ROUND 6 - MATCH DAY RESULTS - WEEK COMMENCING 26/5/18

MATCH DAY RESULTS – WEEK COMMENCING 26/05/18

SENIOR FOOTBALL

SENIORS
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 13.10-88 LOST TO Colac 11.24-90
Goal Kickers: D. Troop 3, S. Nichols 2, F. House 2, C. Joseph 2, M. Diamond, M. McMahon, L. Hyland, H. Dolley
Best Players: J. Jones, A. Cincotta, M. Boag, M. McMahon, J. Sheahan, L. Hyland

RESERVES
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 7.11-53 LOST TO Colac 8.12-60
Goal Kickers: W. Robinson 3, E. Farley 2, N. Browne, T. Herbert
Best Players: W. Robinson, R. Condy, N. Browne, B. Shelley, Z. Herman, H. Dolley

UNDER 19S
Newtown & Chilwell FNC/St Albans 2.4-16 LOST TO Colac 10.6-66
Goal Kickers: D. Efthimiou, J. Bruhn
Best Players: D. Efthimiou, J. Mahoney, J. Brogden, H. Marshall, K. Cammaroto, D. Norman

SENIOR NETBALL

A GRADE
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 65 DEFEATED Colac 40
Best Players: J. Woolley, A. Wirth, D. Stewart

B GRADE
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 32 LOST TO Colac 72
Best Players: J. Lowe, TR. McConachy, A. Rau

C GRADE
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 38 LOST TO Colac 48
Best Players: D. Flynn, K. Pow, J. Harcombe

D GRADE
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 38 DEFEATED Colac 27
Best Players: K. Filice, G. Barclay, A. Mellington

E GRADE: BYE

UNDER 19S
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 44 DEFEATED Colac 11
Best Players: A. Ferguson, H. Vejzovic, K. Anastasopoulos

JUNIOR FOOTBALL

UNDER 17S
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 10.8-68 DEFEATED Geelong West Giants 1.9-15
Goal Kickers: H. Orr 3, M. Annandale 2, G. Bove, N. Povey, K. Skene, C. Fopiani, M. Jahn
Best Players: P. Sweet, H. Orr, G. Bove, O. Barrow, C. Karpala, L. Kidd

UNDER 15S TEAM 1
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 6.6-42 LOST TO St Mary’s McMahon 7.10-52
Goal Kickers: W. Milsome 2, T. O''Brien 2, A. Dunn, E. Uebergang
Best Players: D. Hall, J. Sager, J. Seecamp, R. Diamond, F. Laffy, R. Devlin

UNDER 15S TEAM 2
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 5.2-32 LOST TO Modewarre 7.13-55
Goal Kickers: L. Williams 3, T. Pearson, S. Johnson
Best Players: L. West, A. Souflas, C. Vaughan, P. Harris, T. Pearson, C. Morrissy

UNDER 13S TEAM 1
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 1.10-76 DEFEATED Grovedale Delaney 4.2-26
Goal Kickers: D. Wiebusch 4, S. McWilliam 2, B. Bruce, H. Hyland, T. Anastasopoulos, H. Maddalena, K. Reid
Best Players: B. Bruce, K. Reid, D. Wiebusch, J. Coburn, T. Anastasopoulos

UNDER 13S TEAM 2
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 10.3-63 DEFEATED Leopold 2 3.4-22
Goal Kickers: J. Martyn 2, B. Yockins 2, M. Morrissy, Z. Wilson, J. Perry
Best Players: M. Morrissy, B. Yockins, W. Freestone, Z. Wilson, J. Martyn

UNDER 11S BLACK
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 11.12-78 DEFEATED Bannockburn Tigers 1.1-7
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 11S RED
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 10.8-68 DEFEATED Lara Ballans 7.10-52
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 10S BLACK
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 7.17-59 DEFEATED Aireys Inlet Eels 5.1-31
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 10S RED
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 2.2-14 LOST TO Grovedale McNeel 6.5-41
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 9S BLACK
Newtown & Chilwell FNC V Ammos Fagan
Result unavailable from AFL Barwon website

UNDER 9S RED
Newtown & Chilwell FNC V Grovedale Cameron
Result unavailable from AFL Barwon website

UNDER 9S WHITE
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 5.5-35 DEFEATED St Albans Brogden 4.2-26
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded

GIRLS FOOTBALL

GIRLS UNDER 15S
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 2.3-15 LOST TO St Mary’s 3.4-22
Goal Kickers: E. Thiele, C. Mason
Best Players: E. Thiele, P. Mensch, A. Tyrrell, C. Gardner-Dyer, A. Lloyd, L. Stephens

GIRLS UNDER 12S
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 4.5-29 DEFEATED Torquay Boyse 3.1-19
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded

JUNIOR NETBALL

UNDER 17S DIV 1
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 28 LOST TO Colac 40
Best Players: J. Morrissy, J. Stramacchia, GM. Murdoch

UNDER 17S DIV 2
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 44 DEFEATED Colac 9
Best Players: C. McDonald, E. McCarthy-Grigg, E. Burns

UNDER 17S BLACK
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 15 LOST TO St Joseph’s Black 42
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 15S DIV 1
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 10 LOST TO Colac 29
Best Players: S. Mackay, D. Graham, IT. Ryan

UNDER 15S DIV 2
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 19 LOST TO Colac 38
Best Players: J. Cruickshank, S. Kerr, E. Laherty

UNDER 15S BLACK
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 17 LOST TO St Mary’s Green 38
Best Players: M. Gilby, M. Gregory, S. Tait

UNDER 15S RED
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 15 DEFEATED Geelong Amateur 11
Best Players: D. Digiandomenico, A. Hill

UNDER 15S WHITE
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 10 LOST TO St Mary’s Royal 30
Best Players: C. Fox, E. Stevenson, D. Buttigieg

UNDER 13S DIV 1
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 28 DREW WITH Colac 28
Best Players: M. Eldridge, R. Pidgeon, E. Colquhoun

UNDER 13S DIV 2
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 21 DREW WITH Colac 21
Best Players: H. Dover, E. Dunell, A. Corneby

UNDER 13S BLACK
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 21 DEFEATED St Mary’s Navy 20
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 13S RED: BYE

UNDER 13S WHITE
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 31 DEFEATED Geelong Amateurs 15
Best Players: A. Reid, A. Muhor, E. Grigg

UNDER 13S TOWN
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 14 LOST TO Barwon Heads 25
Best Players: E. Leonard, Z. Pearce, D. Mackay

UNDER 11S BLACK & RED
Newtown & Chilwell FNC Black 4 LOST TO Newtown & Chilwell FNC Red 5
Best Players (Black): T. Cummins, I. Desmond, I. Gudykunst
Best Players (Red): Not recorded

UNDER 11S WHITE
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 9 DEFEATED Leopold Cubs 0
Best Players: M. Host, P. Boddington, C. Fitzgerald

UNDER 11S EAGLES
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 17 DEFEATED St Joseph’s Gold 4
Best Players: I. Cameron, M. Clatworthy, Z. Edwards




Comments

Comment Guidelines: The SportsTG Network is made up of players, families and passionate sports followers like you who have a strong opinion about sport. That's great - we want you to have your say and share your thoughts with the world. However, we have a few rules that you must follow to keep it fun for all. Please don't be rude, abusive, swear or vilify others. Apart from some pretty serious sport sanctions, we also can ban you and report you if things get out of hand. So play fair and have fun, and thanks for your contribution.

LADDER

2019 Geelong FNL Seniors Blood Toyota Cup
POS TEAM PTS
1 Colac 60
2 St Joseph's 56
3 Newtown & Chilwell 54
4 Leopold 50
5 St Mary's 44
6 Bell Park 44
7 South Barwon 36
8 Grovedale 20
9 Geelong West Giants 20
10 St Albans 16
11 Lara 8
12 North Shore 0

NEWTOWN & CHILWELL SPONSORS