NCFNC - ROUND 4 RESULTS

SENIOR FOOTBALL

SENIORS
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 20.19-139 DEFEATED Geelong West Giants 5.9-39
Goal Kickers:  J Sharp 5, S Nichols 5, M Boag 4, J Sheahan 3, J Jones, M Diamond, S Hogan
Best Players: S Nichols, D Fanning, M McMahon, C Lewis, M Boag, J Sharp

RESERVES
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 16.11-107 DEFEATED Geelong West Giants 0.3-3
Goal Kickers: E Farley 4, C Joseph 3, D Troop 3, J Malthouse 2, L Kermond, J Walters, H Dolley, H Dalton
Best Players: M Horwood, L Hyland, Z Herman, P Symons, F Joseph, J Walters

UNDER 19S
Newtown & Chilwell FNC/St Albans 2.7-19 LOST TO St Mary’s 11.7-73
Goal Kickers: D Norman, R Mallon
Best Players: C Wilkinson , H Cobb, J Russell, R Mallon, H McKeegan, J Bruhn

 

SENIOR NETBALL

A GRADE
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 70 DEFEATED Geelong West Giants 38
Best Players: K Jeanes, N Tommasini, J Woolley

B GRADE
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 43 LOST TO Geelong West Giants 44
Best Players: T Mason,I Bartlett, RJ Pekin-Schlicht

C GRADE
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 27 LOST TO Geelong West Giants 29
Best Players:  Not recorded

D GRADE
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 22 DREW WITH Geelong West Giants 22
Best Players: A Mellington, Z Thompson, P Hart

E GRADE
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 18 LOST TO Geelong West Giants 34
Best Players: A Peach, C Charles, S Claridge
 
UNDER 19S
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 33 DEFEATED Geelong West Giants 17
Best Players:  T Mangar, K Anastasopoulos, J Harcombe


JUNIOR FOOTBALL

UNDER 17S
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 6.7-43 LOST TO Grovedale Williams 7.3-45
Goal Kickers: C Karpala 3, K Skene, M Annandale, H Orr
Best Players: D Sharp, C Karpala, O Barrow, G Bove, C Fopiani, J Leonard

UNDER 15S TEAM 1
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 11.12-78 DEFEATED Bell Park 3.9-27
Goal Kickers: W Milsome 5, F Laffy, A Dunn, O Murdoch, R Orr, A Codd, A Sinnott
Best Players: R Diamond, W Milsome, J Seecamp, L Trethowan, E Uebergang, A Lazzaro

UNDER 15S TEAM 2
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 11.8-74 DEFEATED Anglesea 4.7-31
Goal Kickers: J Barr 2, S Croft 2, C Vaughan 2, F Wicks, L Dougherty, M Booker, A Souflas, N Duyker
Best Players: M Booker, M Reech, T Pearson, J Barr, C Vaughan, F Wicks

UNDER 13S TEAM 1
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 10.15-75 DEFEATED Lara Smith 2.1-13
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: B Bruce, W Hall, T Anastasopoulos, K Reid, Z Larkins, S Sinnott

UNDER 13S TEAM 2
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 12.10-82 DEFEATED South Barwon 1.1-7
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 11S BLACK
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 27.13-175 DEFEATED Lara Ballans 0.0-0
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 11S RED
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 3.4-22 LOST TO Ammos Dahl 14.12-96
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 10S BLACK & RED
Newtown & Chilwell FNC Black 8.10-58 DEFEATED Newtown & Chilwell FNC Red 0.1-1
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 9S BLACK
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 4.12-36 DEFEATED Bell Park Green 4.2-26
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 9S RED
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 18.9-117 DEFEATED Modewarre Russell 0.0-0
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 9S WHITE
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 10.2-62 DEFEATED Bannockburn Tigers Gold 0.0-0
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded

GIRLS FOOTBALL

GIRLS UNDER 18S: BYE

GIRLS UNDER 15S
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 10.11-71 DEFEATED Geelong West Giants 0.0-0
Goal Kickers: A McLaughlin 2, P Mensch 2, A Lloyd, H Tribe, C Mason, M Lappin, A Tyrrell, T Trethowan
Best Players: E Thiele, T Trethowan, M Lappin, E Perrett, H Tribe, A Tyrrell

GIRLS UNDER 12S
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 8.6-54 DEFEATED St Albans Reid 0.0-0
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded

JUNIOR NETBALL

UNDER 17S DIV 1
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 21 DEFEATED Geelong West Giants 13
Best Players: H Vejzovic, H Branson, I Griffiths

UNDER 17S DIV 2
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 20 DEFEATED Geelong West Giants 19
Best Players: GE Ingwersen, E McCarthy-Grigg, CE McPhail-Jans

UNDER 17S BLACK
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 14 LOST TO St Joseph's Red 27
Best Players: C Mackay, E Mills, AM Thornton

UNDER 15S DIV 1
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 16 LOST TO Geelong West Giants 17
Best Players: J Kelly, H Tribe, P Mensch

UNDER 15S DIV 2
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 29 DEFEATED Geelong West Giants 20
Best Players: M Fraser, S Kerr, J Cruickshank

UNDER 15S BLACK
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 20 DEFEATED Ocean Grove 3 10
Best Players: H Barker, M Gilby, M Gregory

UNDER 15S RED
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 4 LOST TO St Mary’s Black 15
Best Players: R Maiden, D Digiandomenico, L Hunter

UNDER 15S WHITE
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 10 DEFEATED (ON FORFEIT) St Mary’s White 0

UNDER 13S DIV 1
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 33 DEFEATED Geelong West Giants 9
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 13S DIV 2
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 31 DEFEATED Geelong West Giants 1
Best Players:  Not recorded

UNDER 13S BLACK
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 19 DEFEATED South Barwon 3 11
Best Players: P Knight, C Jarman, G Doherty

UNDER 13S RED
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 27 DEFEATED St Joseph’s Gold 12
Best Players:  Not recorded

UNDER 13S WHITE
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 18 DEFEATED St Joseph’s Black 13
Best Players: A Wardle, L Drew, S Muhor

UNDER 13S TOWN
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 12 LOST TO South Barwon 6 22
Best Players: E Leonard, A Ward, O Atkins

UNDER 11S BLACK
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 8 DEFEATED Anglesea 4
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 11S RED
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 16 DEFEATED St Mary’s Green 6
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 11S WHITE
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 5 DREW WITH Ammos Gold 5
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 11S EAGLES
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 23 DEFEATED Giants Charcoal 9
Best Players: T Beattie, P Tait, M Lappin




Comments

Comment Guidelines: The SportsTG Network is made up of players, families and passionate sports followers like you who have a strong opinion about sport. That's great - we want you to have your say and share your thoughts with the world. However, we have a few rules that you must follow to keep it fun for all. Please don't be rude, abusive, swear or vilify others. Apart from some pretty serious sport sanctions, we also can ban you and report you if things get out of hand. So play fair and have fun, and thanks for your contribution.

LADDER

2019 Geelong FNL Seniors Blood Toyota Cup
POS TEAM PTS
1 Colac 60
2 St Joseph's 56
3 Newtown & Chilwell 54
4 Leopold 50
5 St Mary's 44
6 Bell Park 44
7 South Barwon 36
8 Grovedale 20
9 Geelong West Giants 20
10 St Albans 16
11 Lara 8
12 North Shore 0

NEWTOWN & CHILWELL SPONSORS