Junior Boys - U12-U16

Junior teams are those aged from Under 12 up to Under 16 years.  (For younger Boys please go to our MiniRoos program HERE.)

Junior teams play in competition leagues with match points and league tables.  Teams play on a full-sized pitch.

Teams are 11 a side with up to 16 players on the team sheet.

Player interchange applies.

All players must have Identity Cards - no ID card no play.  That means players must have uploaded a photo into the registration system MyFootballClub.

Players must wear the team uniform (shirts, shorts, socks) with numbered shirts.

About the season

Junior boys play on Sundays with younger teams tending to play earlier in the day and the older boys in the afternoon. There are fixed times for boys competitions although these occasionally vary.

Away matches are played around the northern/western suburbs of Melbourne.

Official league matches commenced on Sunday 23 April 2017.

Training

All training venues and days/times can be found HERE.

Players should wear their orange training shirt, shorts, long socks and shin guards.

Players should bring a water bottle and a jacket.

Teams for 2017

Under 12 - born 2005

Under 13 - born 2004

Under 15 - born 2002 and 2003

Under 16 - born 2001

 2017 Team Information

Sumner Park East Brunswick and Ryder Oval on Park Street in Parkville are the main home match grounds for junior boys in season 2017.

Training is at various locations depending on the team, including Balfe Park and Fleming Park East Brunswick, McAllister Oval Parkville and Clifton Park synthetic in Brunswick.

Team Officials and Contacts

Under 12 Boys

Co Coach: Con Patoulides

Email: cnp@iprimus.com.au

Phone: 0411 088 551

Co Coach: Tim Kealy 

Email: timkealy@gmail.com

Phone: 0409 525 344

Under 13 Boys - North A

Coach: Luis Zuniga

Email: zunigalf70@gmail.com

Phone: 0405 937 901

Under 13 Boys - North C

Coach: Oscar Jenkin Jones

Email: oscarjj98@gmail.com

Phone: 0432 063 450

 

Under 15 Boys

Co Coach: Will Purssey

Email: willpurssey@gmail.com

Phone:  0422 188 543

Co Coach: Luke Maruzza

Email: lukem@vittoriacoffee.com 

Phone:  0405 017 503 

Under 16 Boys (Green) - North B

Coach: Arpad Mihaly

Email:  a_mihaly@optusnet.com.au

Phone: 0405 929 144

 Under 16 Boys (Red) - North B

Coach: Dom Luci

Email:  letizia22@bigpond.com.au

Phone: 

 

Major Sponsor

Sponsors

Notice Board

Key Season 2017 Dates

Senior Men

State League Round 1 - week ending 26 March 

First Home Match - Round 2 - 3 pm Saturday 1 April vs Northern Falcons at Sumner Park 

Catch Up Rounds - weeks ending 16 April, 9 July and 27 August

All other leagues

(including Senior Women and Men's Metro)

Women's Team App Cup - Sunday 26 March at Sumner Park at 2pm

Round 1 - week ending 23 April

Catch Up Rounds - weeks ending 14 May, 9 July and 27 August

draft fixtures will be released in the week ending 2 April