History

Recent Achievements

2010—Premier League winners

2011—Premier League winners

2012—Premier League runners up

2013—Premier League winners & League Tag runners up

2014—First Division winners

2015—Premier League winners & First Division winners along with both the under 18's and League Tag teams through to final and semi,  all in our 70th Year Celebrations. GTBG!

Orange CYMS made a successful return to Premier League in 2005 finishing in sixth place and just missing a place in the semi-finals.

Orange CYMS have a proud history and in 2005 celebrated our 60th Anniversary. Our last premiership was in 2002 when we defeated Cowra in the under 18s. The same year we were just beaten by Mudgee dragons in the Premier League Grand Final on the Dragon's home soil.

Our Premier League coach in 2006 is Brad Donald. In First Division Stuey Summers has the Captain Coach duties, while the Under 18s have Steve Maguire at the helm.

Orange CYMS drinking hole is the Kelly's Hotel on the corner of Moulder St and Lords Place ORANGE.

 CLUB HISTORY

CYMS (Catholic Young Mens Society) was first started at Limerick, Ireland in May, 1849. Orange CYMS was formed in April, 1945 under the direction of Rev Fr Dan Wheelan. Due to the generosity of Dalton Brothers, clubrooms were provided for the use of members of CYMS. The club rapidly expanded and soon made it's presence felt in the eyes of the public. With it's objects of promoting the Spiritual, Intellectual, Social, and Physical welfare of it's members, it provided for every sphere of a young man's activities.

Keep your eye on this Web Site as Information is added from the past to the present. If you have anything you would like to contribute please send it to the site contact.

Juniors 1946 Fr Whelan J Dalton K Parker R Stammers J Della Bosca L Freval J Farrell P Newhand R Bastick A Aboud T Hagar K Stevenson B Jaeger J Taylor F McGee M Baldwin U/19 1947 W Cardwell R Stammers B Jaeger K Parker Dec L Davidson D Crump R Kerwick Jack Fahy J Taylor J Norris Dec K Stevenson T Hager T Wicks J Dalton Dec P Gavin U/18 1948 R Brown L Finnegan J Kelly Fr Whelan N Strike B gavin A Rymills B Nelson P Heaton F McGee T Bailey V Byrnes N Young E Norris U/18 1950 R Copeland D Mitchell T Hazzard Fr Whelan T Mitchell M Fahy P Cardwell T Morrissey L harris P Byrnes M Fahy M Machin K Patterson M Webster Ron Regan U/18 1950 R Copeland D Mitchell T Hazzard Fr Whelan T Mitchell M Fahy P Cardwell T Morrissey L harris P Byrnes M Fahy M Machin K Patterson M Webster Ron Regan Premiers 1952 D McInerney J Thurn E Mitchell R Mitchell J West W Fitzpatrick R Kerwick D Bacigalupo W Carroll D Crump A Kelly J Cudmore Rev N F Grant T Kerwick J Hennessey L Commins P Newland L Davidson T Ryan T Hagar U/18 1953 D Seale J McDonald M O'Neill K Collyer S Patterson J Roach R Stewart T Commins P Pratt F Fitzgerald B Livingstone L Kelly W Kent Res 1953 A McDonald D O'Brien G Millgate N Parker D Hooper E Hazzard N Berrell E West M Lilley P Cardwell E Hayden F Hazzard D Mitchell 1st Grade 1953 J Ryan J Kelly W Fitzpatrick J Thurn J Dalton V Byrne T Hagar L Davidson L Cummins E Mitchell J Redmond R Payten J Hennessy Res 1958 R Ryan D Cunich N Quirk H Ferguson O Carroll D O'Brien C Jaeger Pat Kelly J Hennessey G Gersbach D Allsopp Fr Grannall F Farrell J Iffland G Milgate F Madden J Naughton P Hennessey U/18 1959 A Goodacre M Ward L Carroll J Morrissey J Middleton M Hiney D McInerney B Buckley W Wade H Phillips Fr Grannall M Langham B Ellis J Brennan Pat Farrell M Dunne T Hiney Res 1959 R Ryan C Quinlan Cec Fitzgerald D Morrissey T Fitzgerald F Farrell A Duncan P Nagel D O'Brien Fr Grannall Peter Farrell R Stammers G Gersbach H Ferguson Pat Kelly Leo Kelly Frank Madden J Naughton G Millgate Dec. Res 1961 Peter Farrell M Ward R Rosser J Middleton J Schmich P Commins B Madden Dec D Hyland S Mason Pat Kelly H Phillips J Evans D Cunich T Hiney D Croucher J Carney Dec G Hennessey Peter Kennedy J Iffland B McMahon T Hunt J Shannon T Ryan C Fahy Dec U/18 1962 D Ferguson J Wilkins G Logan J Murphy J Tilston C Cornish J Reid P Ward C Fahy B Mendham Peter Kelly Fr Grannall W Sell B Patterson Dec M Hiney D Duff P McCormick M Ryan K Hogan Res 1965 J Reid T Hiney J Middleton P May B Madden Dec D Pittman Fr Lynch J Gahan B Farrell J Tilston H Derooy J Evans Dec B Buckley L Carroll G Gersbach B Britt T Middleton T Fitzgerald R Rosser C Cornish J Evans Dec B Patterson Dec U/18 1967 L redman A Treweeke J benton P Falvey G Fraunferder K Thompson L Gard Dec C Masling Dec B Ostini S Madden R Dillon L Foley Fr Lynch B Duffy D Gentles P Schmich J Duncan A Middleton M Madden W Foley Res 1967 Fr Lynch J Carney Dec J Dillon T Middleton H Ferguson J Wilkins B Farrell T Fitzgerald P Ward P Quinlan D Duff L Carroll J Nunn K Patterson J O'Neill G Hansen T Hiney M Benton Peter Farrell G Gersbach V James U/18 1976 P Barrett T Kennedy C West T Ostini B Nagle E Peter N Strike R Barrett T Churchill C Wilcox T Favero M Wilding K Martin L Taylor P Ford T Norris T Ford M Delaney D Middleton W Rosser P Thurn U/18 1981 M Eggleston G Hill A Bondaruk P Hiney B Davidson R Coyte P McGarry R Regan R Ryan Peter Boss G Young T Cardwell P Madden S Madden P Wilson M Hiney P Keegan T Pollard N hardy S Lynch T Nagle P Maguire G Wood P Ferguson P Marks H Aitken U/18 1986 R Rosser S Reed T Boardman R Birnie P Woodhouse D Waters A Dawes J Jaeger A Sayers J Kind M Brown A Andrews D Britt D Smith D Livingstone M Wilkins K Moore M Eggleston B Wharton B Howse R Brown M Rosser C Iffland M Munro P Maguire J Iffland U/18 1987 M Munro G Elder B Rosser A Andrews D Britt M Wilkins S Naven R Rosser P Schefe C Chapman T Furlonger P Maguire B May R Fitzgerald J Jaeger A ferguson G pollack A Sayers T cardwell P Woodhouse T Boardman A Dawes M Thornhill P McLean R Birnie J Maguire Res 1987 G Bell T Powell D Garretty M Burgess M Brown R Garretty G Young K Baker D Livindston M Solari B Britt M Bevan R Rosser J Robinson D McCosker D Bruce M Simcoe T Ford D Gallagher M Sinclair P Leahey P Scheffe T Iffland U/18 1988 P West G Ash A Ferguson J Wilkins D Firth S Horsley R Fitzgerald R Rosser G Pollock R Boardman J Livingstone A Bennett G Elder C White S Naven M Thornhill R Spurr P Stoyles C Brown J McLean C Connaughton B Rosser P Schefe Res 1988 M Jasprissa M radnedge T Gentles Rosser V Marshall P Dwyer T Mileto Butcherine P McLean T Farrell P Russell P Madden M Regan G Chalker J Powell K Firth M Sinclair D Gallagher C Barnes P Hiney M Madden A dawes E Redfern A Bell P Schefe U/18 1989 D Garretty Fr Macander D Firth G Connaughton A Thorncraft E Cochrane R Keen S horsley R Spurr P Fitzgerald J Powell J Keegan M Ryan G Borys S Kay T Swain G Ash P West T Wood S Reynolds P McDonald J Griffiths A Bennett J Livingstone C McLean T Campbell R Boardman Res 1989 M Weir S McWhirter S Naven L Soakimi M Burgess G Chalker S McAuliff G Taberner K Firth R Sharp M Eggleston R Garretty M Thornhill P Hiney C Grant T Wilson T Wood D Gallagher B Rosser G De La Cruz M Byrnes R Spicer P McLean P Dwyer A Dawes G Elder M Petrie U'18 1990 J Warren J Carrick J Cabaries J Sell G Pollack P Andrews M Livingstone D Chapman T Wood J Griffiths C Buckley M Jones G Goodlock A Boss G Hassan A Thorncraft C McLean Garry Gersbach B McClure P Wst J Powell M McDonald T Thornhill P McDonald R Keen T Campbell P Fitzgerald M Burgess Res 1990 T wood P wert T Pollard M Burgess J livingstone M Weir P McLean P Bubb J Powell P Fitzgerald M Butcherine D Gallagher G Borys S Kay T Swain S Horsley V Shepherd W Ford D Firth D Livingstone E Cochrane B Rosser P Fitzgerald A Ford C Robertson G Chalker G Ash P Ash M Thornhill U/18 1991 Col Barnes Pat Fitzgerald Tim Thornhill M Livingstone matt Lobsey Matt Dean Jason Sell Brendan Jones James Carrick Trevor Woods John Powell Brett McClure M Bevan Justin Downey Troy Phillips B Munro Mark McDonald T Ostini Craig Buckley Geoff Pollack Ben Benton G Sunderland Brad Prevett Res 1991 C Barnes P West S Warner M Munro Tim Swain Simon Ward Vince Sherherd Andrew Bennett Glen Borys Paul Murphy Paul McLean Rod Keen Trevor Wood Pat Fitzgerald C Robertson Mick Thornhill Brett Rosser Mick Burgess Anthony Thorncraft C Price Geoff Rudd S McAuliffe T pollard Robert Bernie 1st Grade 1991 Craig McLean Liongi Pooi Peter Fitzgerald John Connelly Brett McClure Wayne Rosser Phillip McDonald John Kirkwood Mark Jasprizza Soane Finau Goeff Hassan Simon Ward Troy Campbell U/18's 1992 Brendan Jones Phil Tilston Scott Miller Ben Murphy Matt dean Troy Phillips Col Gardner Scott Board Brad Prevett Paul Dunstan Mick Wallace John Grum Paul Haydon Res 1992 S Brakenridge B Thornhill D Eatell K Allen J Kudrins S Horsley R Keen G Borys J Newman B Rosser J Carroll M Burgess Peter Boss C Phillips S Basha C Barnes G sergeant G Munro A Maguire S Warner T Boardman G Rudd A Thorncraft M McDonald T Thornhill G Bennett 1st Grade 1992 Craig McLean Mick Thornhill David Firth James Carrick Brett McClure Tony Woolnough John Connolly Simon ward Brad Draper Terry Nagle Andrew Kennedy Andrew Bennett Mark McDonald 1st Grade 1993 T Mogg R Spurr M Hiney M Byrnes J Tarleton B Draper C McLean B Thornhill C davies B Gallard M Johnson T Phillips B Traves L Hannon D Eatell B McClure R Keen V Shepherd S Traves A Kennedy C Phillips N Smith U/18 1994 G Tarleton P Pearson I Johnson D Baird C Middleton S Downey B Draper P Mathews S Kaufman M Littlefield M Fisher B Radneage S Livingstone J Powell N Rodwell M Byrnes K Mathews C Collins D Mullins R Campbell R prevett G Jones D Whiteley T Fitzgerald R Watts B Stubbs T Robinson B Griffiths Res 1994 P McLean R Carpenter T kennedy M Jasparizza I Parker A Cecil S Warner S Basha C Spencer A Thorncraft V Shepherd G Nathan A Maguire K Allen J Wishart P Allen C Phillips C Buesnel A Speechly M Dean B Jones J Newman S horsley A Regan P Yeo M Wallace !st Grade 1994 M Johnston J Tarleton B Draper R Spurr I Parker S Warner M McDermott P McDonald S Ward A Cain M Byrnes S Stanley B Traves B Murphy N Smith A Speechley R Keen J Taberner T Mogg M McDonald T Phillips U/18's 1996 Peter Collins Mark Fisher Mitch Sargent Aaron Tudor Peter Vanstone Damien O'malveney Grant Spurr Ryan Prevett Simon Castles Jason Winnell Jason Piper Joe Bennetts Mark Beer 1st Grade 1996 Carl Middleton Mick Wallace Dwayne Flemming Simon Livingstone Mark McDonald Brett Gallard Adam Marjoribanks Ken McNamara Mark Byrnes Brad Draper Tony Lomax Kevin Dickie Craig Iffland Mark Lowrie Feretti Faasua Mosie Galuvao Res Grade 1996 Joe Roach David Firth Brendan Jones Gavin Tarleton Luke Cantrill David Murphy Phil McDonald Stuart Sinclair David Izzard Anthony Thorncraft Scott Warner Shane Horsley Matt Dean Nathan Rodwell Scott Downey Gavin Tarleton James Wishart W Kent Brett Rosser Jeff Ferguson Reserve Grade Premiers 1997 Scott Downey Simon Livingstone Mose Gualvio Tim Thornhill Jason Piper Jason Tarleton Jeremy reid Brendon Jones Grant Jones Mick Wallace Faretti Faasua Anthony Thorncraft Mark Littlefield Troy Norris Bret McClure Steve Maiden David Firth Jamie Newman Paul Warrinder Shane Horsley Dave Eatell Strapper Mick Downey President Terry Kennedy Secretary Tony Turner Treasurer Allan Cecil Manager Todd Brakenridge Ball Boy Luke Downey Ball Boy Anthony Winnell Ball Boy 1998 Premier Division Les Archer Peter Vanstone Mark Beer Cliff Ah See Jeff Allman Scott Warner Jeremy Reid Mick Downey President john Powell Strapper Nathan Rodwell Brad Draper David Izzard Peter Allen Manager Terry Kennedy Secretary Chris Sutton Steve Maiden Fereti Faasua Dean sadler Steve Wotton Mark Byrnes Andrew Meurant Charlie Leonard Adam Goolagong Evili Tulikaki Troy Phillips Jack Radnedge Ball Boy Jed Scott Ball Boy Joel Diduszko Ball Boy Luke Downey Ball Boy Premier Division 2000 Semi Finalists Mick Downey Strapper Garry Britt President Steve Basha Traesurer Brett Taylor Trent Morgan Alistair Travis Des Knight Ryan Previtt Steve Wotton John Powell Strapper Ray Webester Manager Peter Ford Vice President Terry Kennedy Secretary Luke Knoblanche Will Purdie Carl Middleton Dale Watson captain Coach David Izzard Steve Morgan Mark Beer Ben Murphy Lee Nalagilagi Troy Phillips Grant Ford Ball Boy Aaron Cornish Ball Boy