ROUND 7 - MATCH DAY RESULTS – WEEK COMMENCING 02/06/18

MATCH DAY RESULTS – WEEK COMMENCING 02/06/18

SENIOR FOOTBALL

SENIORS
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 27.20-182 DEFEATED St Albans 9.5-59
Goal Kickers: S. Nichols 9, M. McMahon 4, C. Joseph 4, N. Browne 3, J. Sheahan 2, H. Dalton, S. Hogan, F. House, L. Hyland, M. Boag
Best Players: M. McMahon, S. Nichols, D. Fanning, M. Boag, M. Diamond, J. Sheahan

RESERVES
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 16.17-113 DEFEATED St Albans 4.3-27
Goal Kickers: W. Robinson 7, N. Braddock 2, E. Farley 2, J. Walters, L. Kermond, B. Efthimiou, J. Love, A. Healy 
Best Players: W. Robinson, J. Walters, R. Condy, B. Efthimiou, E. Farley, W. Paatsch

UNDER 19S
Newtown & Chilwell FNC/St Albans 1.6-12 LOST TO South Barwon 15.7-97
Goal Kickers: R. Mallon
Best Players: J. Russell, C. Wilkinson , B. Coutts, K. Cammaroto, J. Brogden, H. Whatnall

SENIOR NETBALL

A GRADE
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 56 DEFEATED St Albans 48
Best Players: H. Hood, J. Woolley, D. Stewart

B GRADE
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 48 LOST TO St Albans 69
Best Players: AK. Booker, A. Rau, J. Lowe

C GRADE
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 54 DEFEATED St Albans 29
Best Players: TR. McConachy, K. Pow, J. Harcombe

D GRADE
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 42 DEFEATED St Albans 31
Best Players: G. Barclay, A. Mellington, J. Henderson

E GRADE: BYE

UNDER 19S
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 40 DEFEATED St Albans 11 
Best Players: H. Vejzovic, C. Higgins, K. Anastasopoulos

JUNIOR FOOTBALL

UNDER 17S
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 5.5-35 LOST TO St Mary’s Digby 17.6-108
Goal Kickers: K. Skene 2, F. Young, H. Orr, M. Annandale
Best Players: J. Lobodarz, P. Silo, C. Karpala, C. Fopiani, M. Annandale, P. Sweet

UNDER 15S TEAM 1
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 8.11-59 DEFEATED Torquay Bumpstead 4.3-27
Goal Kickers: W. Milsome 4, D. Hall 2, E. Uebergang, A. Dunn
Best Players: R. Diamond, J. Reissinger, D. Hall, F. Wicks, F. Laffy, A. Lazzaro

UNDER 15S TEAM 2
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 1.5-11 LOST TO St Mary’s Dobbyn 8.8-56
Goal Kickers: T. Pearson
Best Players: L. West, L. Kunovic, T. Pearson, O. Walter, C. Vaughan, C. Drew

UNDER 13S TEAM 1
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 2.5-17 LOST TO Ammos Hickey 5.1-31
Goal Kickers: B. Bruce, J. Coburn
Best Players: B. Bruce, T. Anastasopoulos, K. Reid, J. Coburn, H. Maddalena

UNDER 13S TEAM 2
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 14.16-100 DEFEATED Bell Park 2 1.2-8
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 11S BLACK
Newtown & Chilwell FNC VERSUS Leopold Waker
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 11S RED
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 5.3-33 LOST TO Leopold Dahlhaus 21.10-136
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 10S BLACK
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 14.11-95 DEFEATED Queenscliff 1.1-7
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 10S RED
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 2.3-15 DEFEATED Torquay Voss 0.7-7
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 9S BLACK 
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 2.2-14 LOST TO Bannockburn Tigers Black 7.3-45
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 9S RED
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 3.9-27 LOST TO Inverleigh Hawks 5.7-37
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 9S WHITE 
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 8.6-54 DEFEATED Bell Park Green 0.1-1
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded

GIRLS FOOTBALL

GIRLS UNDER 15S
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 1.1-7 LOST TO Lara Orr 2.3-15
Goal Kickers: P. Mensch
Best Players: A. Tyrrell, J. Kelly, P. Mensch, E. Thiele, M. Morrissy, A. Lloyd

GIRLS UNDER 12S
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 10.3-63 DEFEATED Ocean Grove Red 2.1-13 
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded

JUNIOR NETBALL

UNDER 17S DIV 1
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 32 LOST TO St Albans 38
Best Players: J. Morrissy, H. Branson, G. Mutsaerts

UNDER 17S DIV 2: BYE

UNDER 17S BLACK
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 8 LOST TO St Mary’s Green 27
Best Players: F. Francis, G. Katukurunda, C. Mackay

UNDER 15S DIV 1
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 15 LOST TO St Albans 29
Best Players: A. Batty, MJ. Lappin, H. Trajcevski

UNDER 15S DIV 2
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 32 DEFEATED St Albans 21
Best Players: M. Fraser, S. Kerr, E. Laherty

UNDER 15S BLACK
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 14 LOST TO St Mary’s Blue 38 
Best Players: S. Ives, B. McMahon, K. Mills

UNDER 15S RED
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 10 LOST TO St Mary’s Navy 25
Best Players: M. Kjellesvig, M. Walters, D. Digiandomenico

UNDER 15S WHITE
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 11 LOST TO St Mary’s White 20
Best Players: D. Buttigieg, SR. Gajic, M. Cirillo

UNDER 13S DIV 1
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 28 DEFEATED St Albans 18
Best Players: E. Nadorp-Goddard, E. Colquhoun, G. Hall

UNDER 13S DIV 2
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 41 DEFEATED St Albans 5
Best Players: C. Lappin, Z. Kennedy, J. Bonanno

UNDER 13S BLACK
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 37 DEFEATED Ocean Grove 3 5
Best Players: E. Hannagan, P. Knight, S. Riordan

UNDER 13S RED
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 23 DEFEATED St Mary’s Blue 8
Best Players: A. Harrison, A. Zappone, B. Ives

UNDER 13S WHITE 
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 19 DEFEATED Bannockburn 12
Best Players: S. Muhor, A. Wardle, A. Muhor

UNDER 13S TOWN
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 21 DEFEATED Surf Coast Suns Yellow 9
Best Players: O. Atkins

UNDER 11S BLACK
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 7 DEFEATED South Barwon 3 4
Best Players: S. Ross, H. Teare, I. Desmond

UNDER 11S RED
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 13 DEFEATED Modewarre Maroon 1
Best Players: C. Atkins, B. Mooney, K. Carroll

UNDER 11S WHITE
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 8 DEFEATED Giants Black 1
Best Players: P. Boddington, C. Fitzgerald M. Ryan

UNDER 11S EAGLES
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 20 DEFEATED Lara White 9
Best Players: Not recorded 




Comments

Comment Guidelines: The SportsTG Network is made up of players, families and passionate sports followers like you who have a strong opinion about sport. That's great - we want you to have your say and share your thoughts with the world. However, we have a few rules that you must follow to keep it fun for all. Please don't be rude, abusive, swear or vilify others. Apart from some pretty serious sport sanctions, we also can ban you and report you if things get out of hand. So play fair and have fun, and thanks for your contribution.

LADDER

2019 Geelong FNL Seniors Blood Toyota Cup
POS TEAM PTS
1 Colac 60
2 St Joseph's 56
3 Newtown & Chilwell 54
4 Leopold 50
5 St Mary's 44
6 Bell Park 44
7 South Barwon 36
8 Grovedale 20
9 Geelong West Giants 20
10 St Albans 16
11 Lara 8
12 North Shore 0

NEWTOWN & CHILWELL SPONSORS