2016 All Wrapped up

The 2016 Championships was held at RAAF Base Edinburgh

Below are the outstanding results and achievements for the 2016 Competition.


Congratulations once again to all those listed below:

 

Women's Grand final - NSW def QLD 

Men's Grand Final - NSW def QLD

 

Rookie of the Year

 

Women's - Nikkiska McGlashan (VIC/ACT)

 

Men's - Alexander Brown (NSW)

 

MVP

 

Women's - Annie Tanner (NSW)

 

Men's - Rob Cameron (SA)

 

 

Players Players Award

 

Women's - Ruth Wicks (QLD)

Men's - Nick Munday & Thomas Zerna (VIC) 

 

Major Gregory "Frenchie" McDougall

 

Awarded to the person who demonstrates the energy, indomitable spirit, sense of fair play and enjoyment of life that the late Major Gregory John "Frenchie" McDougall displayed both on and off the court.

Michael Kearney

 

 Australian Team 2017

 

The Teams will be touring Tasmania in Jan 2017

2017 ADFBA Australian Women's Team
Players Coaches
Pos. # Service Name
Head coach
  • Janeter Turnbull (NSW)

Assistant Coach

  • Ruth Wicks (QLD)
Manager
  • Sheralee Gormley
          
G 4 Naval Ensign of Australia.svg Lara Pilton
G 5 Australia Danette Lee
G 6 Australia Lee Piantadosi
G 7 Naval Ensign of Australia.svg Shannon Cook
G/F 8 Australia Abbey Grieve 
Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • Injured Injured
     
G/F 9 Australia Grace Amey
F 10 Australia Kadi Sonntag
F 12 Australia Annie Tanner         Roster
Updated: 23 Dec 2016
  13 Australia Katie Troughton
  14 Australia Jeska Matthews
  15 Australia Leah Swain

 

2017 ADFBA Australian Men's Team
Players Coaches
Pos. # Service Name
Head coach
  • Dean Burke (QLD)
Assistant coach
  • Matthew Muller

Manager

  • Daniel Silvester
G 4 Australia Rob Cameron
G 6 Australia Jarrad Taylor
G 7 Ensign of the Royal Australian Air Force.svg Adrian Duran
G 8 Australia Thomas Zerna
G/F 9 Naval Ensign of Australia.svg Alexander Brown
Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • Injured Injured
     
G/F 10 Australia Julian Stevens
F 12 Australia Brett Elleman         Roster
Updated: 23 Dec 2016
  13 Australia Ash Condon
  14 Australia Zac Vey-Johnson
  15 Naval Ensign of Australia.svg Brent Nemeth

 

 




Comments

Comment Guidelines: The SportsTG Network is made up of players, families and passionate sports followers like you who have a strong opinion about sport. That's great - we want you to have your say and share your thoughts with the world. However, we have a few rules that you must follow to keep it fun for all. Please don't be rude, abusive, swear or vilify others. Apart from some pretty serious sport sanctions, we also can ban you and report you if things get out of hand. So play fair and have fun, and thanks for your contribution.

ADFBA Notice Board

2017 

ADFBA National Championships
RAAF Base Edinburgh SA

 01 - 10 Dec 17

 

ACT/Wagga Interservice Competition 

 29 - 30 Jul 17 

ADFA Gym

Point of Contact

ACT State Rep: PO Kristie Cotton kristie.cotton@defence.gov.au

 

Victorian Interservice

26 – 27 AUG 17

RAAF Base Williams (Laverton)

OIC MAJ Nick Munday nicholas.munday@defence.gov.au  (03) 9256 2146
 
State Rep Male SGT Leon Wynne   leon.wynne@defence.gov.au (03) 9282 7036
 
State Rep Female CPL Michelle Joy michelle.joy@defence.gov.au (03) 9358 1298

New South Wales Interservice

The NSW Defence Force Basketball Interservice Competition will be held over the weekend

01 - 03 Sep 17

Holsworthy gym.

CONTACTS

Navy–   AB Samuel Chiswell Samuel.chiswell@defence.gov.au  

 AB Lara Pilton lara.pilton@defence.gov.au

Army – SGT Brett Elleman brett.elleman@defence.gov.au

CPL Samir Balmer Samir.balmer@defence.gov.au

RAAF Richmond –  CPL Kevin O’Sullivan kevin.osullivan3@defence.gov.au

               LAC Adrian Duran Adrian.duran@defence.gov.au

RAAF Williamtown – PLTOFF Richard Van Der Snoek Richard.vandersnoek@defence.gov.au

 

South Australian Interservice

08 – 09  SEP 16

RAAF Base Edinburgh

RAN        TBC

ARA        TBC

RAAF      SGT Matthew Muller matthew.muller2@defence.gov.au

 

QLD North vs South Competition

Selection Trials for the  2017  ADF QLD Men’s and Women’s teams will conducted on the weekend of 05 - 06 Aug 17 at Gallipoli Barrakcs, Enoggera.

OIC QDB: SGT Daniel Silvester: daniel.silvester@defence.gov.au

 

Northern Territory

Defence Establishment Berrimah

3 Training Sessions will be held over 3 weekends in Aug for selection trials

Sunday 13 Aug

Sunday 27 Aug

Tues    27 Aug

For further information contact the personal listed below

CONTACTS

OIC:  CAPT Sita Norsworthy,  sita.rodger@defence.gov.au, (08) 8925 6489 

State Rep: SGT Dale Blog, dale.blogg@defence.gov.au, (08) 8925 1046

Men’s Head Coach: Vacant 

Training Venue: Defence Establishment Berrimah

 

Western Australia Interservice

20 OCT 17

HMAS Stirling

POC

LEUT Brad Eaton brad.easton@defence.gov.au         

 


Email your State Rep for Interservice Dates in your State

New South Wales Defence Basketball (NSWDB)
NSW OIC, FLGOFF Melissa Miller melissa.miller@defence.gov.au
NSW Representative, CPL Sammy Balmer samir.balmer@defence.gov.au

Queensland Defence Basketball (QDB) 
OIC QDB: SGT Daniel Silvester: daniel.silvester@defence.gov.au


Victorian Defence Basketball (VDB)
Vic OIC, MAJ Nicholas Munday nicholas.munday@defence.gov.au


Australian Capital Territory & Wagga Defence Basketball (ACT/WAGGA DB)
ACT/Wagga OIC, LCDR Scott Northey scott.northey@defence.gov.au
ACT Representative, PO Kristie Cotton Kristie.cotton@defence.gov.au

Northern Territory Defence Basketball (NTDB)
NT OIC, CAPT Sita Norsworthy,  sita.norsworthy@defence.gov.au,
NT Representative, SGT Dale Blogg, dale.blogg@defence.gov.au,

South Australian Defence Basketball (SADB) www.sadb.basketball.net.au  
SA OIC, LT Rob Cameron robert.cameron6@defence.gov.au
SA Representative, SGT Matthew Muller mattew.muller2@defence.gov.au

Western Australian Defence Basketball (WADB)
WA OIC, LEUT Brad Eaton brad.eaton@defence.gov.au