ROUND 9 - MATCH DAY RESULTS - WEEK COMMENCING 16/6/18

MATCH DAY RESULTS – WEEK COMMENCING 16/06/18

SENIOR FOOTBALL

SENIORS
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 0.15-69 DEFEATED North Shore 4.3-27
Goal Kickers: J. Sharp 2, W. Robinson 2, J. Sheahan 2, M. McMahon, S. Nichols, B. Hocking
Best Players: N. Harris, M. McMahon, M. Diamond, M. Boag, J. Sheahan, D. Fanning

RESERVES
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 15.12-102 DEFEATED North Shore 5.1-31
Goal Kickers: J. Magee 3, M. Garratt 3, P. Ajeic 2, J. Quinn 2, E. Farley 2, G. Swarbrick, P. Symons, C. Joseph
Best Players: J. Weatherhead, G. Swarbrick, C. Joseph, J. Quinn, J. Magee, S. Hogan

UNDER 19S
Newtown & Chilwell FNC/St Albans 3.2-20 LOST TO St Josephs 1 16.17-113
Goal Kickers: B. Sinkinson 2, H. Whatnall
Best Players: J. Brogden, H. Whatnall, C. Wilkinson , M. Hardwick, J. Russell, B. Sinkinson

SENIOR NETBALL

A GRADE
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 126 DEFEATED North Shore 3
Best Players: A. Wirth, K. Jeanes, D. Stewart

B GRADE
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 60 DEFEATED North Shore 26
Best Players: AK. Booker, G. Rogers, CN. Moore

C GRADE
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 55 DEFEATED North Shore 14
Best Players: A. Hellmann, A. Mitchell, K. Pow

D GRADE
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 47 DEFEATED North Shore 11
Best Players: N. Nicholls, J. Henderson, M. Old

E GRADE
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 41 DEFEATED North Shore 6
Best Players: HR. Hall, E. Panckridge, K. Mann

UNDER 19S: BYE

JUNIOR FOOTBALL

UNDER 17S
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 8.9-57 DEFEATED Torquay Papworth 2.4-16
Goal Kickers: C. Karpala 4, H. Orr, H. Clatworthy, G. Bove, L. Kidd
Best Players: C. Karpala, P. Sweet, G. Bove, F. Young, J. Leonard, C. Fopiani

UNDER 15S TEAM 1
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 0.7-7 LOST TO St Josephs 1 8.4-52
Goal Kickers:
Best Players: S. Kull, F. Wicks, T. O’’Brien, M. Booker

UNDER 15S TEAM 2
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 1.4-10 LOST TO Anglesea 4.7-31
Goal Kickers: J. Barr
Best Players: A. Souflas, T. Pearson, L. West, O. Walter, C. Vaughan, C. Morrissy

UNDER 13S TEAM 1
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 2.4-16 LOST TO Bannockburn Tigers Taylor 5.7-37
Goal Kickers: B. Bruce 2
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 13S TEAM 2
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 5.8-38 DEFEATED Lara Wilson 3.4-22
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 11S BLACK
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 4.5-29 DEFEATED Torquay Hayward 1.2-8
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 11S RED
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 3.5-23 LOST TO Queenscliff 8.6-54
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 10S BLACK
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 14.5-89 DEFEATED Angesea 0.0-0
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 10S RED
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 6.6-42 DEFEATED Leopold Bews 4.9-33
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 9S BLACK 
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 3.4-22 LOST TO Torquay McCartney 6.5-41
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 9S RED
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 10.8-68 DEFEATED Grovedale Ford 1.1-7
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 9S WHITE 
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 6.4-40 LOST TO Torquay Browning 6.8-44
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded

GIRLS FOOTBALL

GIRLS UNDER 15S
Newtown & Chilwell FNC V St Josephs
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded

GIRLS UNDER 12S
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 6.6-42 DEFEATED Lara Beekmans 3.3-21
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded

JUNIOR NETBALL

UNDER 17S DIV 1: BYE

UNDER 17S DIV 2
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 55 DEFEATED North Shore 5
Best Players: GE. Ingwersen, JC. Dover, I. Hinds

UNDER 17S BLACK: MATCH ABANDONED

UNDER 15S DIV 1: BYE

UNDER 15S DIV 2
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 37 DEFEATED North Shore 8
Best Players: T. Powell, I. Higgins, E. Smith

UNDER 15S BLACK
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 16 LOST TO Leopold Gold 23
Best Players: M. Gilby, M. Gregory, S. Ives

UNDER 15S RED
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 7 LOST TO St Mary’s Black 23
Best Players: R. Maiden, M. Kjellesvig, D. Digiandomenico

UNDER 15S WHITE
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 3 LOST TO Torquay Blue 17
Best Players: L. Currell, E. Turner, C. Morgan

UNDER 13S DIV 1: BYE

UNDER 13S DIV 2
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 37 DEFEATED North Shore 2
Best Players: A. Lloyd, J. Bonanno, N. Cirillo

UNDER 13S BLACK
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 18 DEFEATED St Joseph’s Red 8
Best Players: S. Riordan, E. Hannagan

UNDER 13S RED
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 14 LOST TO South Barwon 5 17
Best Players: A. Harrison, A. Hill, G. Phillips

UNDER 13S WHITE 
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 17 DEFEATED Surfcoast Suns Red 12
Best Players: C. O’Brien, S. Muhor, A. Reid

UNDER 13S TOWN
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 18 DEFEATED Winchelsea Bluebirds
Best Players: E. Leonard, O. Hines, O. Atkins

UNDER 11S BLACK
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 
Best Players:

UNDER 11S RED
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 8 DEFEATED Grovedale Black 5
Best Players: E. Bishop, B. Mooney, G. Hannagan

UNDER 11S WHITE
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 3 DREW WITH Ammos Gold 3
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 11S EAGLES
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 20 DEFEATED Anglesea 0 
Best Players: Not recorded 




Comments

Comment Guidelines: The SportsTG Network is made up of players, families and passionate sports followers like you who have a strong opinion about sport. That's great - we want you to have your say and share your thoughts with the world. However, we have a few rules that you must follow to keep it fun for all. Please don't be rude, abusive, swear or vilify others. Apart from some pretty serious sport sanctions, we also can ban you and report you if things get out of hand. So play fair and have fun, and thanks for your contribution.

LADDER

2019 Geelong FNL Seniors Blood Toyota Cup
POS TEAM PTS
1 Colac 60
2 St Joseph's 56
3 Newtown & Chilwell 54
4 Leopold 50
5 St Mary's 44
6 Bell Park 44
7 South Barwon 36
8 Grovedale 20
9 Geelong West Giants 20
10 St Albans 16
11 Lara 8
12 North Shore 0

NEWTOWN & CHILWELL SPONSORS