More News

2018 T&DJRL City, Country Teams 7 training times

more

Stingers Academy 2018

more

Applications for 2018 Townsville Stingers Team Staff

Applications now being taken for 2018 Townsville Stingers Team Staff
more

2017 Northern Division JRL Teams

more

2017 Townsville Stingers

more

2017 Stingers Academy

more

2016 Laurie Spina Shield Results

more

NQ JRL Championships Draw 2017

When: Friday the 9th of June to Sunday 11th of June
Where: Neil Stewart Park, Kern Brothers Drive, Townsville
more

2016 NQ Marlins JRL Carnival

more

2016 Stingers Rep Teams

Townsville and District JRL Representative Teams to participate in the NQ Championships on the 10th, 11th and 12th of June
more

2015/16 STINGERS ACADEMY

Congratulations to the below players selected in the 2015/16 Stingers Academy.

The First Session held at Brothers Function Room (Harvey Range Road End) Registrations commencing at 8.30am July 19. Registration cost is $60 at which time they will receive a Stingers 2015/2016 Training singlet, hand book, educational training. Testing will commence at 9.00am and conclude at approximately 11.30am
more

T&D JRL Under 16 Girls 2015

Congratulations to all girls selected
more

2015 T&D JRL Rep Teams

Representative Training Times
Training times and fields will be the same each time.
Sunday - May 10
Sunday - May 17
Sunday - May 24
Sunday - May 31
.
Time Start Time Finish Field Team
9.00 am 10.30 am 1 Under 13 Blue
9.00 am 10.30 am 1 Under 13 Gold
9.00 am 10.30 am 2 Under 14 Blue
9.00 am 10.30 am 2 Under 15 Blue
9.00 am 10.30 am 3 Under 16 Blue
9.00 am 10.30 am 3 Under 16 Gold
9.00 am 10.3
more

Under 16 Townsville Stingers Final squad 2015

more

Under 13 Stingers academy list

more

2014 QLD Junior State Carnival Results

2014 QLD Junior State Carnival - Jones Park, Cairns
more

NQ Marlins JRL Rep teams 2014

NQ Marlins JRL Rep teams 2014
more

Under 15 Stingers Academy 2014

Under 15 Stingers Academy 2014
more

2014 Townsville City, Country & Combined Teams

13s 14s 15s & 16s Townsville & District rep teams
more

City / Country Selection Trials

Neil Stewart Park, Kern Brothers Drive, Kirwan
Friday 2nd May 2014
more

Cairns to host State finals

more

2014 City & Country rep teams

City, Country & Combined representative team trials have been named with the exception of Country under 16 as it has not yet been received
Trials will take place next Friday Night at Kern Brothers Drive
more

2014 CC & MM Squad Names

Congratulations on being selected for the Cyril Connell & Mal Meninga training squads.
more

2013 Results from NQ Championships

more

NQ 2013 Under 13, 14, 15 & 16 Teams

more

2013 CC & MM Cup training Teams

Attached is the list of players selected in the train on squad for Townsville Stingers.
more

Maroons U16s & Queensland 13s & 14s Merit Teams

more

NQ 2012 Under 13, 14, 15 & 16 Teams

more

2012 City and Country Rep Teams

Training will be every Sunday for both the City and Country teams. Times will be 9am to 11am for City and 12pm to 2pm for Country teams. Training is at the Junior league grounds.
more

City and Country Trial Teams

Country Selections to be held at Charters Towers at the following times:
Under 13 – 10.30 am
Under 14 – 11.40 am
Under 15 – 12.50 pm
Under 16 – 2.00 pm

City Selections to be held at Brothers at the following times:
Under 13 – 10.30 am
Under 14 – 11.40 am
Under 15 – 2.00 pm
Under 16 – 12.50 pm
more

2012 Draw: Connell & Meninga Cups

2012 Cyril Connell Cup & Mal Meninga Cup Draw: Download Here

more

Townsville City and Country Rep JRL positons 2012

Nominations for Townsville City and Country Rep positons are open now.

Nomination for:  Coach / Team Manager / First Aid Officer / FAO Coordinator / Tour Manager / Selectors For Under 13, Under 14, Under 15, Under 16, 2012 City & Country Teams 


more

Qld Murris reps show Cowboys their form

more

Representative Program For 2012

more

2012 Qld Under 16s Indigenous (Murri) Squad

more

2012 Representative Positions

APPLICATIONS are invited for coaches, managers, trainers and selectors for the 2012 teams listed below:

Queensland Residents, Queensland U18, Queensland U16, Under 18 Maroons, Under 16 Maroons, Queensland Women’s

more

Mal Meninga & Cyril Connell Trials (Townsville Stingers)

Trials will be held on Friday 28th October @ BROTHERS  grounds.

more

Queensland Junior Merit Teams 2011

more

Results: QLD Junior Championships 2011

THE Queensland Rugby League Junior Championships held at the Briggs Road Complex in Ipswich, with Under 16, Under 14 and Under 13 players from across the state representing their region.
Teams from across the QRL Divisions taking part in the five-day carnival with the South East Kookaburras, South East Poinsettias, Northern Marlins, Central Capras, Wide Bay Bulls and South West Mustangs all involved in the three age groups.

more

2011 Junior State Championships

THE QRL State Junior Championships will commence next week in Ipswich with talented juniors ready to represent their divisions from June 29 to July 3.

more

North Queensland Rep Teams 2011

Under 13 - 14 & 16 NQ Teams plus the under 15 NQ Merit side

more

2011 NQ Championship Results

more

2011 Townsville Rep sides

2011 NQ Championships

more

2010 Qld under 13 & 14 Merit Sides

more

Queensland Under 16 Maroons

Tyres & More Queensland Under 16 Maroons
v NSW Country @ Bundaberg – July 10, 2010
more

Queensland Under 18 Maroons

Selectors have today announced the Tyres & More Queensland Under 18 Maroons team to play NSW Country at Bundaberg on July 10. Mark Tookey will coach the Queensland team, which enters camp in Brisbane on Tuesday, July 6.
more

Queensland Secondary Schools Rugby League

Congratulations Brandon Pryor on making the Qld schoolboys under 15 side
more

2010 Townsville Rep Teams

Townsville City teams and Townsville Country teams have been named.
more

Townsville Rep nominations

We are now calling for applications from suitably qualified people to fill the roles of Coach, Manager, Selector, FAO, Leaguesafe Runners for the Townsville and Townsville Country Rep Teams.
more

2010 Townsville Stingers under 16 & 18 Squads

more

2009 NQ Junior Rep Teams

Representative teams were named at the conclusion of the NQ Champs/Trials in Townsville on Monday 8th June, 2009. U13, U14 and U16 players selected will travel to Brisbane by bus on Sunday 30th June, 2009 along with coaches, managers and trainers for the State Junior Championships.
more

Townsville Rep teams 2009

Congrats to Jyroz Congoo and Brandon Prior from the Under 14s for thier selection in the Townsville side.
more

Calling for Townsville Rep Coaches

T&D JRL are calling for nominations for Townsville Coaches, Manager & Trainers for Under 13, 14 & 16’s. Please forward copies of qualifications along with written applications to the Secretary, PO Box 1364 Aitkenvale by COB 13th Feb.
more

Stan Williams Shield 2008

more

NQ 2008 Under 13&14 Rep Sides

Under 13 and 14's side for Northern who will play in the Queensland State championships against the other 5 divisions, Central, Wide Bay, South West, South East Kookaburras and South East Stingers. The carnival will be held in Cairns at Jones Park, Mann Street from Monday 7th to Friday 11th July 2008.

All results plus Qld Merit sides included
more

Under 16 & 18 Queensland Teams Named

SELECTORS have today announced the teams which will represent Queensland in the 2008 Centenary Year.
more

NQ 2008 Under 16 & 18 Teams

THE QRL Under 16 and Under 18 Carnival kicks off in Proserpine on Saturday, May 3.
Plus results from Carnival
more

2008 T&D JRL Representative Players & Results

Townsville Players and Results from the NQ Carnival
more

Under 16 Townsville Reps

Congratulation to the players named in the Southern Zone team to play the Northern Zone
more

Townsville JRL Rep Positions 2008

Nominations are now being taken for Coaches, Managers, Trainers & Selectors for Townsville U13, U14, U15 & U16 Representative teams. See attached advert for further information, or call 4723 8661 for more details.
more

Tassell Trophy Challenge

The Kangaroos Junior Rugby League Club is once again hosting the Under 14's Tassell Trophy Challenge to be held in Cairns at the Kangaroos Football League Club on the weekend of 29th & 30th September 2007.
more

Upper Ross JRL Representative Players

Representative Players over the years from the Upper Ross Rams
more

2007 Townsville & District Representative Teams

more

2007 Gorden Tallis Cup Draw, Rules & Results

Saturday 5th and Sunday 6th May, 2007
T.D.J.R.L. Grounds, Kern Bros. Drive, Kirwan
more

Laurie Spina Shield 2007

more

STAN WILLIAMS SHIELD

29th June to 1st July 2007
Open to all Under 13 Rugby League Teams
more

Under 15's ARL Development Shield

Under 15's ARL Development Shield 2007
more

NQ Junior Teams 2006

Congratulations to Rick Garcia under 13s and Chris Congoo under 14s on making the NQ Representive team.
more
[click here for archives]

Notice Board

URJRL Players Registration Now Open for 2018 Season

Players, Coaches & Volunteers Register Here

URJRL Contacts

Rams Contacts 2018

 PresidentDianne Dunn

president@upperrossrams.com.au

Ph: 0488 056 714

SecretaryKelli Herlihen

secretary@upperrossrams.com.au

Ph:  0402 420 681

TreasurerMonica Roper

treasurer@upperrossrams.com.au

Ph: 0407 755 822

RegistrarGeraldine Mairu

registrar@upperrossrams.com.au

Website Editor: Denis (Retread) Righetti

Mob: 0407 132 986

Email: djrighetti@bigpond.com

Clubhouse contact details:

Phone: Monica: 0407 755 822  Dianne: 0488 056 714

Email: upperrossrams@hotmail.com

Postal: PO Box 10038 RAMUSSEN QLD 4815