Rep teams

 

2017 Year 7 & 8 Wellington West Representative Netball 

 

TOURNAMENTS - YEAR 7 TEAM RESULTS:

 

Sunday 11th June (Steffensen Tournament in Palmerston North)

Second (out of six teams) in the Development Division after a tough final between Wanganui A and WWN with the final score 24-23 to Wanganui. 

Sunday 18th June (Netball Wanganui Combined Tournament in Whanganui)

Fourth (out of five teams) in our division after being moved up a grade by the Wanganui Center. We played Horowhenua in the finals which we won 26 - 9.

Sunday 25th June (Molly Dorne Tournament in Levin)

First in the Development Grade after beating Manawatu 24-15.  We were happy to have retained this win from last year where our Year 7 Reps 2016 also won this tournament.

Sunday 9th July (Intermediate Championships in Palmerston North)

First (out of eight teams) in our division after being Taranaki Black in the finals 23 -8. We have also retained this win from last year where the Year 7 Reps 2016 won the two day tournament in their Division without a loss!

Sunday 23rd July (WRC Combined year 7&8 Representative Netball Tournament in Wellington)

Third in the Division 1 grade, after coming from the Development grade.  The girls played their hearts out.

"I am so proud of the 2017 WWN Year 7 Reps this year.  This goes also to my manager Keila Rankin and all our Year 7 parents and supporters. Without your support, our girls and I would not be able to achieve what we have!  Winona Hewitt - WWN Year 7 Reps Coach

 

TOURNAMENTS - YEAR 8 TEAM RESULTS (all of the results will be displayed once they are provided)

 

Sunday 23rd July (WRC Combined year 7&8 Representative Netball Tournament in Wellington)

 

Fourth equal in the Division 1 grade, after many hard fought games.

 

 

2017 REP TEAMS

The following girls were selected for the Wellington West Netball representative  teams:

 
Year 7 Rep team:
Sienna Cherry
Sarah Guiney
Miriam Henry
Jessica Hewson
Kate McHardy 
Lily McKinnon
Ruth Moore
Ruby O’Connor
Amelia Paxton
Emily Wong - non travelling reserve 
 
Year 8 Rep team:
Mollie Austin
Hannah Bigwood
Zoe Hannah
Laura Hausmann
Evotia Hewitt 
Esme Moresi
Molly Stevenson 
Cody Tanielu
Eva Whitfield
Olivia Jones
Shayla Chin

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Notice Board

 

 

NETBALL WEBSITE LINKS:

Wellington Netball Centre: www.netballwellington.co.nz
 
Netball Smart: Resources available free for coaches and umpires
www.netballsmart.co.nz
 
Netball New Zealand: Information for players, coaches, umpires:www.mynetball.co.nz
 
Please check your club website for information relevant to them.