News

FIRST GRADE AWARD WINNERS

Hayden Philp - Best & Fairest
Grant Hughes - Most Improved
Gavin Kite - Runner up Best & Fairest
Matt Hughes - Runner Up Best & Fairestmore

RESERVE GRADE AWARD WINNERS - 2017

Mitchell Wright - Most Improved
Jake Milnes - Best & Fairest
Adam Reardon - Runner Up Best & Fairest
Tim Hol - Players' Playermore

LEAGUE TAG AWARD WINNERS - 2017

Aimee Madden - Manager
Ashton Taylor - Most Improved
Emily Perrot - Players' Player & Runner Up Best & Fairest
Kate Bruce - Best & Fairest
Molly McCrone - Best & Fairest
Jackelyn Hughes - Coachmore

UNDER 18'S AWARD WINNERS - 2017

Weissel Cup Award Winners - 2017
Tyrone Bushell - Most improved
Jordan Ungaro - Runner Up Best & Fairest
Jimmy Stewart - Best & Fairestmore

UNDER 16'S AWARDS

Sullivan Cup Award Winners, 2017
Mick Lowes - manager
Bryce Cornford - Runner Up Best & Fairest
Henry Mannion - Most Improved
Tom New - Coaches Award
Luke McCabe - Best & Fairest
Matt Hughes - Coachmore

ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

The Temora Dragons will hold their Annual General Meeting on Wednesday, October 25th, 2017, at 7.30pm at the Temora Bowling Club

Nominations for positions are to be in writing to the Secretary TRLFC, PO Box 523, Temora, 2666, by 18th October.more

MY NRL MOMENT OF THE YEAR - LUKE McCABE

Congratulations to Luke McCabe who has won the My NRL Moment Of The Year with his spectacular try earlier this season.

Luke and President Mal Krause attended the NRL Grand Final where Luke was awarded with his prize and interviewed on the big screen!!more

RESERVE GRADE INTO GRAND FINAL

The Dragons will take on South City in the Reserve Grade Grand Final at Equex, Wagga on Saturday, 9th September.
Kick off is at 3.30pm

Let's get to Equex to support the Dragons!!

Good Luck Boys!more

PRESENTATION NIGHT

SATURDAY, 23RD SEPTEMBER
6.30PM AT THE TEMORA BOWLING CLUB

TICKETS AT GAZZAS
$25/STUDENT
$40/ADULTmore

League Tag and Ressies into Qualifying Finals

Both our League Tag and Reserve Grade teams have won their first finals!
Both teams will play in the Qualifying finals on Sunday at Wagga for a place in the Grand Final.

GO Dragons!!!more

FINALS TIME!

Congratulations to the Reserve Grade and League Tag players who have made the 2017 Group 9 finals!

The girls will take on Wagga Brothers and Reserve Grade tackle Albury Thunder at Anzac Park, Gundagai, on Sunday, 20th August.

Get along to Gundagai to support the Dragons!!!more

CONGRATULATIONS BREE MADDEN & HAYLEY McSHANE-HODGKINS!

Bree and Hayley have reached 100 games for the Temora Dragons.

Well done!!more

1977 PREMIERSHIP

40 years since this Dragons side won the Group 9 Premiership!more

RED FACES

Red Faces is back!!
SATURDAY 15TH JULY AT THE TEMORA BOWLING CLUB

7.00pm start
Bring your own supper!
$5 Entrymore

CONGRATULATIONS TO ZAC LOMAX

Congratulations to Temora's Zac Lomax who will play for the NSW Under 18's side in Origin!!
Watch the game here;
http://www.nswrl.com.au/news/2017/06/19/live_steam_under_18s.htmlmore

GOLF DAY

Saturday, 17th June
10.30am for 11.00am shotgun start.
3 person Ambrose

All welcome to join us for a fun day!more

150 GAMES!!

Congratulations to Kris Rands, Matt Hughes and Jackelyn Hughes who have played 150 games for the Temora Dragons.

All three players have also been involved in coaching junior rugby league and league tag.

Great ambassadors for our club both on and off the field!more

TEAM PHOTOS

All Team photos will be taken at Nixon Park on Sunday 4th June at our home game against Tumbarumba.

All players are asked to attend even if injured so as to be included in the photo!!more

RED DAY

Sunday, May 21st

Temora Dragons v Gundagai Tigers

Kiosk - Janene Block's Team

Join us after the game at the Temora Bowling Club for Pete & Aggie's Pork Night!!more

LES JOYCE MEMORIAL PLAQUE

Temora Dragons Old Boys last week unveiled the plaque for Les Joyce in recognition of his contribution and support of the Dragons.more

WASHING JUMPERS...

EXPRESSIONS OF INTEREST!!

The Temora Dragons are looking for someone to wash one or two sets of jerseys each week.
$50 per set.

If interested please contact Mark Hughes 0428 772 053 or Darryl Hurst 0418 473 225.more

KIOSK ROSTER 2017

This season we have team leaders who will organise a crew for the kiosk. Please feel free to offer your help!more

LOUD DAY

Support the Dragons at their annual 'Loud Day' event during their first round clash with Albury Thunder.

Mental health is something that affects all of us - Loud Day aims to raise awareness of mental health issues and to encourage patrons to speak out and to check in with their mates.
Players and supporters are encouraged to wear a brightly coloured 'Loud Shirt' to support the event.more

MATT TURNER SHIELD RESULTS

League Tag
Temora 18 d West Belconnen 4

Reserve Grade
West Belconnen 14 d Temora 4

First Grade
West Belconnen 32 d Temora 22more

MATT TURNER SHIELD, SATURDAY, 18TH MARCH

The annual Matt Turner Shield will be played in in Temora on Saturday, 18th March, against West Belconnen.

Game Times;
12.00pm League Tag
1.00pm Reserve Grade
2.30pm First Grademore

2017 KELLY CUP RESULTS

Under 16's - Temora 34, West Wyalong 4
Under 18's - Temora 12, West Wyalong 12
League Tag - Temora 16, West Wyalong 14
First Grade - Temora 8, West Wyalong 0

JARRED MARTIN MEMORIAL TROPHY - HAYDEN PHILP

Congratulations to all involved and thank you to the West Wyalong Rugby League "Mallee Men" for another great event.more

COMING EVENTS

24TH-25TH February - WEST WYALONG KNOCKOUT
4TH MARCH - CATERING AT THE JET BOATS
10TH MARCH - KELLY CUP, WEST WYALONG
11TH MARCH - RECONCILIATION CUP, WAGGA
18TH MARCH - MATT TURNER SHIELD
2ND APRIL - 1ST ROUND, TEMORA V ALBURY AT NIXON PARKmore

MOSES & SON - BUTTS 4 BUCKS

FARMERS CAN DROP OFF THEIR BUTTS & BAGS AND MOSES & SON WILL MAKE A DONATION TO THE DRAGONS!!!

The way Butts 4 Bucks works is that farmers drop in their “cash” wool (butts & bags). Moses & Son purchase the wool, pay the farmer the market value and then donate 10c for every kilogram to the not-for-profit club or organisation of the farmers choice.more

GROUP 9 DRAW 2017

The Group 9 Rugby League season will kick off on April 2nd, 2017.

You can find the draw at;
http://websites.sportstg.com/assoc_page.cgi?c=0-2184-0-0-0&a=COMPSmore

COACHES 2017

The Temora Dragons would like to announce their coaches for the 2017 season;

First Grade - Grant Boyd
Reserve Grade - Adam Block
Under 18's - Chris Wallace & Max McGovern
Under 16's - Matt Hughes
League Tag - Jackelyn Hughesmore

TRAINING 2017

Training will commence on Tuesday 17th January, 2017 at 6.30pm at Nixon Park in preparation for the West Wyalong knockout.more

PRESEASON TRAINING

The Dragons will hold a preseason training run and BBq on Friday, December 16.more

AWARDS - SEASON 2016

Under 16's

Best and Fairest - Adam Prentice
Runner Up B & F - Blake Haddrill
Coaches Award - Luke McCabe
Most Improved - Ryan Taylormore

AWARDS - SEASON 2016

Under 18's
Best & Fairest - Jordan Ungaro
Runner Up B & F - Mitchell Wright
Most Improved - Blair Caseymore

AWARDS - SEASON 2016

League Tag

Best & Fairest - Emily Perrot
Runner Up B & F - Jackelyn Hughes/Kate Bruce
Players' Player - Bree Madden
Most Improved - Chloe McRaemore

AWARDS - SEASON 2016

Reserve Grade
Best & Fairest - Jackson Moye
Runner Up B & F - Tim Hol
Most Improved - Lachlan Barrettmore

AWARDS - SEASON 2016

Clubman of the Year - Billy Winkleymore

AWARDS - SEASON 2016

Rookie of the Year - Bradon Taylormore

AWARDS - SEASON 2016

First Grade
Best & Fairest - Hayden Philp
Runner Up B&F - Chris Maher
Most Improved - Adam Reardonmore

CONGRATULATIONS EMILY PERROT!

Temora's Emily Perrot was named Best & Fairest in the Group 9 League Tag competition for 2016!more

LOCAL PRODUCTS ON SHOW ON GRAND FINAL DAY

Good luck to Liam Martin in the Holden Cup Grand Final and Josh McCrone in the Intrust Super Championship on Sunday.

Good Luck to Ben Hampton who is a member of the Storm squad to play the NRL Grand Final!more

BIDGEE BULLS ACADEMY TRIALS

Trials for the Bidgee Bulls Academy will be held at Ron Crowe Oval, West Wyalong on Wednesday, 12th October.

These trials are open to those turning 16/17/18 in 2017.

Contact Mark Hughes for information - 0428 772053more

PRESENTATION NIGHT - 7th October

The Dragon's Presentation night date will be held on Friday, 7th October, 2016.

Tickets are available at Gazzas!!more

RED DAY DONATION

Congratulations to our Red Day organisers!

The Dragons have donated $4000 to the Temora & District Hospital Cardiac Care!!more

GROUP 9 FINALS

The Reserve Grade and League Tag teams will play in Gundagai on Sunday, 21st August, in the Group 9 finals.

Good Luck!!!more

BLACK TIE BALL

Save the date!

Saturday, July 30th, 6.30pm

Dinner, Entertainment, Silent Auctions, Guest Speaker!

Past State of Origin and Australian representatives confirmed as guest speakers.

A great night guaranteed!!

Tickets available now at Gazzas or go to www.eventbrite.com.aumore

CONGRATULATIONS ZAC LOMAX

Former Temora Dragon Zac Lomax has been named in the Australian Schoolboys Team.
Congratulations, Zac!more

CONGRATULATIONS TIM HOL

Congratulations to Dragon Tim Hol on his 100 games for the club!more

TEAM PHOTOS - JULY, 17TH

Team photos will be taken this Sunday.

Could all players be at the grounds an hour before their game - injured players too!

Please wear correct shorts and socks!more

RED DAY JULY 10TH

Temora Dragons v Gundagai Tigers at the Recreation Ground

Featuring the Gavenlock Gift Relay, Russell Allen Dads v Daughters League Tag Challenge, Temora Schoolboys U6 and U7 match at half time in the First Grade.

Major Raffle - Proceeds to local cardiac care!

Pete's Perfect Pork and Stimo's succulent Lamb rolls at the Bowly after the footy!!more

RED DAY - JULY 10TH

Temora Dragons v Gundagai Tigers on Sunday, 10th July

Red Day is a fundraiser for local cardiac care at Temora Hospital.

Enter a relay team in the Gavenlock Gift!

Don't miss the Dads v Daughters League Tag match!!more

COMING EVENTS

SAVE THE DATES!more

LOUD DAY

The Dragons' next home game will be on Saturday, 25th June, hosting Tumut.

This will be the annual LOUD DAY!

The day is to raise awareness of mental health issues.

The annual 'Red Faces' will also feature at the Temora Bowling Club following the match with all grades presenting a Red Faces act.

BBQ Meal



Stay tuned for more details about the day's events!more

DRAGONS V YOUNG CHERRYPICKERS - JUNE 5TH

more

TRIBUTES TO RAY GAVENLOCK AND JOHN SNELL

Temora Rugby League Club has unveiled the Ray 'Murdoch' Gavenlock Kennel and the John 'Wombat' Snell Burrow at Nixon Park in honour of these two men who gave so much to the Dragons!more

CONGRATULATIONS GRIFFIN PINNEY

Congratulations to Griffin Pinney who has been selected in the NSW Country side to tour Samoa later this year!more

SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR AWARDS

The 2015 Weissel Cup Premiers have been nominated for the Team of the Year!
Team Members, their families and supporters are invited to this gala event.

Friday, May 13 at the Temora Ex Services Club.

Tickets are $30 for a two course meal and on sale until May 11 at the Shire Council.

Ticketsmore

RIVERINA LEAGUE TAG

Congratulations to Sophie Gaynor and Emily Perrot who have been selected in the Riverina League Tag team.

Well done girls!more

DRAGONS V COOTAMUNDRA BULLDOGS

THE TEMORA DRAGONS MEET COOTAMUNDRA BULLDOGS THIS WEEK AT NIXON PARK!more

KIOSK ROSTER

more

PLAYER SPONSORS 2016

The Temora Dragons would like to thank all our player sponsors for 2016!more

FAMILY DAY - SEASON LAUNCH

All players, their families and supporters are welcome at the Temora Bowling Club on Sunday, 3rd April, from 11am to kick off the 2016 season!

A BBQ will be provided!

Join in the Barefoot Bowlsmore

LEAGUE TAG REPRESENTATIVES

Congratulations to our League Tag players selected in the Group 9 team; Emily Perrot, McKenna Henman, Kate Bruce, Jackelyn Hughes and Sophie Gaynor!
http://www.foxsportspulse.com/assoc_page.cgi?client=7-2184-0-0-0&sID=19501&&news_task=DETAIL&articleID=42164732more

BIDGEE BULLS SELECTIONS

Congratulations to our Sullivan Cup players Griffin Pinney, Billy McGovern and Jesse Hartwig who have been selected in the Bidgee Bulls team.
https://www.facebook.com/BidgeeBullsCRL/posts/1695248340716190?fref=nfmore

GROUP 9 DRAW 2016

The Dragons will travel to Gundagai on April 10 to kick off their 2016 campaign!

http://www.foxsportspulse.com/assoc_page.cgi?c=7-2184-0-0-0&a=COMPSmore

Group 9 All Stars!

http://www.foxsportspulse.com/assoc_page.cgi?client=7-2184-0-0-0&sID=19501&&news_task=DETAIL&articleID=41659423more

GROUP 9 REPRESENTATIVES

Congratulations to the Temora Dragons players selected in Group 9 Teams!!

Under 16's; Griffin Pinney, Blake Haddrill, Jesse Hartwig, Billy McGovern

Under 18's; Mitch Coleman-Hardy

League Tag; Jacklyn Hughes, Emily Perrot, McKenna Henman, Sophie Gaynor, Kate Dahlenburg,Hannah Gillard, Kate Bruce, Bree Madden

http://www.foxsportspulse.com/assoc_page.cgi?client=7-2184-0-0-0&sID=19501&&nemore

KELLY CUP

Temora have claimed the Kelly Cup with wins in all grades!

Under 16's; Temora 40 d West Wyalong 6
Under 18's; Temora 28 d West Wyalong 6
League Tag; Temora 18 d West Wyalong 6
First Grade; Temora 28 d West Wyalong 4more

MATT TURNER SHIELD

West Belconnen have claimed the Matt Turner shield with wins in both the First and Reserve Grade fixtures.

Reserve Grade; Belconnen 22 d Temora 4
First Grade; Belconnen 16 d Temora 10more

COMING EVENTS

26th/27th February - West Wyalong Knockout

5th March; Matt Turner Shield (Belconnen)

5th March; Under 18's and League Tag Pre-season Knockout (Gundagai)

6th March; Under 16's Pre-season Knockout (Junee)

13th March; Kelly Cup (Temora)more

COACHES

2016 Coaches have been finalised;
First Grade - Daniel Fitzhenry
Reserve Grade - Adam Block
League Tag - Robert Henman
Under 18's - Chris Wallace
Under 16's - Max McGovernmore

FORMER DRAGONS IN SG BALL SQUADS

Congratulations to Hayden Lomax, Zac Lomax, Luke Skidmore(Illawarra Steelers) and Joe Oliver (Panthers) who have been named in SG Ball squads for 2016!!!!more

UPCOMING COURSES

Details of upcoming NRL Education Coursesmore

CUSTOM MADE MOUTH GUARDS OFFER

An offer for custom made mouthguards from CSU Dental Clinic at Waggamore

COMING EVENTS

FEBRUARY 27 & 28 - WEST WYALONG KNOCKOUT

MARCH 5 - MATT TURNER SHIELD - TEMORA V WEST BELCONNEN (AT BELCONNEN)

MARCH 13 - KELLY CUP - TEMORA V WEST WYALONG (AT TEMORA)more

TRAINING

Training will recommence on Tuesday, 12th January, at 6.30pm.

All welcome!more

MERRY CHRISTMAS!

Merry Christmas to all our Dragon supporters!

Training will resume on Tuesday, 12th January, 2016more

DRAGONS SPONSORS - 2016

Temora Dragons would like to thank the following sponsors for 2016!
2016 MAJOR SPONSORS

TEMORA BOWLING CLUB (MAJOR CLUB SPONSOR)

BFB PTY LTD (MAJOR & SHORTS SPONSOR)

APA GROUP (MAJOR SPONSOR)more

TRAINING

Training will continue on Thursday nights till Christmas.

All Welcome!more

TRAINING TO START NOVEMBER 26

Training for the 2016 season will start on Thursday, November 26 at Bob Aldridge Park.

All grades are invited to attend commencing at 6.30pm.

Training will be followed by a BBQ.more

CONGRATULATIONS LIAM MARTIN

Congratulations to Liam Martin who took out the Group 9 Best & Fairest award for 2015!more

DRAGON AWARDS 2015

Congratulations to the award winners at this year's presentation night.

1st Grade Awards;
Best & Fairest - Daniel Fitzhenry
Runner Up - Michael Henderson...
Most Improved - Taylor Krause
Most Consistent - Matt Hughes
Players' Player - Michael Henderson
Coach's Award - Hayden Philpmore

2015 SEASON HIGHLIGHTS

WATCH THE HIGHLIGHTS FROM SEASON 2015 HERE;

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sRiVofDae7Imore

WEISSEL CUP GRAND FINAL

Watch the Dragons'2015 premiership win here;

https://youtu.be/dhui08q9sAomore

TEMORA DRAGONS PRESENTATION NIGHT

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 19
6PM AT THE TEMORA BOWLING CLUB

All players, sponsors and supporters are invited to our annual presentation night featuring a two course meal and music by the APA band.

Dress; Smart Casual
Cost; $25 Students, $35 Adults
Tickets at Gazzas!more

PREMIERS 2015

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE TEMORA DRAGONS UNDER 18'S - PREMIERS IN 2015

The Dragons ran out winners over South City, 34-20!more

WEISSEL CUP GRAND FINAL

For the fourth consecutive year Temora will feature in the Group 9 Weissel Cup Grand Final!

Temora will play South City on Sunday at McDonald's Park, Wagga.

Bad Luck to the Under 16's and League Tag who were eliminated from this year's finals.more

THIS WEEK'S FINALS

Minor Semi Final - Saturday 29th August
Harris Park, Wagga

Under 16's - Temora v Albury
League Tag - Temora v Cootamundra


Major Semi Final - Sunday 30th August
Gundagai

Under 18's - South City v Temoramore

FINALS DATES

Temora will feature in the Reserve Grade Elimination final on Saturday, 22nd August at McDonalds Park.

The Qualifying Final on Sunday, 23rd August, sees the Dragons feature in the League Tag, Under 18's and Under 16's at Laurie Daly Oval, Junee.

Go you Dragons!!!!more

FINALS TIME!!

Congratulations to the Reserve Grade, Under 18's, Under 16's and League Tag teams who will all feature in the 2015 Group 9 finals series!more

CONGRATULATIONS HAYLEY KRAUSE

Hayley has played 100 games for the Temora Dragons!more

COLOURFUL BALL & RED FACES

Well done to the organisers of the Colourful Ball!
Special thanks to guest speaker Joe Williams who spoke on the issue of Mental Health.
All money raised from the night will go to Mental Health initiatives.
Well done to all the acts for Red Faces especially to the Ressies who took out the prize!more

RED DAY DONATION

Proceeds from the Temora Dragons Red Day were donated to the Temora Health Service. $3800 was raised for the Cardiopulmonary Rehabilitation Program!more

RED DAY RAFFLE WINNERS

The Goode Brothers enjoyed a day as guests of the St George Illawarra Dragons!more

RYAN HINCHCLIFFE

Storm forward and Temora junior Ryan Hinchcliffe has been called in to provide extra coverage for Laurie Daley's NSW squad ahead of Origin 3 next week.more

JOE STIMSON

Thunderbolts captain and Temora junior Joe Stimson has been selected for New South Wales's U20 side to take on Queensland next week.more

ZAC LOMAX

St George Illawarra Dragons Junior Representative and Temora junior Zac Lomax has been named in the NSW Blues U16 Player Pathway squad for the fixture against Queensland Maroons at ANZ Stadium, Olympic Park on Wednesday, May 27.more

CONGRATULATIONS GAVIN KITE

Gavin Kite recently played his 100th game for the Temora Dragons!more

RED DAY, SUNDAY, 31st MAY

Temora V South City

Red Day - Family Fun day at the Footy!
Support local cardiac care

Join us at the Bowly after the game!more

CONGRATULATIONS JACKELYN HUGHES

Jackelyn has played 100 games for the Temora Dragons!more

FAMILY BOWLS DAY

SUNDAY 19TH APRIL - Temora Old Boys, Temora Dragons Rugby League Club, Temora Schoolboys Junior Rugby League, supporters, families and friends are invited to a FAMILY BOWLS DAY at TEMORA BOWLING CLUB.
1.00pm start. Sausage Sizzle included.more

PLAYER SPONSORS 2015

THANK YOU TO OUR PLAYER SPONSORS FOR 2015!

Please show your support for our sponsors where ever possible!more

TEMORA DRAGONS SPONSORS 2015

THANK YOU TO OUR SPONSORS FOR 2015!

Please show your support for our sponsors!

MAJOR SPONSORS 2015

TEMORA BOWLING CLUB
(MAJOR CLUB SPONSOR)

BFB PTY LTD
(MAJOR & SHORTS SPONSOR)

APA GROUP
(MAJOR SPONSOR)more

SEASON 2015 KICK OFF

ROUND 1 TEMORA V GUNDAGAI SUNDAY 12TH APRIL AT NIXON PARK
Featuring presentation of Under 16 Jumpers

Early Gate - Kevin Pinney and John Bartel (Late Gate TBA)
Steak Bar - Mickey Rea's Team
Kiosk Roster - Charina Bushell, Leah Gillard, Billie-Jo McShane, Felicity Perrot and Eleni McCabe
Ground Raffle - U18's

Casseroles at Temora Bowling Club - First Grade and committeemore

GROUP 9 REPRESENTATIVES

Congratulations to the following players who have been selected in the Group 9 representative teams;

Under 18's - Grant Hughes and Luke Skidmore
Under 16's - Jimmy Stewart and Matt Stimson
League Tag - Bree Madden, McKenna Henman, Hannah Gillard, Jackelyn Hughes and Emily Perrotmore

LEAGUE TAG WINNERS

The Temora Dragons League Tag team have won the 2015 Murrumbidgee Championship held in Gundagai. Congratulations!more

UNDER 16 TRIALS

Good luck to our Under 16 players who will play in the GROUP 9 RUGBY LEAGUE under 16's official selection trial games at Laurie Daley oval, Junee, Sunday, March 29.
9am start.more

MURRUMBIDGEE CHAMPIONSHIPS, 2015

Temora's Under 18 and League Tag squads will contest the Murrumbidgee Championships at Gundagai on Saturday, March 28.
Temora Under 18's will play their first match at 11.20am while the girls kick off at 10.45am.

Find the full draw at;
http://www.foxsportspulse.com/club_info.cgi?client=7-2184-22445-0-0&sID=60358&&news_task=DETAIL&articleID=33940864more

2015 SEASON LAUNCH

THURSDAY, 2ND APRIL, 2015
TEMORA BOWLING CLUB, 6.30pm

Jumper presentations
Jumper auctions

Counter meals available

All Welcome!more

MATT TURNER SHIELD

West Belconnen have retained the Matt Turner Shield contested on March 21.
Belconnen defeated Temora 26-22 in the First Grade Fixture.
Reserve Grade also went to Belconnen 20-10 while the Belconnen boys had a big win in the Under 18's defeating Temora 52-10.more

DRAGONS TO PLAY IN WEST WYALONG KNOCKOUT

Temora will start season 2015 with the West Wyalong Knockout on Friday, 28th February.
The Dragons will take on Queanbeyan Blues at 8.30pm on Friday night.
Meanwhile the League tag girls will play Leeton at 1pm on Saturday in the League Tag Knockout.more

SEASON 2015 COACHES

COACHES AND MANAGERS FOR 2015 HAVE BEEN ANNOUNCED!more

CENTENARY JERSEY AND DVD

Anyone who would still like to purchase the Temora Rugby League club jersey or DVD??
Jersey lists every first grade player from 1914 to 2014.
DVD - Dragons 100 year history!

Contact;
Brian Hughes - 02 69771085
Gary Lynch - 02 69772939 or 0419 771 062more

TEMORA DRAGONS CENTENARY CELEBRATIONS

TRLFC in conjunction with Temora Old Boys invite all ex-players, current players, supporters, officials etc.to the 100 Year Reunion to be held at Temora Ex-Services Club Saturday 1st November, tickets are still available from the Club.more

RED & WHITE REUNION PHOTO

Nixon Park, Wednesday 29th October at 6pm
EVERYONE WELCOME - Wear your 'red and white' and take part in this history making photo. Juniors, Seniors, League Tag, current and retired players, Old Boys, volunteers, officials, ball boys and girls, kids, grand kids, brothers, sisters, aunts, uncles, cousins, nans, pops - anyone who wants to be involved. Spread the word!!more

ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

TDRLFC AGM
THURSDAY,23RD OCTOBER, 2014
7.30PM
TEMORA BOWLING CLUBmore

FIRST GRADE AWARD WINNERS 2014

Best & Fairest - Michael Henderson
Runner Up - Scott Matthews
Most Improved - Ben Hughes
Coaches Award - Gavin Kite
Players Player - Scott Matthews
Rookie of the Year - Sam Kerrymore

RESERVE GRADE AWARD WINNERS 2014

Best & Fairest - Kris Rands
Runner Up -Tim Hol/Trevor Krause
Most Improved - Adam Reardonmore

LEAGUE TAG AWARD WINNERS 2014

Best & Fairest - Carly Elwin
Runner Up - Jackelyn Hughes
Most Improved - Bree Madden
Coaches Award - Hayley Krausemore

WEISSEL CUP AWARD WINNERS 2014

Best & Fairest - Hayden Philp
Runner Up - Liam Martin
Most Improved - Billy Winkley
Coaches Award - Brady Olivermore

SULLIVAN CUP AWARD WINNERS 2014

Best & Fairest - Hayden Lomax
Runner Up - Joe Oliver
Most Improved - Kayne Gordon
Coaches Award - Ryan Newmore

TEMORA DRAGONS PRESENTATION NIGHT

ANNUAL PRESENTATION NIGHT
FRIDAY, 10TH OCTOBER
TEMORA BOWLING CLUB
6.30PM

$35 Adults and $25 Students which will include a two course buffet meal

TICKETS AVAILABE FROM GAZZAS AND FLY INTO DANSmore

SULLIVAN CUP PREMIERS

Congratulations to the Dragon's Sullivan Cup who defeated Wagga Brothers 22-12 in the 2014 Group 9 Grand Final!

Well done also to the Weissel Cup boys who played well but went down 23-10 to Wagga Brothers.

A great performance from the League Tag girls who gave Wagga Brothers a scare and went down fighting 14-12.more

CONGRATULATIONS CARLY ELWIN

Group 9 Player of the Year, League Tag 2014!!more

CONGRATULATIONS LUKE SKIDMORE

Group 9 Player of the Year, Sullivan Cup, 2014more

DRAGONS INTO GRAND FINAL

The Under 18's and League Tag teams will join the Under 16's in this weekend's decider.
Grand finals will be played at McDonald Park, Wagga.
Under 16's - 9.30am
Under 18's - 11.00am
League Tag - 12.30pm

GOOD LUCK DRAGONS!!!more

UNDER 16'S THROUGH TO THE GRAND FINAL

The Dragon's Sullivan Cup team have progressed to the Group 9 Grand Final with a win over Wagga Brothers.

The Weissel Cup and League Tag teams will play on Saturday, September 20, at McDonald Park, Wagga, for their chance to claim a Grand Final berth.more

UNDER 16'S, UNDER 18'S AND LEAGUE TAG CONTINUE THEIR FINALS CAMPAIGN!

Major Semi Final - Sunday (14/9/14) at Harris Park, Wagga Wagga
Sullivan Cup - Brothers v Temora
Weissel Cup - Brothers v Temora
LeagueTag - Brothers v Temora
Reserve Grade - Gundagai v Albury
1st Grade - South City v Alburymore

FINALS TIME!!!

Congratulations to the Under 16's, Under 18's and League Tag who will all play in the Group 9 Finals series!

Semi Final Matches
Saturday (6/9/14) at Greenfield Park, Albury
Under 16's - Temora v South City
Under 18's - Temora v Junee
League Tag - Tumbarumba v Temora
Reserve Grade - Kangaroos v Albury
1st Grade - Albury v Gundagaimore

JOEL LYNCH - 100 GAMES!!

Congratulations to Joel Lynch who played his 100th game for the Dragons on the weekend!more

DVD LAUNCH

Launch of Centenary DVD; Temora - 100 Years of Rugby League

Friday, 29th August,
7pm for 7.30pm Start
Temora Bowling Club

DVD for sale $50.00more

100 YEARS OF RUGBY LEAGUE IN TEMORA

A SNEAK PEEK AT THE DRAGONS CENTENARY DVD
1976 GRAND FINAL FOOTAGE
TEMORA V TURVEY PARK

http://geagleproductions.com.au/blog/

Thanks to Andrew Barnes of Geagle Productionsmore

RED & WHITE REUNION

TEMORA CELEBRATES 100 YEARS OF RUGBY LEAGUE

Friday, 31ST OCTOBER TO SUNDAY, 2ND NOVEMBERmore

TEMORA DRAGONS V JUNEE DIESELS

Nixon Park, Sunday, 17th August

Join us at the Bowly after the game!

Under 18's and Under 16's to cater and do ground raffle.more

RED FACES NIGHT

SATURDAY, AUGUST 9
TEMORA BOWLING CLUB
Join the Dragons at the Bowly for a fun night out following the Kangaroos game.
Counter teas from 6.30pm.
Acts from all grades at 8pm.more

200 GAMES - ANTHONY MADDEN

Congratulations to Anthony Madden who recently played his 200th game for the Dragons!more

100 GAMES - KRIS RANDS

Congratulations to Kris Rands who recently played his 100th game for the Dragons!more

RED DAY, SUNDAY 3RD AUGUST

Supporting local cardiac care.

Featuring the Ray Gavenlock Gift Relay and the Russell Allen Memorial Dads vs Daughters League Tag

Under 6 Schoolboys rugby league to play at half time in the First Grade fixture

Raffles, prizes for best dressed in RED, face painting....more

LOUD SHIRT DAY

SUNDAY, 20TH JULY
TEMORA DRAGONS V ALBURY THUNDER

RAISING AWARENESS OF MENTAL HEALTH IN OUR COMMUNITYmore

TEAM PHOTOS

Team photos will be taken for Under 18's, League Tag, Reserves and First Grade on Sunday, 20th July.
All players are asked to be at the grounds in full Dragons gear - even if you are not playing this week so we can do team photos.more

TEMORA V SOUTH CITY, SUNDAY, 13TH JULY

Temora host South City this Sunday.

Casserole night to follow the footy at the Temora Bowling Club.

Under 18's to cater.more

ROUND 10 SCOREBOARD

more

RED FACES - 9TH AUGUST

Red faces social night at the Bowly after the Kangaroos game.
More details to come!more

CENTENARY COLLECTORS JUMPER

The Centenary Jumpers have the name of all first grade players printed on the front.
Available from Gazzas.more

100 GAMES

Luke Townsend recently played his 100th game for the Temora Dragons. Congratulations!more

NSW COUNTRY SELECTIONS

Congratulations to Dragons Sullivan Cup Players, Joe Oliver, Hayden Lomax and Luke Skidmore who have been selected in the NSW Country Under 16's team.more

2014 GROUP 9 DRAW

Find the 2014 Group 9 Draw at;

http://www.sportingpulse.com/get_file.cgi?id=2870981more

ROUND 9 SCOREBOARD

more

100 YEARS OF RUGBY LEAGUE DVD

The DRAGONS OLD BOYS CLUB is having a D.V.D produced covering the 100 years of the Temora Rugby League Club�s existence.

Watch a preview at;

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GRysCKxpB8c&feature=youtube_gdata_playermore

CENTENARY COLLECTORS JUMPER

The DRAGONS have commissioned the production of special Centenary Jumpers. Each Jumper will have the name of every First Grade player that has played for Temora from 1914 to 2013.more

JUMPER AUCTION

Winning bidders in the 2014 Jumper Auction will win $250 if their number scores the first try in a First Grade match at home games this season!more

ROUND 7 SCOREBOARD

more

DRAGONS V BROTHERS, 15TH JUNE

This week Temora take on Wagga Brothers at Nixon Park!
The Under 16's official Guernsey presentation will follow the Under 18's match with the Weissel Cup match at 10am.
The League Tag girls are providing the casseroles this week and all are welcome at the Temora Bowling Club after the game!more

TEMORA SCHOOLBOYS ANNIVERSARY DINNER

The Temora Schoolboys Rugby League Anniversary Dinner will be held next Saturday, 7th June, Tickets on sale until Thursday - Don't miss out!!more

ROUND 5 SCOREBOARD

more

CELEBRATION OF RUGBY LEAGUE IN TEMORA

This Saturday will see Rugby League celebrated with a gala day at Nixon Park.
All schoolboys and senior grades will play Wagga Kangaroos this Saturday, 24th May.
Casserole night at the Bowly to follow!! (Ressies to cook)more

SCHOOLBOYS RUGBY LEAGUE REUNION

ONLY THREE WEEKS UNTIL THE SCHOOLBOYS ANNIVERSARY DINNER.more

INAUGURAL MATT TURNER SHIELD

Temora Dragons were defeated by West Belconnen 50-16 in the Inaugural Matt Turner Shield played in Canberra on Saturday, 12th April. The shield will be an annual fixture between the two clubs.more

2014 SEASON LAUNCH

The Centenary Season Launch was a huge success with special guests and Temora boys Todd Payton and Trent Barrett addressing the large crowd at the Temora Bowling Club.
The First Grade team for next week's season opener were presented their jumpers by past Temora players.more

100 YEARS OF RUGBY LEAGUE IN TEMORA

Watch a preview of the DVD that will be released for the Dragons centenary!more

TEMORA DRAGONS CENTENARY SEASON LAUNCH

TEMORA DRAGONS SEASON LAUNCH
17th April 2014
Temora Bowling Club
6.30 pmmore

GROUP 9 REPRESENTATIVES

Temora Dragons selected in the Group 9 representative teams are;

Under 18's - Grant Hughes, Hayden Philp, Liam Martin and Brady Oliver

League Tag - Jackelyn Hughes, Emma Hughes and Carly Elwinmore

2014 KELLY CUP

The 2014 Kelly Cup Challenge with the West Wyalong Mallee Men will take place on Sunday, March 30.
Six games including Old Boys Touch Game are included in the program.
Casserole night to follow at Temora Bowling Club.

Draw
Under 16's @ 10am
Under 18's @ 11.10am
League Tag @ 12.20pm
Reserve Grade @ 1.20pm
Old Boys Touch @ 2.30pm
1st Grade @ 3.00pmmore

UNDER 16'S GROUP 9 REPRESENTATIVES

Congratulations to Hayden Lomax, Luke Skidmore and Joe Oliver who have been selected in the Group 9 Under 16's representative team!more

MURRUMBIDGEE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Temora's Under 18's and League Tag teams travel to Gundagai on Saturday, March 29, for the Murrumbidgee Championships.

The Under 18's take on Albury in their first game at 10.45am while the League Tag will play South City at 11.55am.more

Under 16's Trial Games

Sunday 23rd Marchmore

RED DAY

Temora Dragons Annual Red Day will be held on Sunday, 3rd August.more

UNDER 16 GROUP 9 TRIALS

Group 9 trials for Under 16's will be held on Sunday, 23rd March, 2014, at Laurie Daly Oval, Junee.more

MURRUMBIDGEE CHAMPIONSHIPS

The Murrumbidgee Championships for Under 18's and League Tag will take place at Anzac Park, Gundagai, on Saturday, March 29.more

2014 KELLY CUP

The annual Kelly Cup Challenge will be played at Nixon Park on Sunday, March 30.more

FAMILY FUN DAY MARCH 9

Temora Dragons will host a Family Day at Lake Centenary on Sunday, March 9.more

LEAGUE TAG RUNNERS UP AT WEST WYALONG

The Temora Dragons League Tag team have started their season well coming runner up in the Inaugural West Wyalong League Tag Knockout.more

100 YEARS OF RUGBY LEAGUE IN TEMORA

The Temora Dragons will celebrate their centenary in 2014more
[click here for archives]

Major Sponsor

Major Sponsor

Notice Board

COMING EVENTS 

TEMORA DRAGONS AGM

Wednesday, October 25th, 2017
7.30pm at the Temora Bowling Club

Photo Gallery

Ladder

1. 2017 XXXX Gold First Grade

Ladder

2. 2017 Burmiester Shield

Ladder

3. 2017 Weissel Cup

Ladder

4. 2017 League Tag
POS TEAM PTS
1 Albury 34
2 Temora 32
3 Brothers 28
4 Gundagai 24
5 Cootamundra 24
6 Tumbarumba 20
7 Kangaroos 20
8 Young 18
9 South City 8
10 Junee 7
11 Tumut 5

Ladder

5. 2017 Sullivan Cup