2017 AWARD WINNERS

 

SENIOR FOOTBALL

Best & Fairest

Runner up Best & Fairest

Third Best & Fairest

Thomas Gleeson

Patrick Jackson

Cameron McCabe

47 votes

27 votes

26 votes

Coaches Award

John Ryan

 

Best in Finals

Michael Evans

 

Goal Kicking

Mark Freeth & Lachie Langford

 

 

RESERVES FOOTBALL

Best & Fairest

Runner up Best & Fairest

Third Best & Fairest

Jeffrey Heritage

Jack Wilson

Billy Fellows

37 votes

27 votes

21 votes

Coaches Award

Ryan Monaghan

 

Best in Finals

Jeffrey Heritage

 

Goal Kicking

Mick Sammut

 

 

CLUB 18 FOOTBALL

Best & Fairest

Runner up Best & Fairest

Third Best & Fairest

Danny McKay

Jay Boyle

Ben Hannan

25 votes

22 votes

12 votes

Coaches Award

Sean Jackson

 

Best in Finals

Mark Giles

 

Most Determined

Ben Hannan

 

 

UNDER 19.5 FOOTBALL

Best & Fairest

Runner up Best & Fairest

Third Best & Fairest

James McMahon

Kyle Owen

Jake Hiam

54 votes

39 votes

27 votes

Coaches Award

Damian Schultz

 

Best in Finals

Nathan Miller

 

Goal Kicking

Jake Hiam

 

 

A GRADE NETBALL

Best & Fairest

Runner Up Best & Fairest

Jena Baboth

Amy Carroll

38 votes

34 votes

Coaches Award

Shelby Strong

 

Best in Finals

Jena Baboth

 

 

B GRADE NETBALL

Best & Fairest

Runner Up Best & Fairest

Georgia Vicendese

Erin Surkitt

45 votes

30 votes

Coaches Award

Erin Mitchell

 

Best in Finals

Jeorgia Leonard

 

 

 C GRADE NETBALL

Best & Fairest

Runner Up Best & Fairest

Toni Fogarty

Gemma Bird

46 votes

45 votes

Coaches Award

Emma Brooking

 

Best in Finals

Leah Hutton

 

 

 UNDER 19 NETBALL

Best & Fairest

Runner Up Best & Fairest

Leah Hutton

Ellie Flanigan

54 votes

45 votes

Coaches Award

Jazmin Jonkers

 

 

CLUB AWARDS

Alan Jury Award

Linda Stevenson

Nicole Jury Award

Russell Baird

Brian Bourne Football Players Player

Dylan Hannan

Adele Downey Netball Players Player

Amy Carroll

Major Sponsor

Notice Board

 

** FOOTBALL PRESEASON DATES **

 We won't name names, but the expanding waist line of some is calling for preseason to start.

 Our first session back will be on Monday 13th of November at 6pm.

 Every player needs to bring their own runners, drink bottle and football. Anyone who thinks it'll be slightly humorous to bring a Ross Faulkner will be punished appropriately.

 

 

 

Video highlights for 2017 from jmacmedia https://www.youtube.diggersrestfootballseason2017

 

Ladder - Sidebar

2017 Ontime Delivery Solutions Seniors
POS TEAM PTS
1 Macedon 56
2 Rupertswood 52
3 Diggers Rest 48
4 Riddell 44
5 Romsey 44
6 Sunbury Kangaroos 40
7 Wallan 40
8 Melton Centrals 28
9 Woodend-Hesket 16
10 Lancefield 8
11 Rockbank 8
12 Broadford 0

Ladder

2017 Melton Toyota Reserves
POS TEAM PTS
1 Wallan 60
2 Rupertswood 60
3 Diggers Rest 56
4 Sunbury Kangaroos 56
5 Melton Centrals 36
6 Woodend-Hesket 28
7 Riddell 24
8 Macedon 24
9 Romsey 20
10 Rockbank 8
11 Lancefield 8
12 Broadford 4

Photo Gallery