2018 NWC Prizegiving Award Recipients

Congratulations to the following winners and runners up:

Photos will be posted on our Facebook page.  Please find a PDF version of the list of information below attached for easy print.  If you wish to sign-out any trophies for use at College or Club Prizegivings, please ask your Sport Coordinator or Club Captain to email games@netballwellington.co.nz to arrange.

College Awards

Grade

Recipient

Trophy

Collegiate Cup

Winner: WEGC 1

Premier College 
Championship Cup

Collegiate 1A

Winner: Marsden 3
Runner Up: Marsden 2

Marie Hopkins Trophy

Collegiate 1B

Winner: Tawa 2
Runner Up: WEGC 5

NWC Cup

Collegiate 1C

Winner: Newlands 3
Runner Up: Wgtn Girls 9

NWC Cup

Collegiate 2A

Winner: Tawa 4
Runner Up: Onslow 3

Esme Moore Trophy

Collegiate 2B

Winner: Wgtn Girls 13
Runner Up: St Mary's 4

NWC Cup

Collegiate 2C

Winner: Wgtn Girls 15
Runner Up: Wgtn Girls 14

NWC Cup

Collegiate 2D

Winner: Tawa 3
Runner Up: Wgtn Girls 17

NWC Cup

Collegiate 3A

Winner: St. Marys 13
Runner Up: WEGC 11

WNA Cup

Collegiate 3B

Winner: QMC 5
Runner Up: Wgtn Girls 19

NWC Cup

Collegiate 3C

Winner: WEGC 15
Runner Up: WEGC 14

NWC Cup

Collegiate 4A

Winner: St Mary's 15     Runner Up: Wgtn Girls 26

Hazel Paul Trophy (Plate)

Collegiate 4B

Winner: Marsden 6
Runner Up: WEGC 16

NWC Cup

Collegiate 4C

Winner: Wgtn Girls 28
Runner Up: WEGC 17

NWC Cup

Collegiate 4D

Winner: WEGC 19
Runner Up: Wgtn Girls 33

NWC Cup

Collegiate 5A

Winner: Wgtn Girls 31
Runner Up: WEGC 20

‘Y’ Cup

Collegiate 5B

Winner: St Mary's 20
Runner Up: St Mary's 19

NWC Cup

JColl 1A

Winner: Newlands 7
Runner Up: WEGC 22

Jamie Trophy

JColl 1B

Winner: Newlands 10
Runner Up:Onslow 6

NWC Cup

JColl 1C 

Winner: Newlands 11
Runner Up: Wgtn Girls 38

NWC Cup

JColl 1D 

Winner: WEGC 24
Runner Up: WEGC 25

NWC Cup

JColl 2A 

Winner: Marsden 11
Runner Up: Newlands 12

Doyle Cup

JColl 2B

Winner: Wgtn Girls 41
Runner Up: WEGC 27

NWC Cup

Intermediate

Winner: EBIS Manuka
Runner Up: Tawa Diamonds

Intermediate Cup

Special Mention
Won all games – unbeaten:

 

 


Newlands 10
Newlands 3
WEGC 19
WEGC 15
Wgtn East 15
Wgtn Girls 5

 

Collegiate Highest Goal Average

Marsden 3

Shirley Smith Trophy  

Collegiate Best Defensive Play

Newlands 10

Lady Appleton Trophy  

Highest Finishing College Team

To be awarded after NZSS Champs

Acorn Cup

Senior Awards

Grade

Recipient

Trophy

Senior 1

Winner: Vic Uni 10
Runner Up: Vic Uni 9

WEOG Cup

Senior 2

Winner: Wgtn East 10
Runner Up: Vic Uni 12

NWC Cup

Senior 3

Winner: Wgtn Olympic
Runner Up: Wgtn East 12

NWC Cup

Senior 4

Winner: Vic Uni 16
Runner Up: Kia Ora 10

NWC Cup

Senior 5

Winner: Wgtn East 15
Runner Up: Ories 3

SMOG Cup

Senior 6

Winner: Kia Ora 13
Runner UP: Vic Uni 21

NWC Cup

Senior - Highest Goal Average

Wgtn East 15

Betty Armstrong Cup  

Senior - Best Defensive Play

Kia Ora 13

Barbara Marchant Trophy

Senior Team Award

Winner: SMOG 9

Senior Team Award Trophy

 Premier Awards

Grade

Recipient

Trophy

Premier 1

Winner: PIC 1
Runner Up: Wgtn East 1

NZ Community Trust Trophy

Premier 2

Winner: QMC 1
Runner Up: SMOG 3

O’Neill Cup

Premier 3

Winner: PIC 4
Runner Up: NCOG 2

Dorothy Smith Trophy

Premier Reserve 1

Winner: PIC 5
Runner Up: Karori 1

Smith Cup

Premier Reserve 2

Winner: SMOG 6
Runner Up: Wgtn East 7

Johnsonville/Marion Smith Trophy

Premier Reserve 3

Winner: Vic Uni 7
Runner Up: WEGC 3

Premier Cup

Premier Reserve 4

Winner: Wgtn Girls 5
Runner Up: St Mary's 5

Annie Calder Trophy/Trustbank Cup

Premier Reserve 5

Winner: Kia Ora 6         Runner Up: St Mary's 8

NWC Cup

Premier - Highest Goal Average

PIC 1

Lady Fowler Cup  

Premier - Best Defensive Play

Wgtn East 9

Umpires Jubilee Trophy  

 Special Awards

Award

Recipient

Trophy

Club Uniform                       

Winner: SMOG

Nominations:
SMOG, Vic Uni

Paul Cameron Trophy

Volunteer of the Year                         

Winner: Paul and Bronwyn Kingdom - PIC

Nominations:
Sonia Kupuri - U15 Reps
Rosie Kirkpatrick - SMOG
Aleisha Amohia-  Vic Uni Netball Club
Paul & Bronwyn Kingdom (PIC)

Haggie Cup

Fair Play Award  

Winner: Emma Kirkpatrick

Nominations:

Emma Kirkpatrick - SMOG 1
Ruci Tueli - Vic Uni 5

NWC Cup

Club Administrator

Winner: Kelsey Firmin
Victoria University Netball Club

Nominations:
Pare Wiki-Cummings - (Tawa)
Tina Parker (WEGC)
Kelsey Firmin
(Vic Uni)
Tania Absolom (SMOG)
Paul Kingdom (PIC)

Geale Family Cup

Coach of the Year – Developing players

Special Mention:

 

Winner: Efaraima Fa'atau
Samuel Marsden 

Nominations:
Billie Gruschow (Vic Uni)
Sophie Day (Vic Uni)              Chantel McKee (Wgtn Girls )       Anna Andrews Tasola (PIC)  Efaraima Fa'atau (Marsden)      

 

NWC Trophy

Coach of the Year

 

Special Mention:

Winner: Frances Solia
Queen Margaret College

N
ominations:
Frances Solia - QMC
Tash Wilson - Vic Uni
Toni Wood and Rebecca Cochrane - SMOG                                       Fiona Trappitt - Tawa College

Dale Wortman Trophy

Most Improved Team

PIC 5

Sykes Cup

Club Achievement

Wgtn East Netball Club

Marjorie Jenden Trophy

Club Championship – Small Club

Wgtn Olympic

Betts Cup  

Club Championship – Large Club

PIC Netball Club
3 out of 5 teams WON finals

Lady Iris Kitts Trophy    

Umpire Awards

Umpire of the Year Gareth Fowler  Denise Young Trophy


Wellington Regional Awards

NWR Emerging Player of the Year

Saviour Tui

Dale Wortman Cup

NWR Player of the Year

Karin Burger

The Presidents Cup

 




Comments

Comment Guidelines: The SportsTG Network is made up of players, families and passionate sports followers like you who have a strong opinion about sport. That's great - we want you to have your say and share your thoughts with the world. However, we have a few rules that you must follow to keep it fun for all. Please don't be rude, abusive, swear or vilify others. Apart from some pretty serious sport sanctions, we also can ban you and report you if things get out of hand. So play fair and have fun, and thanks for your contribution.

Upcoming events in the next fortnight or so...

NOVEMBER
5 - Circle Work coach workshop 6.30pm Hataitai
6 - Attacking Fundamentals coach wkshop 6.30pm Taita
7 - Walking Netball #4 6.30pm at ASBSC
7 - Team Culture coach workshop 6.30pm Porirua
12 - Defence coach workshop 6.30pm Hataitai
13 - Skill Analysis coach workshop 6.30pm Taita
14 - Walking Netball #5 6.30pm at ASBSC
14 - Mental Skills coach workshop 6pm Masterton
15 - Centre Pass coach workshop 6.30pm Paraparaumu
19 - Attack Fundamentals coach wkshp 6.30pm Hataitai
21 - Walking Netball #6 6.30pm at ASBSC
21 - Developing Physical Capacity wrkshop 6.30pm Porirua

Online forms now active...
Off-Season Netball Development Programme Year 7-11
2018 NWC Umpire Registration
NWC Online Shop
2018 NNZ coaching courses
2018 NCZ Annual Coaching Conference 24 Nov
Fill Your Kete informal coach workshops
↓   ONLINE REGISTRATION LINKS BELOW   

Centre Supporters

Funding Agencies

--ABOVEADS--

2018 Off-Season Netball Development Programme Yr 7-11 - starts 29/30 Oct

--ABOVEADS--

2018 NWC Umpire registration form

--ABOVEADS--

NWC Online Shop order form

Photo Gallery

Endorsed ANZ futureFERNS provider

Netball News