Juniors

Please scroll further for the list of team practices times, and other specific coaching programs for our young players.

LIONS Competition teams practice at age group allocated weekly sessions, and other skill acceleration programs are held throughout the year.

Venues: Lang Park PCYC Castlemaine St Milton

Lang park car parking is provided within the facility via Castlemaine St. The lift from the car park will take you to the second level, the Reception area where Club enquiries can be made and Sign Up completed.  The indoor court on Level 5, is restricted to coaching staff and players attending their practice session.  Chairs are provide on the gallery level on Level 6 for parents, carers or other family and friends accompanying players to practice.



 2017 Team Program

For players wishing to play in Lang Park teams entered in the Brisbane Basketball Inc Junior Grading and Championship Seasons. Grading season commences early February each year.

It is recommended that players attend grading tryouts in the two weeks after sign-on (1st Saturdayof Term1) as once teams are made up and nominated in Grading season, places in teams are then extremely limited.

  • Re Age Categories, these are in two year blocks.
  • Players must be STRICTLY under the age category label as of 31 December of the current year

(IE – if turning 11 or 12 yoa before 31 Dec the player must play Under 13, or turning 9 or10 yoa before 31 Dec – Under 11 player) 

 


2017 Training Schedule

Team/Day/Time/Coach

Under 9 Mixed – Monday 4.00pm – Dianne Wood, Jemma Kohout, James Wood

Under 11 Girls Div 1 – Thursday 4.00pm – Delyse Meng

Under 11 Girls Div 2 – Thursday 4.00pm – Corey Towers

Under 11 Boys Div 1 – Thursday 5.30pm – Annai Ghee

Under 11 Boys Div 2 – Thursday 5.00pm – Robert Wood

Under 11 Boys Development – Thursday 6.30pm – Steven Dring

Under 13 Girls Div 1 Green – Tueday 4.00pm – Rebecca McKinnon, Maria Griffin

Under 13 Girls Div1 White - Tuesday 4.00pm - Mattt Thomas, Ass Maria Griffin

Under 13 Girls Div 2 – Tuesday 5.30pm – Tracey Arkell

Under 13 Boys Div1 Gold – Monday 5.00pm – Henry Mahoney

Under 13 Boys Div1 Green – Monday 5.00pm – Ken Boldt

Under 13 Boys Div2 White – Wednesday 6.00pm – Grant Parker

Under 13 Boys Div3 Pride – Wednesday 5.00pm – Craig Edwards

Under 13 Boys Div3 Roar – Wednesday 5.00pm – Christian Jennings

Under 15 Girls Div1 – Monday 6.30pm – Lavi Taylor

Under 15 Girls Div1 - Monday 6.30pm - James Walsh

Under 15 Boys Div1 – Sunday 1.30pm – Ken Boldt, James Wood

Under 15 Boys Div2 – Wednesday 6.30pm – Russ Sakzewski

Under 15 Boys Div2 – Wednesday 6.30pm – Dago Murieta

Under 15 Boys Div2 – Thursday 7.00pm – Steve Chugg

Under 15 Boys Development – Thursday 7.00pm – John Mabb

Under 17 Girls Div1 & 2 – Sunday 3.00pm – Bill Ellis

Under 17 Boys Div1 – Wednesday 7.30pm – Derek Power

Under 17 Boys Div2 – Wednesday 7.30pm – Craig Edwards

Under 17 Boys Div2 – Tuesday 6.30pm – Ben Daniel

Under 17 Boys Div2 – Tuesday 6.30pm – Lachie Stewart

Under 19 Boys Div1 Green – Tuesday 7.30pm – Daren Purvey

Under 19 Boys Div2 White – Tuesday 7.30pm – Bruce Rehbock

GBL Under 23 Men – Sunday 4.30pm – Phil Davis

GBL Silver Men – Sunday 12.00pm – Robert Wood


Lang Park Lions Improvement and Skill Aquisition Programs

Green and Gold All Star Clinics

Medium size group, individual skilling program held by Robert Wood our Head Coach, with assistance from other club coaches and guest coaches. The program consists of 2 hourly sessions over 4 consecutive Weekends and is advertised well in advance on this website. Strong player committment and work ethic is required, allowing coaches to work on specific skill areas for participating players. Current Lang Park players interested in attending should enter their nomination form for selection by the coaching panel prior to the commencement of the sessions. 

Under 11 Qld State Competition

Stay posted for the player selection process later in the year.  Lang Park enters our Under 11 players in teams for this competition dependant on available coaches for the event which takes place mid-year.


 

2017 Season

Site Map

Welcome to our website.

Our tabs:

Club Home – site directions, statement of purpose, organisation

Fixtures/Results - comps at BBI, venue list

News & Notices – must read, updated regularly

Become a Lion – FEES, Sign Up Info, Merchandise Info

Programs – What we have for Juniors and Seniors

Contact – reach us, receive info

Coach & Manager – support kit, coaching

Gallery/Media – pics and stuff

Find Us - Google map, street view

TEAMWORK VALUES SPIRIT

PCYC LANG PARK LIONS