell Park 22
Best Players: M. Old, P. Hart, S. Carroll

E GRADE
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 30 DEFEATED Bell Park 15
Best Players: E. Panckridge, C. Charles, A. Peach

UNDER 19S
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 38 DEFEATED Bell Park 25
Best Players: M. Old, J. Harcombe, C. Higgins 

 

JUNIOR FOOTBALL

UNDER 17S
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 11.11-77 DEFEATED Bell Park 7.2-44
Goal Kickers: M. Langan 2, G. Bove 2, C. Fopiani 2, C. Karpala, M. Annandale, K. Skene, H. Orr, B. Reid
Best Players:  C. Karpala, N. Gribble, C. Fopiani, O. Barrow, B. Reid, M. Annandale


UNDER 15S TEAM 1
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 2.2-14 LOST TO St Mary’s McMahon 12.8-80
Goal Kickers: A. Dunn, D. Hall
Best Players: E. Uebergang, F. Laffy, W. Sanders

UNDER 13S TEAM 2
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 3.8-26 LOST TO Lara Wilson 4.4-28
Goal Kickers:  B. Yockins 2, H. Wood
Best Players: B. Yockins, A. Gleeson, M. Morrissy, H. Ross, S. Mclean


GIRLS FOOTBALL

GIRLS UNDER 15S
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 0.1-1 LOST TO Ammos McGrath 5.11-41
Best Players: M. Lappin, J. Kelly, C. Beckitt, A. McLaughlin , A. Lloyd, T. Trethowan

GIRLS UNDER 12S
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 0.0-17 LOST TO Ocean Grove White 0.0-33
Best Players: Not recorded


JUNIOR NETBALL

UNDER 17S DIV 1
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 44 DEFEATED Bell Park 21
Best Players: M. Doherty, I. Griffiths, G. Mutsaerts

UNDER 17S DIV 2
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 26 DEFEATED Bell Park 20
Best Players: E. McCarthy-Grigg, G E. Ingwersen, I. Hinds

UNDER 17S BLACK
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 12 LOST TO St Mary’s Green 23
Best Players: F. Felvia, C. Cook, P E. Bartlett  

UNDER 15S DIV 1
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 13 LOST TO Bell Park 32
Best Players: M J. Lappin, D. Graham, S. Mackay

UNDER 15S DIV 2
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 11 LOST TO Bell Park 27
Best Players: J. Cruickshank, T. Powell, M. Fraser  

UNDER 15S BLACK
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 39 DEFEATED Bannockburn 17
Best Players: H. Barker, B. McMahon, S. Tait

UNDER 15S RED
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 14 DEFEATED Geelong Amateurs 11
Best Players:  N. Cirillo, R. Maiden, M. Walters

UNDER 15S WHITE
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 3 LOST TO St Mary’s Royal 22
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 13S DIV 1
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 34 DEFEATED Bell Park 13
Best Players: E. Markovic, M. Eldridge, E. Nadorp-Goddard

UNDER 13S DIV 2
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 24 DEFEATED Bell Park 3
Best Players: Z. Kennedy, J. Bonanno, A. Corneby

UNDER 13S BLACK
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 27 DEFEATED St Joseph’s Red 7
Best Players: D. Bain, E. Hannagan, E. Carroll

UNDER 13S RED
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 24 DEFEATED St Mary’s Blue 10
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 13S WHITE
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 23 DEFEATED Surfcoast Suns Red 5
Best Players: S. Muhor, C. O'Brien, C. Gordon

UNDER 13S TOWN
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 28 DEFEATED Winchelsea Bluebirds 11
Best Players: Not recorded  

UNDER 11S BLACK
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 0 LOST TO Winchelsea Bunnies 10
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 11S RED
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 11 DEFEATED Grovedale Black 8
Best Players: Not recorded


UNDER 11S WHITE
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 9 DEFEATED Leopold Cubs 0
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 11S EAGLES
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 36 DEFEATED Anglesea 0
Best Players: Not recorded




Comments

Comment Guidelines: The SportsTG Network is made up of players, families and passionate sports followers like you who have a strong opinion about sport. That's great - we want you to have your say and share your thoughts with the world. However, we have a few rules that you must follow to keep it fun for all. Please don't be rude, abusive, swear or vilify others. Apart from some pretty serious sport sanctions, we also can ban you and report you if things get out of hand. So play fair and have fun, and thanks for your contribution.

LADDER

2019 Geelong FNL Seniors Blood Toyota Cup
POS TEAM PTS
1 Colac 60
2 St Joseph's 56
3 Newtown & Chilwell 54
4 Leopold 50
5 St Mary's 44
6 Bell Park 44
7 South Barwon 36
8 Grovedale 20
9 Geelong West Giants 20
10 St Albans 16
11 Lara 8
12 North Shore 0

NEWTOWN & CHILWELL SPONSORS