ROUND 13 - MATCH DAY RESULTS - WEEK COMMENCING 21/07/18

MATCH DAY RESULTS – WEEK COMMENCING 21/07/18

SENIOR FOOTBALL

SENIORS
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 15.16-106 DEFEATED Colac 8.9-57
Goal Kickers: J. Sharp 3, M. Diamond 3, S. Nichols 3, N. Harris 2, D. Troop 2, C. Joseph, J. Sheahan
Best Players: M. Diamond, N. Harris, J. Sheahan, L. Maddock, A. Cincotta, J. Sharp

RESERVES
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 13.10-88 DEFEATED Colac 4.3-27
Goal Kickers: E. Farley 3, J. Magee 2, W. Robinson 2, H. Smith, R. Condy, S. Condy, B. Efthimiou, S. Hogan, H. Dalton
Best Players:  F. Stewart, F. Joseph, P. Symons, S. Hogan, J. Love, B. Efthimiou

UNDER 19S
Newtown & Chilwell FNC/St Albans 4.6-30 LOST TO Torquay 1 10.12-72
Goal Kickers: B. Mensch, M. Jemal, B. Roper, R. Mallon
Best Players: M. Hardwick, B. Mensch, J. Russell, H. McKeegan, M. Jemal, C. Eagle

SENIOR NETBALL

A GRADE
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 60 DEFEATED Colac 35
Best Players: J. Woolley, D. Stewart, H. Hood

B GRADE
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 45 DEFEATED Colac 39
Best Players: G. Rogers, I. Bartlett, A.K. Booker

C GRADE
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 31 DEFFEATED Colac 23
Best Players: D. Flynn,K. Pow, C. N. Moore

D GRADE
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 50 DEFEATED Colac 25
Best Players: M. Old, K. Anastasopoulos, N. Nicholls

E GRADE: BYE

UNDER 19S
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 53 DEFEATED Colac 12
Best Players: J. Harcombe, M. Old, B. Gard

JUNIOR FOOTBALL

UNDER 17S
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 9.11-65 DEFEATED Geelong West Giants 6.1-37
Goal Kickers: N. Gribble 2, P. Silo 2, M. Annandale 2, B. Reid 2, L. Kidd
Best Players: B. Reid, C. Karpala, N. Gribble, M. Annandale, A. Reader, O. Barrow

UNDER 15S TEAM 1
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 8.9-57 DEFEATED Ocean Grove 1 7.4-46
Goal Kickers: A. Dunn 2, E. Uebergang, A. Coburn, R. Devlin, T. O''Brien, J. Reissinger, M. Booker
Best Players: D. Hall, F. Laffy, A. Dunn, E. Uebergang, A. Coburn, S. Kull

UNDER 15S TEAM 2
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 2.6-18 LOST TO Modewarre 7.9-51
Goal Kickers: L. Williams, O. Riccardi
Best Players: A. Souflas, F. Wicks, C. Morrissy, J. Gard, A. Sinnott, T. Pearson
 
UNDER 13S TEAM 1
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 2.2-14 LOST TO St Joseph’s 1 4.7-31
Goal Kickers: T. Anastasopoulos, D. Wiebusch
Best Players: K. Reid, T. Anastasopoulos, R. McWaters, H. Maddalena, S. Sinnott

UNDER 13S TEAM 2
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 8.12-60 DEFEATED Grovedale Smith 2.0-12
Goal Kickers: C. Kitchen 2, A. Gleeson, B. Yockins, Z. Berger, H. Ross, J. Martyn
Best Players: M. Morrissy, F. Cooper, C. Kitchen, H. Stephens, B. Yockins

UNDER 11S BLACK
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 4.8-32 DEFEATED OGCC Blue 3.8-26
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 11S RED
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 4.4-28 LOST TO Grovedale French 13.9-87
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 10S BLACK
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 9.10-64 DEFEATED Lara Walker 4.6-30
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 10S RED
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 6.6-42 DEFEATED Drysdale Foot 4.6-30
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 9S BLACK
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 3.9-27 DEFEATED Ammos Fagan 3.2-20
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 9S RED
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 9.11-65 DEFEATED Bell Park Green 2.0-12
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 9S WHITE: Not recorded
Newtown & Chilwell FNC St Albans Brogden
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded


GIRLS FOOTBALL

GIRLS UNDER 15S
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 1.6-12 LOST TO Colac Imperials 5.5-35
Goal Kickers: E. Thiele
Best Players: E. Thiele, J. Freestone, M. Lappin, E. McLean, M. Morrissy, M. Farvis

GIRLS UNDER 12S
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 7.6-48 DEFEATED 4.10-34
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded


JUNIOR NETBALL

UNDER 17S DIV 1
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 21 LOST TO Colac 55
Best Players: I. Griffiths, G. Mutsaerts, J. Morrissy

UNDER 17S DIV 2
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 32 DEFEATED Colac 18
Best Players: E. McCarthy-Grigg, E. Burns, C. E. McPhail-Jans  

UNDER 17S BLACK: BYE

UNDER 15S DIV 1
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 10 LOST TO Colac 29
Best Players: H. Trajcevski, D. Graham, P. Mensch  

UNDER 15S DIV 2
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 22 LOST TO Colac 35
Best Players: T. Vaotangi, I. Higgins, T. Powell

UNDER 15S BLACK
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 21 DEFEATED Leopold Gold 20
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 15S RED
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 12 LOST TO Grovedale 3 20
Best Players: M. Walters, J. Roberts, N. Cirillo

UNDER 15S WHITE
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 13 LOST TO Torquay Blue 15
Best Players: D. Buttigieg, E. Stevenson, I. Irving

UNDER 13S DIV 1
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 19 LOST TO Colac 27
Best Players: M. Eldridge, S. Bruhn, E. Nadorp-Goddard

UNDER 13S DIV 2
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 12 LOST TO Colac 22
Best Players: A. Corneby, H. Dover, S. Howley, Sara

UNDER 13S BLACK
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 19 LOST TO St Mary’s Navy
Best Players: S. Riordan, G. Doherty, E. Carroll

UNDER 13S RED
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 10 DEFEATED Queenscliff on forfeit   

UNDER 13S WHITE
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 34 DEFEATED Geelong Amateurs 11
Best Players:  C. O'Brien, A. Wardle, A. Reid

UNDER 13S TOWN
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 10 DEFEATED Barwon Heds on forfeit

UNDER 11S BLACK & RED
Newtown & Chilwell FNC Black v Red: Match abandoned

UNDER 11S WHITE
Newtown & Chilwell FNC V  Grovedale Cubs: Match abandoned

UNDER 11S EAGLES
Newtown & Chilwell FNC v St Joseph’s Black: Match 




Comments

Comment Guidelines: The SportsTG Network is made up of players, families and passionate sports followers like you who have a strong opinion about sport. That's great - we want you to have your say and share your thoughts with the world. However, we have a few rules that you must follow to keep it fun for all. Please don't be rude, abusive, swear or vilify others. Apart from some pretty serious sport sanctions, we also can ban you and report you if things get out of hand. So play fair and have fun, and thanks for your contribution.

LADDER

2019 Geelong FNL Seniors Blood Toyota Cup
POS TEAM PTS
1 Colac 60
2 St Joseph's 56
3 Newtown & Chilwell 54
4 Leopold 50
5 St Mary's 44
6 Bell Park 44
7 South Barwon 36
8 Grovedale 20
9 Geelong West Giants 20
10 St Albans 16
11 Lara 8
12 North Shore 0

NEWTOWN & CHILWELL SPONSORS