NCFNC - ROUND 1 RESULTS

NEWTOWN & CHILWELL FOOTBALL NETBALL CLUB

MATCH DAY RESULTS – WEEK COMMENCING 14/04/18

SENIOR FOOTBALL

SENIORS
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 9.7-61 LOST TO St Mary’s 14.4-88
Goal Kickers:  J Sharp 3, S Nichols 2, C Joseph, L McCartney, J Lane, A Cincotta
Best Players: A Cincotta, J Sharp, M Boag, M McMahon, D Fanning

RESERVES
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 2.9-21 LOST TO St Mary’s 3.13-31
Goal Kickers: N McDonald, G Swarbrick
Best Players: S Hogan, L Hyland, F Joseph, B Efthimiou, C Lewis, G Swarbrick

UNDER 19S
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 1.5-11 LOST TO St Mary’s 6.14-50
Goal Kickers: J Brogden
Best Players: M Hardwick, C Karpala, J Leonard, C Wilkinson , J Larkins, H Orr

SENIOR NETBALL

A GRADE
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 69 DEFEATED St Mary’s 24
Best Players: J Woolley, D Stewart, A Wirth

B GRADE
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 32 LOST TO St Mary’s 37
Best Players: G Rogers, J Lowe, A Rau

C GRADE
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 26 DREW WITH St Mary’s 26
Best Players: T R McConachy, A A Lynch, K Pow

D GRADE
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 39 DEFEATED St Mary’s 21
Best Players:  N Nicholls, G Barclay, S Carroll

E GRADE
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 6 LOST TO St Mary’s 18
Best Players: L Marks, P O Hardwick, W Castle

UNDER 19S
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 29 DEFEATED St Mary’s 16
Best Players: T Mangar, C Higgins, K Anastasopoulos


JUNIOR FOOTBALL

UNDER 17S
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 1.3-9 LOST TO St Mary’s Digby 10.13-73
Goal Kickers: K. Skene
Best Players: O Barrow, B Reid, C Fopiani, P Sweet, T Thiele, D. Clark

UNDER 15S TEAM 1
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 3.13-31 DEFEATED St Josephs 1 1.8-14
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 15S TEAM 2
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 3.8-26 LOST TO St Mary’s Dobby 3.9-27
Goal Kickers: S Croft, O Riccardi, T Pearson
Best Players: P Harris, S Kull, O Riccardi, L Kunovic, C Silo, T Pearson

UNDER 13S TEAM 1
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 1.3-9 LOST TO St Josephs 1 4.4-28
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 13S TEAM 2
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 1.4-10 LOST TO Barwon Heads Heads 11.4-70
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 11S BLACK
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 8.10-58 DEFEATED Torquay Coles 0.3-3
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 11S RED
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 2.1-13 LOST TO Jumping Joeys 18.11-119
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 9S BLACK
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 4.2-26 LOST TO St Albans Brogden 6.5-41
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 9S RED
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 6.4-40 DEFEATED Surf Coast Suns Grenville 2.1-13
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded

UNDER 9S WHITE
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 1.0-6 LOST TO Torquay Ashley 8.6-54
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded

GIRLS FOOTBALL

GIRLS UNDER 18S
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 0.0-0 LOST TO St Joseph’s 21.14-140
Goal Kickers:
Best Players: E Haberman, J Kelly, E Thiele, G Edgar, L Harmer

GIRLS UNDER 15S
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 6.3-39 DEFEATED St Joseph’s 0.1-1
Goal Kickers: C Mason 2, A Lloyd, H Tribe, T Trethowan, A McLaughlin
Best Players: E Perrett, E Thiele, J Kelly, O Lobodarz, A Lloyd

GIRLS UNDER 12S
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 6.5-41 DEFEATED St Josephs 3.2-20
Goal Kickers: Not recorded
Best Players: Not recorded

JUNIOR NETBALL

UNDER 17S DIV 1
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 33 DEFEATED St Mary’s 31
Best Players: A K Booker, J Stramacchia, I Griffiths

UNDER 17S DIV 2
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 15 LOST TO St Mary’s 27
Best Players: G E Ingwersen, C Mcdonald, J C Dover C E McPhail-Jans

UNDER 17S BLACK
No Game this week

UNDER 15S DIV 1
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 9 LOST TO St Mary’s 42
Best Players: I T Ryan, S Bruhn, O Lobodarz

UNDER 15S DIV 2
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 10 LOST TO St Mary’s 50
Best Players: E Laherty, T Vaotangi, V Bonanno

UNDER 15S BLACK
No Game this week

UNDER 15S RED
No Game this week

UNDER 15S WHITE
No Game this week

UNDER 13S DIV 1
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 10 LOST TO St Mary’s 20
Best Players: L Higgins, E Foster, G Hall

UNDER 13S DIV 2
Newtown & Chilwell FNC 4 LOST TO St Mary’s 9
Best Players: H Dover, E Dunell, S Howley

UNDER 13S BLACK
No Game this week

UNDER 13S RED
No Game this week

UNDER 13S WHITE
No Game this week

UNDER 13S TOWN
No Game this week

UNDER 11S BLACK
No Game this week

UNDER 11S RED
No Game this week

UNDER 11S WHITE
No Game this week

UNDER 11S EAGLES
No Game this week

 




Comments

Comment Guidelines: The SportsTG Network is made up of players, families and passionate sports followers like you who have a strong opinion about sport. That's great - we want you to have your say and share your thoughts with the world. However, we have a few rules that you must follow to keep it fun for all. Please don't be rude, abusive, swear or vilify others. Apart from some pretty serious sport sanctions, we also can ban you and report you if things get out of hand. So play fair and have fun, and thanks for your contribution.

LADDER

2019 Geelong FNL Seniors Blood Toyota Cup
POS TEAM PTS
1 Colac 60
2 St Joseph's 56
3 Newtown & Chilwell 54
4 Leopold 50
5 St Mary's 44
6 Bell Park 44
7 South Barwon 36
8 Grovedale 20
9 Geelong West Giants 20
10 St Albans 16
11 Lara 8
12 North Shore 0

NEWTOWN & CHILWELL SPONSORS