Home

BAROSSA LIGHT & GAWLER

FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION

 

Oval painted by Darren Reeves from Elite Marking (0488 012 995 - elitemarking@hotmail.com)

A fantastic Grand Final saw four Clubs claiming 2017 premierships during the day.  On a warm but windy day, almost 6000 people through the gate were entertained by exceptional skills of football and netball.  

The league congratulates the Nuriootpa Rovers Football Club for hosting the event so professionally.  

Congratulations to last year's premier Barossa District for becoming 2017 A-Grade premiers, claiming their 3rd back to back premiership in the last 11 years beating Kapunda.   Winning in 06 & 07,  12 & 13 and now in 16 & 17, they continue to show their composure and experience in Finals games.  Coming from 10 points behind into the last quarter, they held Kapunda to 1 point whilst they kicked 3 goals 6 points to take the game by 13 points - 9.15-69 to Kapunda 8.8-56.  Well done to Todd Miles for making it an easy decision for voters to select him as the best on ground, Hurn Medallist.  

 

Hurn Family medallist - Todd Miles

 

The reserves game saw Angaston become premiers for the first time in their 138 year after their victory over Tanunda in a low scoring affair.  Angaston took the lead in the first quarter and never looked back, winning by 23 points - 7.3-45 to 3.4-22.  Well done to Jayden Antonie for taking the John Leske Best on Ground medal.  

 

John Leske medallist - Jayden Antonie 

 

The senior colts game saw the tipster's favourite, Willaston succumb to Nuriootpa Rover with some oustanding goal kicking from the Nuriootpa full forward Mitch Norton, kicking 10 of his team's 13 goals.  Despite a 3rd quarter fight back by Willaston, Nuriootpa had done enough and ended up 30 point winners 13.7-85 to Willaston 9.1-55.  With Mitch's outstanding performance he was the deserved winner of the Dean Tobitt Medal.  

 

Dean Tobitt medallist - Mitch Norton

 

The Junior Colts Grand Final was equally surprising with the much fancied Nuriootpa Rovers going down to Willaston.  They say that Finals Games are a different animal, but many would have been forgiven for fully expecting Nuriootpa to continue their winning way, as up until the Grand Final they hadn't lost a game in 2 years.  Another low-scoring game, and after being level at half time, Willaston's big guns, Saxon Evans and Max Fraser helped their team take control in the third quarter.  Although Nuriootpa outscored Willaston in the last quarter, Willaston had done enough and came out 15 point winners 6.8-44 to 3.11-29.  A great performance from Corey Smith saw him take out the Colin Mickan medal.

 Colin Mickan medallist - Corey Smith

 

 

 

Congratulations Charlie Molyneux - GCFC

2017 Schluter Medal Winner &
Mail Medal Recipient
(21 votes)

 

BL&GFA 2017 AWARD WINNERS

Congratulations to the following award winners for the 2017 season

Goal Kicking;
Junior Colts - Sam Falland (NRFC) - 42 goals
Senior Colts - Tom Falkenberg (TFC) - 62 goals
Reserves - Wes Farley (KFC) - 41 goals
A-Grade - Josh Trembath (TFC) - 68 goals

Elite Marking - "Rookie of the Year"
Tyrell Hocking (KFC)

Barossa Co-Op - "Senior Colts Footballer of the Year"
Dylan Tuckwell (AFC)

Peter Vivian Financial Services - "Coaches Player of the Year"
Charlie Molyneux (GCFC)

BLGUA - "Golden Whistle Award"
Jim Goode

CDFC & Ian Curren's - "Champion Club"
Barossa District Football Club

CDFC - "Junior Coach of the Year"
Anthony Connelly - SGFC Senior Colts Coach

John Dawkins' - "Most Consistent Player"
Liam Ellis - TFC - Polled in 12 of a possible 16 games

BEST & FAIREST 2017
JUNIOR COLTS - Liam Ellis - TFC (33 votes)

 

SENIOR COLTS - Dylan Tuckwell - AFC (20 votes)

 

RESERVES - JOINT WINNERS

Brayden Dalby - AFC (11 votes)

 

Craig Wilson - BDFC (11 votes)

 

 

BL&GFA FEMALE FOOTBALL 2017

GRAND FINAL CARNIVAL

A short but very successful season for our Female Football competition culminated with a Grand Final Carnival involving the top 6 clubs in each grade. The games took place at Nuri Oval on Sunday 20th August. 

The premiership game for the Under 14's was between Angaston and Kapunda with Kapunda taking the chocolates.  

The Under 17 premiership was won by Barossa District, 3 goal winners over their Angaston opponents.  

The BL&GFA are extremely grateful to major sponsors, the Barossa Co-Op for their contribution and involvement with the competition.  The Co-Op have been massive contributors to community sport and to have them with us on this venture is extremely exciting for us.  We also thank the Herald for their assistance and promotion of the competition.

       

Well done to all involved with a special mention to Female Football Committee Chairperson, Natalie Seaman and Junior Football Officer Wayne Sheahan and the rest of the committee for all their work in the establishment of this flagship regional initiative. 

 

 UNDER 14 BLGFA FEMALE FOOTBALL PREMIERS 2017

KAPUNDA FOOTBALL CLUB

 

 UNDER 17 BLGFA FEMALE FOOTBALL PREMIERS 2017

BAROSSA DISTRICT FOOTBALL CLUB

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BL&GFA Support Sponsors