Wallan Junior Football Club Presentations began with an Under 17 Presentation Dinner held on Friday August 22nd followed by a Presentation Day on on Sunday August 24th for Under 9 to Under 15 with the focus being One Team One Dream and celebrating every players achievements and to say thank you to all the volunteers from all the individual teams and the committee for all of their efforts and support of the club throughout the season
Under 9 White proudly sponsored by Wallan Garage, Coach Sam Scuderi, Assistant Coach Tedd Fowler & Team Manager Rebecca Scuderi
Under 9 Black proudly sponsored by Wallan Garage, Coach Darryl Watts, Assistant Coach Leonard Edmonds & Team Manager Dave Curran
Under 10 proudly sponsored by Ralvin Engineering, Coach Brett Carrington, Assistant Coach William Wallace & Team Manager Rebecca Wallace
Under 11, Coach Adam Birch, Assistant Coach Mark Wood, Team Manager
Best & Fairest, Zachary Baker
2nd Best & Fairest, Riley Gilchrist
3rd Best and Fairest, Nicholas Mourkakos & Blake West
Sponsor’s Award, proudly sponsored by Victory Meats, Bailey Fowler
Coaches Award, Ryan Allison
Most Improved, Jasper Doyle
Most Courageous, Brian Lawrence
Best in Finals, Zachary Baker
Under 12, Coach Scott Gilchrist, Assistant Coach Gavin Langborne, Team Manager Bev Nicholas & Brad Nicholas and Runner Shane Crosbie
Best & Fairest, Brodie Gilchrist
2nd Best & Fairest, Jacob Langborne
3rd Best and Fairest, Aidan Roberts
Sponsor’s Award, proudly sponsored by All Safe Fire Protection, Carter Ryan
Coaches Award, Jordan Sullivan
Most Improved, Bodhi Edmonds
Most Courageous, Alex Crnko
Best in Finals, Carter Ryan
Under 13, Coach Peter Ritchie, Assistant Coach Nathan Hart and Team Manager Alison Green
Best & Fairest, Kurtis Green
2nd Best & Fairest, Dilhan Cihan
3rd Best and Fairest, Casey Nelson
Sponsor’s Award, proudly sponsored by Rattlers Family Bistro, Angus Love
Coaches Award, Max Jenner
Most Improved, Connor Voss
Most Courageous, Zhane Scicluna
Under 14, Coach James Christall, Assistant Coach Craig Mahoney, Team Manager Jenny Kennedy and Statistician Dean O’Toole
Best & Fairest, Julian Costa
2nd Best & Fairest, Tye Prewett
3rd Best and Fairest, Sebastian Villegas
Sponsor’s Award, proudly sponsored by Active Scales, Patrick Mahoney
Coaches Award, Blaide Dickson
Most Improved, Ethan Garwood
Most Courageous, Jarrod Jones
Best in Finals, Jesse Politini
Under 15, Coach Adam Morgan, Assistant Coach Brad Kennedy and Team Manager Melanie Grindlay
Best & Fairest, Corey Grindlay
2nd Best & Fairest, Liam Birch
3rd Best and Fairest, Brodie White
Sponsor’s Award, proudly sponsored by Knot Only Carpentry, Liam Flatley
Coaches Award, Callum May
Most Improved, Nicholas Bingham
Most Courageous, Jimmy Gatt
Best in Finals, Liam Flatley
Under 17, Coach Darren Waack and Team Manager Peter Neilson
Best & Fairest, Brad Gordan
2nd Best & Fairest, Jake Neilson
3rd Best and Fairest, Bill Direen
Sponsor’s Award, proudly sponsored by Torng Bai Thai, Cameron Nickson
Coaches Award, Riley Evans
Most Improved, Brady Christall
Most Courageous, Mitchell Van De Duim
Best Backman in Club Jake Neilson
Other Awards, Coach of the Year Scott Gilchrist
Club Person of the Year, Kirsten Birch, for her tireless efforts running the canteen week in and week out from dawn until dusk. A fantastic effort and very deserved award.
Congratulations to all 2014 Wallan Jnuior Football Club Award Winners
Last Modified on 27/02/2015 10:52