ROUND 8 - MATCH DAY RESULTS - WEEK COMMENCING 09/06/18

MATCH DAY RESULTS – WEEK COMMENCING 09/06/18

SENIOR FOOTBALL

SENIORS
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 2.6-18 LOST TO Leopold 15.16-106
Goal Kickers: N. Browne, J. Sharp 
Best Players: J. Sheahan, B. Hocking, L. Maddock, M. Diamond, J. Sharp, C. Lewis

RESERVES
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 11.5-71 DEFEATED Leopold 9.10-64
Goal Kickers: E. Farley 5, L. Kermond 2, M. Garratt 2, G. Swarbrick, J. Buck
Best Players: B. Efthimiou, J. Weatherhead, N. McDonald, J. Buck, G. Swarbrick, P. Symons

UNDER 19S
Newtown & Chilwell FNC/St Albans 8.8-56 DEFEATED Leopold 4.6-30
Goal Kickers: Z. McCollam 2, R. Mallon 2, C. Eagle, K. Cammaroto, B. Sinkinson, J. Larkins
Best Players: C. Eagle, T. Robertson, B. Andrews, J. Gadd, J. Brogden, R. Mallon

SENIOR NETBALL

A GRADE
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 47 DEFEATED Leopold 42
Best Players: J. Woolley, K. Jeanes, S. Wolff

B GRADE
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 52 DEFEATED Leopold 46
Best Players: AK. Booker, I. Bartlett, J. Lowe

C GRADE
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 39 DEFEATED Leopold 25 
Best Players: Not recorded

D GRADE
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 36 DEFEATED Leopold 27
Best Players: A. Mellington, N. Nicholls, HK. Buckle

E GRADE
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 16 LOST TO Leopold 28
Best Players: S. Claridge, PO. Hardwick, A. Peach

UNDER 19S
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 31 DEFEATED Leopold 28
Best Players: H. Vejzovic, J. Harcombe, B. Gard

JUNIOR FOOTBALL

UNDER 17S
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 17.17-119 DEFEATED Grovedale Williams 0.0-0
Goal Kickers: C. Fopiani 3, M. Annandale 3, L. Kidd 3, K. Skene 2, D. Clark, C. Karpala, H. Orr, C. Harris, T. Bruhn, N. Gribble
Best Players: C. Karpala, C. Harris, C. Fopiani, M. Annandale, B. Reid, M. Langan

UNDER 15S TEAM 1
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 11.15-81 DEFEATED Ocean Grove 1 4.2-26
Goal Kickers: W. Milsome 3, A. Dunn 2, A. Coburn 2, T. O’’Brien, M. Booker, D. Hall, J. Reissinger
Best Players: L. Trethowan, J. Seecamp, W. Milsome, M. Reech, E. Uebergang, S. Kull

UNDER 15S TEAM 2
Newtown & Chilwell FNC V Barwon Heads 
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 13S TEAM 1
Newtown & Chilwell FNC V Colac
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 13S TEAM 2
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 9.8-62 DEFEATED Torquay Coleman 4.5-29
Goal Kickers: C. Kitchen 2, J. Martyn 2, Z. Wilson, J. Kelly
Best Players: J. Perry, J. Martyn, W. Freestone, Z. Wilson, C. Kitchen

UNDER 11S BLACK
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 9.12-66 DEFEATED Ammos Day 3.2-20
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 11S RED
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 6.3-39 LOST TO St Mary’s Smith 15.9-99 
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 10S BLACK
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 2.5-17 LOST TO Torquay Voss 5.9-39 
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 10S RED
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 6.13-49 DEFEATED Anglesea 3.2-20
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 9S BLACK 
Newtown & Chilwell FNC V St Albans Brogden
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 9S RED
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 5.12-42 DEFEATED Geelong West Giants 2.2-14
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 9S WHITE 
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 3.1-19 LOST TO Bannockburn Tigers Black 4.11-35
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded

GIRLS FOOTBALL

GIRLS UNDER 15S
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 2.0-12 LOST TO Ammos MGrath 9.6-60
Goal Kickers: P. Mensch, A. Tyrrell
Best Players: E. McLean, P. Mensch, A. Tyrrell, J. Freestone, E. Thiele, P. Pinkerton

GIRLS UNDER 12S
Newtown & Chilwell FNC V Geelong West Giants
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded

JUNIOR NETBALL

UNDER 17S DIV 1
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 37 DEFEATED Leopold 29
Best Players: GM. Murdoch, AK. Booker, J. Morrissy

UNDER 17S DIV 2
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 30 DEFEATED Leopold 28
Best Players: T. Pidgeon, G. Duka, C. McDonald

UNDER 17S BLACK
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 16 LOST TO St Mary’s White 42
Best Players: A. Stack, E. Mills, AM. Thornton

UNDER 15S DIV 1
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 12 LOST TO Leopold 54
Best Players: S. Mackay, MJ. Lappin, IT Ryan

UNDER 15S DIV 2
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 21 DEFEATED Leopold 17
Best Players: A. Layton, M. Fraser, S. Kerr

UNDER 15S BLACK
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 14 LOST TO Ocean Grove 3 32
Best Players: H. Barker, TP. Stefano, S. Tait

UNDER 15S RED
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 27 DEFEATED Drysdale 3 6 
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 15S WHITE
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 3 LOST TO Torquay Blue 17
Best Players: L. Currell, E. Turner, C. Morgan

UNDER 13S DIV 1
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 27 DEFEATED Leopold 22
Best Players: S. Bruhn, M. Eldridge, S. Doherty

UNDER 13S DIV 2
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 14 DREW WITH Leopold 14
Best Players: N. Cirillo, H. Dover, S. Howley

UNDER 13S BLACK
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 12 LOST TO Torquay Gold 15
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 13S RED
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 27 DEFEATED Drysdale 3 6
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 13S WHITE 
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 22 DEFEATED Grovedale Yellow 18
Best Players: S. Muhor, L. Drew, S. Gow

UNDER 13S TOWN
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 17 LOST TO Ocean Grove 5 19
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 11S BLACK
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 2 DREW WITH Grovedale Black 2
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 11S RED
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 8 DEFEATED South Barwon 3 6
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 11S WHITE
Newtown & Chilwell FNC DREW WITH Grovedale Cubs 3
Best Players: S. Kristiansen, A. Croft, P. Beveridge

UNDER 11S EAGLES
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 15 DEFEATED South Barwon 2 9
Best Players: Not recorded 




Comments

Comment Guidelines: The SportsTG Network is made up of players, families and passionate sports followers like you who have a strong opinion about sport. That's great - we want you to have your say and share your thoughts with the world. However, we have a few rules that you must follow to keep it fun for all. Please don't be rude, abusive, swear or vilify others. Apart from some pretty serious sport sanctions, we also can ban you and report you if things get out of hand. So play fair and have fun, and thanks for your contribution.

LADDER

2019 Geelong FNL Seniors Blood Toyota Cup
POS TEAM PTS
1 Colac 60
2 St Joseph's 56
3 Newtown & Chilwell 54
4 Leopold 50
5 St Mary's 44
6 Bell Park 44
7 South Barwon 36
8 Grovedale 20
9 Geelong West Giants 20
10 St Albans 16
11 Lara 8
12 North Shore 0

NEWTOWN & CHILWELL SPONSORS