2017 NWC Prizegiving Award Recipients

Collegiate & Intermediate Inter-Satellite Prizegiving Presentation
Saturday 26th August 2017
Held following each round of final matches at both the ASB Sports Centre and Hataitai Netball Court venues. 

Saturday 2nd September 2017
ASB Sports Centre, 72 Kemp Street, Kilbirnie
Premier, Premier-Reserve, Senior and Special Awards will be presented after each round on the day.  The final award ceremony due to take place at 4.30pm after the Prem 1 Grand Final will include the Special Awards (statistical and nominated).  This presentation also includes the Collegiate Highest Goal Average and Collegiate Best Defensive Play.

Photos will be posted on our Facebook page.  Please find a PDF version of the list of information below attached for easy print.  If you wish to sign-out any trophies for use at College or Club Prizegivings, please ask your Sport Coordinator or Club Captain to email games@netballwellington.co.nz to arrange.

Congratulations to the following winners and runners up:

 

College Awards

Grade

Recipient

Trophy

Collegiate Cup

Winner: St. Mary’s College 1

Premier College
Championship Cup

Collegiate 1A

Winner: Onslow 1
Runner Up: Wgtn Girls 6

Marie Hopkins Trophy

Collegiate 1B

Winner: St. Marys 5
Runner Up: QMC 3

NWC Cup

Collegiate 1C

Winner: St. Caths 3
Runner Up: St. Marys 6

NWC Cup

Collegiate 2A

Winner: Tawa 2
Runner Up: St. Marys 7

Esme Moore Trophy

Collegiate 2B

Winner: Wgtn Girls 12
Runner Up: Newlands 10

NWC Cup

Collegiate 2C

Winner: WEGC 7
Runner Up: Wgtn Girls 14

NWC Cup

Collegiate 2D

Winner: WEGC 9
Runner Up: Tawa 3

NWC Cup

Collegiate 3A

Winner: St. Marys 12
Runner Up: St. Marys 10

WNA Cup

Collegiate 3B

Winner: Wgtn Girls 18
Runner Up: Wgtn Girls 17

NWC Cup

Collegiate 4A

Winner: St. Marys 13
Runner Up: WEGC 14

Hazel Paul Trophy (plate)

Collegiate 4B

Winner: QMC 6
Runner Up: WEGC 13

NWC Cup

Collegiate 4C

Winner: Marsden 6
Runner Up: WEGC 12

NWC Cup

Collegiate 4D

Winner: WEGC 17
Runner Up: Onslow 5

NWC Cup

Collegiate 5A

Winner: Marsden 9
Runner Up: Wgtn Girls 44

‘Y’ Cup

Collegiate 5B

Winner: WEGC 19
Runner Up: Wgtn Girls 32

NWC Cup

JColl 1A

Winner: St. Marys 17
Runner Up: Newlands 8

Jamie Trophy

JColl 1B

Winner: WEGC 22
Runner Up: St. Marys 19

NWC Cup

JColl 1C 

Winner: St. Marys 18
Runner Up: WEGC 21

NWC Cup

JColl 1D 

Winner: WEGC 24
Runner Up: St. Caths 6

NWC Cup

JColl 2A 

Winner: WEGC 25
Runner Up: Wgtn Girls 41

Doyle Cup

JColl 2B

Winner: Wgtn Girls 42
Runner Up: Newlands 12

NWC Cup

Intermediate

Winner: EBIS Kereru
Runner Up: KNS Totara

Intermediate Cup

Special Mention
Won all games – unbeaten:

 

No Losses (1 Draw)


WGC 18
St Mary’s 17
WEGC 24
WEGC 25
WEGC 17
WEGC 22

 

Collegiate Highest Goal Average

Wgtn Girls 18

Shirley Smith Trophy  

Collegiate Best Defensive Play

WEGC 25

Lady Appleton Trophy  

Highest Finishing College Team

Awarded after NZSS Champs

Acorn Cup

Senior Awards

Grade

Recipient

Trophy

Senior 1

Winner: SN WAGs
Runner Up: SMOG 8

WEOG Cup

Senior 2

Winner: Kia Ora 7
Runner Up: SMOG 9

NWC Cup

Senior 3

Winner: Ories 3
Runner Up: St. Francis 3

NWC Cup

Senior 4

Winner: SCOG 2
Runner Up: Kia Ora 9

NWC Cup

Senior 5

Winner: Wgtn Olympic
Runner Up: Vic Uni 18

SMOG Cup

Senior 6

Winner: Ab Fabs
Runner UP: Vic Uni 19

NWC Cup

Senior - Highest Goal Average

Nga Mokopuna

Betty Armstrong Cup  

Senior - Best Defensive Play

Vic Uni 18

Barbara Marchant Trophy

Senior Team Award

Winner: Vic Uni 10

Nominations:
SCOG 3
SMOG 11
SN WAGs
Vic Uni 18
Wgtn East 10
Wgtn Olympic

Senior Team Award Trophy

 Premier Awards

Grade

Recipient

Trophy

Premier 1

Winner: Wgtn East 1
Runner Up: SMOG 1

NZ Community Trust Trophy

Premier 2

Winner: St. Marys 1
Runner Up: QMC 1

O’Neill Cup

Premier 3

Winner: Wgtn East 4
Runner Up: SMOG 5

Dorothy Smith Trophy

Premier Reserve 1

Winner: Vic Uni 5
Runner Up: Karori 1

Smith Cup

Premier Reserve 2

Winner: NCOG 2
Runner Up: St. Marys 3

Johnsonville/Marion Smith Trophy

Premier Reserve 3

Winner: PIC 5
Runner Up: Vic Uni 6

Premier Cup

Premier Reserve 4

Winner: St. Marys 4
Runner Up: Karori 3

Annie Calder Trophy/Trustbank Cup

Premier - Highest Goal Average

PIC 1

Lady Fowler Cup  

Premier - Best Defensive Play

Kia Ora 4

Umpires Jubilee Trophy  

 Special Awards

Award

Recipient

Trophy

Club Uniform                       

Winner: Nga Mokopuna

Nominations:
Kia Ora Netball Club
PIC Netball Club
SN WAGs
St. Catherine’s College
Victoria University Netball Club
Wellington East Netball Club
Wgtn Olympic Netball Club
Wgtn Wildcats

Paul Cameron Trophy

Volunteer of the Year                         

Winner: Danielle Hannan               Victoria University Netball Club

Nominations:
Darrell Doig (St Mary's)
Della Curtis (WEGC)
Kelsey Firmin (Vic Uni Netball Club)
Maria Bertram (St. Catherine’s College)

Michelle Barr (SN WAG’s)
Paul & Bronwyn Kingdom (PIC)
Robyn Herbison (Wgtn East)
Rose Albiston (Marsden)
Sandra Edge (SMOG)

Haggie Cup

Fair Play Award  

Winner: Crystal Lawrence                 Wellington East Netball Club

Nominations:
Ainsleyana Puleiata (St Mary’s 1)
Amy Bos (SMOG 9)
Kea McGuinnety (Vic Uni Netball Club)
Lola Gonzalez-Boddy (WEGC)
Megan Blair (Vic Uni)
Sophia Higgs (St Catherine’s College)

NWC Cup

Club Administrator

Winner: Sophie Bradley
Victoria University Netball Club

Nominations:
Carolyn Kirkpatrick (Wgtn Girls’ College)
Christina Deligiannis (WEGC)
Courtney Doig (St. Mary’s College)
Lizzie Cody (Wellington East Netball Club
Paulien Van Geel (SMOG)
Sarona Sullivan (PIC)

Geale Family Cup

Coach of the Year – Developing players

Special Mention:

 

Winner: Leigh Graham
Samuel Marsden 1

Ioana & Lusi Abernethy (WEGC 8)

Nominations:
Billie Gruschow (Vic Uni)
Helen Glading (Wgtn East 1)
Jane Peterson (SMOG 6)
Julie Wilson (St Mary’s 3)
Lyric Dixon, Hannah Prior & Ellie McManaway (Vic Uni 11)
Nicki Zande (St Mary’s 7)

 

NWC Trophy

Coach of the Year

 

Special Mention:

Winner: Frances Solia
PIC Netball Club & Queen Margaret College

Helen Glading (Wgtn East 1)

N
ominations:
Anna Korsukova (WEGC 3)
Belinda Wotton (Vic Uni 1)
Ngarama Milner-Olsen (St Mary’s 1)

Dale Wortman Trophy

Most Improved Team

SN WAGs

Sykes Cup

Club Achievement

Victoria University Netball Club

Marjorie Jenden Trophy

Club Championship – Small Club

Karori Netball Club
2 out of 4 teams in finals

Betts Cup  

Club Championship – Large Club

SMOG Netball Club
4 out of 11 teams in finals

Lady Iris Kitts Trophy    

Representative Awards

Award

Recipient

 

U19 - Most Valuable Player

Grace McLean

U17 Black - Most Valuable Player

Ainsleyana Puleiata

U17 Black - Most Valuable Player

Jordan Vailini

U17 Gold - Most Valuable Player

Tamara Baker

U17 Gold - Most Improved Player

Charlotte Strowger-Turnock

U15 Black - Most Valuable Player

Beyoncé Rehutai

U15 Black - Most Improved Player

Tesara-Rose Faleafaga

U15 Black – Most Consistent Player

Alice Wotton

U15 Gold - Most Valuable Player

Maia Wilson

U15 Gold - Most Improved Player

Georgia Rhodes

Year 9 – Most Valuable Player

Amelia Feaunati

Year 9 – Most Valuable Player

Roimata Kapene

Wellington Regional Awards

NWR Emerging Player of the Year

Renee Savai’inaea

Dale Wortman Cup

NWR Player of the Year

Special Mention:

Whitney Souness

Claire Kersten

The Presidents Cup

Sport Wellington Emerging Player of the Year

Tiana Metuarau

International Awards

INF International Umpire’s Award

Ann Hay




Comments

Comment Guidelines: The SportsTG Network is made up of players, families and passionate sports followers like you who have a strong opinion about sport. That's great - we want you to have your say and share your thoughts with the world. However, we have a few rules that you must follow to keep it fun for all. Please don't be rude, abusive, swear or vilify others. Apart from some pretty serious sport sanctions, we also can ban you and report you if things get out of hand. So play fair and have fun, and thanks for your contribution.

Upcoming events in the next fortnight or so...

NOVEMBER
16 - Game Analysis coach course 6pm Paraparaumu
21 - Building Effective Relationships coach course Porirua
26 - Planning Annual Tournaments coach course in PN
27 - Circle Work coach course 6pm Hataitai
28 - Planning Annual Tournaments coach course Porirua

DECEMBER
3 - Skill Analysis coach course in Levin
4 - NWC AGM 7pm at Hataitai
6&7 - Kids' Comp Grand Final
7 - Tween League Grand Final
11 - Mama Brown Monday Twilight Grand Final
13 - Mama Brown Wednesday Twilight Grand Final
14 - Mama Brown Thursday Twilight Grand Final

Online forms now active...
Off-Season Netball Development Programme for Year 7&8
NNZ Coach Development Workshops August-December
NWC Online Shop
NWC Umpire Registration
↓   ONLINE REGISTRATION LINKS BELOW   

Centre Supporters

Funding Agencies

--ABOVEADS--

2017 Off-Season Netball Development Programme Yr 7&8 - starts 30 Oct

--ABOVEADS--

NWC Online Shop order form

--ABOVEADS--

2017 NWC Umpire Registration Form

Photo Gallery

Endorsed ANZ futureFERNS provider