Team Fiji For Oceania Athletics Championships Named

FASANOC would like to congratulate those that have made it into the Team Fiji squad for the Oceania Athletics Championships to be held at the ANZ National Stadium from June 28th to July 1st.

Your Fiji Team!!

Under 18 Girls:

Salote Baravilala (100m), Braelynn Yee (100m), Louisa Tubailagi (100m & 200m), Serenia Ragatu (200m & 400m), Vika Bavui (200m), Virisila Radovu (400m), Ana Kaitoga (400m), Tuliana Tinai (HJ), Fane Sauvakacolo (TJ), Sovaia Vusona (LJ), Mereseini Waqatoki (LJ), Tarairi Erasito (SP & DT), Seinimili Cagilaba (DT), Elisabeta Lilicama (DT), Marica Bai (JT), Ateca Narisia (JT), Ilisapeci Loloma (JT), Vani Loloma (800m), Laisiana Seru (800m) and Saravina Nakaisawa (1500m).

Coaches: Antonio Raboiliku (Sprints & Distance), Rafaele Tunaulu (Sprints & Distance), Mitieli Savu (Horizontal Jumps), Eugene Vollmer (Horizontal Jumps), Benedito Qumi (Vertical Jumps) and Fesaitu Mario (Throws).

Under 18 Boys:

Waisake Nakavu (100m), Tyrone Chambers (100m), Nemani Mudreilagi (100m & 200m), Kolinio Radrudru (200m), Apolosi Nawai (200m), Petero Veitaqomaki (400m), Douglas Matakibau (400m), Osea Baleinamau (400m), Aporosa Taqiri (LJ), Kolaia Ivi (HJ), Nikola Raiqeu (HJ), Joseva Talemaicakaudrove (DT), Darcy Cammick (JT) and Josua Daveta (800m & 1500m).

Coaches: Antonio Raboiliku (Sprints & Distance), Rafaele Tunaulu (Sprints & Distance), Mitieli Savu (Horizontal Jumps), Eugene Vollmer (Horizontal Jumps), Benedito Qumi (Vertical Jumps) and Fesaitu Mario (Throws).

Under 20 Girls:

Heleina Young (100m), Akanisi Sokoiwasa (400m), Seinimili Maisamoa (400m), Mereoni Loki (200m & 400m), Jemima Ferguson (HJ), Terah Narayan (HJ), Alesi Bulisala (LJ & TJ), Mariana Talatoka (LJ), Senimili Vakamino (LJ & TJ), Merelita Tamaniceva (DT), Kinisimere Naivalu (DT), Katarina Lilicama (JT), Tupou Tuiloa (JT), Cilia Kalokalo (800m) and Vika Tuilomana (800m & 1500m)

Coaches: Antonio Raboiliku (Sprints & Distance), Moave Vu (Sprints & Distance), Sereseini Lala (Horizontal Jumps), John Iroa (Horizontal Jumps), Benedito Qumi (Vertical Jumps) and Fesaitu Mario (Throws & Distance).

Under 20 Boys:

Tony Lemeki (100m), Malasebe Tuvusa (100m & 200m), Jim Colasau (200m), Viliame Tawake (400m), Melchizedek Katafono (400m), Tevita Senico (HJ), George Vokiti (HJ), Kitione Nasau (TJ), Penijamini Nasorowale (TJ), Mark Nasova (LJ), Jethro Lockington (LJ), Kavekini Vasuitaukei (LJ), Mua Cavuilati (SP), Isikeli Lumelume (SP), Josua Serukilagi (DT), Kautane Erasito (DT), Mosese Saqanavere (JT), Eronimo Vakarewa (JT), Jekesoni Yavala (800m), Petero Tuisiga (1500m) and Dave Raika (1500m).

Coaches: Antonio Raboiliku (Sprints & Distance), Moave Vu (Sprints & Distance), Sereseini Lala (Jumps), John Iroa (Jumps), Benedito Qumi (Vertical Jumps) and Fesaitu Mario (Throws & Distance).

Open Women:

Makereta Naulu (100m & 200m), Sisilia Seavula (100m & 200m), Laisani Moceisawana (100m), Elenani Tinai (400m), Filomena Balobalo (200m & 400m), Elenoa Sailosi (4x100m), Nanise Tavisa (HJ), Rosalia Raqato (HJ), Asinate Kasowaqa (LJ & TJ), Mereoni Bonasere (SP), Ana Baleira (DT), Avelina Soakula (JT), Maria Noela (800m), Tavenisa Senigacali (800m), Camari Adilasaqa (1500m) and Raylin Mario (Heptathlon).

Coaches: Bola Tafo’ou (Sprints & Distance), Jone Delai (Sprints & Distance), Gabrieli Qoro (Horizontal Jumps), Benedito Qumi (Vertical Jumps) and Maurice Erasito/Albert Miller Snr (Throws).

Open Men:

Vilisoni Rarasea (100m & 400m H), Aaron Powell (100m & 200m), Albert Miller Jnr (100m), Samuela Railoa (200m & 400m), Albert Miller Jnr (100m), Sailosi Tubuilagi (400m), Kameli Sauduadua (400m), Emosi Sukanaivalu (400m H), Errol Qaqa (110m H), Malakai Kaiwalu (HJ), Meli Kolanavanua (HJ), Eugene Vollmer (TJ), Kalaveti Mokosiro (TJ), Waisale Dausoko (LJ), Iosefo Kamusu (LJ), Sireli Bulivorovoro (LJ), Pramesh Prasad (5000w & 10000w), Rajeshwar Prasad (5000w), Mustafa Fall (SP), Setareki Matau (DT), Pita Tamani (JT), Amania Isa (JT), Leslie Copeland (JT), John Sade (Decathlon), Navitalai Naivalu (Decathlon), Atama Vunibola (1500m), Viliame Salusalu (800m & 1500m), Josua Raivanua (800m), Avikash Lal (5000m & 10000m), Jeremaiah Singh (5000m & 10000m), Kennol Narayan (5000m & 10000m) and Abhineet Ram (HT).

Coaches: Bola Tafo’ou (Sprints & Distance), Jone Delai (Sprints & Distance), Gabrieli Qoro (Horizontal Jumps), Benedito Qumi (Vertical Jumps) and Maurice Erasito/Albert Miller Snr (Throws).

Masters Women:

Lorna Cammick (100m & LJ) and Marama Qerewaqa (100m & SP).

Masters Men:

Noel Singh (400m), Roveen Permal (100m), Pio Qerewaqa (100m, 400m & LJ), Albert Barty Miller (SP), Semisi Bainivalu (100m, 400m & LJ), Esala Talebula (400m) and Bimlesh Prasad (400m & LJ).

Para Women:

Laniana Serukalou (SP) and Naibili Vatunisolo (SP).

Coaches: Freddy Fatiaki and Fuata

Para Men:

Leslie Tikotikoca (JT & SP), Iosefo Rakesa (SP), Jone Bogidrau (SEATED SP), Ranjesh Prakash (LJ & JT), Varayame Naikolevu (SEATED SP), Yabaki Sili (100m) and Luther Solomone (100m & 200m).

Coaches: Freddy Fatiaki and Fuata




Comments

Comment Guidelines: The SportsTG Network is made up of players, families and passionate sports followers like you who have a strong opinion about sport. That's great - we want you to have your say and share your thoughts with the world. However, we have a few rules that you must follow to keep it fun for all. Please don't be rude, abusive, swear or vilify others. Apart from some pretty serious sport sanctions, we also can ban you and report you if things get out of hand. So play fair and have fun, and thanks for your contribution.

2018 Commonwealth Games, Gold Coast, Australia

JOIN THE TEAM FIJI CHEERING SQUAD!

As the official authorized Ticket Reseller in Fiji for the 2018 Gold Coast Commonwealth Games, FASANOC invites expressions of interest for the purchase of spectator tickets for Fiji citizens to support Team Fiji at the Games.

For detailed information on the 2018 Gold Coast Commonwealth Games Competition Events Schedule and ticket pricing click here

For further information and for a ticket order form, please contact Fesaitu Mario on 3303 525 or 9921 581 or email cgfteamfiji@fasanoc.org.fj.

FASANOC NOTICE BOARD

Upcoming Games:

5th Asian Indoor and Martial Arts Games – Turkmenistan, 15 – 24 September, 2017

Pacific Mini Games – Vanuatu, 2 -14 December, 2017

 Click HERE to visit Team Fiji Website

 

Sporting Discounts at Suva Apartments

The Suva Apartments offers special discounted rates to all sporting individuals and teams.

Stay at the Suva Apartments and make a valuable contribution to the development of sports in Fiji. Click HERE for more information or call 3304280 for inquiries.

  

FASANOC PHOTO GALLERY

Thanks to the Worldwide Olympic Partners

We are members of......