Club Awards

Club Representatives

2014 -

2013Raymond Stone, Thomas Angel, Lachlan MacLean, Jason Delamont, Bryce White, Nicholas Reader, William Angel

2012 Raymond Stone, Thomas Angel, Harrison Turner, Mitchell Weise, Hayden Shaw, Lachlan MacLean, Joshua   Conquest, William Angel, Jake Whittington

2011 - William Angel, Thomas Angel, Raymond Stone, James Foyer & Isaiah Martin.

2010 - Ryan Roache, Raymond Stone, Tom Angel and Josh Conquest.

 

more -->

Club Best & Fairest Award

This trophy was donated in 1984 by Cleary's Pest Control and is awarded to a player who is chosen from the Best & Fairest award winners from each age group.

2014 -

2013 - Dylan Plumridge & Griffin Turner

2012 - Thomas Angel

2011 - Hayden Shaw

2010 - James Foyer

2009 -T Marshall

2008 - L. Dickson

2007 - R. Stone

2006 - M. Thorpe

2005 - J. Micallef

2004 - D. Bales & J. Drury

2003 - C.Conquest & N.Munday-Roche

2002 - C.Barton

2001 - S.McClaren

2000 - R.Purcell

1999 - L.Hines

1998 - J.Saunders

1997 - S.Drewe

1996 - M.Whatman

1995 - N.Hindmarsh

1994 - S.Geddes

1993 - D.Carney

1992 - D.Wiki

1991 - S.Geddes & D.Carney

1990 - P.Moore

1989 - D.Mapp

1988 - S.Geddes

1987 - A.Crimmons & D.Mapp

1986 - C.McConnell & D.Murphy

1985 - R.Sams

1984 - P.John

more -->

Club Most Improved Player

The Alex Ross Memorial Trophy is awarded to one of the players who recieve the Most Improved Player award for thier age group.

2014 -

2013 - Nicholas Kamchevski

2012 - Jacob Askew

2011 - Patrick Webb

2010 - Jason Delamont

2009 - J McKay & H Smyth

2008 - K. Harrison & T. Carrick

2007 - J. Webb

2006 - J. Ragg

2005 - C. Houston

2004 - A. McCrea

2003 - B.Meuleman

2002 - R.Flanigan

2001 - C.Lowe

2000 - N.Marland

1999 - M.Randall & M.Gilroy

1998 - S.Maloney

1997 - D.Drewe

1996 - J.Daley

1995 - B.McMahon

1994 - A.Daley

1993 - D.Rayner

1992 - C.Daley

1991 - K.Wiki

1990 - C.Cachia

1989 - S.Grey and G.Adams

1988 - G.Brown

1987 - G.Fletcher

more -->

Club Encouragement Award

The Robert Lowe Memorial Encouragement Award is presented to one of the winners of the team Encouragement Awards.

2014 -

2013 - Darren Grech

2012 - Patrick Webb

2011 - James McGrath & Chase St Clair

2010 -  Dylan Abbott

2009 - D Dawson

2008 - A. Johnson

2007 - C. Doble

2006 - K. Hill

2005 - T. Sykes

2004 - J. Gratsounas

2003 - S.Oslear & M.Gilroy

2002 - M.Thorpe

2001 - D.Lincoln

2000 - K.Bruce

1999 - C.Rutherford

1998 - D.Barton

1997 - J.Noble

1996 - R.Stokes

1995 - A.Fletcher

1994 - S.Watson

1993 - K.Manguson

1992 - A.Fletcher

1991 - M.Rivers & M.Gilroy

1990 - D.Cooper & D.Drake

1989 - M.Bell

1988 - S.Williams

1987 - S.Ross

1986 - D.Mcfadden

more -->

Club's Most Improved Team Award

This trophy is awarded to the team which shows the most improvement on the previous season.

2014 -

2013 - Under 11B's

2012 - Under 13B's

2011 - Under 16B's

2010 - Under 14b

2009 - Under 9's

2008 - Under 12b's

2007 - Under 10's

2006 - Under 13b's

2005 - Under 9's

2004 - Under 12b's

2003 - Under 10a's

2002 - Under 11b's

2001 - Under 16b's

2000 - Under 12's

1999 - Under 13's

1998 - Under 10's

1997 - Under 10's

1996 - Under 10's

1995 - Under 7's & 8's

1994 - Under 10's

1993 - Under 14a's

1992 - Under 11's

1991 - Under 9's

1990 - Under 7's

more -->

Club Service & Dedication Award

This trophy is in memory of Kurt'Teddy'Manguson and is awarded to a player who has given continuous service from under 7's to 16's and who has also shown great sportsmanship on and off the field.This is not an easy award to get and is something to strive for.

2014 -

2013 - No Player Eligible

2012 - Matthew Gleeson

2011 - Matthew McLaughlin & Isaiah Martin

2010 - No Player Eligible

2009 - R Knight, J Marshall, N Roach

2008 - S. Hickey

2007 - No Player Eligible

2006 - R. Purcell & A.J. Martin

2005 - No Player Eligible

2004 - No Player Eligible

2003 - No Player Eligible

2002 - W. Cernovskis

2001 - T. Cowley

2000 - D. Cernovskis

1999 - E. Esquilant

1998 - No Player Eligible

1997 - A. Fletcher

1996 - D. Cooper

more -->

Clubperson Of The Year Award

This is the Mark Simpson memorial trophy which is awarded to any individual/s who has given great service to the Junior Dragons throughout the season.

2014 -

2013 - Scott MacLean

2012 - Michael Sutton

2011 - Deb Conquest

2010 - John Burke, Richard Miller and Tracey Grech.

2009 - M Miller, A Miller, J Conquest, D Hollis, H Smyth, W Smyth

2008 - T. Sykes

2007 - B. Stewart

2006 - L. McLaughlin

2005 - N. McLaughlin

2004 - R. & S. Purcell

more -->

Presidents Choice Award

This award is in memory of Jim Brayshaw and was introduced in 2006 and is awarded to a person, player or team for whatever reason the President at the time decides is appropriate.

2014 -

2013 - Ray Goodacre

2012 - Cameron MacLean

2011 - Joshua Conquest, Amy Miller & William Smyth

2010 - Mikey Hollis and Horris Smyth

2009 - M Hollis - For committment to the club even though he didn't play for the Club this year

2008 - L. Conquest - For his ongoing commitment and dedication to the Club for many years

2007 - M. Spencer - For his dedication & commitment to the game

2006 - J. Burke - For continued service to the Junior Dragons

more -->

Sportsman Of The Year Award

In memory of 'Pop' Burgoyne this trophy is awarded to a registered player who has shown great sportsmanship in all areas.This is another award to strive for.

2014 - 

2013 - Not Awarded

2012 - Not Awarded

2011 - Not Awarded

2010 - Not Awarded

2009 - J Webb

2008 - A.Jeffery & M.Thorpe

2007 - Z. Clewett 

2006 - N. Roche

2005 - R. Lenarduzzi

2004 - R. Lenarduzzi

2003 - N. McLaughlin

2002 - Not Awarded

2001 - J. Phelps

2000 - D. Cochran

1999 - D. Cernovskis

1998 - A. De-Jager

1997 - A. De-Jager

1996 - J. Daley

1995 - N. Hindmarsh

1994 - S. Grey

1993 - G. Adams

1992 - D. Adams

1993 - P. Moore

1992 - A. Star

1991 - A. Star

1990 - W. Maynard

1989 - M. Bennetto

1988 - M. Star

1987 - D. Moule

1986 - G. Madden

more -->

Team Players Player Award

Congratulations to the players who received the award of "Players Player" for their team and they are:

2014

Under 7 Red's - 

Under 7 White's - 

Under 9's - 

Under 10A's - 

Under 12A's - 

Under 13B's - 

Under 14A's - 

Under 16C's - 

Under 16A's -

2013

Under 6's - Angus Hill

Under 7's - Phoenix Spark

Under 8's - Curtis Boese

Under 9's - Tom Simpson

Under 11C's - James Hughes

Under 11B's - Aiden Moule

Under 12B's - Royce Boom & Jack Burke

Under 13A's - Bob Roach 

Under 14B's - Lachlan Harris

Under 16C's - Evan McGrath

Under 16A's - Raymond Stone

2012

Under 6's - Jesse Jones

Under 7's - Curtis Boese

Under 8's - Will McGuinness

Under 9's - Reece Masters

Under 10B's - Caleb Te ua and Aiden Moule

Under 11B's - Jake Whittington

Under 12A's - Patrick Marshall and William Angel

Under 13B's - Bryce White

Under 14A's - James Marmont

Under 16B's - Raymond Stone

2011

Under 10B - Royce Boom

Under 11B - Bredan Roach

Under 12b - William smyth

Under 13A - Griffin Turner

Under 14A - Jason Delamont

Under 16c - Haydne Shaw and Roddy Acton

Under 16b - James Foyer and Aiden Menzies

2010

under 11's - Lachlan Barry

Under 12's - Christopher Goodacre

Under 13's - Kyle Harrison

Under 14's - Hayden Shaw

Under 15's - Andrew Norman

2009

Under 10's - P. Brown

Under 11's - C. Goodacre

Under 12's - R. Stone

Under 13's - L. Dickson

Under 14's - C. Roach

Under 16's - M. Thorpe

more -->

Team Best and Fairest Award

We congratulate the players nominated and chosen for the award of "Best and Fairest Player" for their teams. The players who received the award were as follows:-

2014

Under 7 Red's - 

Under 7 White's - 

Under 9's - 

Under 10A's - 

Under 12A's - 

Under 13B's - 

Under 14A's - 

Under 16C's - 

Under 16A's -

2013

Under 6's - Jesse Jones

Under 7's - Brody Martin

Under 8's - Cody Browne

Under 9's - Mitchell Bottalico

Under 11C's - Lane Crimmins

Under 11B's - Dylan Plumridge

Under 12B's - Jake Whittington

Under 13A's - Bob Roach 

Under 14B's - James Hagger

Under 16C's - Griffin Turner

Under 16A's - Thomas Angel

2012

Under 6's - Brody Martin

Under 7's - Joshua Whittington

Under 8's - Mitchell Bottalico

Under 9's - Bailey Cumming

Under 10B's - Jacob Tamehana

Under 11B's - Jack Burke

Under 12A's - Cameron Marmont

Under 13B's - Darcy Cotton

Under 14A's - Thomas Angel

Under 16B's - James O’Connor

2011

U’10B - Jake Whittington

U’11B - Mason Hurst & William Angel

U’12B - Joshua Conquest & Nicholas Reader

U’13A - Griffin Turner & Thomas Angel

U’14A - Raymond Stone

U’16C - Hayden Shaw

U’16B - Andrew Norman

2010

Under 11's - Josh Conquest

Under 12's - Tom Angel

Under 13's - Raymond Stone

Under 14's - Hayden Shaw

Under 15's - James Foyer

2009

Under 10's - P. Brown

Under 11's - T. Angel

Under 12's - P. Webb

Under 13's - H. Shaw

Under 14's - T. Marshall

Under 16's - J. Drury

 

more -->

Team Most Improved Award

Congratulations to the winners of the "Most Improved Award" for 2010 for their team and they are:

2014

Under 7 Red's - 

Under 7 White's - 

Under 9's - 

Under 10A's - 

Under 12A's - 

Under 13B's - 

Under 14A's - 

Under 16C's - 

Under 16A's -

2013

Under 6's - William Kouventaris

Under 7's - Ben Russell

Under 8's - Jonathan Rowe & Kemp Seville

Under 9's - Cooper Burke

Under 11C's - Dylan Browne & Matthew Elliott

Under 11B's - Jordan Vertzayias

Under 12B's - Charlie Choumille

Under 13A's - Nicholas Kamchevski

Under 14B's - Brock Clayton

Under 16C's - Dean Cassidy

Under 16A's - Ryan Clancy

2012

Under 6's - Charlie Woolfrey

Under 7's - Jonno Rowe and Jai Keith

Under 8's - Isaac Douglas

Under 9's - James Ward

Under 10B's - Lane Crimmins

Under 11B's - Jacob Askew

Under 12A's - Adam Thomas

Under 13B's - James Hagger

Under 14A's - Lachlan MacLean

Under 16B's - Roddy Acton

2011

U’10B - Duncan Stone

U’11B - Darren Grech

U’12B - Charlie Machado

U’13A - Jack McKay

U’14A - Patrick Webb & Nick Gardiner

U’16C - Lachlan Dickson

U’16B - Isaiah Martin

2010

Under 11's - Jemma Grech

Under 12's - Luke Osborne

Under 13's - Jason Delamont

Under 14's - Matthew Gleeson

Under 15's - Hayden McAndrew

2009

Under 10's - J. Johnson

Under 11's - J. McKay

Under 12's - N. Roux

Under 13's - B. Abedin

Under 14's - H. Smyth

Under 16's - J. Grey

 

more -->

Team Coaches Award

Congratulations to the winning players of the "Coaches Award" for their team and they are:

2014

Under 7 Red's - 

Under 7 White's - 

Under 9's - 

Under 10A's - 

Under 12A's - 

Under 13B's - 

Under 14A's - 

Under 16C's - 

Under 16A's -

2013

Under 6's - Sonny Faau

Under 7's - Angus Hill

Under 8's - Max Bove

Under 9's - Jaxson Piercy

Under 11C's - Jack Collins

Under 11B's - Hayden Mant

Under 12B's - Blake Denney

Under 13A's - Will Angel & Cameron Marmont

Under 14B's - Nicholas Moule

Under 16C's - Jack McKay

Under 16A's - Jimmy Marmont

2012

Under 6's - Zydan Smith

Under 7's - Noah Graham

Under 8's - Bailey Babula

Under 9's - Jayden Dunn

Under 10B's - Joshua Truscott

Under 11B's - Angus Dillon

Under 12A's - Brendan (Bob) Roach

Under 13B's - William Smyth

Under 14A's - Dean Cassidy

Under 16B's - Shane Farrell

2011

U’10B - Samuel Evans

U’11B - Mitchell Atkinson

U’12B - James Hagger

U’13A - Lachlan MacLean

U’14A - Justin Sloggett

U’16C - Harrison Turner

U’16B - Horace Smyth

2010

Under 11's - Ryan Chalker

Under 12's - Lachlan Maclean

Under 13's - Justin Sloggett

Under 14's - Jake Newbury

Under 15's - Horrace Smyth

2009

Under 10's - A. Brown

Under 11's - L. McLean

Under 12's - M. Miller

Under 13's - S. Farrell

Under 14's - A. Menzies

Under 16's - D. Menzies

 

 

more -->

Team Encouragement Award

Congratulations to the players who received the award of 'Encouragement Award' for their teams, they are:

2014

Under 7 Red's - 

Under 7 White's - 

Under 9's - 

Under 10A's - 

Under 12A's - 

Under 13B's - 

Under 14A's - 

Under 16C's - 

Under 16A's -

2013

Under 6's - Ryan Jones

Under 7's - Charlie Woolfrey & Bela Seville

Under 8's - Harrison Piercy & Jai Keith

Under 9's - James Ward

Under 11C's - James Ward

Under 11B's - Lachlan Falls

Under 12B's - Harry Hill

Under 13A's - Darren Grech

Under 14B's - Isaac Brown

Under 16C's - Glen Naylor-Thorne

Under 16A's - Tyler Duroux

2012

Under 6's - Tyler Hannon

Under 7's - Kemp Seville and Harry Piercy

Under 8's - Zackary Clayton

Under 9's - Bradley Farmer

Under 10B's - Joel Douglas

Under 11B's - Adam White

Under 12A's - Jordan Penfold and Nicolas Kamchevski

Under 13B's - Ryan Chalker

Under 14A's - Tyler Duroux

Under 16B's - Patrick Webb

2011

U’10B - Rhys Dawson

U’11B - James McGrath & Michael Babula

U’12B - Ryan Chalker

U’13A - Brock McKeown

U’14A - Chase St Clair

U’16C - Shane Farrell

U’16B - Calum Roach

2010

Under 11's - Nicholas Moule

Under 12's - Brock McKeown

Under 13's - Chase St Clair

Under 14's - Aaron Bastin

Under 15's - Dylan Abbott

more -->

Team Managers Award

Congratulations to the winners of the award in the catergory of "Managers Award" for 2010.

2014

Under 7 Red's - 

Under 7 White's - 

Under 9's - 

Under 10A's - 

Under 12A's - 

Under 13B's - 

Under 14A's - 

Under 16C's - 

Under 16A's -

2013

Under 6's - Izaac Philipse

Under 7's - Jonty Thurgate

Under 8's - Holly Crimmins

Under 9's - Brendan Hughes

Under 11C's - Jayden Dunn

Under 11B's - Jackson Phillips

Under 12B's - Charlie Thurgate

Under 13A's - Cameron MacLean

Under 14B's - Clayton Weise

Under 16C's - Christopher Goodacre

Under 16A's - Blake Pittolo

2012

Under 6's - Jayden Smith

Under 7's - Holly Crimmins

Under 8's - Joel Perkins

Under 9's - Jack Dunley

Under 10B's - Not Awarded

Under 11B's - Samuel Evans

Under 12A's - Jack Wright

Under 13B's - Lindsay Thurgate

Under 14A's - Ryan Frost

Under 16B's - Lachlan Dickson

2011

U’10B - Jack burke

U’11B - Patrick Marshall

U’12B - Nicholas Moule

U’13A - Clayton Weise

U’14A - Kyle Harrison

U’16C - Jack Smith

U’16B - Dylan Abbott

2010

Under 11's - Darcy Cotton

Under 12's - Elijah Pearsall

Under 13's - Dylan Dunn

Under 14's - Brock Francis

Under 15's - Adien Menzies

2009

Under 10's - D. Potton

Under 11's - C. Rowlands

Under 12's - L. Buckley

Under 13's - J. Smith

Under 14's - A. Norman

Under 16's - A. Clewett

 

 

more -->

Club's Group 6 JRL Referee Representatives

2014 -

2013 - Christopher Goodacre, Jack McKay, Owen White

2012 - Christopher Goodacre, Jack Mackay, Roddy Acton

more -->

Appreciation Award

Congratulations to the volunteers who received the award of  'appreciation for help'.

2010 - Tara Williams, Ros Barnes, Krissy Hollis, Brian Doyle, Julianne Moule, Tina Cotton

more -->

Runner Up Best and Fairest Award

The Runner Up Best and Fairest Award winners for 2009, were as follows:-

Under 10's - L. Barry

Under 11's - B. McKern

Under 12's - J. Slogget

Under 13's - L. Dickson and J. Newbury

Under 14's - H. McAndrew

Under 16's - M. Thorpe

 

more -->