Central Highlands Announce Representative Teams

The Central Highlands Rugby League has today announced their Men’s and Women’s team for the upcoming 47th Battalion Carnival on Saturday 30th April and Sunday 1st May 2016.

The teams selected from a Men’s and Women’s Development Squad will travel to Roma to compete in the annual Central Division 47th Battalion carnival over the long weekend.

Central Highlands Rugby League President Frank Lambley says it’s exciting to see both Men’s and Women’s teams back in the 47th Battalion and is looking forward to some promising results at the carnival.

“Last year, it was unfortunate that we were unable to field a Men’s side due to a large number of injuries prior to the carnival, but this year we’re back and our side is looking pretty strong and should deliver some promising results,” Lambley said.

“This year also sees a return for our Central Highlands Women’s side who last entered the 47th Battalion in 2011 and won it. We are hoping to replicate that success again this year after a lot of hard work by our Women’s Development Squad and Coaching Staff over the last six months.”

Both Central Highlands teams face South West Country in their first fixtures of the 47th Battalion with the Men’s game kicking off at 9am at the Roma Cities field and the Women’s game kicking off at 10am at the Roma Rugby Union field.

Supporters will be able to follow the action on the Central Highlands Rugby League Facebook page – www.facebook.com/CHRugbyLeague.

The draw and both teams are listed below.

Central Division 47th Battalion Men’s Draw

Saturday 30th April

9am: Central Highlands vs South West Country

10am: Bundaberg vs Gladstone

11am: Rockhampton vs North Wide Bay

12pm: Toowoomba vs Sunshine Coast

1:30pm: South West Country vs Bundaberg

2:30pm: Central Highlands vs Gladstone

3:30pm: Sunshine Coast vs North Wide Bay

4:30pm: Rockhampton vs Toowoomba

 

Sunday 1st May

9am: Gladstone vs South West Country

10am: Central Highlands vs Bundaberg

11am: Toowoomba vs North Wide Bay

12pm: Rockhampton vs Sunshine Coast

2:30pm: Men’s Grand Final

 

Central Division 47th Battalion Women’s Draw

Saturday 30th April

9am: Central Queensland vs Bundaberg

10am: Central Highlands vs South West

12pm: Sunshine Coast vs Bundaberg

5:30pm: Central Queensland vs South West

6:30pm: Central Highlands vs Sunshine Coast

Sunday 1st May

9am: Team 1 vs Team 4 Semi-Final

10am: Team 2 vs Team 3 Semi-Final

1:30pm: Women’s Grand Final

Central Highlands Men’s Team

1. Jason King (Emerald Tigers)
2. Sebastian Stiegler (Emerald Tigers)
3. Ray Ebsworth (Emerald Tigers)
4. Isaiah Huet (Emerald Tigers)
5. Ethan Kennedy (Clermont Bears)
6. Phil Derksen (Dysart Bulls)
7. Josh Kilpatrick (Dysart Bulls)
8. Terry Delalande (Springsure Mountain Men)
9. Clayton Kilpatrick (Dysart Bulls)
10. Josh Cavanagh (Emerald Tigers)
11. Meirana Parata (Emerald Tigers)
12. Tom Murray (Clermont Bears)
13. Jared Owens (Springsure Mountain Men)

14. Andrew Doyle (Emerald Cowboys)
15. Milton Williams (Emerald Tigers)
16. Ben Kerswell (Springsure Mountain Men)
17. Joe Tiare (Emerald Tigers)
18. Mitch Gall (Clermont Bears)
19. Baden Eggmolesse (Emerald Tigers)
20. Tyrone Pritchard (Emerald Tigers)

HEAD COACH: Ryan Nunan
ASSISTANT COACH: Blake Waters
LEAGUESAFE: Brett Weatherley
SPORTS TRAINER: Frank Lambley
MANAGER: Jay Edwards

Central Highlands Ladies Team

1. Kailah Rogers (Emerald Cowgirls)
2. Donna Kilpatrick (Dysart Bulls Ladies)
3. Juanita McDonald (Dysart Bulls Ladies)
4. Casey Watkins (Emerald Tigers Ladies)
5. Cooper Hill (Emerald Tigers Ladies)
6. Tegan Rolfe (Clermont Bears Ladies)
7. Bonnie Walsh (Emerald Tigers Ladies)
8. Elle Waters (Clermont Bears Ladies)
9. Kiri Samson (Emerald Tigers Ladies)
10. Cloe Ramsay (Emerald Tigers Ladies)
11. Mariah Storch (Blackwater Crushettes)
12. Carly Bell (Clermont Bears Ladies)
13. Maria Rawiri (Emerald Tigers Ladies)

14. Peyton Storch (Blackwater Crushettes)
15. Cassidy Morrissey (Dysart Bulls Ladies)
16. Nadine Arnold (Clermont Bears Ladies)
17. Nadine Hattingh (Blackwater Crushettes)
18. Ruby Battes-Ormond (Emerald Tigers Ladies)
19. Denise Chaplin (Emerald Cowgirls)
20. Refiti Tovi (Clermont Bears Ladies)
21. Mackenzie Beames (Clermont Bears Ladies)

HEAD COACH: Alan McIndoe
ASSISTANT COACH: Terri Weatherley
LEAGUESAFE: Sarah Hicks
SPORTS TRAINER: Tracy McIndoe
MANAGER: Cameron Stallard




Comments

Comment Guidelines: The SportsTG Network is made up of players, families and passionate sports followers like you who have a strong opinion about sport. That's great - we want you to have your say and share your thoughts with the world. However, we have a few rules that you must follow to keep it fun for all. Please don't be rude, abusive, swear or vilify others. Apart from some pretty serious sport sanctions, we also can ban you and report you if things get out of hand. So play fair and have fun, and thanks for your contribution.

2017 Men's Ladder

2017 Purcell's Engineering Men's Competition

2017 Women's Ladder

2017 Pirtek Women's Competition