Full Page

 

 ANGASTON FOOTBALL CLUB 

      The Angaston Football Club was one of the foundation members of the Barossa & Light Football Association in 1908. However the club was 'formed' in 1879 playing its first game on July 12, 1879 against Kapunda at Angaston. Kapunda won seven goals to nil. 

     The oldest known Angaston Football Club minute book was from 1899 – 1910 and this still exists. However the next available minute book starts in 1955.

     In 1936 an Angaston & Nuriootpa Centenary souvenir booklet was printed and in that publication it states that football started in Angaston in 1870. To add confusion to the starting date, in the first known article printed in the Kapunda Herald in 1879 it refers to 1879 as the formation of the Club. 

     All of these facts may be true but according to Angaston Football Club historian, Anthony Schubert it seems that the Club as it is known today started in 1879. 

     Angaston took part in trying to form a competitive football association during the late 1800’s but after a number of attempts the Association did not get officially formed until the 18th March 1908 and Angaston is one of the two Clubs that has not missed an official season in the 100 years of football. 

     In its first official match on May 2nd 1908 for the newly formed Barossa & Light Football Association, Angaston defeated Kapunda 5-11 to 5-2. Charlie Nettell was Captain of the team and the first goal was kicked by Alwin Thamm. The Club has the historical honour of winning the first premiership in 1908.  

     In the early 1900’s Angaston had a number of clubs apart from the one we know now. The Old Buffers Club was formed on July 2nd 1910 – R. Angas was Patron- J.E. Gramp President and C.E. Netell Secretary. It was formed one night after a match between past and present footballers – the colours worn were maroon and gold. A Federals Club wearing red and blue was also in existence around 1912. It is unknown how long these two clubs existed.

     The early years were extremely successful for the Club winning 6 premierships until 1915 when football was suspended because of the First World War. 

     Success continued in the 1920’s with another 3 premierships. Angaston continued to be a force in the 1930’s playing in 5 Grand Finals and winning 4 premierships. During this period a name emerged in the Club which was going to have a significant impact on the Angaston Football Club and the local Association for the next 75 years. A dynasty was about to begin.

     In the mid 1930’s Morgan, Lacey and Ross Hurn became involved in both football and cricket. Morgan an outstanding cricketer did not play football but left a very proud legacy. Three of his sons, Brian, Richard and Geoffrey played in A Grade premierships. Brian won the mail medal in 1970 and was Association leading goal kicker in 1957 and 1963. He coached the Club for 3 years, was Secretary for 11 years and President of the Barossa, Light and Gawler Football Association for 7 years. Brian also had an outstanding cricketing career representing South Australia in the Sheffield shield competition for many years. Richard won the Association goal kicking in 1965 and Geoffrey was Club secretary in 1972.

     Brian’s son William won the Association U15’s medal in 1977 then went on to play 135 games for Central District – returning to Angaston he was A Grade captain for 5 years and coached the U17’s for 3 years. Today William’s son, Shannon after winning the Association U15’s medal in 2001 went on to play in 2 SANFL premierships with Central District and after being drafted into the AFL is an important member of the West Coast Eagles and has been captain since 2015.

     Lacey Hurn coached the Club in 1937, 1938 and won the Mail Medal in 1938. He was president of the Barossa & Light Association from 1953-1967. Then took over as Angaston President from 1971-1974. Lacey’s son Tony, was a member of an A Grade premiership team – was Club treasurer in 1966. He was an important member of a group in forming the Association’s umpiring panel and is a Life member of the B.L. & G. Umpires Association. 

        Ross Hurn was Captain/Coach of the 1945 Premiership team and after his playing days was an Association Commissioner for 15 years and for a number of years was an Association selector. For his services to football he was made a Life Member of the Association. A very talented cricketer he still holds the record for the highest score in the A Grade local competition – a score of 292 against Light Pass. He was a member of the local team that played against Don Bradman’s eleven on the Nuriootpa oval in 1937. 

        Like the Hurn’s there are many other Angaston family names that have made a significant contribution to the Angaston Football Club over the past 100 years – names like Trescowthick, Chinner, Kleinig, Miles, Kempe, Sibley, Falkenberg, Hearl to name a few. 

        In the late 1930’s another young, very talented Angaston sportsman started to make a name for himself – Bob Christie. Bob was not only a brilliant footballer but also a very talented cricketer. Playing for Glenelg, to this day he stills hold the record for the fastest Century in district cricket. Sadly Bob was killed in action in the Middle East during World War 2. A waste of a great talent.

        The local competition started again in 1945 after being suspended because of the war. It proved to be a good year for the Angaston Football Club defeating Kapunda in the Grand Final and winning the 1945 premiership. However a lean period was to follow – it had to wait until 1955 for the next premiership. Then another lean period – but it came back with a vengeance winning in 1968 and 1969. This was followed by premierships in 1971, 1972 and 1973. Then the next premiership was in 1977. Ironically Angaston holds a unique record – it is the only Club to have played in a Grand Final drawn game – this happened on 2 occasions. First in 1969 when it drew with Nuriootpa and won the replay. Then in 1977 it drew with Kapunda and won the replay. In the 30 years since 1977 Angaston has only won 2 A Grade premierships – in 1986 and 2003. 

     Angaston has provided many talented players who have gone on to play in the SANFL including – Bernie Mattiske (West Adelaide), Bill Tonkin (West Torrens), Glyn Trescowthick, Rufus Heidenreich (North Adelaide), Fred Leach (South Adelaide), B. Pfitzner (Norwood), Ken Obst (Port Adelaide), Paul Walker, Tony Walker, Malcolm Johnston, David Hayes, Peter Kleinig, Kym Lehmann, William Hurn, Scott Stevens, Ben Burgess (Central District) Jason Kingsley (Woodville/West Torrens), Paul Garnett, Trevor Reu (West Adelaide). 

     Players who have gone on to the VFKL/AFL include Kent Kingsley (North Melbourne, Geelong, and Richmond), Sean Tasker (Adelaide Crows) and Shannon Hurn (West Coast Eagles). Sam Colquhoun (Port Adelaide) and Jack Hannath (Fremantle) are the latest AFL additions. 

     On the receiving end many talented players from the SANFL and VFL/AFL have played at Angaston and worn the blue and white jumper – Ron Benton (West Adelaide), Bob Philp and Ross Agius (Port Adelaide) Peter Vivian, Colin Stutley, Daryl Beale, Malcolm McGrath, Barry Norsworthy, Ron Harris, Fred Carabott, Trevor Smitham, Tim Jackson and Peter Collins (Central District), Mick Clingly, Steven Moulds and David Foote (West Torrens), Steven Moore (Woodville), Pat Tocaciu, Russell Gehling and Peter Cameron (North Adelaide), Tim McNeil and Ugo Colosante (Norwood) and in the 1930’s Gordon Watts (Western Australian State player 6 years in a row before playing for South Adelaide). Hugh Reimers (Western Bulldogs/Fitzroy), Daryl Beale (Richmond) and Owen Guyatt (South Melbourne). 

     The Angaston Football Club is justifiably proud of its heritage – it has won more A Grade premierships than any of the other foundation clubs. Finally in their 1,247th game (1922-1930 and 1948 onwards), which included losing 10 Grand Finals, the Reserves (B-Grade) finally won their first premiership in 2017 when they defeated Tanunda at Nuriootpa, 7-3 (45) to 3-4 (22). The losing years were 1951/54/58/59/60/70/72/82/86 and 1992.

     It retains its original colours of blue and white that it started with in 1879. Its picturesque oval is a landmark in the Barossa and will be the scene of many more great football matches during the next 100 years.

 

* ASSOCIATION LEADING GOALKICKER WINNERS *

A-Grade

1925............. Fred Thamm 62

1932....... E. (Peter) Hearl 124

1945......... E. (Peter) Hearl 39

1955..... Owen Guyatt 55 (77)

1957......... Brian Hurn 48 (52)

1963......... Brian Hurn 60 (70)

1965..... Richard Hurn 48 (49)

1977..Trevor Smitham 62 (70)

1979...............Daryl Beale 55

1990........... Brenton Jones 94

1992....Steven Moulds 92 (101)

Reserves (B-Grade)

1986........ Wayne Warnest 50

1991...... John Montgomerie 54 (61)

1992...... John Montgomerie 59 (63)

Under 17 (Senior Colts)

2015..................Ross Kuhn 54 (57)

(numbers in brackets includes goals during finals)

* LIFE MEMBERS OF THE ASSOCIATION *

Barossa & Light

1956: = William Symons

    President 8 years.

1962: = H. Ross Hurn

1962: = Lacey M. Hurn

   President 15 years.

1972: = Owen H. Guyatt

   Pres. 7 yrs, Sec. 5 yrs

Barossa, Light & Gawler

1989: Brian M. Hurn

   President 7 years

* PLAYER LIFE MEMBERS OF THE ASSOCIATION *

2016: Matthew Doecke 422 A-Grade games since 1992 - Now 438 end of 2017

2016: Craig Hadden 306 A-Grade games - 1987-2012

* ASSOCIATION FOOTBALLER OF THE YEAR *

1996............ Matthew Doecke

* ASSOCIATION ROOKIE OF THE YEAR *

2004...................... Kane Read

2008................... John Roesler

2011.......................Joel Wilson

2013..................William Falland

* ASSOCIATION SENIOR COLT OF THE YEAR *

2015..............Lachlan Cunningham

* ASSOCIATION JOHN DAWKINS TROPHY *

(Awarded to the player who polls umpires’ votes in the most matches during the minor round, includes all four grades)

2003................. Louis Hadden

  Under 15 polled in 11 out of 16 games

2014......Ryan Humphries-Carnelly

      Under 15 polled in 11 out of 16 games - tied with A-Grade winner and runner-up

2015......Rhett Montgomerie

     Under 15 polled in 11 out of 16 games - tied with Reserves winner

* ASSOCIATION A-GRADE COACH OF THE YEAR *

1997........... Malcolm McGrath

* ASSOCIATION A-GRADE MEDALLISTS *

1926 Ron Trescowthick

1932 Bill Tonkin

1935 Wally Kraehenbuhl

1938 Lacey Hurn

1954 John Lange

1970 Brian Hurn

1973 Peter Kleinig

1999 Nick Reimann

2003 Michael Spanagel

2010 Craig Harvey

* ASSOCIATION RESERVES MEDALLISTS *

1953 Bob Sutton

1955 Trevor Reu

1962 Roger  Miles

1965 Errol Schick

1969/70/72/73/82 Lindsay Stevens

1991 Clark Thiele

1992 Mark Seelander

1997 Roger Linke

2005 Tyson Thorn

2012 Chris Jasper

2017 Brayden Dalby

 * ASSOCIATION UNDER 17 MEDALLISTS *

1975 Kym Lehmann

2017 Dylan Tuckwell

 * ASSOCIATION UNDER 15 MEDALLISTS *

 1970 Mark Henschke

1974 Grant Falkenberg

1977 William Hurn

1979 Robert Argent

1983 Kym Obst

1999 Brett Burgess

2001 Shannon Hurn

2002 Brad Hughes

2003 Louis Hadden

2012 Blake Homes, Angaston

2014 Ryan Humphries-Carnelly

CLUB BEST & FAIREST WINNERS

(see Honour Boards/Trophy Room for other winners)

Reserves

1927.................... Reg Radford

1928......................... Unknown

1929-1947.... No competition

1948........................... Phil May

1949.................... Dennis Obst

1950............. No team fielded

1951.............. Norm Gerhardy

1952.................. Robert Sutton

1953............... * Robert Sutton

1954....................... Les Schulz

1955.................... * Trevor Reu

1956......William Shemmeld Jnr.

1957.................. Robert Sutton

1958........... * Malcolm Woods

1959................... Frank Walker

1960............. Trevor Blenkiron

1961............. Trevor Blenkiron

1962.................. * Roger Miles

1963.................. Fred Thomas

1964..................... Errol Schick

1965.................. * Errol Schick

1966........................ Tony Hurn

1967................ Malcolm Linke

1968.......  ...... Lindsay Stevens

1969.................... Erroll Schick

1970.....   ..... * Lindsay Stevens

1971.....  ............ Greg Timmins

1972.....  ............. Chris Roesler

1973...................... John Zerna

1974......................... Ian Johns

1975.................. Keith Jamieson

1976....................... Leon Booth

1977...................... R. Williams

1978...................... R. Williams

1979....................... Roger Bland

1980........................ Brian Marr

1981.............. Grant Falkenberg/

................... Graeme Strathearn

1982.............. * Lindsay Stevens

1983................... Michael Bogan

1984............... Kym Habermann

1985.............. Grant Falkenberg

1986................. Steven Schmidt

1987................... Peter Dowling

1988..................... Roger Linke

1989.................. Kym Williams

1990.................. Grant Roesler

1991.................. * Clark Thiele

1992.............. * Mark Seelander

1993.................... Peter Menzel

1994................. Darren Fiebiger

1995.................... Greg Burgess

1996................. James Schwarz

1997....................... Tim Evans

1998.............. Matthew Reimann

1999................. Michael Harvey

2000.................... Tyson Thorn

2001............... Anthony Harvey

2002............ Jason Rosenzweig

2003............... David Vaughan

2004................ Matthew Liney

2005................. * Tyson Thorn

2006..................... Karl Schiller

2007................ Steven Moulds

2008................. Craig Hadden

2009 ..............Warren Hughes

2010.................Nick Reimann

2011...................Chris Jasper

2012..................Chris Jasper

2013..................Chris Jasper

2014..................Tyler Phillips

2015...................Toby Talbot

2016................Matthew Kurtz

2017...............*Brayden Dalby

Under 17

1970................. Ian Strathearn

1971.......... Robert Weymouth

1972...................... Allan Brook

1973............... Robert Rasmus

1974............. * Kym Lehmann

1975................ Kym Lehmann

1976.................. Kym Schmidt

1977................ David Chinner

1978.................. David France

1979................... William Hurn

1980.................... Bruce Evans

1981..................... James Linke

1982................. Andrew Baldwin

1983................ Andrew Baldwin

1984........... Shane Munchenberg

1985................... Kym Williams

1986......................... Unknown

1987................ John Herrmann

1988..................... Paul Schick

1989................ Darren Fiebiger

1990................... Darryn Linke

1991.............. Matthew Doecke

1992................. Ryan Kingsley

1993.................. Damien Press

1994................ Sam Kleemann

1995................. Wade Kingsley

1996................ Ben Andretzke

1997..................... Beau Byster

1998...................... Ben Klemm

1999.................. Simon Roesler

2000.................. Matthew Liney

2001........... Leigh Jackson-Miles

2002....... Matthew Zimmermann

2003....... Matthew Zimmermann

2004............... Shaun Woodards

2005.................. Luke Hannath

2006...................... Brad Brook

2007................ Brett Woodards

2008...................... Nic Falland

2009.........................Tom Ryan

2010.................Sam Colquhoun

2011......................James Feist

2012...............Matthew Williams

2013..............Jordan Falkenberg

2014.......................Ross Kuhn

2015..........Lachlan Cunningham

2016.................Dylan Tuckwell

2017.................*Dylan Tuckwell

* Won Assn. Best & Fairest

 

Under 15

1970 ........... * Mark Henschke

1971.................... John Proeve

1972.................... John Proeve

1973.................... John Proeve

1974........ * Grant Falkenberg

1975.................. Kym Schmidt

1976....................... Greg Linke

1977................ * William Hurn

1978................... William Hurn

1979................ *Robert Argent

1980................. Peter Dowling

1981........... Phillip Armstrong

1982................... David Argent

1983...................... * Kym Obst

1984.................. Kym Williams

1985................. Craig Hadden

1986................. Nick Reimann

1987................... Darryn Linke

1988.............. Michael Bartsch

1989................... Ben Burgess

1990................... Ben Burgess

1991.................... Sam Bowen

1992.................... Sam Bowen

1993................... Craig Harvey

1994................... Craig Harvey

1995.................. Alistair Walsh

1996..................... Beau Byster

1997........ Karl Schiller/Simon Roesler

1998.................. Brett Burgess

1999................ Tim Gransbury

2000.................. Andrew Pech

2001............. * Shannon Hurn

2002................ * Brad Hughes

2003........................ Greg Bain

2004................ Daniel Rathjen

2005........................ Jack Ryan

2006................... Scott Rathjen

2007................ Matthew Head

2008...................... Joel Wilson

2009................William Falland

2010...................Callan Lowke

2011.................. Blake Homes

2012................* Blake Homes

2013.....Ryan Humphries-Carnelly

2014.....Ryan Humphries-Carnelly

2015.....................Riley Argent

2016..............Ben Burgemeister

2017..................Jacob Fiebiger

* Won Assn. Best & Fairest

Under 13 - Shannon Hurn Shield

2009..................Callan Lowke

2010.................. Ben Antonie

2011...................Ben Antonie

2012..Ryan Humphries-Carnelly

2013...................Riley Argent

2014................Archie Hadden

2015.............Ben Burgemeister

2016...................Issac Staehr and Best & Fairest was Myles Harvey

2017.............Liam Sibley and Best & Fairest was Malakye Kohlhagen

Under 11 - Matthew Doecke Award

2014...............Liam Sibley

2015...............Liam Sibley

2016.........William Cameron

2017.........Hartley Eggleton

Under 9 - Neville Vaughan Award

2015...............Kaleb White

2016........Hartley Eggleton

2017.......Theo Knauerhase

Colts

(Has since been replaced by Under 15 and Under 17)

1959..................... Errol Schick

1960..................... Errol Schick

1961....................... Chris Hurn

1962................... Peter Kleinig

1963......... ...Malcolm Johnston

1964.................. Tony Gerlach

1965.................. Tony Gerlach

1966................. * Tony Walker

1967......................... Kym Reid

1968...................... Ian Gerlach

1969.................... John Kleinig

* Won Assn. Best & Fairest

 

* RUNNER-UP TO CLUB BEST & FAIREST *

A-Grade

1972................... Peter Kleinig

1973................. * Peter Kleinig

1974......................... Kym Reid

1975...................... Ian Gerlach

1976................... Peter Schultz

1977..................... Daryl Beale

1978.................. John Beasley

1979..................... Daryl Beale

1980....................... Tim Knight

1981................. Ross Cameron

1982..................... Tim Preston

1983............. Kym Habermann

1984.................. Richard Miles

1985............. Graeme Keynes

1986............... Greg Simmons

1987............... Brenton Starick

1988.................. Richard Miles

1989.................. Richard Miles

1990................... Peter Collins

1991.................. David Woods

1992................ Steven Moulds

1993................. Steven Moore

1994................... William Hurn

1995...................... Tim McNeil

1996...................... Tim McNeil

1997................ Steven Moulds

1998................. Nick Reimann

1999.............. * Nick Reimann

2000................. Craig Hadden

2001................ Hugh Reimers

2002.................... Craig Bevan

2003.................... David Green

2004................... Craig Harvey

2005................. Louis Hadden

2006............ Matthew Doecke

2007............ Matthew Doecke

2008................... Brad Hughes

2009...................Craig Harvey

2010.........Louis Hadden and

         ...............Matthew Duldig

2011..................Andrew Pech

2012.................Mark Ruwoldt

2013..............Jackson O'Brien

2014.....................Greg Bain

2015....................Jack Miles

2016.....................Jack Miles

2017......................Tom Ryan

* Won Assn B&F but not AFC B&F

 

Reserves

1974................ Malcolm Linke

1975.................. Tony Gerlach

1976............... Michael O’Neill

1977.................. Tony Gerlach

1978........... Grant Falkenberg

1979....................... Peter Pech

1980..................... Ron Rogers

1981..........Graaeme Strathearn

1982............. Grant Falkenberg

1983.................... Brian Teakle

1984........................ Neil Hahn

1985............... Stephen Falland

1986............. Grant Falkenberg

1987............. Luke Longbottom

1988............ Grant Falkenberg

1989................... Peter Menzel

1990............. Grant Falkenberg

1991.......... Darren Rosenzweig

1992.................. Grant Roesler

1993....................... Tim Evans

1994.....................Ben Matson

1995.............. Anthony Harvey

1996.................. Grant Roesler

1997.............. Darren Fiebiger

1998.................. Robert Knight

1999................. Paul Desmond

2000............ Leroy Rosenzweig

2001.................. Craig Doecke

2002..................... Ben Matson

2003................... Robert Smart

2004.................. Craig Doecke

2005.................. Craig Doecke

2006.............. Warren Hughes

2007............. Daniel Rainsford

2008............... Jeremy Schultz

2009.................Richard Davey

2010.......................Scott Linke

2011...................Nicholas Pech

2012......................Brad Brook

2013.................Brandon Kurtz

2014.................Sean Haydon

2015..................Sean Haydon

2016.......................Josh Koch

2017.......................Josh Young

ANGASTON COACHES

Under 17

1970 ................. Dennis Quinn

1971.................. Dennis Quinn

1972............. Lindsay Stevens

1973.................... Robert Philp

1974............ Malcolm Johnston

1975......... * Malcolm Johnston

1976............ Malcolm Johnston

1977...................... Ian Gerlach

1978....................... Tim Knight

1979.................... * Tim Knight

1980.................... * Tim Knight

1981..............Robert Weymouth

1982................. Robert Thomas

1983................. Robert Thomas

1984............. Grant Humphries/

........................ Robert Rasmus

1985............... Greg Rumbelow

1986.................... Brian Teakle

1987.................... Brian Teakle

1988..................... Ron Rogers

1989................. James Ireland

1990................. James Ireland

1991.................. Kym Schmidt

1992.................. Kym Schmidt

1993.................. Kym Schmidt

1994.................. Craig Hadden

1995.............. Malcolm Johnston

1996................... William Hurn

1997................... William Hurn

1998................... William Hurn

1999................ David Vaughan

2000... Bob Haines/Kym Schmidt

2001... Bob Haines/Kym Schmidt

2002..................... Bob Haines

2003..................... Bob Haines

2004.................... Kerin Jasper

2005..................... Kym Wilson

2006..................... Kym Wilson

2007................. James Ireland

2008................. James Ireland

2009................. James Ireland

2010...................Michael Ryan

2011.............Matthew Patterson

2012............Matthew Patterson

2013..................Chris Reichelt

2014.................Chris Reichelt

2015.................Colin Schwartz

2016..................Craig Hadden

2017..................Craig Hadden

* Premiership Coaches

 

Under 15

1970 .............. * Lance O’Neill

1972.................. Lance O’Neill

1973.................. Lance O’Neill

1974.................. Lance O’Neill

1975.................. Lance O’Neill

1976.................. Lance O’Neill

1977.................. * Peter Marks

1978.................. * Peter Marks

1979................. John Doughty

1980................. John Doughty

1981............... Doug Patterson

1982................ Doug Patterson

1983.................... Grant Daniel

1984.................... Grant Daniel

1985.................... Grant Daniel

1986.................... Grant Daniel

1987................. James Ireland

1988................. James Ireland

1989Kym Schmidt/Rodney Burgess

1990....................... Tony Jones

1991...................... Roger Linke

1992...................... Roger Linke

1993...................... Roger Linke

1994...................... Grant Daniel

1995...................... Grant Daniel

1996....................... Grant Daniel

1997...................... Peter Antonie

1998..... Peter Antonie/Ben Burgess

1999........................ Ben Burgess

2000. Kerin Jasper/Kerrie Woodards

2001. Kerin Jasper/Kerrie Woodards

2002....................... Peter Coulter

2003....................... Peter Coulter

2004......................... Kym Wilson

2005......................... Tony Talbot

2006......................... Tony Talbot

2007.......................... Tony Talbot

2008........................... Paul Adler

2009............................. Bob Ellis

2010...........................Tom Feist

2011............................Tom Feist

2012....................Tim Richardson

2013......................* James Linke

2014.........................James Linke

2015.........................James Linke

2016......................Paul Trevorrow

2017..........................Kym Carter

* Premiership Coaches

 

Colts (now Under 17/15)

1959......................... Unknown

1960.................... Ian Richards

1961................... Dean Hausler

1962... Fred Thomas/Dean Hausler

1963.................... Glen Collins

1964................. Fred Thomas/

  ............... Darrell Hearnden

  .............. and Roy Lehmann

1965........... Dennis Norsworthy

  ................. and Errol Schick

1966.................. * Glen Collins

1967.................... Glen Collins

1968........... Dennis Norsworthy

1969.................. Dennis Quinn

* Premiership Coaches

Under 13 (Mini League)

1970.................. Lance O’Neill

1971.................. Lance O’Neill

1972.................. Lance O’Neill

1973.................. Lance O’Neill

1974.................. Lance O’Neill

1975.................. Lance O’Neill

1976.................. Lance O’Neill

1977.................. John Ramsey

1978.................. John Ramsey

1979............ Darrell Hearnden

1980.................. John Ramsey

1981............. Roger Lillecrapp

1982............. Roger Lillecrapp

1983............. Roger Lillecrapp

1984...................... Neil Crisp

1985...................... Neil Crisp

1986.................... Brian Teakle

1987... David Thorn/Shane Parks

1988.................... David Thorn

1989.................... David Thorn

1990.................. John Rankine

1991.................. John Rankine

1992............ Grant Falkenberg

1993........... Saxon Dswonitzky

1994................. Nick Reimann

1995.................. Nick Reimann

  ......... and Robert Mitchell

1996................. Garth Kewley

  .......... and David Vaughan

1997................. Garth Kewley

  .......... and David Vaughan

1998.................... Kerin Jasper

1999.................... Kerin Jasper

2000......... Charlie Norsworthy/

  .......... and Ross Beckmann

2001......... Charlie Norsworthy/

  ......... and Ross Beckmann

2002.......... Charlie Norsworthy

2003.......... Charlie Norsworthy

2004........................ Paul Adler

2005..... Richard Miles/Mick Ryan

2006..... Richard Miles/Mick Ryan

2007..................... James Linke

2008......................... Phil Olner

2009......................... Phil Olner

2010..................Tim Richardson

2011.................Simon Eberhard

2012..................Darren Carnelly

2013.....................David Argent

2014...............Matthew Reimann

2015....................Craig Hadden

2016.......................Brad Sibley

2017.......................Brad Sibley

Under 11 (Modifieds)

1993-94........... James Ireland

1995................. Grant Roesler

  ........... and Peter Antonie

1996................. Grant Roesler

  ........... and Peter Antonie

1997............ Ross Beckmann/

  ........... and Kym Williams

1998............ Kerrie Woodards

1999............ Kerrie Woodards

2000....Paul Adler/Richard Miles

2001........................ Paul Adler

2002........................ Paul Adler

2003........................ Paul Adler

2004.................. Richard Miles

  ............. and Michael Ryan

2005........................ Paul Adler

2006........................ Paul Adler

2007.................. Steven Moulds

2008 Blue.......... Steven Moulds

   White.........Tim Richardson

2009................ Tim Richardson

2010....................David Argent

2011....................David Argent

2012....................Darren Unger

2013.........Ashley Ratcliff (White)

           ..Matthew Reimann/Anthony Harvey (Blue)

2014 .........Ashley Ratcliff (Blue)

       ...Gavin Patterson/Darren Carnelly (White)

2015 .............James Schwarz (Blue)

        ...........Anthony Harvey (White)

2016..............James Schwarz (White)

      ............Matthew Reimann (Blue)

2017...................Tim Brown (White)

       ..................Melinda Atyeo (Blue)

 

Under 9

2009................... David Argent

2010.....,,,,...Brenton Bascombe

2011.......David Vaughan (Blue)

       ....Matthew Reimann (White)

2012...........Ashley Ratcliff (Blue)

       .....Matthew Reimann (White)

2013.........David Vaughan (Blue)

       ........Darren Carnelly (White)

2014...........Ben Burgess (White)

     ...........James Schwarz (Blue)

2015.........Michael Harvey (Blue)

       .........Ashley Ratcliff (White)

2016........Michael Harvey (Blue)

      ..........Craig Schultz (White)

2017........Anthony Harvey (Blue)

      .........Toby Eggleton (White)

Auskick

2000-2003. Richard Miles/Kym Wilson

2004.............................. Phil Olner

2005............ Phil Olner/Rodney Keys

2006.............................. Phil Olner

2007.................... Michael Shattock

2008......................... Craig Hadden

2009...................... David Vaughan

2010.......................David Vaughan

2011.....................Anthony Harvey

2012.....................Anthony Harvey

2013............................Nic Falland

2014........................Craig Schultz

2015........................Craig Schultz

2016........................Ashley Clarke

2017........................Ashley Clarke

 ANGASTON CAPTAINS

Reserves

1923.. Ivan Ludlow and W. Opie

1924........F. Acres and C. Riedel

1925.................... A. McKenzie

1926.................... Reg Radford

1927................... Fred Holmes

1928................... Fred Holmes

1929.................Gordon Ludlow

1930....................Albury Short

1931..................No Association

1932.Ron Holmes (not official assn.)

1933...................No Association

1934...................No Association

1935.Jack Branson (not official assn.)

1936-1947..........No Association

1948.................Norm Gerhardy

1949................Norm Gerhardy

1950............. No team fielded

1951.............. Norm Gerhardy

1952-55................... Unknown

1956................ Peter Pritchard

1957................ Peter Pritchard

1958............... Malcolm Woods

1959.............. Darrell Hearnden

1960..................... Roger Miles

1961.................. Fred Thomas

1962..................... Roger Miles

1963-64................... Unknown

1965...................... Ian Hausler

1966...................... Ian Hausler

1967...................... John Zerna

1968....................... Lyall Both

1969................... Neville Smith

1970................ Allen Blenkiron

1971.................. Tony Gerlach

1972.................... David Thorn

1973...................... John Zerna

1974...................... John Zerna

1975.................. Tony Gerlach

1976.................. Tony Gerlach

1977.................. Tony Gerlach

1978................Robert Williams

1979......... Graeme Strathearn

1980.................... Brian Teakle

1981..................    Ron Rogers

1982................... Brian Teakle

1983.................... Brian Teakle

1984.................. Peter Morgan

1985............ Malcolm Johnston

1986.................. Peter Morgan

1987.................. Peter Morgan

1988............. Graham Fechner

1989............. Graham Fechner

1990................... Peter Menzel

1991................... Peter Menzel

1992.................. Grant Roesler

1993.................. Grant Roesler

1994........... Matthew Reimann

1995............ Warren Mathews

1996............ Warren Mathews

1997............ Warren Mathews

1998................... Roger Linke

1999................... Roger Linke

2000............... Michael Harvey

2001............ Matthew Reimann

2002................. Robert Smart

2003................. Robert Smart

2004.................. Craig Doecke

2005................ Michael Harvey

2006................ David Vaughan

2007..... Sam Feist/David Thorn

2008......................... Sam Feist

2009........ Sam Feist/Brad Brook

2010...Brad Brook/Warren Hughes

2011...Brad Brook/Warren Hughes

2012........................Chris Jasper

2013.......................Chris Jasper

2014..Warren Hughes/Sean Haydon

2015......................Sean Haydon

2016........................Josh Young

2017...................Matthew Kurtz

 

Under 17

1970 ............ John Kretschmer

1971............. John Kretschmer

1972............... Ashley Presser

1973............... Robert Rasmus

1974................ Kym Lehmann

1975............. * Kym Lehmann

1976....................... Unknown

1977............... Richard France

1978.................. Andrew Miller

1979........... * Stephen Falland

1980................. * Bruce Evans

1981...................... Neil Argent

1982................ Phil Armstrong

1983................. Peter Dowling

1984................. Adrian Herbig

1985................... Sam Lindner

1986.................. Kym Williams

1987................. Craig Hadden

1988..................... Paul Schick

1989.............. David Vaughan

1990.............. Michael Harvey

1991................... Troy Fiebiger

1992................. Ryan Kingsley

1993.............. Wayne Thomas

1994.............. Craig Waechter

1995................. Daniel Argent

1996.................. Alistair Walsh

1997.................. Alistair Walsh

1998.................... Tyson Thorn

1999.............. Norton Warnest

2000................ Simon Roesler

2001.... Jordan Lepore/Tom Feist

2002......................... Tom Feist

2003..... Matthew Zimmermann

2004.............. Scott McDonald

2005.... Greg Bain/David Thorn

2006...................... Brad Brook

2007......... Brett Woodards and

  ................... Alistair Fulton

2008.............. Angus Wardlaw

2009................. Angus Adams

2010........Cameron Nagel/Toby Talbot/Alex Daken

2011.........Josh Koch/Jack Miles

2012..............Matthew Williams

2013...................Dylan Schmidt

2014............Jordan Falkenberg

2015.....................Brad Sibley

2016............Thomas Jackaman

2017.................Dylan Tuckwell

* Premiership Captains

 

Under 15

1970 ........... * Mark Henschke

1971.................... John Proeve

1972......................... Unknown

1973......................... Unknown

1974.............. Grant Falkenberg

1976......................... Unknown

1977................ * William Hurn

1978................ * William Hurn

1979......................Neil Argent

1980................. Andrew Sibley

1981................ Phil Armstrong

1982......................... Unknown

1983................. Shane Wilson

1984.................. Kym Williams

1985................. Craig Hadden

1986................. Troy Williams

1987.............. David Vaughan

1988.......... Shannon Warnest

1989.......... Timothy Herrmann

1990................ Dallas Zeunert

1991................ Michael Prasad

1992..................... Sam Bowen

1993.................. Craig Doecke

1994................... Craig Harvey

1995.................. Alistair Walsh

1996.................... Beau Byster

1997................ Shane Doecke

1998................ Matthew Liney

  ............ and Brett Burgess

1999................ Matthew Liney

2000.................. Andrew Pech

2001.................... Shane Hearl

2002.............. Hayden Redding

2003....... Brad Brook/Greg Bain

2004........................ Nick Egert

2005................... Jack Hannath

2006........................ Jack Ryan

2007.......... Taylor Chinner and

  ....................... Nic Falland

2008.......... Joel Wilson/Steve Rusca

2009......... Will Falland/Scott Daken/

  ......... Tom Saegenschnitter/Matt

  .......... Williams/Hamish Edmead

2010 ....................Callan Lowke

2011.....................Callan Lowke

2012........Jake Finch/Jasper Nielsen/Jordan Falkenberg/Blake Homes/Cody Relquyst/Ross Kuhn

2013....................* Ryder Eberhard

2014..........Ryan Humphries-Carnelly

2015..Rhett Montgomerie/Riley Argent

2016....................Ben Burgemeister

2017..Jacob Fiebiger/Ben Burgemeister

* Premiership Captains

 

Under 13

2011.....................Ben Antonie

2012....Ryan Humphries/Carnelly

2013.....................Riley Argent

2014.............Zak Heintze-Unger

2015...Rotating captains each week

2016.......................Joe Clarkson

2017........................Liam Sibley

Colts

(now Under 17/15)

1959......................... Unknown

1960......................... Unknown

1961....................... Chris Hurn

1962......................... Unknown

1963................... John Schultz

1964.................. Tony Gerlach

1965................... Tony Gerlach

1966............ * Anthony Walker

1967.................. Barry Hausler

1968............... Barry Herrmann

1969.................. Danny Thorpe

* Premiership Captain

 

 

* ANGASTON'S LEADING GOALKICKERS *

A-Grade

1925 * Fred Thamm........... 62

1926 Fred Thamm........... 42?

   Four games missing

1927 Fred Thamm........... 60?

  ............ 6 games missing.

  .. Kicked 11 against Eud.

  ...................... at Angaston

1928 Keith Salter.............. 51?

   Three games missing

1929 L. Mason.................... 35

1930 Colin Higgins............ 81

  ...... Two games missing.

  .......... One Angaston kicked 26

  .................. goals, the other six.

  ............. It was stated in the first

  ............... final that he kicked his

  ................... 100th goal. He then

  ............... kicked four in the next

  ................. final so he may have

  ............................... kicked 104

1931 Dudley Burton......... 65?

  ...... Two games missing.

  ............ Kicked 11 against Nuri.

  ........................ at Angaston

1932 Colin Higgins............ 57

1933 H. Millhinch............. 23?

 Gordon Watts             20?

   two games missing

1934 Alan Chinner........... 56

  Third in Assn. He kicked

  ............................ 12 in the

  .......... third game against

  ... Nuriootpa at Angaston

1935 Bob Glatz................. 30?

   and Bob Christie.... 30?

   One game is missing

1936 Bob Christie..............30?

...............Gordon Watts         17?

   Bob Glatz................. 17?

   Five games missing

1937 E. (Peter) Hearl......... 52

  .................. approximately

1938 * Eric (Peter) Hearl. 124

1939 Eric (Peter) Hearl... 105

  ..... 2nd in Assn. 22 goals

  ........ against Greenock at

  ........ Angaston which is still the

  ....... record for Angaston.

1940 Eric (Peter) Hearl...... 20

1941-44............... No matches

1945 Eric (Peter) Hearl...... 39

1946 Roddy Kleinig............ 43

1947 Roddy Kleinig............ 22

1948 Roddy Kleinig approx. 10

1949 Brian Schubert.......... 15

1950 Roddy Kleinig............ 21

1951 Eric (Peter) Hearl...... 28

1952 Eric (Peter) Hearl...... 34

1953 Owen Guyatt............ 55

1954 Roddy Kleinig............ 21

1955 * Owen Guyatt........... 55

1956 A. Dewhurst............... 22

1957 * Brian Hurn............... 48

1958 Owen Guyatt.............. 38

1959 Brian Hurn/Max Miles...24

1960 Brian Hurn................. 21

1961 Mick Clingly................ 41

1962 Brian Hurn................. 40

1963 * Brian Hurn............... 60

1964 Brian Hurn................. 36

1965 * Richard Hurn........... 48

1966 Richard Hurn.............. 37

1967 John Schultz............... 36

1968 Kym Reid................... 29

1969 Geoff Hurn................. 58

1970 Kym Reid................... 35

1971 Peter Kleinig............... 43

1972 Peter Kleinig............... 42

1973 Ron Harris.................. 42

  .. Only played six games.

  ... 15 against Tanunda at

  ............................ Tanunda

1974 Richard Cranwell........ 28

1975 Peter Kleinig.............. 31

1976 Daryl Beale................ 40

1977 * Trevor Smitham....... 62

1978 Daryl Beale................ 45

1979 * Daryl Beale............. 55

1980 David Underwood...... 37

1981 Richard Miles............ 30

1982 Robert Rasmus......... 65

1983 Gary Wright.............. 38

1984 James Linke.............. 25

1985 Peter Hine................. 49

1986 Peter Cameron.......... 27

1987 Peter Cameron.......... 26

1988 Peter Collins.............. 57

1989 Brenton Jones........... 94

1990 * Brenton Jones........ 94

1991 Brenton Jones........... 55

1992 * Steven Moulds...... 101

  ... 15 against Kapunda at

  ........................... Kapunda

1993 Steven Moore............ 40

1994 Brenton Jones........... 52

1995 Steven Moulds.......... 33

1996 Steven Moulds.......... 40

1997 Steven Moulds.......... 37

1998 Ben Burgess............. 42

1999 Brett Roberts............ 59

2000 Ben Burgess.............. 34

2001 Craig Hadden............ 35

2002 Brett Burgess............ 34

2003 Nick Reimann............ 38

2004 Beau Byster.............. 33

2005 David Green.............. 31

2006 Matthew Doecke........ 28

2007 Brenton Bascombe..... 19

2008 Andrew Pech............. 28

2009 Andrew Pech..............60

2010 Matthew Duldig..........76

2011 Brad Sugars...............32

2012 Brad Sugars...............41

2013 Michael Griffiths.........24

2014 James Lawtong..........48

2015 Andrew Pech.............47

2016 Andrew Pech.............30

2017 John Roesler.............18

Includes Finals since 1988

Reserves

1986 * Wayne Warnest...... 50

1987 Peter Morgan............ 38

1988 John Montgomerie.... 24

1989 John Montgomerie.... 17

1990 John Montgomerie..... 36

1991 * John Montgomerie...54

1992 * John Montgomerie...64

1993 Simon Koch..............25

1994 John Montgomerie.... 23

1995 Clark Thiele............. 18

1996 Simon Koch............. 49

1997 Simon Koch............. 47

1998 Simon Koch............. 22

1999 Tim Herrmann.......... 23

2000 Jason Plush.............. 18

2001 Jason Plush.............. 14

2002 Jason Rosenzweig and

   Robert Smart............ 14

2003 Jason Plush............... 14

2004 Michael Fitzgerald....... 25

2005 Jason Plush............... 14

2006 Toby Brown............... 10

2007 Steven Moulds........... 15

2008 Jason Plush............... 17

2009 Jason Plush................25

2010 Jason Carter...............26

2011 * Jason Rosenzweig.....42

2012 Jason Rosenzweig ......28

2013 Jason Rosenzweig.......24

2014 Brett Burgess.............18

2015 Matthew Williams........16

2016 Ross Kuhn..................17

2017 Ross Kuhn...........(34) 35

Under 17

1986 Craig Hadden............ 24

1987 John Herrmann......... 12

1988 Paul Schick

   and Simon Koch........ 17

1989 Jason Kingsley

   and Michael Harvey... 14

1990 Jason Kingsley........ 42

1991 Saxon Dswonitzky... 26

1992 Ryan Kingsley......... 30

1993 Ryan Kingsley......... 13

1994 Kent Kingsley.......... 14

1995 Matthew Schulz.......  5

1996 Sean Scott.............. 10

1997 Michael Fitzgerald

   and Beau Byster....... 10

1998 Michael Fitzgerald.... 11

1999 Brett Burgess.......... 12

2000 Chris Jasper and

................ Matthew Liney

  and Simon Roesler....  7

2001 Daniel Roesler.......... 13

2002 Shannon Hurn.......... 11

2003 Greg Bain................ 16

2004 Scott McDonald........ 26

2005 Kyle McLean............. 23

2006 Kyle McLean............. 38

2007 Kyle McLean............. 45

2008 Nic Falland............... 23

2009 Nic Falland................10

2010 Luke Snowden...........45

2011 Matthew Williams.......  4

2012 Matthew Williams.......17

2013 Clancy Venables........12

2014 Ross Kuhn................42

2015 *Ross Kuhn.........54 (57)
2016 Dylan Tuckwell...........20
2017 Riley Argent.............23

* Won Assn. Goal Kicking

 

Under 15

1982 Kym Obst................. 66

1986 Simon Koch...............  6

1987 David Vaughan.......... 27

1988 Damien Highfold........ 37

1989 Ben Burgess..............  6

1990 Ben Burgess.............. 19

1991 Matthew Schulz......... 15

1992 Kent Kingsley............ 18

1993 Rowan Pumpa........... 17

1994 Craig Harvey............. 16

1995 Alistair Walsh............  5

1996 Josh Adamson.......... 30

1997 Simon Roesler...........  8

1998 Brett Burgess........... 10

1999 Daniel Roesler.......... 26

2000 Andrew Pech.............  6

2001 Brad Hughes............. 29

2002 Brad Hughes............. 24

2003 Greg Bain................. 36

2004 Daniel Rathjen.......... 28

2005 John Roesler............. 14

2006 Taylor Chinner.......... 28

2007 Nic Falland................ 22

2008 Steve Rusca.............. 31

2009 Hamish Edmead..........14

2010 Callan Lowke..............14

2011 Callan Lowke..............19

2012 Ross Kuhn..................25

2013 Ryder Eberhard...........41

2014 Ryan Humphries-Carnelly 47

2015 Rhett Montgomerie..... 23

2016 Tyler McKessor and Zak Heintze-Unger 3

2017 Mitchell Carter.............10

* Won Assn. Goal Kicking

 

* 250 A-GRADE GAMES HALL OF FAME *

(as at end of 2017)

438... Matthew Doecke 1992-

306 Craig Hadden 1987-2012

273. James Linke 1982-2002

262 Richard Miles 1978-1994

254 Nick Reimann 1991-2010

 

* 250 SENIOR GAMES HALL OF FAME *

(as at end of 20167)

 

438 Matthew Doecke

         438 A-Grade

372 Grant Falkenberg

  1979-2002

  39 A-Grade, 333 Reserves

325 Craig Hadden

        1987-2012

        306 A-Grade, 19 Reserves

308 Michael Falkenberg

  1979-2004

  202 A-Grade, 106 Reserves

303 James Linke

  1982-2007

  273 A-Grade, 30 Reserves

296 NIck Reimann

      1991-2010

      254 A-Grade, 42 Reserves

266 Richard Miles

  1978-1994

  262 A-Grade, 4 Reserves

254 David Vaughan

  1991-2006

  158 A-Grade, 96 Reserves

250 Steven Moulds

  1988-2007

  227 A-Grade, 23 Reserves

 Others to do well have been Malcolm Johnston - 1968-1993 - 248 with 212 A-Grade definitely and 36 Reserves but that is only the known figure, not exact figure. He spent time at Central District and Pleasant Valley.

Brian Hurn - 1957-1975 - Angaston played 314 games in that time not taking off any missed games. In 1974-1975 he missed 13 games and in 1961-1962 he missed nine games which takes it down to 292 at the best.

Roger Miles - 1945-1962 - Angaston played 258 games in that time and he played Reserves in 1962 (only 15 games) so most he could ever get was 273 without counting missed games.

 

* PATRONS *

1902 ..............A. B. Borchard

1906...............James Hague

1907.................James Hague

1909.....Charles Howard Angas

1910.....Charles Howard Angas

1915.....................W. Mitchell

1919.......................Lon Lewis

1920............Dr. Frank Cowan

1921............Dr. Frank Cowan

1922............Dr. Frank Cowan

1923

1924...................J. Richens

1925...................J. Richens

1926....................J. Richens

1927...................J. Richens

1928....................J. Richens

1929............H. G. Lillecrapp

1930............H. G. Lillecrapp

1931 ...........H. G. Lillecrapp

1932............H. G. Lillecrapp

1933.................H. P. Tonkin

1934

1935...........A. O. Lawrence

1936...........A. O. Lawrence

1937...........A. O. Lawrence

1938...........A. O. Lawrence

1939...........A. O. Lawrence

1940...............R. Lillecrapp

1945....................H. Crabb

1946....................H. Crabb

1947....................H. Crabb

1948....................H. Crabb

1949

1950..................Arthur Hall

1951..................Arthur Hall

1952..................Arthur Hall

1953..................Arthur Hall

1954..................Arthur Hall

1955.................Arthur Hall

1956..................Arthur Hall

1957..................Arthur Hall

1958..................Arthur Hall

1959..................Arthur Hall

1960..................Arthur Hall

1961................A. C. Schulz

1962................A. C. Schulz

1963...............A. C. Schulz

1964...............A. C. Schulz

1965...............A. C. Schulz

1966...............A. C. Schulz

1967...............A. C. Schulz

1968...............A. C. Schulz

1969...............A. C. Schulz

1970...............A. C. Schulz

1971.....A. C. Schulz/Frank Nicholls

1972.....A. C. Schulz/V. W. Batten

1973...............A. C. Schulz

1974...............A. C. Schulz

1975...............A. C. Schulz

1976 ..............A. C. Schulz

1977...............A. C. Schulz

1978...............A. C. Schulz

1979...............A. C. Schulz

1980.....A. C. Schulz/E. H. Miles

1981....A. C. Schulz/E. H. Miles

1982....A. C. Schulz/E. H. Miles

1983....V. W. Batten/P. D. Strathearn

1984....V. W. Batten/P. D. Strathearn

1985....V. W. Batten/P. D. Strathearn

1986....V. W. Batten/P. D. Strathearn

1987...V. W. Batten/P. D. Strathearn

1988...P. D. Strathearn/H. R. Hurn/S. S. Mattner

1989....P. D. Strathearn/H. R. Hurn/S. S. Mattner

1990...P. D. Strathearn/H. R. Hurn/S. S. Mattner

1991....P. D. Strathearn/H. R. Hurn/S. S. Mattner

1992....P. D. Strathearn/H. R. Hurn/S. S. Mattner

1993....P. D. Strathearn/H. R. Hurn/S. S. Mattner/M. P. May

1994...P. D. Strathearn/H. R. Hurn/S. S. Mattner/M. P. May

1995...P. D. Strathearn/H. R. Hurn/S. S. Mattner/M. P. May

1996....P. D. Strathearn/H. R. Hurn/S. S. Mattner/M. P. May/N. R. Vaughan

1997...P. D. Strathearn/H. R. Hurn/S. S. Mattner/M. P. May/N. R. Vaughan

1998...H. R. Hurn/S. S. Mattner/P. D. Strathearn/M. P. May/N. R. Vaughan

1999...H. R. Hurn/S. S. Mattner/P. D. Strathearn/M. P. May/N. R. Vaughan

2000..S. S. Mattner/P. D. Strathearn/M. P. May/N. R. Vaughan/B. E. Schubert

2001..S. S. Mattner/P. D. Strathearn/M. P. May/N. R. Vaughan/B. E. Schubert

2002..S. S. Mattner/P. D. Strathearn/M. P. May/N. R. Vaughan/B. E. Schubert

2003..S. S. Mattner/P. D. Strathearn/N. R. Vaughan/B. E. Schubert/B. M. Hurn/N. J. Smith

2004..P. D. Strathearn/N. R. Vaughan/B. E. Schubert/B. M. Hurn/N. J. Smith

2005..N. R. Vaughan/B. E. Schubert/B. M. Hurn/N. J. Smith/B. L. Teakle

2006..N. R. Vaughan/B. E. Schubert/B. M. Hurn/N. J. Smith/B. L. Teakle

2007..N. R. Vaughan/B. E. Schubert/B. M. Hurn/N. J. Smith/B. L. Teakle

2008..N. R. Vaughan/B. E. Schubert/B. M. Hurn/N. J. Smith/B. L. Teakle

2009..N. R. Vaughan/B. E. Schubert/B. M. Hurn/N. J. Smith/B. L. Teakle

2010..N. R. Vaughan/B. E. Schubert/B. M. Hurn/N. J. Smith/B. L. Teakle/B. G. Doecke

2011..N. R. Vaughan/B. E. Schubert/B. M. Hurn/N. J. Smith/B. L. Teakle/B. G. Doecke

2012..N. R. Vaughan/N. J. Smith/B. M. Hurn/B. L. Teakle/B. E. Schubert/B. G. Doecke/L. I. Doecke

2013..N. R. Vaughan/N. J. Smith/B. M. Hurn/B. L. Teakle/B. E. Schubert/B. G. Doecke/L. I. Doecke

2014..N. R. Vaughan/N. J. Smith/B. M. Hurn/B. L. Teakle/B. E. Schubert/B. G. Doecke/L. I. Doecke/P. D. Antonie

2015..N. R. Vaughan/N. J. Smith/B. M. Hurn/B. L. Teakle/B. G. Doecke/L. I. Doecke/P. D. Antonie

2016...N. R. Vaughan/N. J. Smith/B. L. Teakle/B. G. Doecke/L. I. Doecke/P. D. Antonie/S. W. Bain

2017...N. R. Vaughan/N. J. Smith/B. L. Teakle/B. G. Doecke/L. I. Doecke/P. D. Antonie/S. W, Bain

* A-GRADE TIMEKEEPERS *

1915...................H. Mansfield

1919..................H. Mansfield

1920..................H. Mansfield

1921..................H. Mansfield

1922..........Rev. H. G. Nelson

1923

1924........................W. Giles

1925...............Reg M. Hardy

1926.................W. J. Fowler

1927...W. Giles/L. Zimmermann

1928......................W. Giles

1929......................W. Giles

1930......................W. Giles

1931......................W. Giles

1932......................W. Giles

1933......................W. Giles

1934......................W. Giles

1935......................W. Giles

1936......................W. Giles

1937..W. Giles/C. Goodchild

1938......................W. Giles

1939......................W. Giles

1940....................W. Friend

1945

1946................Lacey Hurn

1947

1948

1949

1950

1951...................J. Hicks

1952.............Ron Fechner

1953 Ron Fechner/Bernie King (reserves)

1954 Ron Fechner/Bernie King

1955 Ron Fechner/Bernie King

1956

1957

1958......... P. Kroschel/P. Minge

1959     Ron Fechner/Roy Lehmann

1960.....Ron Fechner/Roy Lehmann

1961....Ron Fechner/Roy Lehmann

1962........?????/A. Searle/?????

1963

1964......

1965....

1966

1967....

1968...Harold Freemann/Eric Both

1969...........Eric Both/Les Schulz

1970....

1971...Eric Both/Jim Howe/Vic Lehmann

1972

1973

1974

1975.

1976

1977..E. Kurtz/W. Roberts/Ross and Lacey Hurn

1978.

1979...

1980

1981

1982

1983

1984

1985

1986....................Rose Evans

1987....................Rose Evans

1988.....................Brian Hurn

1989.....................Brian Hurn

1990....................Brian Hurn

1991...................Vern Pearce

1992....................Vern Pearce

1993...................Vern Pearce

1994...................Vern Pearce

1995...................Vern Pearce

1996...................Vern Pearce

1997..........Anthony Schubert

1998...........Anthony Schubert

1999...........Anthony Schubert

2000..........Anthony Schubert

2001..........Anthony Schubert

2002...................John Dade

2003.........Anthony Schubert

2004.........Anthony Schubert

2005.........Anthony Schubert

2006.......Anthony Schubert

2007......Anthony Schubert

2008......Anthony Schubert

2009.....Anthony Schubert

2010.....Anthony Schubert

2011.....Anthony Schubert

2012.....Anthony Schubert

2013.....Anthony Schubert

2014.....Anthony Schubert

2015.....Anthony Schubert

2016.....Anthony Schubert

2017.....Anthony Schubert

 

* A-GRADE GOAL UMPIRES *

1919...J. Whelan/R. Martin

1920..J. Schlein/S. Trescowthick

1921...W. Giles/J. Whelan

1922...W. Giles/J. Whelan

1923

1924...W. Dyke/W. Fowler

1925....G. Chinner/W. Giles

1926...G. Chinner/W. Giles

1927..G. Chinner/W. Fowler

1928.G. Chinner/W. Fowler

1929..G. Chinner/W. Fowler

1930..................G. Chinner

1931...L. Strother/W. Friend

1932..........W. & G. Raethel

1933

1934

1935................J. Mansfield

1936..............F. Wiesmann

1937... F. Wiesmann/R. Standish

1938..H. Obst/R. Rosenberg

1939..................R. Weber

1945

1946..................R. Johnson

1947

1948

1949.................E. Atkinson

1950

1951

1952.Ross Hurn/Ron Holmes

1953.................Ross Hurn

1954 Phil May/J. Viney/R. Thompson/G. Curtis

1955 Phil May/J. Viney

1957

1958...Phil May/Bernie King (reserves)

1959...............Phil May

1960...........Phil May/R. Burridge (reserves)

1961....P. May/R. Burridge/W. Roberts (colts)

1962..P. May/?????/W. Roberts

1963

1964...Ross Hurn/Wally Roberts/W. Roberts

1965...W. Roberts/Ron Blenkiron/Jack Batten

1966....W. Roberts/Jim Howe/V W Jack Batten

1967..W. Roberts/Jim Howe/Jack Batten

1968...

1969

1970

1971..W. Roberts/R. Hurn/J. Batten

1972

1973

1974

1975...E. Kurtz/R. Hurn/W. Roberts

1976..E. Kurtz/R. Hurn/W. Roberts

1977C. Cocking/J. Batten/R. Pritchard.

1978

1979

1980

1981

1982

1983

1984

1985

1986

1987

1988....Errol Schick

1989...Mick Koch

1990....Mick Koch

1991..Nick Kingsley/Max Kroehn

1992..Simon Koch

1993..Nick Kingsley/Ron Gerhardy

1994..Nick Kingsley/Ron Gerhardy

1995..Nick Kingsley/Simon Koch

1996...Brian Teakle

1997...Brian Teakle

1998...Brian Teakle

1999...Brian Teakle

2000...Brian Teakle

2001...Brian Teakle

2002..Kym Schmidt

2003..Kym Schmidt

2004..Kym Schmidt

2005..Kym Schmidt

2006..Kym Schmidt

2007..Kym Schmidt

2008..Kym Schmidt

2009..Kym Schmidt

2010..Kym Schmidt

2011..Kym Schmidt

2012..Kym Schmidt

2013..Kym Schmidt

2014..Kym Schmidt

2015..Steven Fairey

2016..Grand Falkenberg/Bob Hayden

2017..Grant Falkenberg/Steven Fairey

* ASSOCIATION DELEGATES *

1915......W. Smith/A. Glatz

1919...L. Bott/C. Trescowthick

1920..R. Hardy/K. Robinson

1921.K. Robinson/Rev. H. G. Nelson

1922.K. Robinson/Rev. H. G. Nelson

1923

1924.. J. Richens/W. G. Marsh

1925...........W. Dyke/M. Bell

1926......J. Richens/M. Bell

1927.......P. Thorn/C. Schahinger

1928...........D. Burton/P. Thorn

1929......W. Symons/J. Schoff

1930...W. Symons/B. Mattiske

1931...W. Birdseye/B. Mattiske

1932......W. Birdseye/G. Watts

1933....R. Foale/L. Stenson

1934

1935.....H. H. Young/G. Hayes

1936....Lacey Hurn/G. Hayes

1937...Lacey Hurn/G. Hayes

1938

1939..R. Lillecrapp/F. Tamke

1940...R. Hurn/B. Kretschmer

1945 J. McLeod, R. Vaughan, R. Hurn

1947..L. Zimmermann/R. Miles

1948

1949

1950..Lacey Hurn/Roger Miles

1951..R. Thomas/Lacey Hurn

1952..Lacey Hurn/Owen Guyatt

1953..Lacey Hurn/Owen Guyatt

1954 A. Kleinig/Collin Trescowthick

1955........ A. C. Schulz/J. Lange

1956...A. C. Schulz/N. Gerhardy

1957..A. C. Schulz/N. Gerhardy

1958..A. C. Schulz/N. Gerhardy

1959..Ron Chinner/Max Peake

1960..Ron Chinner/Max Miles

1961..O. H. Guyatt/Ralph Miller

1962 Brian Hurn/Don Jamieson

1963 Brian Hurn/Don Jamieson

1964 Brian Hurn/Don Jamieson

1965... B. Argent/M. Falkenberg

1966....B. Argent/Harold Freeman

1967....B. Argent/Harold Freeman

1968.....B. Argent/Harold Freeman

1969........B. Argent/Glen Collins

1970....B. Argent/Don Jamieson

1971....B. Argent/Glen Collins

1972....B. Argent/Glen Collins

1973...B. Argent/Glen Collins

1974....B. Argent/D. Hearnden

1975....B. Argent/D. Hearnden

1976........B. Argent/R. Kleinig

1977............B. Argent/B. Hurn

1978............B. Argent/B. Hurn

1979............N. Smith/B. Hurn

1980.............N. Smith/B. Hurn

1981.............N. Smith/B. Hurn

1982............N. Smith/B. Hurn

1983............N. Smith/B. Hurn

1984............N. Smith/B. Hurn

1985......D. Hearnden/B. Hurn

1986......D. Hearnden/B. Hurn

1987......D. Hearnden/B. Hurn

1988.....D. Hearnden/B. Hurn

1989.........B. Hurn/A. Schubert

1990.........B. Hurn/A. Schubert

1991.........B. Hurn/A. Schubert

1992.........B. Hurn/A. Schubert

1993.....J. B. Linke/A. Schubert

1994.....J. B. Linke/A. Schubert

1995.......J. Ireland/A. Schubert

1996.......J. Ireland/A. Schubert

1997.......J. Ireland/A. Schubert

1998.......J. Ireland/A. Schubert

1999..........P. Feist/A. Schubert

2000..........P. Feist/A. Schubert

2001..........P. Feist/A. Schubert

2002..........P. Feist/A. Schubert

2003..........P. Feist/A. Schubert

2004.K. Jamieson/A. Schubert

2005.K. Jamieson/A. Schubert

2006.K. Jamieson/A. Schubert

2007.K. Jamieson/A. Schubert

2008.K. Jamieson/A. Schubert

2009.K. Jamieson/A. Schubert

2010.K. Jamieson/A. Schubert

2011.K. Jamieson/A. Schubert

2012.K. Jameison/A. Schubert

2013.K. Jamieson/A. Schubert

2014.K. Jamieson/A. Schubert

2015.K. Jamieson/A. Schubert

2016.K. Jamieson/A. Schubert

2017.K. Jamieson/A. Schubert

 

* ASSOCIATION PLAYERS *

1909 v Gawler at Gawler - B. Read, P. Pinson, F. Chinner, Friend, Glyn Trescowthick. S. Radford (emerg.).

1909 v Broken Hill at Broken Hill - M. Kilmartin, F. Thamm, S. Radford, B. Read, E. Thamm, P. Pinson (emergency).

1910 v Gawler at Kapunda - F. Chinner (vice captain), G. Chinner, W. Cameron, F. Thamm. Emergencies S. Radford, C. Barratt.

1911 v. North Broken Hill at Greenock - F. Thamm, F. Chinner (captain), C. Radford, A. Boer, G. Langsford, A. Glatz.

1912 v Yorketown at Yorketown - F. Chinner (captain and was presented with the ball), G. Chinner, F. Thamm, A. Boer, B. Gramp, A. Glatz, W. Smith, W. Whelan. W. Giles (goal umpire).

1921 v. Gawler at Gawler - C. Trescowthick, H. Salter, H. Obst.

1923 v Amateur League at Tanunda - H. Salter, C. Trescowthick, J. Whelan, W. Liddle (emergency).

1929 v Northern Areas at Adelaide Oval. Wore red and blue.

1930 v Sturt at Tanunda - J. Trescowthick, H. Pfitzner, K. Obst, B. Mattiske, W. Kraehenbuhl, H. Savage, R. Trescowthick (reserve). G. Chinner (goal umpire).

1931 v. Sturt at Nuriootpa -R. Trescowthick, K. Obst, B. Mattiske, J. Trescowthick, G. Watts (vice captain). W. Giles (timekeeper). Angaston guernseys worn.

1932 v Sturt at Tanunda - J. Trescowthick, G. Watts, C. Trescwothick, K. Obst, B. Mattiske, B. Oates (reserve)

1933 v West Adelaide at Tanunda - B. Mattiske (vice captain - but then played for West Adelaide instead), B. Oates, W. Tonkin, J. Branson, L. Stenson, G. Watts, R. Chinner. Angaston guernseys worn.

1936 v Gawler at Tanunda - W. Kraehenbuhl (captain), L. Hurn, R. Christie, R. Hurn (emergency).

1936 v Port Adelaide at Nuriootpa - Wally Kraehenbuhl, Basil Oates, Ross Hurn, Gordon Watts, Bob Christie, Lacey Hurn.

1938 v Gawler at Nuriootpa - Eric Hearl, Ross Hurn.

1940 v 27th Battalion 2nd AIF at Angaston - E. Hearl, R. Miles, R. Hurn (vice captain), A. Hearl.

1947 v Gawler at Nuriootpa - R. Kleinig, A. Hearl, C. Schubert, D. Mutton (reserve).

1948 v Gawler at Gawler - C. Graue (HBF), R. Miles (HFF), D. Mutton (20th), E. Schmidtke (reserve).

1949 v. S.A. Police at Nuriootpa -

1949 v Gawler at Nuriootpa - R. Miles, R. Kleinig.

1949 v Upper Murray at Adelaide Oval - R. Kleinig (FF), R. Miles (Reserve).

1950 v Lower North at Nuriootpa - R. Kleinig (FF), R. Miles (HFF).

1955 v Upper Murray at Berri - B. Ireland, R. Gilbert (19th), A. Hearl (20th), D. Norsworthy (reserve).

1956 v North Eastern at Booborowie - R. Miles (2nd best), D. Norsworthy, R. Gilbert.

1956 v Adelaide Plains at Nuriootpa - R. Miles (2nd best), D. Norsworthy, R. Gilbert.

1956 v North Eastern at Booborowie - R. Miles (2nd best), D. Norsworthy, R. Gilbert.

1957 v Gawler at Nuriootpa - Brian Hurn (FF), Malcolm Kempe (Back Pocket/2nd Ruck Rover), Dennis Norsworthy (Reserve).

    B-Grade v Gawler at Nuriootpa - Brian Schubert, Lewis Pohlner, K. Hillebrandt, Bill Sibley, G. Bell, Murray Linke, Kevin Bockmann (20th).

1957 v North Eastern at Mallala - Brian Hurn (4 goals).

1958 v Adelaide Plains at Mallala - P. Garnett (BP), M. Miles (FP)

        second team v Adelaide Plains - L. Schulz (FB), B. Hurn (FF), O. Guyatt (FP).

1958 v North Eastern at Mallala - B. Hurn (6 goals).

1959 v Adelaide Plains at Freeling - 1st team - B. Hurn (FF), M. Miles (FP), K. Bockmann (BP).

       second team Adelaide Plains - M. Peake (captain), E. Worrall (BP),

1959 v Gawler at Booborowie - M. Miles, B. Hurn.

1960 v Port Augusta at Port Augusta - M. Peake (vice captain), E. Worrall, D. Hausler. In the squad was Les Schulz.

1962 v Port August at Nuriootpa - G. Glenn (FP), B. Hurn (FF), L. Schulz (FB).

1963 v Torrens Valley at Lobethal - B. Hurn, C. Hurn, D. Hearnden, G. Hurn.

      B-Grade - M. Hurn, E. Schick, G. Collins, C. Friend, F. Thomas.

      Colts - J. Schultz, M. Johnston, L. Coe, P. Gerlach, J. Fulton.

1964 v. Torrens Valley at Nuriootpa - B. Hurn - In squad were G. Glenn, K. Bockmann, D. Chant, V. Francis.

      B-Grade - E. Schick, R. Atkinson - In squad were R. Thorn, E. Schick, I. Keightley.

      Colts - T. Gerlach - In squad were R. Bartsch, L. Coe, K. Reid, K. Noack, P. Gerlach, U. Wauer.

1965 v Torrens Valley at Lobethal - L. Atkins (HFF), K. Bockmann (RR), D. Hearnden (FP), B. Hurn (19th).

      B- Grade - J. Kurtz, R. Oates.

      Colts - L. Coe, A. Walker, T. Gerlach, U. Wauer, K. Reid, J. Linke.

1966 v. Torrens Valley at Nuriootpa - L. Atkins, K. Bockmann, B. Hurn (20th), G. MacFarlane.

      B-Grade - E. Schick (BOG and 5 goals), F. Thomas - In squad were A. Hurn, J. Sewell.

      Colts - A. Walker, K. Reid, J. Schultz, P. Freemann, K. Noack, J. Linke, D. Vale, S. Batten (Reserve)

1966 v. Upper Murray at Berri - B. Hurn, C. Bloffwitch (20th). - In squad were L. Atkins, G. MacFarlane, K. Bockmann.

1967 v Port Augusta at Port Augusta - D. Hearnden (1st Rover), G, Johnston (FB), B. Hurn (HFF), P. Baker (Reserve).

1967 v Upper Murray at Nuriootpa - D. Hearnden, B. Hurn, G. Hurn, C. Bloffwitch.

1968 v. Port Augusta at Angaston - G. Johnston (BOG), D. Hearnden, G. Hurn, B. Hurn.

1971 v. Mid South East at Tantanoola - G. Johnston, C. Stutley, B. Hurn, K. Reid, T. Jackson, P. Kleinig, D. Hearnden.

1971 v Lameroo and District at Nuriootpa - K. Reid, P. Kleinig, A. Walker - In squad were G. Johnston, C. Stutley, T. Jackson.

         Juniors - I. Strathearn (HFF), R. Weymouth (BP and 2nd RR), M. Presser (W), B. Schilling (20th) - In squad were J. Kretschmer, M. Nietschke.

1972 v Riverland at Waikerie - D. Beale (FB), J. Mulraney (W), I. Gerlach (HFF), R. Weymouth (1st RR), P. Kleinig (1st R).

        Colts - M. Presser (FF), J. Kretschmer (CHB), M. Henschke (HBF), B. Schilling (Captain, Rover), M. Bessell (19th).

1973 v Mid South East at Angaston - K. Reid, T. Jackson, P. Kleinig.

1974 v Port Pirie at Port Pirie - K. Reid (HFF), I. Strathhearn (HBF), M. Johnston (BP 2ndRR).

        v Port Augusta at Kapunda - K. Reid (FF), I. Gerlach (FP 2nd Rover), M. Johnston (CHB).

        Under 18 - M. Henschke, S. Schmidt, M. Seelander, G, Roesler, A. Presser, B. Keynes.

1975 v Riverland at Loxton - M. Johnston (1st Ruck),

        v Port Pirie at Angaston - P. Kleinig

        v Port Augusta at Port Augusta - P. Kleinig, M. Johnston, I. Gerlach, K. Reid.

      Under 18  v Port Pirie - S. Schmidt

      Under 18 v Port Augusta - S. Schmidt (CHB), K. Lehmann (CHF)

    Under 17 v Riverland at Loxton - K. Lehmann, G. LePage, D. Wall, G. Brook, J. Roesler, P. O'Neill.

1976 v Whyalla at Port Pirie - K. Reid (BOG),

     v Port Pirie at Port Pirie - T. Smitham

1977 v Riverland at Eudunda - K. Lehmann, K. Reid, D. Beale.

  Under 17 v Riverland at Eudunda - K. Schmidt (BP and 2nd RR). In original squad were G. Schultz, R. France, J. Howe, A. Miller.

1978 v Amateur League at Tanunda - K. Reid (HBF), K. Lehmann (CHF), T. Knight (HFF).

        v Riverland at Loxton North - K. Reid, K. Lehmann. In squad were T. Knight and J. Beasley.

     U18 v Amateur League at Tanunda - R. Miles (C).

     U17 v Riverland at Loxton North - P. Obst (W), J. Howe (HBF), A. Miller (CHB), Greg Linke (BP), P. Cameron (FB)????

1979 v Amateur League at Nuriootpa - J. Kretschmer (5th best), M. Seelander.

       v Riverland at Freeling - J. Kretschmer.

      U17 v Riverland at Freeling - D. France (FP and 2nd RR), W. Hurn (CHF), P. Argent (FB), B. Evans (Int), Steve Falland (1st RR), Michael Blenkiron (1st Ruck), P. Obst (Int.). C. Brook and Robert Argent in squad.

      U17 v Amateur League at Nuriootpa - D. France, G. Linke, P. Argent, R. Argent, P. Bost.

1980 v Riverland at Waikerie - Pat Tocaciu and Tim Knight.

       U17 v ??????? Peter, Robert and Neil Argent, Stephen and William Hurn, Bruce Evans, Andrew Symonds, Paul Obst, Trevor Brook, Trevor Kruger, Shane Parks, David France.

       U17 v Riverland at Waikerie - Paul Obst (C), Peter Argent (FF), Robert Argent (FP), Trevor Brook (W), Bruce Evans (1st Ruck). David France (2nd RR), Stephen Hurn (Reserve).

1981 - v Riverland at Kapunda - Michael Aitchison, Ross Cameron and Richard Miles in squad.

       U17 v Riverland at Kapunda - Mark Wuttke, Trevor Brook, Neil Argent.

1982 v Riverland at Barmera - Barry Norsworthy, Robert Rasmus, David Hayes, Grant Humphries, Robert Jenner.

       U17 v Riverland at Barmera - Adrian Herbig (BOG), Gavin Patterson, Mark Wuttke.

1983 v Riverland at Nuriootpa - R. Miles (FP and 2nd Rover - 4th best). In squad were S. Falland, David Hayes and Clark Thiele.

      U17 v Riverland at Nuriootpa - K. Obst.

1984 v Riverland at Waikerie - James Linke best player, Richard Miles.

     U17 v Riverland at Waikerie - Adrian Herbig (BOG), David Argent, Graeme Falkenberg ??.

1986 v Gawler & District at Elizabeth - P. Cameron, R. Miles, Greg Simons, Russell Gehling, Graeme Keynes

      U17 v Gawler & District at Elizabeth - Kym Williams (W), Craig Hadden (Reserve).

     U21 v Gawler & District at Elizabeth - Neil Hahn, Peter Dowling, Andrew Baldwin, David Argent, Kym Obst.

1990 v Southern League at Port Noarlunga - 1st ever Barossa, Light & Gawler Football Assn. team - William Hurn, Brenton Jones (4 goals) and James Linke.

      U17 v Southern League at Port Noarlunga  - Jason Hahn, Jason Kingsley (6 goals) and Michael Harvey (Vice Captain).

1991 v Mid South East at Nuriootpa - Steven Moulds, William Hurn and James Linke in squad. Moulds and Linke played in the actual game.

       v Tatiara League at Norwood - William Hurn, Brenton Jones, James Linke.

      v Eyre Peninsula at Football Park in Foundation Cup Grand Final - William Hurn, Brenton Jones, James Linke.

      U15 Samboy Cup representing Central District - Ben Burgess, Andrew Johnston. Ben then represented the state.

1992 v Riverland at Berri - Steven Moulds, William Hurn and James Linke in squad. William was then captain and James made the team also.

      U18 v Riverland at Berri - Jason Kingsley, Tim Herrmann, Matthew Doecke in squad. Team comprised of those three.

1993 v Northern Areas at Angaston - William Hurn, James Linke, Steven Moore.

      v Spencer Gulf at Crystal Brook - Steven Moulds (3 goals), Steven Moore.

      U17 v Northern Areas at Angaston - Tim Herrmann.

    Ben Burgess rep. SA in Under 17s.

1995 v Murray Mallee at Norwood - Steven Moulds, Matthew Doecke, Nick Reimann (HBF).

        v Great Northern at Glenelg - Steven Moulds, Matthew Doecke, Nick Reimann (FB).

      U17 v SAFA - John Keynes.

     U15 squad Beau Byster, Darren Pumpa, Damien Lehmann, Ben Klemm, Shane Doecke, Luke Argent, Josh Adamson, Jarred Jenner.

1996 v Riverland at Renmark - Steven Moulds, Matthew Doecke.

      U17 v Riverland at Renmark - Andrew Reimann, Craig Harvey.

1997 v Riverland at Nuriootpa - Matthew Doecke.

    U21 v Riverland at Nuriootpa - Craig Gerlach.

    U17 v Riverland at Nuriootpa - Andrew Reimann.

2000 v Yorke Peninsula at Kadina - Matthew Doecke, Craig Hadden, Nick Reimann.

        v Mid North at Football Park - Craig Hadden, Nick Reimann.

      U17 v Yorke Peninsula at Kadina - Tim Gransbury, Leigh Jackson-Miles, Michael Pech, Brett Burgess (Captain), Matthew Liney.

     U15 v Yorke Peninsula at Kadina - Andrew Pech, James Ferguson.

2001 B&L v Gawler & District at Kapunda - Nick Reimann (knocked out in 2nd quarter and sat out rest of game), Beau Byster, Stewart White, Hugh Reimers, Matthew Doecke, Craig Hadden.

    Mid North v Southern Districts at Football Park in GF of Country Championships - Craig Hadden, Hugh Reimers

2002 v North Eastern at Clare - Matthew Doecke, Nick Reimann, Beau Byster, Brett Burgess (Emergency). Anthony Schubert (Timekeeper).

    U17 v North Eastern at Clare - Matthew Zimmermann, Kane Read.

    U15 v North Eastern at Clare - Shannon Hurn (Captain), Brad Hughes, Shaun Woodards.

2004 v Hills at Angaston - Matthew Doecke (not in squad, late call up 9.30 Friday night), Kane Read, Nick Reimann (Emergency). Anthony Schubert (Timekeeper), Kym Schmidt (Goal Umpire).

    U17 v Hills at Angaston - Shaun Woodards, Scott McDonald.

    U15 v Hills at Angaston - Daniel Rathjen, Matt Rusca.

2005 v Hills at Balhannah - David Green (BOG), Matthew Doecke, Luke Horner. Anthony Schubert (timekeeper).

   U17 v Hills at Balhannah - Louis Hadden (Captain), Greg Bain.

    U15 v Hills at Balhannah - Jack Hannath, Angus Wardlaw, John Roesler.

2006 v Hills at Gawler Central - Brad Hughes and David Green in squad but failed to make it. Anthony Schubert (Timekeeper).

    U17 v Hills at Gawler Central - Louis Hadden (Captain and BOG), Greg Bain (4 goals), Daniel Rathjen.

    U15 v Hills at Gawler Central - Jack Hannath (BOG), Jack Ryan, Scott Rathjen, Taylor Chinner.

2007 v Hills at Lobethal - Stewart White.

    U17 v Hills at Lobethal - Brett Woodards, Kyle McLean, Ben Swan.

   U15 v Hills at Lobethal - Steve Rusca, Sam Hood (Emergency).

2008 v Hills at Freeling - Andrew Pech, Greg Bain.

     U17 v Hills at Freeling - Ben McHendrie, Nic Falland, Scott Rathjen, Tom Adler (Emergency).

     U15 v Hills at Freeling - Steve Rusca (Captain), Hamish Edmead.

     Zone Championships - Murray Mallee Barrier Barossa - Greg Bain, Andrew Pech.

2009 v Hills at Hahndorf - Greg Bain (Mark Pitman Medallist), Andrew Pech. Anthony Schubert (Timekeeper).

     U17 v Hills at Hahndorf - Nic Falland (Co-Captain), Lachlan Baker.

     U15 v Hills at Hahndorf - Hamish Edmead (Co-Captain), Will Falland. Bob Ellis (Coach)

    Mini League on same day as above - Ryan Gerhardy.

      U17 v Northern Metropolitan - Matthew Doecke, Jason Kingsley and Troy Fiebiger in squad. Doecke and Kingsley played in the actual game.

2010 Eastern Zone - Greg Bain, Matt Duldig.

2011 Eastern Zone - Phil Bennett and also in SA Country squad.

2012 Eastern Zone - Phil Bennett, Mark Ruwoldt, Brad Sugars

2013 Eastern Zone - Jackson O'Brien, Steve Rusca. Jackson then rep. SA v WA in Perth.

2014 Eastern Zone - Jackson O'Brien, James Lawton. Jackson and James then rep. SA v WA at Alberton.

2015 Central Zone - Daniel Williamson. Craig Hadden was coach.

      U17 v Riverland at Waikerie, Ross Kuhn, Lachie Cunningham, Ryan Humphries-Carnelly and Jayden Antonie represented the club in the Association Under 17 game against Riverland which they lost on the siren, 9-6 (60) to 10-5 (65). Ryan kicked two goals and Ross one. Ryan was also in the best players.

      U15 v Riverland at Waikerie, Rhett Montgomerie was vice captain and Riley Argent, Justin Monaghan and Dylan Sibley also played in their big win, 15-11 to 3-1. Riley kicked a goal.

2016 Central Zone - Tylah Sauncers, Craig Hadden was coached and helped out by Mark Seelander.

      U17 v Riverland at Nuriootpa. Lachlan Cunningham (captain), Wade Richardson, Thomas Jackaman and Liam Peel (emergency).

      U15 v Riverland at Nuriootpa. Zac Heintze-Unger (best on ground).

      U13 v Riverland at Nuriootpa. Myles Harvey (emergency).

      U14 representing BLG at Zone Carnival at Laura. Archie Hadden and Ben Burgemeister.

2017 no players in the Central Zone team.

     U17 v Riverland at Barmera. Dylan Sibley, Dylan Tuckwell and Jackson Gray.

     U15 v Riverland at Barmera. Jacob Fiebiger, Archie Hadden, Ben Burgemeister.

     U13 v Riverland at Barmera Liam Sibley, Tom Treloar and Malakye Kohlhagen. Brad Sibley was coach.

 

* ASSOCIATION A-GRADE TEAM OF THE YEAR *

1970 - Malcolm Johnston (FP and 2nd Ruck), Kym Reid (HFF), Brian Hurn (Captain - Centre).

1971 - Tony Walker (FP and 2nd Rover), Kym Reid (HFF), Colin Stutley (HBF), Graham Johnston (FB), Tim Jackson (BP and 2nd Ruck Rover), Peter Kleinig (1st Rover).

1972 - Daryl Beale (FB), John Mulraney (W), Tim Jackson (1st RR), Peter Kleinig (1st Rover), Robert Weymouth (Reserve).

1973 - Ian Gerlach (W), Kym Reid (W), Ron Harris (CHF), Tim Jackson (2nd Ruck Rover), Peter Kleinig (2nd Rover).

1974-1996 - No teams selected.

1997 - Matthew Doecke (W), Craig Hadden (FB), Nick Reimann (1st Ruck), Malcolm McGrath (Coach).

1998 - Matthew Doecke (W), Craig Hadden (FB), Nick Reimann (1st Ruck).

1999 - Matthew Doecke (W), Brett Roberts (FP), Tim McNeil (HBF), Nick Reimann (1st Ruck).

2000 - Matthew Doecke (W), Craig Hadden (FB).

2001 - Matthew Doecke (W), Craig Hadden (BP and Vice Captain), Hugh Reimers (FP).

2002 - Craig Harvey (Interchange), Brenton Bascombe (HFF and 2nd Ruck Rover).

2003 - Michael Spanagel (Interchange), David Green (HBF).

2004 - Craig Harvey (W), David Green (CHB), Brenton Bascombe (Interchange).

2005 - David Green (CHF).

2006 - None

2007 - None

2008 - None

2009 - Greg Bain (W), Brandon Kurtz (BP), Andrew Pech (Interchange).

2010 - Craig Harvey (C), Phil Bennett (CHB).

2011 - Phil Bennett (FB), Craig Harvey (Interchange).

2012 - None

2013 - None

2014 - Greg Bain (FP)

2015 - Andrew Pech (FP), James Parker (BP), Steve Rusca (C)

2016 - Tom Ryan (HBF).

2017 - Tylah Saunders (RR).

* BEST PLAYERS IN GRAND FINALS *

1908...Angaston top but no GF

1909..Angaston lost - no GF - but deciding match played - Glyn Trescowthick

1910 Angaston lost - Frank Chinner

1911 Angaston won - Frank Chinner

1912 Angaston won - Frank Chinner

1913 Angaston won - Frank Chinner

1914 Angaston won - Frank Chinner

1915 Angaston won - R. Lackmann

1919 Angaston lost - J. Whelan

1920 Angaston won - W. Whelan

1921 Angaston lost - W. Whelan

1925 Angaston won - R. Lillecrapp

1926 Angaston won - E. Atkinson

1927 Angaston lost - R. Trescowthick

1928 Angaston lost - Ron Trescowthick

1929 Angaston lost - H. Pfitzner

1930 Angaston won - W. Kraehenbuhl

1931 Angaston won - Jack Branson

1932 Angaston won - Ken Obst

1933 Angaston won - Gordon Watts

1935 Angaston lost - Ross Hurn

1936 Angaston lost - Robert Christie

1945 Angaston won - Keith Rosenberg

1946 Angaston lost - B. Downing

1951 Angaston Reserves lost - Max Miles

1954 Angaston Reserves lost - Les Schulz

1955 Angaston won - Bev Ireland

1958 Angaston Reserves lost - Dean Hausler

1959 Angaston Reserves lost - Roy Lehmann

1966 Angaston lost - Colin Bloffwitch - Len Atkins

          Angaston won Colts - Peter Freeman

1968 Angaston won - Darrell Hearnden

1969 Angaston drew - Peter Baker - Brian Hurn

          Replay - Graham Johnston

1970 Angaston Reserves lost - John Zerna

          Junior Colts won - Allen Brook

1971 Angaston won - Tim Jackson

         Senior Colts lost - Bob Weymouth

1972 Angaston won - Daryl Beale

       Reserves lost - Michael O'Neill

1973 Angaston won - John Kretschmer

1975 Angaston Senior Colts won - Kym Lehmann

1977 Angaston drew - Kym Reid

        Replay won - Kym Lehmann

       Under 15 won - William Hurn

1978 Under 15 won - William Hurn

1979 Under 17 won - Michael Blenkiron

1980 Under 17 won - Trevor Kruger

1982 Reserves lost - Grant Dix

1983 Under 17 lost - Phil Armstrong

1986 A-Grade won - Greg Simmons

         Reserves lost - Peter Menzel

1992 Reserves lost - Mark Seelander

1999 A-Grade lost - Matthew Doecke

2001 Under 15 lost - Shane Hearl

2003 A-Grade won - Stewart White

2004 A-Grade lost - Michael Spanagel

2009 A-Grade lost - Greg Bain

2013 Under 15 won - Lachlan Cunningham

2017 Reserves won - Jayden Antonie

 

FIRST GUERNSEY PRESENTERS 

 In 2007 the then A-Grade coach, Simon Johnson and assistant, Jamie Braidwood started the now traditional guernsey presentation to anyone playing their first A-Grade game after coming up from the junior ranks. The first recipient was Jeremy Schultz which was presented by 1986 Premiership Captain, Richard Miles. The list of presenters and recipients is below and apart from the first two they are not necessarily in order.

Jeremy Schultz - Richard Miles (first one)

Aaron Murphy - James Linke (second one) 

Sam Feist - Steven Moulds

Tom Adler - Jeff Linke

Lachlan Baker - Lindsay Stevens

Angus Adams - Graham Johnston

Hamish McGillivray - Kym Schmidt

Nic Falland - Brian Hurn

Scott Rathjen - Anthony Schubert

Kurt Thiele - Anthony Schubert

Callum Hann - Keith Jamieson

John Roesler - James Linke

Paul Nagel - Brenton Bascombe

Jason Carter - Matthew Doecke

Nick Pech - Kym Schmidt

Jarred Rathjen - James Linke

Matthew Kurtz - Lindsay Stevens

Matt Press - James Linke

Luke Snowden - Andrew Baldwin

Tom Ryan - Richard Miles

Jack Ryan - Lindsay Stevens

Nathan Taylor - Brenton Jones

Jack Miles - Brandon Kurtz

Will Falland - Craig Harvey

Joel Wilson - Matthew Doecke

Sam Colquhoun - Richard Miles

Joseph Humphries - Craig Hadden

Sean Haydon - Peter Morgan

Matthew Head - Richard Miles

Callan Lowke - Matthew Doecke

Josh Koch - Lindsay Stevens

Matthew Williams - Stewart White.

Cameron Nagel - Matthew Doecke

Dean Ryan - Richard Miles

Steve Rusca - Craig Hadden

Blake Homes - Richard Miles

Malakye Makris - David Argent

Jordan Falkenberg - James Linke

Toby Talbot - Matthew Doecke

Ben Fairey - Greg Bain

Jordan Hopkins - late inclusion on the day, no presenter

Ben Antonie - Greg Bain

Ryder Eberhard - Matthew Doecke

Ross Kuhn - Greg Bain

Jake Hood - Tom Feist

Lachlan Cunningham - Greg Bain

Jayden Antonie - Greg Bain

Dylan Schmidt - Matthew Doecke

Ryan Humphries-Carnelly - Richard Miles

Jake Finch - James Linke

Liam Peel - Matthew Doecke

Rhett Montgomerie - James Linke

Brad Sibley - Neville Vaughan

Wade Richardson - Greg Simons

Dylan Tuckwell - Tylah Saunders

Riley Argent - James Linke

Tom Schulz - Craig Hadden

Blade Tuohy - Alan Willson

Mitchell Newman - Jack Miles

Dylan Sibley - Jack Miles

 

A-GRADE DEBUT BEFORE TURNING 18

 

Brett Burgess born February 13, 1984 - A-Grade debut April 17, 1999 - 15 years and 70 days.

Trevor Reu born May 7, 1940 - A-Grade debut July 23, 1955 v Tan. at Tan. - 15 years and 77 days.

Louis Hadden born October 29, 1988 - A-Grade debut May 15, 2004 - 15 years and 199 days.

Andrew Kleinig born Dec. 12, 1933 - A-Grade debut July 30, 1949 v Eden Valley at EV and lost - 15 years and 230 days.

Simon Roesler born October 27, 1982 - A-Grade debut August 8, 1998 - 15 years and 285 days.

Tim Gransbury born July 5, 1984 - A-Grade debut May 20, 2000 - 15 years and 320 days.

Blake Homes born June 2, 1997 - A-Grade debut May 11, 2013 - 15 years and 343 days.

David Williams born July 14, 1960 - A-Grade debut July 17, 1976 v Nuri. at Nuri. - 16 years and 3 days.

Callan Lowke born June 2, 1996 - A-Grade debut June 16, 2012 - 16 years and 14 days.

Rhett Montgomerie born June 10, 2000 - A-Grade debut June 25, 2016 v Will. at Ang and lost - 16 years and 15 days.

Leigh Jackson-Miles born May 4, 1984 - A-Grade debut May 20, 2000 v Tan. at Ang. and lost - 16 years and 16 days.

Ben Antonie born June 1, 1994 - A-Grade debut June 21, 2014 v Tan at Tan and lost - 16 years and 20 days.

Mark Henschke born May 16, 1956 - A-Grade debut June 17, 1972 v Eud at Ang and won by 2 pt - 16 years and 32 days.

Craig Harvey born March 5, 1979 - A-Grade debut April 29, 1995 - 16 years and 55 days.

Ryan Humphries-Carnelly born April 29, 1999 - A-Grade debut June 27, 2015 v Willaston at Willaston and drew - 16 years and 59 days.

Neville Vaughan born June 2, 1938 - A-Grade debut July 31, 1954 v Kap at Kap and drew - 16 years and 59 days.

Tim Brown born May 9, 1980 - A-Grade debut August 10, 1996 - 16 years and 91 days.

Sam Colquhoun born December 12, 1994 - A-Grade debut April 16, 2011 - 16 years and 117 days.

Daniel Rathjen born March 22,1989 - A-Grade debut July 23, 2005 v Nuri. at Angaston and lost - 16 years and 123 days.

Matthew Liney born March 2, 1984 - A-Grade debut July 15, 2000 - 16 years and 135 days.

Jordan Hopkins born Jan. 30, 1998 - A-Grade debut June 14, 2014 v. Kap at Ang and won - 16 years and 135 days.

Greg Bain born December 9, 1988 - A-Grade debut April 30, 2005 - 16 years and 142 days.

Peter Argent born February 1963 - A-Grade debut July 14, 1979 v Tan at Tan - 16 years and 150 days.

Peter Lehmann born August 18, 1930 debut 1947 - 16 years and 6 months approx.

Jordan Falkenberg born January 16, 1997 - A-Grade debut June 29, 2013 v Barossa at Ang. - 16 years and 164 days.

David France born January 22, 1963 - A-Grade debut July 14, 1979 v Tan at Tan and lost - 16 years and 173 days.

Ryder Eberhard born January 10, 1998 - A-Grade debut July 5, 2014 v Nuri at Nuri and won - 16 years and 177 days.

Peter Kleinig, born November 2, 1949 - A-Grade debut April 30, 1966 v Nuri. at Nuri. - 16 years and 179 days.

Dylan Tuckwell born November 17, 2000 – A-Grade debut May 20, 2017 v Kapunda at Kapunda and lost - 16 years and 184 days.

Malcolm Johnston, born Oct. 21, 1948 - A-Grade debut May 1, 1965 v Nuri at Angaston and lost - 16 years and 191 days.

Paul Obst born February 1, 1963 - A-Grade debut August 18, 1979 v Kap. at Ang. - 16 years and 198 days.

Ian Gerlach born December 24, 1952 - A-Grade debut July 19, 1969 v Eud at Ang. - 16 years and 207 days.

John Keynes born October 21, 1977 - A-Grade debut May 21, 1994 - 16 years and 212 days.

Tom Ryan born August 14, 1993 - A-Grade debut April 24, 2010 - 16 years and 236 days.

Tim Herrmann born November 8, 1975 - A-Grade debut July 11, 1992 - 16 years and 246 days.

Doug Mutton born November 16, 1922 - A-Grade debut July 22, 1939 v Freel. at Freel. and lost - 16 years and 248 days.

Andrew Pech born September 3, 1985 - A-Grade debut May 11, 2002 - 16 years and 250 days.

Kyle McLean born August 15, 1989 - A-Grade debut April 29, 2006 - 16 years and 257 days.

Lachlan Cunningham born August 4, 1998 – A-Grade debut April 18, 2015 v Willaston at Ang. and won - 16 years and 257 days.

Matthew Press born July 14, 1993 - A-Grade debut April 17, 2010 - 16 years and 277 days.

Andrew Reimann born August 12, 1979 - A-Grade debut May 25, 1996 - 16 years and 287 days.

Luke Snowden born October 25, 1993 - A-Grade debut August 14, 2010 - 16 years and 293 days.

Bob Weymouth born July 1955 - A-Grade debut April 29, 1972 v Tan at Ang - 16 years and 10 months.

Kym Reid, born July 2, 1951 - A-Grade debut April 27, 1968 v Tan at Ang and lost, kicked 3 goals - 16 years and 300 days.

Ryan Kingsley born June 27, 1976 - A-Grade debut April 24, 1993 - 16 years and 301 days.

Ben Swan born July 19, 1989 - A-Grade debut May 13, 2006 - 16 years and 318 days.

Jayden Antonie born June 1, 1998 - A-Grade debut May 9, 2015 v Barossa at Williamstown and won - 16 years and 343 days.

Ross Kuhn born September 12, 1997 - A-Grade debut August 23, 2014 v Tan. at Ang. and won (1st kick goal) - 16 years and 345 days.

Will Falland born April 29,1994 - A-Grade debut April 9, 2011 - 16 years and 345 days.

Wade Kingsley born September 26, 1978 - A-Grade debut August 12, 1995 - 16 years and 320 days.

Craig Hadden born June 27, 1970 - A-Grade debut July 11, 1987 - 17 years and 14 days.

Shaun Woodards born April 12, 1987 - A-Grade debut May 1, 2004 - 17 years and 19 days.

David Wall, born April 12, 1958 - A-Grade debut May 3, 1975 v Freeling at Freeling and lost on siren by 4 points - 17 years and 21 days.

Scott Rathjen born June 4, 1991 - A-Grade debut June 28, 2008 - 17 years and 24 days.

Beau Byster born March 28, 1981 - A-Grade debut May 23, 1998 - 17 years and 56 days.

Liam Peel born April 17, 1999 - A-Grade debut June 18, 2016 v Gawler Central at Gawler and lost - 17 years and 62 days. 

John Kretschmer born February 17, 1955 - A-Grade debut April 29, 1972 v Tan. at Ang. - 17 years and 72 days.

Brad Hughes born March 9, 1987 - A-Grade debut May 29, 2004 - 17 years and 81 days.

Kym Obst born May 5, 1968 - A-Grade debut July 27, 1985 v Nuri at Ang. - 17 years and 83 days.

Elliot Hadden born February 14, 1987 - A-Grade debut June 5, 2004 - 17 years and 112 days.

Nic Falland born January 6, 1992 - A-Grade debut May 9, 2009 - 17 years and 123 days.

Riley Argent born December 4, 2000 - A-Grade debut April 14, 2018 v Gawler Central at Gawler and won - 17 years and 131 days.

Jack Miles born November 26, 1993 - A-Grade debut April 9, 2011 - 17 years and 134 days.

Thomas Linke born March 2, 1989 - A-Grade debut August 5, 2006 - 17 years and 156 days.

Todd Read born February 26, 1989 - A-Grade debut August 5, 2006 - 17 years and 160 days.

Jock Auld born January 17, 1986 - A-Grade debut July 12, 2003 - 17 years and 176 days.

Matthew Doecke born October 26, 1974 - A-Grade debut April 25, 1992 - 17 years and 182 days.

Kane Read born December 22, 1985 - A-Grade debut July 12, 2003 - 17 years and 202 days.

Brad Brook born September 20, 1988 - A-Grade debut July 29, 2006 - 17 years and 212 days.

Brett Woodards born October 22, 1989 - A-Grade debut May 19, 2007 - 17 years and 212 days.

Richard Miles born September 25, 1960 - A-Grade debut May 6, 1978 - 17 years and 223 days.

Matthew Williams born December 31, 1994 - A-Grade debut August 11, 2012 - 17 years and 224 days.

Jason Kingsley born August 19, 1974 - A-Grade debut April 25, 1992 - 17 years and 250 days.

Ralph Falland born August 19, 1939 - A-Grade debut April 27, 1957 v Tan at Tan and won - 17 years and 251 days.

Ben Fairey born October 7, 1995 - A-Grade debut July 20, 2013 v Will at Ang - 17 years and 286 days.

Mark Seelander born August 28, 1956 - A-Grade debut June 8, 1974 at Freeling and won - 17 years and 284 days.

Angus Adams born August 9, 1991 - A-Grade debut June 13, 2009 - 17 years and 308 days.

Lachlan Baker born August 27, 1991 - A-Grade debut July 4, 2009 - 17 years and 311 days.

Nick Egert born June 13, 1989 - A-Grade debut April 21, 2007 - 17 years and 312 days.

John Mulraney born May 29, 1953 - A-Grade debut April 24, 1971 v Tan at Tan - 17 years and 330 days.

 

It is believed that the following were also young starters but their ages are only approximate: Kelvin Noack 16 and Tony Walker.

 

OLDEST RESERVES DEBUT?

 

43 years/5 months/19 days by Matthew Doecke who had never played Reserves but had played 438 A-Grade games - April 14, 2018 at Gawler Central and won.

 

 

* SENIOR CLUBPERSON OF THE YEAR *

1979........ Graeme Strathearn

1980......... Malcolm Johnston

1981................. Eileen Argent

1982............ Neville Vaughan

1983............. George Warnest

1984................. Ross Atkinson

1985.................. Judy Schmidt

1986.............. Steven Schmidt

1987.................. Kym Schmidt 

1988..............Neville Vaughan

1989 .................. Brian Teakle

1990...........Margaret Patterson

1991................... Peter Sibley

1992................ Bronwyn Linke

1993.................. James Ireland

1994.......................... Kay Linke

1995 ................Anne Falkenberg

1996 ..................... Jean Batten

1997..................... Steven Bain

1998.............. Michael Hearnden

1999.................. Brian Schubert

2000................. Kevin Fitzgerald

2001.................... Bruce Doecke

2002...................... Gil Reimann

2003.................. Michael Teakle

2004................... James Heinze

2005.......Mark and Trevor Argent

2006................... Rick Pearson

2007................... James Linke

2008.................. Peter Antonie

2009.........Leo Niesen/Bret Kuhn

2010...................Vicky Antonie

2011.................Richard Sibley

2012.......................Bret Kuhn

2013..................Colin Blenkiron

2014................Andrew Johnston

2015......................Peter Pech

2016 Judy Homes and Gaynor Kurtz

2017....................Trevor Bouts

* JUNIOR CLUBPERSON OF THE YEAR *

1988..................... Aaron Pech

1989................... Jarrod Thorn

1990................ Wade Kingsley

1991............ Brenton Lillecrapp

1992............. Andrew Reimann

1993.......... Bradley Falkenberg

1994.......... Bradley Falkenberg

1995..............Andrew Reimann

1996.......................Sean Scott

1997.................. Nicholas Pech

1998..................... Greg Bain

1999...................... Tom Feist

2000...................... Sam Feist

2001..................... Tom Feist

2002............. Tom Norsworthy

2003............. Tom Norsworthy

2004...................... Ben Searle

2005........................ Jack Miles

2006...................... Brad Brook

2007.................. Che Piszczuk

2008.......... Dylan Schmidt and

  .................... Daniel Jones

2009.........................Jack Miles

2010.....................James Feist

2011.....................Erik Relquyst

2012....................Connor Ryan

2013........................Brad Sibley

2014....................Archie Hadden

2015......................Dylan Sibley

NOW KNOWN AS CONTRIBUTION TO JUNIOR FOOTBALL AWARD

2016..............Anthony Harvey

2017............... 

* AFL PLAYERS WHO PLAYED JUNIOR FOOTBALL AT ANGASTON *

Shaun Tasker – Adelaide Crows
 
Kent Kingsley – North Melbourne, Geelong, Richmond
 
Shannon Hurn – West Coast Eagles (Captain 2015 Runners-up)
 
Jack Hannath – Fremantle (delisted end of 2015)
 
Sam Colquhoun – Port Adelaide (delisted end of 2015)
 

* SAPSASA PLAYERS*

First ever SAPSASA Team consisted of Bill Sibley in 1952.

1950...Neil Williams and Malcolm Reed (Schoolboys team to Tasmania).

1952...

1953...

1954...

1955...

1956...

1957...

1958...

1959...

1960...Richard Thorn, Dean Droegemeuller, Richard Miller and Ross Atkinson.

1961...Peter Kleinig and Graham Smith.

1962...Peter Kleinig and Dennis Vale.

1963...David Trinne, Ian Gerlach and Ian Gravestock.

1964...Ian Gerlach and Bill Thorpe.

1965...David Trinne and Ian Gravestock.

1966...Gerald Lazarus.

1967...Robert Weymouth, Peter Sibley and John Kretschmer.

1968...Glenn Reid, Mark Hentschke and Derek Grosser.

1969...Rodney Burgess, Kym Lehmann, Ken Roesler and John Koch.

1970...Gordon Brook, Michael Gerhardy, Steven Schmidt and Kym Lehmann.

1971...Peter O'Neill, Christopher Williams and John Proeve.

1972...Richard Miles, David Mulraney, Glen Schultz, David Williams and John Proeve.

1973...No representatives.

1974...Greg Linke, William Hurn, Paul Obst, Stephen Falland, Chris Brook, Bruce Schiller and Michael Braendler.

1975...William Hurn, Peter Baulderstone (Argent), Paul Obst and Trevor Kruger.

1976...William Hurn

1977...Stephen Hurn

1978...Gavin Patterson and Brenton Brook.

1979...Ian Argent, Kym Obst, David Argent, Jonathon Lillecrapp and Trent Schaefer.

1980...Kym Obst and he made the State Under 13 side.

1981...Kym Williams and Kym Obst.

1982...Steven Chinner and Greg Blewett.

1983...Paul Schick, John Herrmann, Greg Blewett, Simon Williams and Steven Chinner.

1984...Anthony Harvey

1985...Nick Reimann, Michael Harvey and Darryn Linke.

1986...Troy Fiebiger and Jason Kingsley.

1987...Damien Highfold, Scott Linke and Ben Burgess.

1988...Ryan Kingsley, Tom Dabernig, Tim Herrmann and Ben Burgess.

1989...Robin Brown, Adam Wozniak and Daniel Sonntag.

1990...Kent Kingsley and Craig Harvey.

1991...Craig Harvey, Kent Kingsley, Wade Kingsley, Andrew Reimann and Ben Trinne.

1992...Daniel Argent, Ben Trinne, Alistair Walsh, Tim Brown and Andrew Reimann.

1993...Paul Dorman.

1994...Tyson Thorn, Josh Adamson and Shane Doecke.

1995...Simon Roesler and Jason King.

1996...No representatives

1997...No representatives

1998...Jock Auld, Shane Gerhardy, Andrew Pech and Kane Read.

1999...Shaun Woodards, Elliot Hadden, Quentin Angus, Brad Hughes, Jarred Rathjen and Shannon Hurn.

2000...Greg Bain and Louis Hadden.

2001...Greg Bain, Brad Brook, Jason Carter, Louis Hadden, Jeremy Schultz and Brett Woodards.

2002...Brett Woodards and Ben Swan.

2003...Ben Hayes, Jack Hannath, Jack Ryan, Lindsay Guyatt and Nic Falland.

2004...Matt Ransom, Scott Rathjen, Jack Ryan, Tom Adler, Lachlan Baker and Nic Falland.

2005...Tom Ryan, Jack Miles, Steve Rusca and Robert Rusca.

2006...Matthew Head, Steve Rusca, Josh Koch, Tom Ryan, Hamish Edmead and Jack Miles.

2007...Jake Hood and Will Falland.

2008...Jake Hood, Jordan Falkenberg and Curtis Linton.

2009...Jordan Falkenberg, Dylan Schmidt and Ryder Eberhard.

2010...Jayden Antonie, Ben Antonie, Ryder Eberhard,  Brad Sibley and Blake Homes.

2011...Jayden Antonie, Jayden Fechner, Thomas Jackaman and Ben Antonie.

2012...Matthew Schulz.

2013...Riley Bourne and Riley Argent.

2014...Logan Gaston.

2015...Archie Hadden.

2016...Henry Ratcliff, Angus Pfeiffer and Liam Sibley.

2017....Malakye Kohlhagen.

* LIFE MEMBERS *

1931... † J. B. (Jumbo) Maley

1931... † Charles Schahinger

1931......... † W. (Bill) Symons

1931.......... † Fred W. Thamm

1962................... † Basil Oates

1966.. Dennis W. Norsworthy 

1966........... † Owen H. Guyatt

1967....... † J. J. S. (Don) Jamieson

1967................ Roger E. Miles

1968............. Leslie M. Schulz

1969.................. Brian M. Hurn

1971......... † Frank J. Nicholls

1971... † Darrell H. Hearnden

1972.......... † Albert C. Schulz 

1972....... † Edgar S. Atkinson

1973............. † Lacey M. Hurn

1976............... † H. Ross Hurn

1977........... † J. Lance O’Neill

1978.... Frederick W. Thomas

1980...... † Stanley S. Mattner

1980......... Roderick F. Kleinig

1981............ † Gillian A. Hurn

1981.............. Neville J. Smith

1982..... Malcolm L. Johnston

1982........ Lindsay A. Stevens

1984.................. † M. Phil May

1984.............. Eileen J. Argent

1986.............. † Len C. Weber

1990........ Neville R. Vaughan

1991............... Brian L. Teakle

1991.............. Jeffrey B. Linke

1993................ Vern L. Pearce

1994...... Grant M. Falkenberg

1997...... Anthony B. Schubert

1999...............† Wally Roberts 

2004......... Wilfred A. Kubisch

  .................. Peter J. Sibley

2005.............. Kym A. Schmidt

2006........ Matthew R. Doecke

2007............ James S. Ireland

2008.............. Richard J. Miles 

  ................ James L. Linke

2011...............Keith Jamieson 

2016.............Peter H. Morgan

      ...............Craig A. Hadden

* HEAD TRAINERS *

1924.................... Josh Whelan

1925...........................McCarthy

1926......................... J. Posselt

1927......................... J. Posselt

1928................ B. Trescowthick

1929................ B. Trescowthick

1930......................... W. Fowler

1931......................... W. Brown

1932.......................... M. Brown

1935...................... W. Pursche

1936....................... A. Pursche

1937....................... A. Pursche

1938.................. Roy Vaughan

1939.................. Roy Vaughan

1948......................Vic Bartsch

1959....................... W. Scholz

1960.................... Robert Glatz

1961.................... Robert Glatz

1964.................... Stan Mattner

1965.................... Stan Mattner

1966.................... Stan Mattner

1967................ Robert Beagley

1968.................... Stan Mattner

1969................ None Appointed

1970.................... Stan Mattner

1971

1972

1973

1974.................Bruce Goodwin

1975................ Bruce Goodwin

1976................ Brian Goodman

1977.................... Max Binding

1978.................... Max Binding

1979.................... Max Binding

1980.................... Max Binding

1981.................... Max Binding

1982.................... Max Binding

1983.............. Neville Vaughan

1984.................... Max Binding

1985............... Neville Vaughan

1986.............. Neville Vaughan

1987................. James Ireland

1988 ................ James Ireland

1989................ James Ireland

1990................. James Ireland

1991............ Neville Vaughan

1992............ Neville Vaughan

1993............ Neville Vaughan

1994............ Neville Vaughan

1995............ Neville Vaughan

1996............ Neville Vaughan

1997............ Neville Vaughan

1998............ Neville Vaughan

1999............ Neville Vaughan

2000................. Steven Bain

2001............ Neville Vaughan

2002............ Neville Vaughan

2003............ Neville Vaughan

2004............ Neville Vaughan

2005............ Neville Vaughan

2006............ Courtney Bignell

2007............ Courtney Bignell

2008............ Neville Vaughan

2009..Neville Vaughan/Kim Hood

2010 ...........Neville Vaughan

2011............Neville Vaughan

2012............Neville Vaughan

2013............Neville Vaughan

2014............Neville Vaughan

2015............Neville Vaughan

2016............Neville Vaughan

2017..Neville Vaughan/Kim Hood

* BAR MANAGERS *

April 1979-May 1979 Monty Paull

June 1979-December 1980 Rod Morrison

January 1980-December 1983 Doug Wegener

January 1984-December 1988 Fred Thomas

January 1989-December 1993 Wilf Kubisch

January 1994-December 1996 John Rankine

January 1997-March 1998 Barry Rasmus

March 1998-December 1998 Angus Maitland

January 1999-September 2001 Barry Rasmus

October 2001-January 2002 Len Colegate

February 2002-October 2003 Peter Rosier

November 2003-February 2005 Siegfried Pihodnya

March 2005-December 2007 Peter Hughes

January 2008-March 2012 Marianne Ireland

April 2012-October 2013  Denell Elvin

October 2013-May 2014 Jessica Ireland-Brown

May 2014-March 2015 Rachel Feuerherdt

March 2015- Lisa Dowling

 

* JUNIOR DEVELOPMENT OFFICERS *

1998................... Ben Burgess

1999-2003.....Charlie Norsworthy

2004..................... Bob Haines

2005..................... Bob Haines

2006.................. Michael Ryan

2007..................... Kym Wilson

2008.................. Peter Antonie

2009.................. Peter Antonie

2010...................Peter Antonie

2011...................Richard Sibley (now Junior President is JDO)

2012...................Richard Sibley

2013...................Richard Sibley

2014.....................Darren Unger

2015....................Darren Unger

2016 ...Gary Searle/Nick Reimann

2017.....................Nick Reimann

2018.................Matthew Reiman

* HALL OF FAME *

Barry Argent

Daryl Beale

Kevin Bockmann

Frank Chinner (dec.)

George Chinner (dec.)

Hedley Chinner (dec.) 

Glen Collins (dec.)

Michael Falkenberg

Bill Friend (dec.)

Bob Glatz (dec.)

Frank Hayes (dec.)

Alick Hearl (dec.)

Graham Johnston

Malcolm Kempe 

John Lange (dec.)

James Linke

Malcolm Linke

Eddie Miles (dec.)

Richard Miles

Bernie Mattiske (dec.)

Charlie Nettell (dec.) 

Robert Oates (dec.)

Kym Reid

Kym Schmidt 

Collin Trescowthick (dec.) 

 

 

* HEIDENREICH CUP/KLEINIG MEDAL *

Angaston v. Tanunda - held from 2005 to 2016 - Since 2017 Pech Cup/Kleinig Medal

2005 Tanunda won at Angaston - Boh Wall, Tanunda won Kleinig Medal named after the Kleinig family who were associated with both clubs.

2006 Tanunda won at Tanunda - Malcolm Greenwood, Tanunda won Kleinig Medal.

2007 Tanunda won at Angaston - Matt Godfrey, Tanunda won Kleinig Medal. 

2008 Tanunda won at Tanunda - Luke Wells, Tanunda won Kleinig Medal.

2009 Tanunda won at Angaston - Tom Schiller, Tanunda won Kleinig Medal.

2010 at Tanunda - Tanunda 19-12 (126) d. Angaston 7-7 (49) - Sam Agars, Tanunda.

2011 at Angaston - Tanunda 21-15 (141) d. Angaston 5-11 (41) - Luke Wells, Tanunda.

2012 at Tanunda - Tanunda 24-18 (152) d. Angaston 8-6 (54) - Barry Kaesler, Tanunda. 

2013 at Angaston – Tanunda 17-13 (115) d. Angaston9-8 (62) – Ben Britton, Tanunda.

2014 at Tanunda - Tanunda 10-7 (65) d.  Angaston 7-3 (45) - Luke Boehm, Tanunda.

2015 at Angaston - Angaston 14-9 (93) d. Tanunda 9-8 (62) - Andrew Pech, Angaston.

2016 at Tanunda - Tanunda 17-10 (112) d. Angaston 7-7 (49) - Nathan Petersen-Gray, Tanunda.

Angaston have won four out of the eleven non cup/medal matches which have been held since 2005 (2005 at Tanunda, 2006 at Angaston, 2007 at Tanunda and 2013 at Tanunda).

On Sunday, June 5, 2005 Angaston and Tanunda Football Clubs competed for the inaugural R. A. Heidenreich Cup. Best afield on the day was awarded the inaugural Kleinig Medal. The clubs were keen to make this an annual event to celebrate not only their own respective rich histories but also as a showcase for local football. The Panthers and Magpies have been battling each other on the football field for over a hundred years and it would be true to say that victory is worth more than just the two premiership points.

The R. A. Heidenreich Cup has been donated by the Heidenreich family in memory of the late Rufus Heidenreich who was a premiership player at both clubs in the 1930s. Rufus was most likely the first player in the old Barossa & Light Football Association to play in a premiership at two different clubs. He was born at Bethany and his earliest years were spent in the Barossa, however while he was still at pri­mary school his family moved to Adelaide. He later attended Immanuel College where he was a regular member of the Inter College team as well as excelling at other sports including athletics in which he was a more than handy middle distance runner. After school he went to work for Edmonds Department store where he and his mates used to kick the ball around on the roof when they had a spare moment. Occasionally an errant delivery would send the ball sailing out onto busy North Terrace, however it isn’t recorded whether these young men had a recovery procedure for such instances. At the same time he played football for the North Adelaide Ramblers Football Club and was Secretary from 1928 to 1930.

In 1930 a combination of the Great Depression and turning 21, meant he was entitled to adult wages and he was put off by Edmonds and he returned to the Barossa to work for his grandmother on her property at Rocky Valley. The Blue and Whites got wind of his arrival and enticed him to turn out for their 1931 premiership team. To attend training and games Rufus would walk five miles across the hills to Angaston, often getting home well after dark. In late 1931 he obtained work for the Jericho family near Cleve and played the 1932 season for that Club. In 1933 he was approached by the newly formed Yadnarie Football Club to be their Captain Coach. Yadnarie was 12 miles (about 20 kms) from Cleve. However his transport options had improved and he had use of a draught horse to ride to training twice a week and to Saturday matches.

He returned once again to the Barossa in 1934 to sharefarm his grandmother’s Rocky Valley prop­erty and decided to transfer to Tanunda. One reason for his decision to transfer may have been that a neighbour, Phillip Lehmann from Vine Vale would drive Rufus to training and matches. He picked the right season to join the black and whites as they were successful that season winning their first premier­ship in the competition which started in 1908. He received a mention in the Grand Final report in the local paper as being “dashing and clever on half back left”. He stayed at Tanunda for 1935 when they finished third but the 1936 season had him playing in Cummins Ramblers colours as he took a job for a short time with a cousin who operated the Flour Mill there. Later that year after the football season was finished he returned to the Barossa and purchased a vineyard at Vine Vale which is still operated by his family. He resumed with Tanunda and was a member of their undefeated 1937 premiership side. In later years he coached the Tanunda Primary School team while his children were there and as they moved on to the Magpies he became their timekeeper for many years. Rufus’ football career was a wonderful story, highlighting the differences and similarities between football then and now.

The best afield received the Kleinig Medal, donated by the Kleinig family and selected by Rod and sons, Peter and John. Rod Kleinig was a wonderful player for the Angaston club being first registered as a ‘Blue and White’ in 1938 and playing until 1960. Rod was one of four brothers to play for Angaston and his brother-in-law, Roger Miles was also a long term star for the club. Unfortunately for Rod, he never played in a premiership due to a combination of war service and injury. When he was at his peak Angaston had a poor team and this also restricted his chances at ultimate glory. He was vice captain for two years, also captain for the same amount of time, won the club best and fairest in 1947 and regularly featured in the Association goalkicking list. Rod also served the club off the field including four years as secretary during the seventies and was awarded Life Membership of the Angaston Football Club in 1980.

Eldest son, Peter also had a long and productive football career beginning with a Colts Best and Fair­est in 1962 when he was just twelve years old and culminating in a A-Grade premiership for Angaston in 1986. He debuted in the Angaston A-Grade at 15 years of age and was so impressive in the losing Grand Final side of 1966 that he received an invitation to train at Central District. He starred in his first trial match earning headlines in the Sunday Mail and was an integral part of the Bulldogs for several seasons. Peter returned to Angaston in the early 70’s and was rewarded with consecutive premierships in ’71, ’72 and ’73. In a star studded line-up he picked up two runner up best and fairest trophies for the Club and received the ultimate personal accolade of Association Best and Fairest in 1973. In the late 1970’s he played several seasons in the WAFL.

On his return to S.A. and the Barossa, the Tanunda Football Club in a moment of sheer inspiration secured his services as playing coach for the 1980 season. The Magpies hadn’t won a premiership since 1963 despite regular Finals and Grand Final’s appearances and could be rightly considered as under performing. Under Peter’s tutelage they played in the next four Grand Finals, winning two of them. The games against Eudunda in particular are still talked about within the local football fraternity. He next coached in Alice Springs for a season before returning to play in his sixth personal premiership at Angaston. He again coached a season at Tanunda in season 2000 and kept his record of never losing to Angaston intact.

Younger brother, John also came through the junior ranks at Angaston and was the last winner of their Colts Best & Fairest in 1969 before the current system of Under 15/Under 17 came into being. John played in the losing Reserves Grand Final in 1970 before tasting A-Grade success in 1972. A transfer in employment resulted in him playing successfully in the River Murray Football League gain­ing representative selection before he returned to join up with Peter at Tanunda where he was a part of the success in the early 80’s before retiring. While in the River Murray, John was the Mail Medallist for Mypolonga in 1977. John Kretschmer, a brother-in-law of Peter and John also played in premierships at Angaston in the 1970’s.

The overall contribution of these players to both Clubs and to football in general made them worthy nameholders of these inaugural trophies which represent the competitive spirit between the two clubs. The trophies are only awarded once per season with each club taking turns to host the event.

However, it was not a good day for Angaston in the inaugural game in 2005, losing 4-10 (34) to 12-8 (80) and Boh Wall, Tanunda won the Kleinig Medal.

* PECH CUP/KLEINIG MEDAL *

2017 replacing the Heidenreich Cup/Kleinig Medal - Tanunda won at Angaston 15-11 (101) to 10-12 (72). Matthew Westhoff, Tanunda won Kleinig Medal.

* BLUE & WHITE CUP/McGRATH MEDAL *

Angaston v. South Gawler

2005 Angaston won at South Gawler 13-6 (84) to 9-10 (64) - David Green, Angaston won McGrath Medal. Medal named after Malcolm McGrath who coached both clubs to Grand Finals during the 1990’s.

2006 South Gawler won at Angaston 11-12 (78) to 7-18 (60)- David Coombs, South Gawler won McGrath Medal. 

2007 South Gawler won at South Gawler 19-17 (131) to 14-6 (90) - Nick Prokopec South Gawler won McGrath Medal.

2008 Angaston won at Angaston 14-11 (95) to 11-17 (83) - Stewart White, Angaston won McGrath Medal.

2009 Angaston won at South Gawler 10-11 (71) to 5-8 (38) - Matt Lutze, South Gawler won McGrath Medal.

2010 Angaston won at Angaston/Matt Duldig, Angaston, Angaston 18-10 (118) to 9-10 (64).
2011 Angaston won at South Gawler/Andrew Pech, Angaston, Angaston 16-4 (100) to 5-5 (35).

2012 South Gawler won at Angaston, 18-12 (120) to 9-9 (63). Chris Musolino, South Gawler won medal.

2013 South Gawler won at South Gawler, 18-17 (125) to 3-2 (20). Heath Lawry, South Gawler.

2014 Angaston won at Angaston, 17-6 (108) to 6-8 (44). Greg Bain, Angaston.

2015 Angaston won at South Gawler, 15-10 (100) to 12-10 (82). Andrew Pech, Angaston.

2016 Angaston won at Angaston, 11-11 (77) to 8-11 (59). Tom Ryan, Angaston.

2017 Angaston won at South Gawler, 12-14 (86) to 6-18 (54). Tom Ryan, Angaston.

 

* CENTENARY CUP & ANZAC DAY MEDAL * 

Angaston v. Nuriootpa (as of 2012 Rosenberg/Schubert Cup)

Started on Friday, April 25, 2008 at Nuriootpa - held over all four grades - 4 points A-Grade, 2 points Reserves, 2 points Under 17 and 1 point Under 15.

2008 Angaston won at Nuriootpa - Greg Bain, Angaston won Bob Christie Medal named after a former Angaston player who was killed in World War II.

2009 Angaston won at Angaston - Greg Bain, Angaston won Perce Crook Medal who was named after a former Nuriootpa player who served in World War II.

In 2009 Angaston also decided to award another Bob Christie Medal which was won by Craig Harvey and this medal to be held every year, for Angaston players only, on the match closest to Anzac Day.

2010 Nuriootpa won at Nuriootpa - Louis Hadden, Angaston won Nuriootpa 160 years medal

2011 Nuriootpa won at Angaston - no medal.

2012 Nuriootpa won at Nuriootpa - no medal.

2013 Angaston won at Angaston - no medal. Now known as Rosenberg/Schubert Cup.

2014 Angaston won at Nuriootpa - no medal.

2015 Nuriootpa won at Angaston - no medal - However, it was MAC Safety Round and Jackson Baldwin, Nuriootpa (son of former Angaston player, Andrew) won Game Changer Medal

2016 Angaston won at Nuriootpa - no medal.

2017 Nuriootpa won at Angaston - no medal.

 

BOB CHRISTIE ANZAC MEDALLISTS

First awarded in 2008 with the inaugural Centenary Cup Game on 25/4/08. The AFC subsequently decided to make it a permanent award and to retrospectively award the medal back to WW11 in honour not only of Bob, but all footballers who have served their country in time of conflict. The medal is awarded to Angaston’s best player from the game played closest to Anzac Day.

1945 J Evans v Tanunda              1980 K Schmidt v RSMU

1946 I Kleinig v Tanunda             1981 R Miles v Nuriootpa

1947 I Kleinig v Tanunda             1982 R Jenner v Eudunda

1948 C Falkenberg v Tanunda     1983 C Thiele v Kapunda

1949 R Miles v Tanunda               1984 D Sadauskas v Tanunda

1950 N Reu v Eden Valley             1985 D Argent v Eudunda

1951 J Lange v Nuriootpa             1986 P Cameron v RSMU

1952 E Hearl v Eudunda                 1987 P Cameron v Willaston

1953 R Kleinig v Nuriootpa             1988 P Collins v Kapunda

1954 L ONeill v Freeling                 1989 D Argent v Eudunda

1955 A Hearl v Tanunda                   1990 P Collins v South Gawler

1956 J Lange v Nuriootpa                1991 B Jones v South Gawler

1957 R Miles v Tanunda                   1992 S Moore v Eudunda

1958 G Mueller v Tanunda                 1993 R Miles v Nuriootpa

1959 R Fulwood v Tanunda                1994 J Kingsley v Willaston

1960 G Marshall v Nuriootpa             1995 P Dowling v Nuriootpa

1961 D Hausler v Nuriootpa                 1996 T McNeil v Freeling

1962 G Polkinghornev Nuriootpa         1997 G Burgess v Tanunda

1963 D Hearnden v Nuriootpa             1998 J Linke v Kapunda

1964 C Friend v Nuriootpa                 1999 C Harvey v Freeling

1965 G Lewis v Nuriootpa                    2000 S Mitchell v Freeling

1966 L Atkins v Nuriootpa                   2001 S White v Kapunda

1967 P Baker v Nuriootpa                   2002 M Doecke v Nuriootpa

1968 G Johnston v Tanunda                 2003 M Doecke v Tanunda

1969 B Hurn v Tanunda                        2004 M Doecke v Nuriootpa

1970 B Hurn v Tanunda                        2005 C Hadden v Gawler Central

1971 D Hearnden v Tanunda                 2006 M Doecke v Tanunda

1972 D Beale v Tanunda                       2007 K Reimann v Tanunda

1973 P Kleinig v Tanunda                      2008 G Bain v Nuriootpa

1974 K Reid v Nuriootpa                       2009 C Harvey v Nuriootpa

1975 M Johnston v Nuriootpa                 2010 A Pech v Nuriootpa

1976 K Reid v Kapunda                         2011 J Rathjen v Freeling

1977 T Jackson v Tanunda                     2012 J Fosdike v Barossa District

1978 T Knight v Freeling                         2013 G Bain v Nuriootpa

1979 J Kretschmer v Robertstown           2014 S Woodards v Nuriootpa - Anzac Medal Greg Bain

                                                         2015 M Blenkiron v Nuriootpa

2016 Jack Miles - Anzac Medal Tylah Saunders

2017 Alex Reincke - Bob Christie Medal

 

 

* OVER 35'S V NURIOOTPA *

Angaston won 14, Nuriootpa 12 and two drawn matches.
1989 - Angaston won at Nuriootpa
1990 - Nuriootpa at Angaston
1991 - Angaston at Nuriootpa
1992 - Angaston at Angaston
1993 - Nuriootpa at Nuriootpa
1994 - Nuriootpa at Angaston
1995 - Nuriootpa at Nuriootpa
1996 - Angaston at Angaston
1997 - Draw at Nuriootpa
1998 - Nuriootpa at Angaston
1999 - Nuriootpa at Nuriootpa
2000 - Angaston at Angaston
2001 - Nuriootpa at Nuriootpa
2002 - Angaston at Angaston
2003 - Angaston at Nuriootpa
2004 - Draw at Angaston.
2005 Nuriootpa won by 5 points at Nuriootpa.
2006 Angaston 10-9 Nuriootpa 3-1 at Angaston.
2007 Angaston 15-9 Nuriootpa 4-0 at Nuriootpa.
2008 Nuriootpa 13-10 Angaston 5-1 (34) at Angaston - Nuri won netball.
2009 Angaston 10-2 Nuriootpa 4-3 at Nuriootpa.
2010 Angaston 10-2 Nuriootpa 7-4 at Nuriootpa.
2011 Nuriootpa 13-8 Angaston 9-3 at Angaston - Nuri won netball.
2012 Nuriootpa 6-15 Angaston 6-12 at Angaston. Angaston won netball.

2013 Angaston 9-9 d Nuriootpa 6-3 at Nuriootpa. Angaston won netball.

2014 Nuriootpa 13-4 d Angaston 7-4 at Angaston. No netball.

2015 Angaston 7-8 d Nuriootpa 6-3 at Nuriootpa. No netball.

2016 Angaston won by two goals. No netball.

2017 Nuriootpa won at Nuriootpa. No netball.

 

* MAJOR SPONSORS *

1987-1993....... Radio Rentals

1994-2003................ Yalumba 

2004-2005......... Cellarmasters

2006-2007....... Rocland Winery 

2008-2011.......Plush Group Of Hotels

2012-2014 ......Plush Group of Hotels and Yalumba

2015-16-17......Soul With Zest, SA Company Store, Company Kitchen

 

PANTHER ESTATE HARVESTS

2017 April 28 - 26 tonnes and May 5 8.12 tons.

2016 February 25  - 23.82 tonnes – 14.5 baume.

2015 March 5 – 19.24. 

2014 March 11 - 14.08 tonnes.

2013 March 14 - 21.15 tonnes. 

2012 March 27 - 22.7 tonnes. 

2011 - no crop due to weather. 

2010 March 17 - 26.3 tonnes and 14.5 baume. 

2009 March 12 - 21.02. 

2008 March 4 - 30.40. 

2007 March 2 - almost 11. 

2006 April 6 - 21.20. 

2005 April 8 - 16.8. 

2004 April 8 - 10.40. 

2003 April 1 - 6.96. 

2002 April 25 - 6.74 tonnes.

 * FOOTY TRIPS *

 1919 Murray Bridge

1920 Saddleworth

1931 Mannum

Early 1950’s Wallaroo

1954 Port Wakefield

1957 Waikerie

1958 Port Vincent

1959 S.A.N.F.L. Grand Final

   Port defeated West

1960 Not Held

1961 Whyalla

1964 Murray Bridge Houseboat

1965 Quorn/Wilpena Pound

1968 Kangaroo Island

1969 Port Lincoln

1970 VFL Grand Final

   Carlton def. Collingwood

1971 VFL Grand Final

   Hawthorn d. St. Kilda

1972 Not Held

1973 Broken Hill

1974 VFL Grand Final

   Richmond d. North Melb.

1975 Broken Hill

1976 Broken Hill

1977 Wentworth

1980 Broken Hill (cancelled)

1985 Broken Hill

1986 Not Held

1987 Not Held

1988 Port Lincoln

1989 Victor Harbor

1990 Mildura

1991 Not Held

1992 Victor Harbor

1993 Not Held

1994 Mildura

1995 Mount Gambier

1996 Mildura

1997 Mildura

1998 Surfers Paradise

1999 Mildura

2000 Waikerie/Berri

2001 Gold Coast and Port Germain

2002 Berri

2003 Broken Hill

2004 Berri

2005 Mildura

2006 Caulfield Cup

   Tawqueet won

2007 Not Held

2008 Caulfield Cup

   All The Good won 

Footy Trip was to Caulfield Cup and Brad Hughes and Brenton Bascombe managed to back the long-shot winner, All The Good and as per normal it was all good as far as the trip was concerned apart from some of the brands of beer. Brad Hughes, Brenton Bascombe, Matthew Doecke, Craig Doecke, Jeremy Schultz, Greg Bain, Kyle McLean, Hamish McGillivray, Josh Talbot, Sam Feist, Ben McHendrie, Michael Teakle, Matthew Zimmermann, Kym Reimann, Kurt Thiele, Anthony Schubert, Todd Read, Michael Danielle, Andrew Earl and Beau Byster all had a good time. Lots to tell but as they say, "What goes on trip, stays on trip." However, special mentions to Sam Feist, Josh Talbot, Michael Danielle, Brenton Bascombe, Todd Read, Greg Bain and Michael Teakle on their special talents. The flight over was shared with Kapunda's president, Andrew Hayward and Trevor Leslie and the flight home was shared with Tony and Jo McEvoy. Michael Teakle and Andrew Earl's luggage went walkabout on the way home but arrived later on. Notable faces in Melbourne were the Tanunda boys, Norwood Under 19's, Broughton/Mundoora netball girls, Port Power which included Justin Westhoff and Dean Brogan and on Friday night former Geelong/Essendon star, John Barnes who was presented with an AFC stubby holder by Michael Teakle. Old stagers were Anthony Schubert (15th trip), Matthew Doecke (14th) and Craig Doecke (12th). Rookies (for Angaston anway) included Greg Bain, Jeremy Schultz, Kyle McLean, Hamish McGillivray, Josh Talbot, Ben McHendrie, Kurt Thiele, Todd Read, Michael Danielle and Andrew Earl. One more thing about the footy trip was the running into in Lygon Street on the Friday night of former player, Peter Delahenty.

 

2009 Waikerie

The footy trip forgot to take the left turn at Albaquerky and ended up in Waikerie instead of Berri. While there they met up with former player, Luke Horner and his brother “Bopper”. Those game enough to take the journey included Nicholas Pech (rookie), Sam Feist, Matthew Doecke (15th trip), Craig Doecke (13th trip), Ben McHendrie, Stewart White, Brad Hughes, Jeremy Schultz, Anthony Schubert (16th trip), Ashley Clarke, Daniel Rathjen, Greg Bain, Kym Reimann, Jarred Rathjen, Tom Feist and the bus driver, Paul Beilby. On the way home they provided entertainment on the Morgan punt and then called into the Commercial Hotel where one-time Angaston Hotel workers, Greg “Baldy” and Leanne are now in charge. The much talked about footy trip ‘uniforms’ were produced by former back-to-back Under 17 1979-80 premiership coach and A-Grade player, Tim Knight from T-Shirt City in Hindley Street.

2010 Gold Coast

The Dipped In Gold footy trip to the Gold Coast was held from last Thursday until Monday. A big trip for rookies in Tom Adler, Angus Adams, Matt Ransom, Josh Wight, Matthew Duldig, Nic Falland, Jack Ryan and Matthew Kurtz. 

Old stagers included Jeremy Schultz, David Dahlenberg, Brenton Bascombe, Nicholas Pech and Daniel Rathjen. While at the other end of the scale there were a few “life members” in Craig Doecke 14th, Matthew Doecke 16th and Anthony Schubert 17th.

A mate of Josh Wight’s in “Bowy” also made the trip to cover a couple of late withdrawals in Kym Reimann and Louis Hadden. While there the boys caught up with 2003 premiership player, Beau Byster. 

2011 Millicent - Grand Final Mt. Burr v. Robe at Tantanoola

Attending were Matthew Doecke (17th trip), Craig Doecke (16th), Anthony Schubert (18th), Josh Wight, Angus Adams, Tom Adler, Daniel Rathjen, Matt Kurtz, Michael Pech, Jeremy Schultz, Nick Pech, Kym Reimann, Matt Ransom, Nic Falland, and four rookies in Scott Rathjen, Joel Wilson, John Roesler and Joe Humphries.

2012 Perth

Twenty AFC members attended the footy trip to Perth from October 4-9 which included Matthew Doecke (18th trip), Anthony Schubert (19th), Beau Byster (10th), Dean Ryan, Matt Kurtz, Nick Pech, Michael Pech, Adam Chambers, Joel Wilson, Jack Miles, Jack Ryan, Jeremy Schultz, John Roesler, Aaron Murphy, Daniel Rathjen, Luke Sander, Nic Falland, Lachlan Baker, Shaun Woodards and Kym Reimann.

Late scratchings at the barrier were Craig Doecke in what would’ve been his 17th trip and Ben Egert. Kym Reimann paid the late acceptance fee to attend. 

Rookies were Luke Sander, Aaron Murphy, Lachlan Baker and Jack Miles.

The annual "best on trip" was won by Jack Miles 32 votes from Jeremy Schultz 19 and Nick Pech 17. Daniel Rathjen won last year.

"Worst on trip" was Luke Sander 29 votes, from Aaron Murphy 24 and Adam Chambers 16. Kym Reimann won last year. The worst performers from the previous day were won by Aaron Murphy, Adam Chambers, Dean Ryan and Adam Chambers again and they had to wear the special worst performance shirt that day.

Notable highlights were visits to the Big House, put the couch back inside, two free pizzas obtained due to the customer not picking them up, the Olympics, running into Warren Hughes’ father at the Belmont Races which was abandoned half way through due to lack of drink/food service due to the massive crowd and the Morkels. Also six lucky contestants got to ride with Mick the Taxi Driver which was just like the American movies, especially the bit where they cut through the driveway of a petrol station at an intersection to save waiting for the red lights to change.

  

2013 Sydney

 Those attending included Michael Griffiths, Michael Teakle, Matt Williams, Greg Bain, Jeremy Schultz, Matt Head, Aaron Kurtz, Matt Kurtz, Nick Pech, Shaun Woodards, Luke Sander, Jackson O’Brien, Lachlan Baker, Anthony Schubert (20th trip), Matthew Doecke (19th trip), Angus Adams, Wil Falland, Matt Herrmann, Steve Rusca, Jack Miles, James Feist, Daniel Rathjen, Aaron Murphy and Scott Rathjen.

Celebrities spotted included Matthew Lloyd and Adam Goodes at places like Randwick Races and the casino. A surprise drop in by Aaron Blatchford also occurred.

Rookies were Michael Griffiths, Matt Herrmann, Jackson O’Brien and Aaron Kurtz as imports and the local club rookies were Matt Williams, Matt Head, Wil Falland, Steve Rusca and James Feist.

It was the first ever trip to Sydney. 

 

 

2014 Kangaroo Island

 

Twenty attended the Footy Trip to Kangaroo Island on September 26-27-28 which included Matthew Doecke, Joel Wilson, Todd Read, Beau Byster, Angus Adams, Anthony Schubert, Jeremy Schultz, Tyler Hutton, Aaron Blatchford, Tyler Phillips, Matthew Blenkiron, James Feist, Brett Woodards, Jack Ryan, Will Falland, Luc Bramberger, Jackson O’Brien, Aaron Murphy, Damian Habermann and Mack Robinson.

First timers were Mack Robinson, Brett Woodards, Damian Habermann, Aaron Blatchford, Tyler Hutton, Tyler Phillips, Matthew Blenkiron, Damian Habermann and Luc Bramberger. Old stagers were Anthony Schubert (21), Matthew Doecke (20) and Beau Byster (11). They stayed at Dudley United Football Club who won the premiership the week before and caught up with former player, Clayton Linke and Dudley United premiership player. Former Islander and now Angaston Under 15 team manager, Alan Willson was also over there checking out his land. Highlights were the basketball game where Beau Byster and Brett Woodards ended up with a trip to Kingscote to get stitches and the trip home on the Sealink was a laugh for some and not others with rough seas and a few of the lads spending most of the trip down the back of the ferry for obvious reasons. It was like being on the Mad Mouse and workers probably hosed off the back of the boat a bit later.

 

Some surprises with Best On votes with Moose, Jezz, Hutto and Gus all amongst the votes. While beau was most consistent polling in the most games he wasn't the standout and greenhorn blinks took the mantle capturing all the big votes. Top three blinks, beau, Jacko.

For the Worst On, stitches may get bitches but also gets you votes - maybe boys thought they were putting it on dardsy. Gus, driver, hutts also scored couple votes but most interest surrounded the big three in green horns, mack and harbo and the understudy jry. After ding dongle battle harbo has held on to defeat mack with jrys 2nd half recovery getting him to the last podium position.

 

2015 Darwin

The ‘’Spread the Butter’’ tour of Darwin had a modern day record of 30 attending. 

In the mix were Matthew Head, Shaun Haydon, Shaun Woodards, James Parker, Alex Reincke, Michael Pech, Gary Low, Anthony Schubert, Greg Bain, Aaron Blatchford, Andrew Johnston, Matthew Doecke, Ben Egert, Josh Young, Matt Blenkiron, Blake Homes, Jake Hood, Ben Fairey, Jack Miles, Steve Rusca, Tyler Phillips, Beau Byster, Jack Ryan, Josh Koch, Jake Finch, Thomas Flight, Steven Dekker-Price, Nic Falland, Matt Kurtz and Angus Adams. 

It was also a modern day record of 13 rookies on the trip which was the first ever to Darwin. 

While there they ran across 2003 premiership player, Craig Gerlach; former player, Wade Kingsley and Hawthorn’s Cyril Rioli. 

At the Adelaide Airport was 1982-83 player, Rob Thomas who also coached the Under 17’s in those years and in Angaston last week was 1970 Under 15 and 1975 Under 17 premiership player, Graham LePage.

 

2016 Mount Gambier

The 47th “known” Footy Trip was held on the long weekend at Mt. Gambier - "Fill Ya Bloody Piss Take Boots Tour"

Twenty-five attended the first winter football trip, weatherwise anyway.

The weather must have given everyone “laryngitis” as they could all talk loud and well between 3 and 5 a.m. but for some reason coming home on Monday not a word was spoken for around five hours.

Those attending were Blake Homes, Jack Miles, Matthew Blenkiron, Ben Egert, Josh Koch, Anthony Schubert, James Feist, Beau Byster, Joel Wilson, Tyler Phillips, Jack Ryan, Jake Hood (who celebrated his 21st birthday while there), Matthew Kurtz, Michael Pech and Matthew Williams.

There were 10 rookies (Green Horns) on board: Alex Brackstone, Ben and Jayden Antonie, Toby and Mitchell Talbot, Mitch Wilson, Ryder Eberhard, Jordan Falkenberg, Tom Ryan and Ross Kuhn.

Amazingly there were two lots of twins (Antonies and Talbots) and a half twin (Joel Wilson) and four lots of brothers including the Ryans and Wilsons.

Late scratchings were: Cody Relquyst, Brad Sibley, Jake Finch, Josh Young and Nathan White.

While there they ran into Mack Robinson and his family who were celebrating his mother’s birthday.

Also by accident a few of the lads were talking to a Penola lad when unexpectedly Angaston and former Penola player, Brenton Jones’ name was mentioned.

The lad they were talking to, Luke said that his father used to coach Angaston. The coach was the late Pat Tocaciu who coached the premiership in 1986.

Pat was one of the instigators of the now ‘famous’ chimney painting ceremony at the TST chimney near the roundabout in Nuriootpa.

Some didn’t even use their rooms to sleep in so to speak and some spent up to 14 hours on the first day or so in bed.

Some slept in a different room each night and others could not even find their beds due to bed rustlers.

Everyone celebrated the Western Bulldogs Grand Final win over Sydney except Blake Homes and Ben Antonie.

It was trip 23 for Anthony Schubert, 13th for Beau Byster, sixth for Matthew Kurtz and fifth for Jack Ryan. 

On Saturday night an experienced campaigner had to help with late meal service when a local lady’s dessert was a bit late coming. He duly delivered it to her on the stairway to heaven and she gobbled it up in about two minutes, that’s how hungry she was.

Matt Kurtz won best on with 38 votes followed by Michael Pech with 30 and Blake Homes with 24.

For worst on, Mitch Wilson had 39 votes in front of Jordan Falkenberg 25 and Blake Homes 12.

 

2017 Gold Coast

Twenty one journeyed to the Gold Coast from Thursday night to Sunday, October 5-8. Ross Kuhn was scratched at the barrier. Good time had by all at the poolside on Friday and Gold Coast Races on Saturday with a lot of 'dancing' on the three evenings.

Those who attended were: Alex Brackstone, Blake Homes, James Parker, Matthew Kurtz, Tyler Phillips, Angus, Callan Lowke, James Paprotny, Michael Pech, Tom Ryan, Will Moulds, Anthony Schubert, Jack Miles, Jordan Falkenberg, Mitchell Talbot, Toby Talbot, Ben Egert, Jake Hood, Matthew Williams, Nic Falland and Tom Adler.

Rookies were Callan Lowke, James Paprotny and Will Moulds.

Seniors were Anthony Schubert, 24th trip; seven for Matthew Kurtz; six for Angus Adams, Jack Miles and Michael Pech.