2009 - 2010

"A" Grade Premierships 1982, 1987, 1988, 1990, 2006, 2007

 

2006 Premiership

 

2007 Premiership

 

2010 "A" Grade Team Photo

 (Missing Jock Cameron & Trainer Andrew Sutcliffe)

ADAM SPENCER (SPANNER) WINS AWARDS

"Spanner" - DOING WHAT HE DOES BEST - TOUGH UNCOMPROMISING

Congratulations Adam "Spanner" Spencer on winning the:

Reg Smith Best & Fairest For The Barossa District Football Club 2010

AS WELL AS

Coaches BL&G Player of the Year 2010

And

The Bunyip Player of the year


'A' GRADE TROPHY WINNERS 2010

Award

Recipient

Donated By

Best & Fairest "Reg Smith Medal" Adam Spencer Smith Bros Transport
Runner Up Best & Fairest Matt Stelzer Dick & Val Filsell
Team Man Matt Stelzer Williamstown Hotel
Coaches Trophy Aaron McAlpine Roger James
Most Improved Nathan Emes Lyndoch Hotel
Most Dedicated - Polkinghorne Trophy Ash Amber Barry Polkinghorne
Best Finals Player Scott Jenkins Vanstone Family

 

RESERVES TROPHY WINNERS 2010

Award

Recipient

Donated By

Best & Fairest Jeff Woods Wilkin Construction
Runner Up Best & Fairest Peter Jericho Ross Estate
Best Team Man Sam Vanstone Williamstown Post Office
Most Determined Alex Trescowthick Dick & Val Filsell
Coaches Trophy Chris Edge Phil Thwaites
Best Junior Rookie Cooper Pinch Ross Lagana

 

DIGGERS 200 GAME CELEBRATIONS

 

 

Matt Stelzer 100 Games versus Freeling 26/7/2010

SIMON SCHWARTZ 50 Games Versus South Gawler 12/6/2010

 

2009 Club Trophy Winners


A GRADE

RESERVES
AWARD DONATED BY WON BY AWARD DONATED BY WON BY
Best & Fairest - Reg Smith Medal Smith Bros Darren Sharp Best & Fairest Wilkin Construction Jeff Woods
Runner Up B&F Dick & Val Filsell Adam Spencer Runner Up B&F Ross Estate Ben Jones
Team Man Williamstown Hotel Ross Christie Team Man Williamstown Post Office Tod Wigzell
Most Determined Hadyn & Anne Vanstone Michael Taylor Most Determined Dick & Val Filsell Bradie Merritt
Most Improved Lyndoch Hotel Ben Bussell Coaches Trophy Ross Lagane Leigh Mitchell
Most Dedicated - Polkinghorne Trophy Barry Polkinghorne Simon Schwartz