NWC Year 9, U15 & U17 Representative Teams named for 2019

THANK YOU to all those who took the time to attend this year's trials and made every effort to show your talents to the best of your abilities.  It was a real treat to have the chance to observe you in action and the Selectors enjoyed seeing such a vast array of skill on display making the selection process a welcome challenge.  A big thank you to Selectors and Umpires for giving their time throughout the process.

Due to the talent on display, we are pleased to announce one Year 9 team, two U15 teams and two U17 teams have been selected with 12 players named in each.

Should your name not appear amongst the names below we thank you very much for putting your name forward to attend our trials and wish you all the very best this season.  We encourage unsuccessful players to continue fine-tuning your netball skills.  In the immediate future we are running our April Holiday Position-Specific Clinic for Year 7-13 on Tuesday 16th April - Defence from 9am to 11am, Mid-Court from 11.30am to 1.30pm, Shooting from 2pm to 4pm. If keen to find out more follow this link to access further information including the online registration link.

For those successfully named in the final teams, it is very important to know if for any reason you feel you may no longer be able to commit to playing for Netball Wellington Centre Reps this season as we now wish to commence full team training and form a solid team bond.  With that in mind, please advise via email to admin@netballwellington.co.nz or phone 04 387 6017 by 5pm Monday 15th April 2019.  We otherwise anticipate welcoming all named players to your first training once confirmed.

 

Under17 Representative Teams

Congratulations to the following players who have been selected as Netball Wellington Centre U17 Representative Players for 2019:

U17 Black

Araraina Takuira-Mita Semuel Marsden Collegiate
Danae Abolins-Thompson Victoria University Netball Club
Eileen Polu P.I.C. Netball Club
Maddie Feaunati St Mary's College
Maia Wilson Wellington Girls' College
Mollie Nicol Queen Margaret College
Taylor Bryers Wellington Girls' College
Temalesi-Isabel Rayasi St Mary's College
Tesara-Rose Faleafaga St Mary's College
Torren Isaako P.I.C. Netball Club
Waimarie Weston St Mary's College
Zalika Clarke Wellington Girls' College

U17 Gold

Amelia Feaunati St Mary's College
Arnia Toheriri P.I.C. Netball Club
Ashley Barr Newlands College
Clare Tutuila St Mary's College
Georgia Rich Samuel Marsden Collegiate
Jessica Jackson St Mary's College
Joy-Maria Edwards St Mary's College
Lucy Ross St Mary's College
Lucy Singer Queen Margaret College
Olivia Preston Wellington Girls' College
Rhiannon Bond Wellington Girls' College
Roimata Kapene St Mary's College

Team Managers:
U17 Black: Karen Harvey - email karen@browneharvey.co.nz or phone 021 023 9713
U17 Gold: Sonia Kupuri - email soniakupuri@outlook.com or phone 021 630 015

U17 first team training date is Sunday 28th April 10.30am to 12.00pm at Hataitai Netball Courts

Your Team Manager will make contact with team members via email prior to your team's first training date to introduce themselves and communicate further training details.  Once communication has been established, please remember to advise your Team Manager whether you are/are not available to attend training along with any injury or illness notifications as it is important you now keep them fully in the loop.

A reminder that all Parents/Guardians will be requested to attend a Rep Induction/Meet & Greet which will be held upstairs at the Hataitai Pavilion at 9.00am on Sunday 5th May to kick off the season.  This date will also be communicated via your Team Managers..  This is an opportunity for parents to meet Team Management and our NWC Staff and ask any questions while completing essential consent forms.

 

Under15 Representative Teams

Congratulations to the following players who have been selected as Netball Wellington Centre U15 Representative Players for 2019:

U15 Black

Anna Tirikatene Wellington Girls' College
Eve Whitfield Samuel Marsden Collegiate
Eve Waititi Wellington Girls' College
Holly Morgan St Mary's College
Kiara-Leigh Davidson-Korewha St Mary's College
Kyrah Whitman St Mary's College
Lamai Mataiti St Mary's College
Madeleine Coyle Wellington Girls' College
Madisyn Mauriohooho-Tokona P.I.C. Netball Club
Mercy-Lea Tekii-Lilo St Mary's College
Pippa Nicol Queen Margaret College
Rachel Price Victoria University Netball Club

U15 Gold

Artikah Allen Onslow College
Athena Ma'alo Wellington East Girls' College
Caitlin Leatham Newlands College
Erana Ngarimu St Mary's College
Laura Hausmann Samuel Marsden Collegiate
Louise Cameron Wellington Girls' College
Nadia Langhorn St Mary's College
Natalia Savali St Mary's College
Olivia Quinn St Mary's College
Sharon Kennedy Queen Margaret College
Tawhirikura Doyle Wellington East Girls' College
Zoe Hannah Samuel Marsden Collegiate

Team Contact (managers yet to be appointed):
U15 Black: Nicki Zande - email nicki.zande@gmail.com or phone 021 0286 1700
U15 Gold: Samantha Hannah - email sam@shwellbeingacademy.com or phone 021 226 6644

U15 first team training date is:
U15 Black: Tuesday 30th April 6pm to 8pm at Hataitai Netball Courts
U15 Gold: Sunday 28th April 9.30am to 3.30pm at Hataitai Netball Courts (includes team planning 9.30am to 2.30pm + meet the parents 2.30pm to 3.30pm)

Your Team Contact will make contact with team members via email prior to your team's first training date to communicate further training details.  Once communication has been established, please remember to advise your whether you are/are not available to attend training along with any injury or illness notifications as it is important you now keep them fully in the loop.

A reminder that all Parents/Guardians will be requested to attend a Rep Induction/Meet & Greet which will be held upstairs at the Hataitai Pavilion at 9.00am on Sunday 5th May to kick off the season.  This date will also be communicated via your Team Contacts.  This is an opportunity for parents to meet Team Management and our NWC Staff and ask any questions while completing essential consent forms.

 

Year 9 Representative Teams

Congratulations to the following players who have been selected as Netball Wellington Centre Year 9 Representative Players for 2019:

Antello Paulo St Mary's College
Briana Parkes St Mary's College
Charlotte White St Mary's College
Eden Leota St Mary's College
Emily Wong Samuel Marsden Collegiate
Kate McHardy Wellington Girls' College
Kayla Windwaai Tawa College
Pierina Cusin-Tavite St Mary's College
Rosearna Stairmand St Mary's College
Sarah Guiney Samuel Marsden Collegiate
Tia Pavihi Queen Margaret College
Zara Feaunati St Mary's College

Team Contact (manager yet to be appointed):
John Neho - email harperjn.40@gmail.com or phone 027 471 2687

Year 9 first team training date is Sunday 28th April 9.30am to 3.30pm at Hataitai Netball Courts (includes team planning 9.30am to 2.30pm + meet the parents 2.30pm to 3.30pm)

Your Team Contact will make contact with team members via email prior to your team's first training date to communicate further training details.  Once communication has been established, please remember to advise your whether you are/are not available to attend training along with any injury or illness notifications as it is important you now keep them fully in the loop.

A reminder that all Parents/Guardians will be requested to attend a Rep Induction/Meet & Greet which will be held upstairs at the Hataitai Pavilion at 9.00am on Sunday 5th May to kick off the season.  This date will also be communicated via your Team Contacts.  This is an opportunity for parents to meet our NWC Staff and ask any questions while completing essential consent forms.

All the best for your rep season ahead!




Comments

Comment Guidelines: The SportsTG Network is made up of players, families and passionate sports followers like you who have a strong opinion about sport. That's great - we want you to have your say and share your thoughts with the world. However, we have a few rules that you must follow to keep it fun for all. Please don't be rude, abusive, swear or vilify others. Apart from some pretty serious sport sanctions, we also can ban you and report you if things get out of hand. So play fair and have fun, and thanks for your contribution.

Upcoming events in the next fortnight or so...

APRIL
25 - NWC Office closed for ANZAC Day
27 - Winter Competition starts (Seniors-Prem) ASBSC
28 - Beko League: Central v WBOP 12.10pm Rotorua
29 - ANZ Premiership: Pulse v Tactix 7.40pm Chch
29 - WWN futureFERNS Y7&8 wrkshp 6-9pm Karori
29 - Planning coach workshop 6.30pm Hataitai
30 - WWN futureFERNS Y5&6 wrkshp 6-8pm Northland

MAY
1 - Mama Brown Wed Twilight starts
1 - Umpiring 101 Workshop 6.30pm Hataitai $2
2 - Mama Brown Thurs Twilight starts
2 - NetballSmart Landing wrkshp 6.30pm Hataitai
3 - Walking Netball Term 2 #1 6.30pm ASBSC $5
4 - Winter Competition starts (Collegiate) ASBSC
4 - MK futureFERNS Y5&6 wrkshp 2.30pm SWIS Gym
5 - NWC U19 Rep Trial #1 10am ASBSC
5 - ANZ Premiership: Pulse v Magic 2pm Invercargill
6 - Player Centred Coaching workshop 6.30pm Hataitai
6 - ANZ Premiership: Pulse v Steel 7.40pm Invercargill

Online forms now active...
2019 Umpiring 101 Workshops - Wed 1 May
2019 U19 Rep Trial nominations - closes 12pm 3 May

2019 NWC Umpire Registration
NWC Online Shop
2019 NNZ Coach Courses held Feb-May
NetballSmart Landing Skills coach workshop - 2 May
↓   ONLINE REGISTRATION LINKS BELOW   

Centre Supporters

Funding Agencies

--ABOVEADS--

2019 Umpiring 101 Workshop - Wed 1 May

--ABOVEADS--

2019 U19 Representative trial nomination - closes 12pm Fri 3 May

--ABOVEADS--

2019 NWC Umpire registration form

--ABOVEADS--

NWC Online Shop order form

Photo Gallery

Endorsed ANZ futureFERNS provider

Netball News