ROUND 11 - MATCH DAY RESULTS - WEEK COMMENCING 30/6/18

MATCH DAY RESULTS – WEEK COMMENCING 30/06/18

SENIOR FOOTBALL

SENIORS
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 19.20-134 DEFEATED Lara 2.4-16
Goal Kickers: J. Sharp 6, S. Nichols 3, J. Walters 2, M. Condy 2, D. Troop 2, A. Cincotta, B. Shelley, M. Boag, N. Browne
Best Players: B. Hocking, J. Sharp, C. Lewis, M. McMahon, D. Fanning, M. Diamond

RESERVES
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 22.15-147 DEFEATED Lara 1.0-6
Goal Kickers: C. Joseph 5, E. Farley 3, A. Sime 3, J. Magee 3, M. Garratt 3, C. Fowler, B. Efthimiou, L. Higgins, G. Swarbrick, R. Herman
Best Players: C. Joseph, G. Swarbrick, M. Garratt, Z. Herman, M. Horwood, E. Farley

UNDER 19S
Newtown & Chilwell FNC/St Albans 8.3-51 LOST TO St Mary’s 8.6-54
Goal Kickers: J. Russell 2, B. Sinkinson 2, J. Bruhn 2, T. Robertson, C. Wilkinson 
Best Players: J. Russell, J. Bruhn, M. Hardwick, C. Wilkinson , J. Larkins, D. Efthimiou

SENIOR NETBALL

A GRADE
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 82 DEFEATED Lara 30 
Best Players: S. Wolff, D. Stewart, J. Woolley

B GRADE
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 47 DEFEATED Lara 40
Best Players: AK. Booker, RJ. Pekin-Schlicht, M. Hellmann

C GRADE
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 36 DEFEATED Lara 20
Best Players: D. Flynn, A. Mitchell, J. Hawkins

D GRADE
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 34 DEFEATED Lara 25
Best Players: G. Barclay, J. Henderson, N. Nicholls

E GRADE
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 25 LOST TO Lara 26
Best Players: HR. Hall, A. Peach, S. Henderson

UNDER 19S
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 33 DEFEATED Lara 13 
Best Players: K. Anastasopoulos, M. Doherty, H. Vejzovic

JUNIOR FOOTBALL

UNDER 17S
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 4.4-28 LOST TO St Joseph’s Podbury 14.15-99
Goal Kickers: M. Annandale 2, K. Skene, M. Jahn
Best Players: O. Barrow, A. Reader, J. Leonard, C. Karpala, H. Orr, J. Clark

UNDER 15S TEAM 1
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 23.14-152 DEFEATED Bell Park 1 4.3-27
Goal Kickers: A. Dunn 4, M. McLean 4, J. Sager 3, R. Diamond 3, M. Reech 2, R. Devlin 2, E. Uebergang 2, M. Booker, R. Orr, F. Laffy
Best Players: F. Laffy, A. Dunn, R. Diamond, M. McLean, H. Fleming, J. Sage

UNDER 15S TEAM 2
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 3.7-25 LOST TO East Geelong/Geelong West Giants 8.9-57
Goal Kickers: L. Williams, T. Pearson, S. Croft 
Best Players: L. Dougherty, A. Souflas, T. Pearson, K. Reid, T. Anastasopoulos, C. Drew

UNDER 13S TEAM 1
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 7.11-53 DEFEATED Geelong West Giants 1 1.1-7
Goal Kickers: L. Alsop 2, D. Wiebusch, A. Wojcinski, B. Bruce, T. Anastasopoulos, R. Watson
Best Players: K. Reid, T. Anastasopoulos, B. Bruce, L. Alsop, N. Caracella

UNDER 13S TEAM 2
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 13.4-82 DEFEATED Bannockburn Tigers Giles 3.7-25
Goal Kickers: J. Martyn 3, O. White 3, C. Kitchen 2, Z. Berger, H. Wood, M. Morrissy, B. Yockins, H. Bourke
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 11S BLACK
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 5.10-40 DEFEATED Bell Park 2.1-13
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 11S RED
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 10S BLACK
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 9.6-60 DEFEATED Leopold Bews 1.0-6
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 10S RED
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 2.6-18 LOST TO South Barwon White 2.6-18
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 9S BLACK V WHITE: Not recorded
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 9S RED
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 6.2-38 LOST TO Barwon Heads Heads 8.3-51
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded

GIRLS FOOTBALL

GIRLS UNDER 15S
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 2.1-13 DEFEATED Torquay Canning 1.4-10
Goal Kickers: C. Mason, J. Roberts
Best Players: E. McLean, E. Perrett, H. Tribe, A. Tyrrell, M. Lappin, M. Morrissy

GIRLS UNDER 12S
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 4.3-27 LOST TO South Barwon Swans 5.3-33
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded

JUNIOR NETBALL

UNDER 17S DIV 1
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 33 DEFEATED Lara 25
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 17S DIV 2
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 23 LOST TO Lara 24
Best Players: T. Pidgeon, GE. Ingwersen, G. Duka

UNDER 17S BLACK
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 9 LOST TO St Mary’s Blue 47
Best Players: S. Barker, EP. Bartlett, TM. Bourdamis

UNDER 15S DIV 1
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 22 DREW WITH Lara 22
Best Players: O. Lobodarz, H. Tribe, IT. Ryan

UNDER 15S DIV 2
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 40 DEFEATED Lara 2
Best Players: E. Smith, A. Layton, J. Cruickshank

UNDER 15S BLACK
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 19 LOST TO South Barwon 4 20
Best Players:

UNDER 15S RED
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 15 DEFEATED Geelong Amateurs 5
Best Players: N. Cirillo, S. Cook, L. Hunter

UNDER 15S WHITE
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 12 LOST TO St Mary’s Royal 30
Best Players: A. Fankhauser, D. Buttigieg, M. Cirillo

UNDER 13S DIV 1
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 23 DEFEATED Lara 11
Best Players: E. Nadorp-Goddard, S. Doherty, G. Hall

UNDER 13S DIV 2
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 34 DEFEATED Lara (score not recorded)
Best Players: E. Dunell, A. Corneby, N. Cirillo

UNDER 13S BLACK
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 18 DEFEATED South Barwon 4 9
Best Players: P. Knight, E. Hannagan, D. Bain

UNDER 13S RED
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 16 DEFEATED St Joseph’s Gold 14
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 13S WHITE 
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 15 DEFEATED Leopold Lions 14
Best Players: A. Wardle, A. Muhor, S. Muhor

UNDER 13S TOWN
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 15 LOST TO Torquay Blue 23
Best players: Not recorded

UNDER 11S BLACK
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 0 LOST ON FORFEIT TO Bell Park 10

UNDER 11S RED
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 7 DREW WITH St Mary’s Green 7
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 11S WHITE
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 5 DREW WITH Leopold Cubs 5
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 11S EAGLES
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 18 DEFEATED Newcomb Yellow 4
Best Players: Not recorded 



Comments

Comment Guidelines: The SportsTG Network is made up of players, families and passionate sports followers like you who have a strong opinion about sport. That's great - we want you to have your say and share your thoughts with the world. However, we have a few rules that you must follow to keep it fun for all. Please don't be rude, abusive, swear or vilify others. Apart from some pretty serious sport sanctions, we also can ban you and report you if things get out of hand. So play fair and have fun, and thanks for your contribution.

LADDER

2019 Geelong FNL Seniors Blood Toyota Cup
POS TEAM PTS
1 Colac 60
2 St Joseph's 56
3 Newtown & Chilwell 54
4 Leopold 50
5 St Mary's 44
6 Bell Park 44
7 South Barwon 36
8 Grovedale 20
9 Geelong West Giants 20
10 St Albans 16
11 Lara 8
12 North Shore 0

NEWTOWN & CHILWELL SPONSORS