AAMI CRL Championship Finals this Saturday

The strength of the Greater Southern Region will be on display this weekend at the AAMI CRL Championship Finals this Saturday in Tamworth starting at 1.10pm. Represented by two of the competitions heavyweights, the Greater Southern Stars and the Illawarra Division Representative Squad will contest for Country Rugby League supremacy as they take on the North Coast and Newcastle respectively.

For the Greater Southern Stars maiden appearance in the new Tier 2 competition format, they bring along experienced ex-NRL First Graders Michael Lett, Bronx Goodwin and Yileen Gordon.

Illawarra will be focused to clinch back-to-back titles and look to solidify their champion status by defeating the Rebels. Their come from behind win in 2013 is still etched firmly in their psyche and will look to come out of the blocks firing to avoid another heart stopper in 2014.

For those who don’t want to miss a minute of the action, the AAMI CRL Tier 2 Final and the Regional Championship Final will be live streamed and available on the internet, thanks to ‘Fordo and Butts’ and their Blive streaming

For live results from the finals series click on the below links:-

Regional Under 16s and Under 18s Finals

Tier 2 Final

Tier 1 Final


Weekend D
raw

Time

Teams

Referee

Touch Judges

10am

Under 16 Regional Championships

Greater Northern Tigers V Western Rams 

Mitch Fing

Kerry Rologas

Luke Sheather

11.30am

Under 18 Regional Championships

Greater Northern Tigers V Central Coast 

Clayton Wills

Cristan Petherbridge

Nathan Leonard

1.10pm

Tier 2 Senior Championships

Greater Southern V North Coast  

Andrew Astill 

Tim Kennedy Michael Couvret

3pm

Tier 1 Senior Championships

Newcastle V Illawarra 

Matt Edwards

James Brown

Michael Lace

 

Team Lists:

Under 16 Regional Championships

Greater Northern Tigers V Western Rams

Colours: Black and Gold                                                              Colours: Green and White

 

Hayden Loughrey (Farrer) 1.

Billy Stewart (Tingha) 2.

Jack Jeffery (Inverell) 3.

Jesse Hourn (Singleton) 4.

Brad Collet (Muswellbrook) 5.

Jake Parker (Muswellbrook) 6.

Josh Bermingham (Farrer) 7.

Harrison Buhler (Farrer) 8.

Marcus Hayne (Farrer) 9.

Phillip Quinlan (Armidale) 10.

Cameron Howard (Farrer) 11.

Blake Kellett (Scone) 12.

Kydan Howard (Singleton) 13.

 

James Fisk (Farrer) 14.

Jake Harman (Muswellbrook) 15.

Tim Collison (Scone) 16.

Beau Hargrave (Uralla) 17.

Patrick Lyons-Cain (Kootingal-Moonbi) 18.

 Gary Jones 

 Matt Kenny and Bruce Honeysett 

 Pete Collins, Ron Pfeiffer and Mark  Wilton 

 Fullback

Wing

Centre

Centre

Wing

Five Eighth

Halfback

Prop

Hooker

Prop

Second Row

Second Row

Lock

 

Interchange

 

 

 

 

Coach

 Manager

 Trainers

 1. Jesse Wighton (Condobolin)

2. Jayden Fagg (Oberon)

3. Graham Peckham (Wellington)

4. Mitchell Andrews (Forbes)

5. Jesse Parker (Parkes)

6. Donald Kennedy (Narromine)

7. Isacc Thompson (Narromine)

8. John Bastick (Orange CYMS)

9. Rick Nobes (Cowra)

10. Caleb Wardman (Nyngan)

11. William Burns (Parkes)

12. Ethan Butler (Mudgee)

13. Mathew Woolnough (Red Bend)

 

14. James Goonrey (Red Bend)

15. Nicholas Miller (Lithgow)

16. Jay Orth (Mudgee)

17. McCoy White (Bathurst St Pats)

18. Izaac Scott (Forbes)

 Cameron Greenhalgh

 Sue Egan

 Vickie Everingham, Shane Bolam and Colin Dwyer


Under 18 Regional Championships

Greater Northern Tigers V Central Coast 

Colours: Black and Gold                                                     Colours: Sky Blue and Gold 

Callum Hayne (North Tamworth) 1.

Hamish Wolfgang (Denman) 2.

Jordan Press (Uralla) 3.

John Boy Quinlan (Uralla) 4.

Chris Pedlow (Glen Innes) 5.

Mitch Doring (West Lions) 6.

Mitch Lennon (Inverell) 7.

Brayden Gallagher (Glen Innes) 8.

Corey Manicaros (North Tamworth) 9.

Zac Faulkner (North Tamworth) 10.

Bradon Sunderland (Tingha) 11.

Ryan Holman (Muswellbrook) 12.

Sam Sadler (Narrabri) 13.

 

Tom Say (North Tamworth) 14.

Liam Leggett (Greta Branxton) 15.

Mitch Cook (Glen Innes) 16.

Ryan Horton (North Tamworth) 17.

Brad Johnston (North Tamworth) 20. 

 Matt Parsons 

 Ivan Coleman and Neil Constable 

 Dave Parsons and Doug Spencer 

 Fullback

Wing

Centre

Centre

Wing

Five Eighth

Halfback

Prop

Hooker

Prop

Second Row

Second Row

Lock

 

Interchange

 

 

 

 

 Coach

 Manager

 Trainers

 1. Brodie Cooper (Kincumber)

 2. Cameron Cataina (Toukley)

 3. Jackson Crane (The Entrance)

 4. Broydn Mills (The Entrance)

 5. Callum Blinco (Ourimbah)

 6. Adam Keighran (Wyong)

 7. Nick Newman (Erina)

 8. Kruz Corbett (Woy Woy)

 9. Daniel Bell (Ourimbah)

 10. Brady Barwick (Wyong)

 11. Harvard Mau (Erina)

 12. Jeremy Gow (Woy Woy)

 13. Rob Rodger (Wyong)

 

 14. Liam Swan (Woy Woy)

 15. Bayley Faull (Terrigal)

 16. Jarrett Bolland (Terrigal)

 17. Darnell Wisham (Woy Woy)

 18. Danyzel Pepper (The Entrance)

 Gavin Spain and Mark Matthews

 Joe Smith and Colin Brown

 Lyle Toms, Warwick Faint and Shane  Britton

 

Tier 2 Senior Championships

Greater Southern V North Coast 

Colours: White, Blue, Gold and Red                                     Colours: WHite, Gold and Red

Michael Lett (Picton) 1.

Joel Roberts (Gerringong) 2.

Tyson Brown (Warilla-Lake South) 3.

Bronx Goodwin (Shellharbour City) 4.

Blake Judd (Thirlmere) 5.

Pat Cronin (Gerringong) 6.

Jono Dallas (Jamberoo) 7.

Andrew Diomei (Warilla-Lake South) 8.

Nathan Ford (Gerringong) 9.

Damien Paulissen (Warilla- Lake South) 10.

Yileen Gordon (Thirlmere) 11.

Keiran Rankmore (Warilla-Lake South) 12.

Aaron Henry (Warilla-Lake South) 13.

 

Willie McDonald (Tathra) 14.

Matthew Brassington (The Oaks) 15.

Samuel Conlon (Camden) 16.

Craig Stapleton (Shellharbour City) 17.

TBC 18.

Peter Hooper

 Richard Harvey and Warren Horsfield

Dave Burge, Jason Lynch, Gary Driscoll and David Arthur 

Fullback

Wing

Centre

Centre

Wing

Five Eighth

Halfback

Prop

Hooker

Prop

Second Row

Second Row

Lock

 

Interchange

 

 

 

 

 Coach

 Manager

 Trainers

1. Mitch Lollback (Grafton)

2. Oral Monagahan (Port Sharks)

3. Abel LeFaousue (Coffs Harbour)

4. Beau White (Wauchope)

5. Matt Muller (Grafton)

6. Nathan Curry (Coffs Comets)

7. Anthony Cowan (Macleay Valley)

8. Mitch Fowler (Port Breakers)

9. Dean Hurrell (Wauchope)

10. Ian Loetea (South Grafton)

11. Carlos Kohu-Martin (Wauchope)

12. Adam Slater (Woolgoolga)

13. Andrew Smith (Coffs Comets)

 

14. Richard Roberts (Macleay Valley)

15. Kurt Lewis (Old Bar)

16. Blair Blanchette (Coffs Comets)

17. Clint Walker (Old Bar)

18. Adam McMurray (Macleay Valley)

Phil Trembath

Geoff Kelly

Jamie Moorehead, Neil Emerson, Ron Harris and Gary Adams 


Regional Senior Championships

Newcastle V Illawarra

Colours: Blue and White                                                          Colours: Red and White 

Justin Smith (Western Suburbs) 1.

Callan Richardson (Western Suburbs) 2.

Simon Williams (Western Suburbs) 3.

Jermaine Ale (Western Suburbs) 4.

Royce Geoffrey (Macquarie) 5.

Riley Brown (Cessnock) 6.

Joel Brown (Cessnock) 7.

Lucas Miller (Western Suburbs) 8.

Chris Adams (Cessnock) 9.

Jarome Wilson (South Newcastle) 10.

Peter Mannion (Western Suburbs) 11.

Warren Schillings (Western Suburbs) 12.

Brendan Hlad (Cessnock) 13.

 

Mitch Cullen (Kurri Kurri) 14.

Jake Finn (Western Suburbs) 15.

Alan Lantry (Cessnock) 16.

Brendon Worth (Kurri Kurri) 17.

Kerrod Holland (Cessnock) 18.

 

Paul Skovgaard and Scott Melville

 Peter Cornell and Matt O’Brien

 Jeff Latter, Dave Watson and Grant Matthews

 

 Fullback

Wing

Centre

Centre

Wing

Five Eighth

Halfback

Prop

Hooker

Prop

Second Row

Second Row

Lock

 

Interchange

 

 

 

 

 

Coach

 Manager

 Trainers

1. Brad Scott (Wests)

2. Jason Raper (Helensburgh)

3. Alipate Noilea (Collegians)

4. Nathan Smith (Corrimal)

5. Wayne Bremner (Helensburgh)

6. Jarrod Boyle (Helensburgh)

7. Eamon Hillen (Helensburgh)

8. Matt Handcock (Dapto)

9. Jimmy Storer (Collegians)

10. Steve McCallum (Helensburgh)

11. Danny Williams (Wests)

12. Blake Phillips (Helensburgh)

13. Jarrod Thompson (Collegians)

 

14. Sam Clune (Thirroul)

16. Blake Williamson (Collegians)

17. Jacob Hind (Corrimal)

20. Benson Tupou (Dapto)

18. Azan Turoa (Helensburgh)

 

Gavin Clinch

Paul Balfour and Ian Bray

Wade Forrester, Ron Easton and  Richard Bradbury




 




Comments

Comment Guidelines: The SportsTG Network is made up of players, families and passionate sports followers like you who have a strong opinion about sport. That's great - we want you to have your say and share your thoughts with the world. However, we have a few rules that you must follow to keep it fun for all. Please don't be rude, abusive, swear or vilify others. Apart from some pretty serious sport sanctions, we also can ban you and report you if things get out of hand. So play fair and have fun, and thanks for your contribution.

Photo Gallery

Major Sponsors