2014 State of Origin Teams

Queensland Touch would like to congratulate the following players who have been selected to represent Queensland at the 2014 State of Origin Series.

Men's Open - Michael Law, Theo Majid, Lachlan Pierce, Shaun Francis, (North Queensland), Daniel Withers, Justin Mitchell, David Zanette, Trevor Moran (Central Queensland), Justin Otto (Sunshine Coast), Cody Green (Brisbane City), Steve Louttit, Peter Norman, Drumayne Dayberg-Muir, Graeme Clancy (South Queensland).

Coach - Patrick Grehan , Assistant Coach - Col Beckitt, Manager - Gary Rose

Women's Open - Peta Rogerson, Kim Sue See, Hayley Maddick, Catherine Sargent, Savannah Pratten (Sunshine Coast), Kelly Woods, Sam Hopkins, Lizzie Campbell, Sarah Spacie, Jemma Mi Mi (Brisbane City), Shanae Ciesolka, Brooke Walker (South West Queensland), Marikki Watego, Kate McCarthy (South Queensland).

Coach - Swain Rovelli, Assistant Coach - Emma Beattie, Manager - Greg Taylor

Mixed Open – Kelly Kennedy (North Queensland), Jayden Benbow, Tim Glazebrook, Greta Doherty (Central Queensland), Rebecca Lapraik (Sunshine Coast), Sebe Rey, Tom Quinlivan, Michael Baartz, Tim Baartz, Sean Hooper, Renee Fraser, Emma Haines, Natasha Clifford (Brisbane City), Adam Pryde (South Queensland).

Coach – Charlie Borg, Manager – Alfio Messina  

Men's 20s - Andrew Searle, Michael Fallon (North Queensland) Lachlan Hoch, Cormac Hoch, James Baartz, James Western (Central Queensland),Dylan Doak (Sunshine Coast), Cameron Boga (Brisbane City), Sam Carmody, Jake Hooper, Jake Notley (South West Queensland), Corey Russell, Dave Richards, Kurtis Ferris (South Queensland).

Coach - Jason Boyd, Assistant Coach - Brian Parr, Manager - John Morris

Women's 20s - Paige Parker, Lucy Botten, Britt Parker (Sunshine Coast), Michaela Jacks, Katherine Stevens, Christie Moloney, Jordon Lovejoy, Tayla Rosin (Brisbane City), Georgie Rackermann, Ash Kearney, Toni Wells, Laura Gleeson, Georgie Friedrichs (South West Qld), Sammy-Jo Curtis (South Queensland).

Coach - Renee Murphy, Assistant Coach - Leasha Thouard, Manager - Michelle Davie 

Men's 30s - Joel Pollock, Scott Prince, Ralph Hickman (North Queensland), Gavin Shuker, Michael Devonshire, Craig Boston (Central Queensland), Troy Clarke, Lucas Feldman, Nathan Smythe (Sunshine Coast), Tom Eyles, Michael Watson (Brisbane City), Nathan Jones, Aaron Jones, Cal Overton (South Queensland). 

Coach - John Singh, Assistant Coach - John Beesley, Manager - Graham Quinlivan

Women's 30s - Jasmine Best, Zara Hartley (North Queensland), Theresa Anderson (Central Queensland), Christie McTaggert, Davina Galetto, Ali Plath, Kate Barker, Mel Woodward, Sharon Searston, Jess Pulley, Katrina Woodger (Brisbane City), Teena McIlveen, Katie Shaw, Sharyn Williams (South Queensland).

Coach - Mick Kelly, Assistant Coach - Kym Finlay, Manager, Manager - James Courtney

Men's 35s - Col Beckitt, Steve Prince, David Walsh, Justin Robson, Alex Hinch (Central Qld), Matthew Bowe, Mark Henricksen, Luke Parker (Sunshine Coast), Jason Campbell, Moea Niha, Kris Ross, Robert Powley, Joshua Woo (Brisbane City), Tristan Mana (South Queensland).

Coach - Joe Schweitzer, Assistant Coach - Wayne Holder, Manager - Moses Choy

Women's 35s - Allison Bessell (North Queensland), Cassandra Bailey, Tracey Williamson, Tracy Upton, Kylie Webley, Wendy Evans, Tanya Shuker (Central Queensland), Amanda Bourne (Sunshine Coast), Melinda Allen (Brisbane City), Jackie Morris, Natalie Leicht, Belinda Purvey, Kelly Ryan (South West Queensland), Sarah Nash (South Queensland).

Coach - Shane Crotty, Assistant Coach - Debby Egan, Manager - David Bonser

Men's 40s - Craig Green, Jason Pierce, Brian Knight, Craig Hookey (North Queensland), Matt Barclay, Clynton Wastell, Cameron Upton (Central Queensland), Troy Morgan (Sunshine Coast), Adrian Lam, Gerard O'Keefe, Kevin Eckersley (Brisbane City), Craig Scharer, Paul Thomasson, Cristin Davidson (South Queensland). 

Coach - Peter Shefford, Assistant Coach - Nick Pecchiar, John Burke (Manager)

Women's 40s - Lee Nolan (North Queensland), Terri Gilbert, Lisa Norris (Central Queensland), Leanne Cramer, Angela Trenerry (Sunshine Coast), Jodie Gair (Brisbane City), Jennine Gyemore, Melita Mackay, Haylene Grogan (South West Queensland), Mary Ann Te-Amo, Helen Bower, Deb Harris-Taaffe, Sashca Scharer, Catherine Farrelly (South Queensland).

Coach - John Collins, Assistant Coach - Shane Murphy, Manager - Benn Bonn

Men's 45s - Michael Wilkins, Peter Murray, Frank Beer (North Queensland), Neville Norris (Central Queensland), Paul O'Callaghan, Ian Smith, Sean Slinger (Brisbane City), Michael Ryan, Gregory Lisle (South West Queensland), Ian Jordan, David Kofoa, Timothy Matenga, Greg English, Peter Owen (South Queensland).

Coach - Michael Zitha, Assistant Coach - Craig Hookey, Manager - Peter Graham

Men's 50s - Dave Notley, Peter Feldman, Greg Young, Ron Keleher (Sunshine Coast), Phil Evans, Kevin Hickey, Shane Beale, Jeffery Garrick (Brisbane City), Steve Womersley, Steve Green, Ken Ball, Michael Boyd, Peter Sheppard, Adrian Harrington (South Queensland).

Coach - Kevin Feldman, Manager - Paul O'Callaghan

Men's 55s - Michael Linnan, Brian Prove, John Pattison, Frank Stampa, Ian Kerr (North Queensland), William McLean, Peter Topp, Peter Hawes, Mike Thoars (Brisbane City), Trevor McPhillips, Michael Long, Terry Harrison (Sunshine Coast), David Baulch, Jeff Bloomfield (South Queensland).

Coach - Hank Solien, Manager - Marie Solien




Comments

Comment Guidelines: The SportsTG Network is made up of players, families and passionate sports followers like you who have a strong opinion about sport. That's great - we want you to have your say and share your thoughts with the world. However, we have a few rules that you must follow to keep it fun for all. Please don't be rude, abusive, swear or vilify others. Apart from some pretty serious sport sanctions, we also can ban you and report you if things get out of hand. So play fair and have fun, and thanks for your contribution.

Major Partner

Apparel Supplier

Major Sponsor