Pacific Test teams announced

Pacific nations announced their Test Match teams on Sunday evening ahead of matches this Saturday at Pirtek Stadium.

Players named include David Mead and Rod Griffin for PNG; Sisa Waqa and Akuila Uate for Fiji; Feleti Mateo and Joe Ofahengaue for Tonga and Sam Kasiano partnering with Frank Pritchard again, this time for Samoa.

Fans can look forward to two blockbuster matches between four Pacific nations, with Fiji taking on PNG in the first match, before Samoa takes on Tonga to round out the Pacific double header.

The Junior Kangaroos will also play at Pirtek Stadium on Saturday against the Junior Kiwis, with the match in honour of the ANZACs.

All four Pacific Test teams will spend the week in Western Sydney, with the city of Parramatta and Destination New South Wales ensuring plenty of excitement and activities leading into the Test matches.

Pacific ambassadors including Roy Asotasi, Joe Galuvao and Nigel Vagana will visit a series of schools on Monday and teams will host fan days later on Thursday throughout western Sydney.

Westfield Parramatta will host a Pacific showcase, also on Thursday, with cultural activities on display from all four competing Pacific nations. 

In further activity, a number of Pacific youth from western Sydney will take part in a Youth Summit on Friday and Saturday, celebrating cultural diversity and developing leadership amongst Pacific communities.

On game day, a ‘Big Island Festival’ will take over Centenary Square in Parramatta, with plenty of food, fun and festivities for all, before the Junior Kangaroos and Kiwis kick off the first of three matches.

NRL CEO Todd Greenberg said the week-long celebrations and matches on Saturday would be well supported by the games Pacific players and fans.

“Many of our players in the NRL come from Pacific heritage and our Pacific fans make up a huge supporter base for Rugby League, so we are very much looking forward to some exciting and passionate football on Saturday,” said Mr Greenberg.

Tickets are still available, starting from $20 for a single pass, with family passes for as little as $60 to see all three matches.

Papua New Guinea Kumuls

1 David Mead (Gold Coast Titans)                                                     

2 Justin Olam (SP Hunters)                                                    

3 Kato Ottio (Canberra Raiders)                                                        

4 Nene Macdonald (Gold Coast Titans)         

5 Stargroth Amean (SP Hunters)

6 Ase Boas (SP Hunters)      

7 Watson Boas (SP Hunters)             

8 Luke Page (Burleigh Bears)

9 Wartovo Puara Junior (SP Hunters)

10 Henry Noki (SP Hunters)

11 Edward Goma (SP Hunters)

12 Rod Griffin (Wests Tigers)

13 Adam Korave (SP Hunters)

14 Adex Wera (SP Hunters)

15 Brandy Peter (SP Hunters)

16 Willie Minoga (Townsville Blackhawks)

17 Kurt Baptiste (Canberra Raiders)

18 Timothy Lomai (SP Hunters)

Coach: Michael Marum 

Fiji Bati (squad)

Sisa Waqa (Canberra Raiders)

Tyrone Phillips (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs)

Junior Roqica (Cronulla Sharks)

James Storer (Illawarra – Port Kembla)

Fabian Goodall (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles)

Brayden Wiliame (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles)

Benjamin Nakubuwai (Melbourne Storm)

Maurice Kennedy (Mounties)

Sitiveni Moceidreke (North Sydney Bears)

Akuila Uate (Newcastle Knights)

Korbin Sims (Newcastle Knights)

Daniel Saifiti (Newcastle Knights)

Kane Evans (Sydney Roosters)

Eloni Vunakece (Sydney Roosters)

Kevin Naiqama (West Tigers)

Tui Kamikamica

Tuimasi Pio Moceiwaiyevo Seci

Ratu Jowasa Tubailagi Drodrolagi

Etuate Tamanikaitai Qionimacawa

Iliavi Chris Ravu

Coach: Mick Potter

Mate Ma’a Tonga

1 David Fusitu’a (New Zealand Warriors)                                                     

2 Mosese Pangai (Townsville Blackhawks)

3 Solomone Kata (New Zealand Warriors)

4 Vai Toutai (Parramatta Eels)

5 Michael Oldfield (South Sydney Rabbitohs)

6 Feleti Mateo (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles)

7 Samisoni Langi (North Sydney Bears)

8 Penni Terepo (Parramatta Eels)

9 Sione Katoa (Penrith Panthers)

10 Felise Kaufusi (Melbourne Storm)

11 Sika Manu (Hull FC)

12 Tony Williams (Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs)

13 Joe Ofahengaue (Brisbane Broncos)

14 Nafe Seluini (Sunshine Coast Falcons)

15 David Fifita (Cronulla Sharks)

16 Patrick Kaufusi (North Queensland Cowboys)

17 Siosala Vave (Manly Sea Eagles)

18 Mickey Paea (Newcastle Knights)

Coach: Kristian Woolf                                                          

Toa Samoa

1 Tim Simona (Wests Tigers)                                     

2 Antonio Winterstein (North Queensland Cowboys)           

3 Kirisome Auva’a (South Sydney Rabbitohs)

4 Ricky Leutele (Cronulla Sharks)

5 Matthew Wright (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles)     

6 Fa’amanu Brown (Cronulla Sharks)

7 Pita Godinet (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles)

8 Sam Kasiano (Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs)

9 Kaysa Pritchard (Parramatta Eels)

10 Junior Paulo (Parramatta Eels)

11 Leeson Ah Mau (St George Illawarra Dragons)

12 Frank Pritchard (Hull FC)

13 Sauaso Sue (Wests Tigers)

14 Erin Clark (New Zealand Warriors)

15 John Asiata (North Queensland Cowboys)

16 Raymond Faitala-Mariner (Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs)

17 Sam Tagataese (Cronulla Sharks)

18 Mason Lino (New Zealand Warriors)

Coach: Matt Parish




Comments

Comment Guidelines: The SportsTG Network is made up of players, families and passionate sports followers like you who have a strong opinion about sport. That's great - we want you to have your say and share your thoughts with the world. However, we have a few rules that you must follow to keep it fun for all. Please don't be rude, abusive, swear or vilify others. Apart from some pretty serious sport sanctions, we also can ban you and report you if things get out of hand. So play fair and have fun, and thanks for your contribution.

OSIC Noticeboard

GOT SPORT QUESTIONS? ASK OSIC!      Email: osic@usp.ac.fj or osic@onoc.org.fj

 

Olympic Agenda 2020

Past Regional and National Games Online Results

 Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required


 
 


 
 


 
 

 

  
  
 
   
   

   

   



   

 

.

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

ONOC News

Oceania Sport Information Centre Flag Counter