ROUND 10 - MATCH DAY RESULTS - WEEK COMMENCING 23/6/18

MATCH DAY RESULTS – WEEK COMMENCING 23/06/18

SENIOR FOOTBALL

SENIORS
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 20.15-135 DEFEATED Grovedale 5.9-39
Goal Kickers: S. Nichols 6, D. Troop 5, M. McMahon 3, F. House, J. Sheahan, J. Walters, W. Robinson, H. Dalton, J. Sharp
Best Players: M. McMahon, J. Sheahan, D. Troop, S. Nichols, M. Boag, J. Walters

RESERVES
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 12.10-82 DEFEATED Grovedale 6.5-41
Goal Kickers: N. Braddock 3, M. Garratt 2, C. Joseph 2, J. Magee, N. McDonald, A. Sime, E. Farley, G. Swarbrick
Best Players: C. Joseph, R. Herman, G. Swarbrick, E. Farley, J. Magee, J. Loughnan

UNDER 19S
Newtown & Chilwell FNC/St Albans 5.4-34 LOST TO Colac 5.4-34
Goal Kickers: J. Larkins 2, C. Wilkinson , J. Jenkin, B. Andrews
Best Players: B. Andrews, J. Bruhn, M. Hardwick, J. Gadd, J. Larkins, H. McKeegan

SENIOR NETBALL

A GRADE
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 103 DEFEATED Grovedale 19
Best Players: Not recorded

B GRADE
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 43 DEFEATED Grovedale 34
Best Players: AK. Booker, R. Hunia, I. Bartlett

C GRADE
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 30 DEFEATED Grovedale 24 
Best Players: Not recorded

D GRADE
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 37 DEFEATED Grovedale 31
Best Players: N. Nicholls, J. Henderson, K. Anastasopoulos

E GRADE
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 20 LOST TO Grovedale 24
Best Players: A. Peach, E. Panckridge, ER. Castle

UNDER 19S
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 46 DEFEATED Grovedale 7
Best Players: C. Higgins, A. Ferguson

JUNIOR FOOTBALL

UNDER 17S
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 7.7-49 DEFEATED Drysdale Inglis 6.10-46
Goal Kickers: C. Karpala 3, H. Orr 2, M. Annandale, C. Fopiani
Best Players: C. Karpala, O. Barrow, C. Fopiani, H. Orr, A. Reader, N. Gribble

UNDER 15S TEAM 1
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 8.10-58 DEFEATED Grovedale Broad 0.3-3
Goal Kickers: R. Devlin 3, J. Sager 2, A. Dunn, T. Lynch, M. Booker
Best Players: J. Reissinger, W. Sanders, R. Devlin, L. Trethowan, J. Sager, S. Kull

UNDER 15S TEAM 2
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 4.6-30 LOST TO Bannockburn Tigers 11.14-80
Goal Kickers: L. Williams, A. Souflas, C. Vaughan, N. Duyker
Best Players: O. Walter, L. West, T. Pearson, A. Sinnott, A. Souflas, J. Gard

UNDER 13S TEAM 1
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 0.4-4 LOST TO St Mary’s Rodgers 13.14-92
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 13S TEAM 2
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 8.8-56 DEFEATED Belmont Lions 8.4-52
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 11S BLACK
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 4.5-29 DEFEATED Barwon Heads Gulls 1.5-11
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 11S RED
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 3.0-18 LOST TO Torquay Hayward 16.10-106
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 10S BLACK
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 8.5-53 DEFEATED South Barwon White 3.1-19
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 10S RED
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 11.9-75 DEFEATED Aireys Inlet Eels 1.5-11
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 9S BLACK 
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 4.9-33 LOST TO St Mary’s McMahon 9.5-59
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 9S RED
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 4.8-32 DEFEATED 2.1-13
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 9S WHITE 
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 4.3-27 LOST TO 10.2-62
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded

GIRLS FOOTBALL

GIRLS UNDER 15S
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 8.3-51 DEFEATED St Albans Butterworth 2.2-14
Goal Kickers: C. Mason 2, A. Lloyd, A. Tyrrell, E. Thiele, M. Farvis, H. Tribe, E. McLean
Best Players: M. Lappin, E. Thiele, J. Freestone, E. Perrett, J. Roberts, C. Gardner-Dyer

GIRLS UNDER 12S
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 3.2-20 LOST TO St Mary’s 8.4-52
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded

JUNIOR NETBALL

UNDER 17S DIV 1
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 29 DREW Grovedale 29
Best Players: H. Branson, H. Vejzovic, B. Gard

UNDER 17S DIV 2
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 19 DEFEATED Grovedale 10
Best Players: L. Kelly, E. McCarthy-Grigg, GE. Ingwersen

UNDER 17S BLACK
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 21 LOST TO Ocean Grove 3 31
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 15S DIV 1
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 24 DEFEATED Grovedale 21
Best Players: O. Lobodarz, A. Batty, H. Tribe

UNDER 15S DIV 2
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 23 DEFEATED Grovedale 22 
Best Players: T. Powell, A. Layton, T. Vaotangi

UNDER 15S BLACK
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 30 DEFEATED Bell Park 15
Best Players: T. Powell, A. Layton, T. Vaotangi

UNDER 15S RED
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 10 LOST TO Ocean Grove 4 19
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 15S WHITE
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 4 LOST TO South Barwon 5 27
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 13S DIV 1
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 30 DEFEATED Grovedale 9
Best Players: G. Hall, M. Eldridge, E. Nadorp-Goddard

UNDER 13S DIV 2
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 30 DEFEATED Grovedale 3
Best Players: H. Dover, A. Lloyd, E. Dunell

UNDER 13S BLACK
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 24 DEFEATED South Barwon 3 18
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 13S RED
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 11 LOST TO St Joseph’s Black 18
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 13S WHITE 
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 19 DEFEATED Ocean Grove 4 16 
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 13S TOWN
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 10 DEFEATED ON FORFEIT Drysdale 4 0

UNDER 11S BLACK
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 8 DEFEATED St Mary’s Green 7
Best Players: T. Cummins, I. Bradshaw, H. Kearns

UNDER 11S RED
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 9 DEFEATED Winchelsea Bunnies 8
Best Players:

UNDER 11S WHITE
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 9 DEFEATED Bannockburn Gold 5
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 11S EAGLES
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 10 LOST TO St Albans White 12
Best Players: Not recorded 




Comments

Comment Guidelines: The SportsTG Network is made up of players, families and passionate sports followers like you who have a strong opinion about sport. That's great - we want you to have your say and share your thoughts with the world. However, we have a few rules that you must follow to keep it fun for all. Please don't be rude, abusive, swear or vilify others. Apart from some pretty serious sport sanctions, we also can ban you and report you if things get out of hand. So play fair and have fun, and thanks for your contribution.

LADDER

2019 Geelong FNL Seniors Blood Toyota Cup
POS TEAM PTS
1 Colac 60
2 St Joseph's 56
3 Newtown & Chilwell 54
4 Leopold 50
5 St Mary's 44
6 Bell Park 44
7 South Barwon 36
8 Grovedale 20
9 Geelong West Giants 20
10 St Albans 16
11 Lara 8
12 North Shore 0

NEWTOWN & CHILWELL SPONSORS