2016 NWC Prizegiving Presentation Award Recipients

Congratulations to the following people honoured in the 2016 NWC Prizegiving presentations...

 

 

 

 

 

College Awards

Grade

Recipient

Trophy

Collegiate Cup

Winner:  St. Mary’s College 1 

Premier College Championship Cup

Collegiate 1A

Winner: Marsden 3
Runner Up: St. Mary’s 4

Marie Hopkins Trophy 

Collegiate 1B

Winner : Marsden 2
Runner Up : Tawa 2

NWC Cup

Collegiate 1C

Winner : QMC 3
Runner Up: WEGC 5

NWC Cup

Collegiate 2A

Winner: Newlands 3
Runner Up: Onslow 2

Esme Moore Trophy

Collegiate 2B

Winner: Tawa 4
Runner Up: Wgtn Girls 14

NWC Cup

Collegiate 2C

Winner: St. Mary’s 11
Runner Up: Newlands 6

NWC Cup

Collegiate 2D

Winner: St. Cath’s 3
Runner Up: WEGC 9

NWC Cup

Collegiate 3A

Winner: St. Mary’s 12
Runner Up: WEGC 11

WNA Cup

Collegiate 3B

Winner: Onslow 4
Runner Up: QMC 8

NWC Cup

Collegiate 4A

Winner: Wgtn Girls 20
Runner Up: St. Mary’s 10

Hazel Paul Trophy (plate)

Collegiate 4B

Winner: St. Mary’s 16
Runner Up: St. Mary’s 18

NWC Cup

Collegiate 4C

Winner: Marsden 10
Runner Up: Wgtn Girls 21

NWC Cup

Collegiate 4D

Winner: Marsden 8
Runner Up: St. Mary’s 15

NWC Cup

Collegiate 5A

Winner: Onslow 6
Runner Up: WEGC 17

NWC Cup

Collegiate 5B

Winner: Wgtn Girls 28
Runner Up: Wgtn Girls 30

NWC Cup

Collegiate 5C

Winner : Wgtn Girls 31
Runner Up: Newlands 8

NWC Cup 

JColl 1A (Collegiate 6A)

Winner: St. Cath’s 5
Runner Up: WEGC 20

Jamie Trophy

JColl 1B (Collegiate 6B)

Winner: Wgtn Girls 34
Runner Up : St. Mary’s 20

NWC Cup

JColl 1C (Collegiate 6C)

Winner: Wgtn Girls 36
Runner Up: WEGC 21

NWC Cup

JColl 1D (Collegiate 6D) 

Winner: WEGC 23
Runner Up: Wgtn Girls 37

NWC Cup

JColl 2A ( Collegiate 7A) 

Winner: WEGC 24
Runner Up: Wgtn Girls 41

Doyle Cup

 

 

 

Intermediate 

Winner: TKKM Moko Toa
Runner Up: Karori Normal Totara

Intermediate Cup

Special Mention

Won all games – unbeaten:

 

 

  

No Losses (1 Draw)

Only lost one game within 3 points: 

 

Marsden 10
St. Marys 16
WGC 20
WGC 28
St. Caths 3
St. Marys 11

QMC 3 (14 Games – 12 Wins, 1 Draw and 1 loss within 3 goals)
St. Marys 20 (12 Games – 10 Wins, 1 Draw and 1 loss within 3 goals)

 

Collegiate Highest Goal Average

Wgtn Girls 11
543 points for (average of 38.79 per game) 

Shirley Smith Trophy   

Collegiate Best Defensive Play

Wgtn Girls 28
91 points Against (Average of 7.58 per game)

Lady Appleton Trophy  

Highest Finishing College Team

 decided after NZ Secondary School Tournament in October

Acorn Cup

 

Senior Awards

Grade

Recipient

Trophy

Senior 1 (formerly Senior 1A)

Winner: Wgtn East 11
Runner Up: SCOG 1

WEOG Cup

Senior 2 (formerly Senior 1B)

Winner: Karori 3
Runner Up: SMOG 10

NWC Cup

Senior 3 (formerly Senior 1C)

Winner: Vic Uni 16
Runner Up: SMOG 11

NWC Cup

Senior 4 (formerly Senior 1D)

Winner: Vic Uni 22
Runner Up: Vic Uni 13

NWC Cup

Senior 5 (formerly Senior 2A)

Winner: SMOG 12
Runner Up: Kia Ora 10

SMOG Cup

Senior 6 (formerly Senior 2B)

Winner: IBDescendentz
Runner Up: Wgtn East 13

NWC Cup

Senior 7 (formerly Senior 2C)

Winner: Vic Uni 23
Runner Up: Vic Uni 25

Ann Temple Cup

Senior - Highest Goal Average

SMOG 10

Betty Armstrong Cup  

Senior - Best Defensive Play

Vic Uni 23

Barbara Marchant Trophy

Senior Team Award

SMOG 12

Senior Team Award Trophy

 

Premier Awards

Grade

Recipient

Trophy

Premier 1

Winner:   PIC 1
Runner Up: SMOG 1

NZ Community Trust Trophy

Premier 2

Winner: SMOG 6
Runner Up: Wgtn Girls 1

O’Neill Cup

Premier 3

Winner: HHF 1
Runner Up: Wgtn East 3

Dorothy Smith Trophy

Premier Reserve 1

Winner: Wgtn East 5
Runner Up: Kia Ora 2

Smith Cup

Premier Reserve 2

Winner: Tawa 1
Runner Up: Wgtn East 6

Johnsonville/Marion Smith Trophy

Premier Reserve 3

Winner: NCOG 2
Runner Up: Wgtn Girls 3

Premier Cup

Premier Reserve 4

Winner: Wgtn Girls 4
Runner Up: HHF 2

Annie Calder Trophy/Trustbank Cup

Premier - Highest Goal Average

NCOG 2

Lady Fowler Cup  

Premier - Best Defensive Play

Wgtn Girls 4

Umpires Jubilee Trophy  

 

Special Awards

Award

Recipient

Trophy

Club Uniform           

Victoria University Netball Club

Paul Cameron Trophy

Volunteer of the Year                   

Martha Taru – PIC Netball Club

Haggie Cup

Fair Play Award       

Wellington East Girls' College 17 nominated by WHS 5

Club Administrator

Carolyn Kirkpatrick – Wellington Girls College

Coach of the Year – Developing players

Anna Andrews-Tasola – PIC Netball Club

NWC Trophy

Coach of the Year

Emma Weenink – Vic Uni 1

Dale Wortman Trophy

Most Improved Team

Wgtn Girls 4

Sykes Cup

Club Achievement

Victoria University Netball Club

Marjorie Jenden Trophy

Club Championship – Small Club

Newlands College Old Girls

Betts Cup  

Club Championship – Large Club

SMOG Netball Club

Lady Iris Kitts Trophy    

 

Representative Awards

Award

Recipient

U15 Black Most Improved

Lauren Smith

U15 Black Most Valuable Player

Paris Lokotui

U15 Black Most Valuable Player

Saviour Tui

U15 Gold Most Improved

Ema Taiti

U15 Gold Most Valuable Player

Lynette Sosefo

U17 Black Most Improved

Ruby Stirling

U17 Black Most Valuable Player

Lyric Faleafaga

U17 Gold Most Improved

Grace McLean

U17 Gold Most Valuable Player

Danielle Tafili

U19 Most Improved

Ellie McManaway

U19 Most Valuable Player

Api Taufa

 

Umpire Awards – to be awarded late-September

Award

Recipient

Trophy

Contribution to Umpiring

 Yvonne Small

Freda Maurirere Trophy

Junior Umpire of the Year

 Lachlan McLaren

Barbara Fabish Trophy

Most Improved Umpire

 Geoff Howard

Kirsten Lloyd Trophy

Umpire of the Year

 Ann Hay

Denise Young Trophy

 

 




Comments

Comment Guidelines: The SportsTG Network is made up of players, families and passionate sports followers like you who have a strong opinion about sport. That's great - we want you to have your say and share your thoughts with the world. However, we have a few rules that you must follow to keep it fun for all. Please don't be rude, abusive, swear or vilify others. Apart from some pretty serious sport sanctions, we also can ban you and report you if things get out of hand. So play fair and have fun, and thanks for your contribution.

Upcoming events in the next fortnight or so...

SEPTEMBER
18 - Developing Physical Capacity course 6pm Hataitai
18 - NZ Theory Umpire Exam 6pm
19 - Final Senior Netball Academy session ASBSC
23 - NCZ Coaching Conference 9.30am-5pm ASBSC
25 - Team Culture coach course 6pm Hataitai
26 - PSW Western Zone Tournament at Hataitai
30 - Ikaroa ki te Tonga U13/15/17 rep trial #1 Kapiti

Online forms now active...
PAK'nSAVE Kilbirnie Term 4 Kids' Comp for Year 5-7
Term 4 Tween League for Year 8-13
Term 4 Mama Brown Spring Twilight Competition
NNZ Coach Development Workshops August-December
NWC Online Shop
NWC Umpire Registration

↓   ONLINE REGISTRATION LINKS BELOW   

Centre Supporters

Funding Agencies

--ABOVEADS--

2017 PAK'nSAVE Kilbirnie October Netball Holiday Programme for Yr 1-8 from 9-13 Oct

--ABOVEADS--

2017 Term 4 PAK'nSAVE Kilbirnie Kids' Netball Comp & Tween League - starts 25/26 Oct

--ABOVEADS--

NWC Online Shop order form

--ABOVEADS--

2017 NWC Umpire Registration Form

Photo Gallery

Endorsed ANZ futureFERNS provider

Netball News