2018 Mid West Program

27 February 2018

Program for 2018 is here

2018 is a year of celebration and commemoration, with so many clubs having forged their beginnings following the end of World War One - 1918.

A pdf version is also below for print.

 

Date Teams Venue  
  Round One    
24 Mar 18 MAC SA State Country v SA Amateur FL Adelaide Oval  
       
14-Apr-18 Central Eyre v Wirrulla Warramboo  
  Elliston FC 50 years since Le Hunte FL entry Heritage Match    
  Elliston v Western Districts Elliston  
  West Coast Hawks v Wudinna United Piednippie  
       
  ANZAC Round    
21-Apr-18 Western Districts v Central Eyre Minnipa  
  West Coast Hawks v Elliston Piednippie  
  Wirrulla v Wudinna United Wirrulla  
25-Apr-18 ANZAC Day - Wednesday No matches  
       
28-Apr-18 Central Eyre v West Coast Hawks Kyancutta  
  Wudinna United v Elliston Wudinna  
  Wirrulla v Western Districts Wirrulla  
       
05-May-18 Western Districts v Wudinna United Minnipa  
  Elliston v Central Eyre Elliston  
  West Coast Hawks v Wirrulla Piednippie  
       
12-May-18 Western Districts v West Coast Hawks Poochera  
  Wirrulla v Elliston Wirrulla  
  Wudinna United v Central Eyre Wudinna  
       
19-May-18 Mid West v Far West Thevenard  
(3rd week - Exeat w/end) Great Flinders v Eastern Eyre Tumby Bay  
  Round Two    
26-May-18 Wirrulla v Central Eyre Wirrulla  
  Western Districts v Elliston Minnipa  
  Wudinna United v West Coast Hawks Wudinna  
27-May-18 Eyre Regional Netball Carnival Lock  
       
02-Jun-18 Central Eyre v Western Districts Kyancutta  
  Elliston v West Coast Hawks Elliston  
  Wudinna United v Wirrulla Wudinna  
       
09-Jun-18 Mortlock Shield/ Netball Country Carnival Pt Lincoln/Adelaide  
10-Jun-18 Pt Adelaide Cup/Netball Country Carnival Pt Lincoln/Adelaide  
11-Jun-18 Mortlock Shield/ Netball Country Carnival Pt Lincoln/Adelaide  
       
16-Jun-18 West Coast Hawks v Central Eyre Streaky Bay  
  Elliston v Wudinna United Elliston  
  Western Districts v Wirrulla Poochera  
       
  Wudinna FC & Yaninee FC Centenary Heritage Match    
23-Jun-18 Wudinna United v Western Districts Wudinna  
  Central Eyre v Elliston Kyancutta  
  Wirrulla FC Centenary Heritage Match    
  Wirrulla v West Coast Hawks Wirrulla  
       
30-Jun-18 West Coast Hawks v Western Districts Streaky Bay  
  Elliston v Wirrulla Elliston  
  Central Eyre v Wudinna United Warramboo  
       
07-Jul-18 Kinlough Cup/Pedler Cup Wudinna  
7-8 Jul 18 AHA/SA State Country Championships Renmark  
       
  Round Three    
  MAC Road Safety Round    
14-Jul-17 Central Eyre v Wirrulla Kyancutta  
  Elliston v Western Districts Elliston  
  West Coast Hawks v Wudinna United Streaky Bay  
       
17 to 19 Jul 17 SANFL Under 17 State Youth Championships Adelaide  
17 to 20 Jul 17 SANFL Under 15 State Youth Championships Adelaide  
       
21-Jul-18 Western Districts v Central Eyre Poochera  
  West Coast Hawks v Elliston Streaky Bay  
  Wirrulla v Wudinna United Wirrulla  
       
28-Jul-18 Central Eyre v West Coast Hawks Warramboo  
  Wudinna United v Elliston Wudinna  
  Wirrulla v Western Districts Wirrulla  
28-Jul-18 SA Country v WA Country Adelaide  
       
04-Aug-18 Western Districts v Wudinna United Poochera  
  Elliston v Central Eyre Elliston  
  West Coast Hawks v Wirrulla Streaky Bay  
       
11-Aug-18 Western Districts v West Coast Hawks Minnipa  
  Wirrulla v Elliston Wirrulla  
  Wudinna United v Central Eyre Wudinna  
       
  Finals Series    
18-Aug-18 1st Semi Final (Host: Western Districts) Minnipa  
18-Aug-18 MWFL Medal Counts Minnipa  
       
25-Aug-18 2nd Semi Final (Host: Wudinna ) Wudinna  
       
01-Sep-18 Preliminary Final (Host: Elliston) Elliston  
       
08-Sep-18 Grand Final (Host Wirrulla) Wirrulla  
       
2018 Public Holidays/ Events School Holidays  
    2018  
    M 16 Apr to F 27 Apr  
10-Mar-18 Penong Cup M 9 Jul to F 20 Jul  
12-Mar-18 Adelaide Cup (Monday) M 1 Oct to F 12 Oct  
30-Mar-18 Good Friday M17 Dec ->  
31-Mar-18 Easter Saturday    
02-Apr-18 Easter Monday    
17-Mar-18 Streaky Bay Cup    
25-Apr-18 ANZAC Day     
6-12 May 18 Whiting Carnival Streaky Bay Bowls (Sun to Sat)    
11-Jun-18 Queens Birthday (Monday)    
14-16 August 18 Eyre Peninsula Field Days - Cleve    
22-23 Sep 18 HPV Pedal Prix Super Series    
15-Sep-18 Wudinna Show    
29-Sep-18 AFL Grand Final     
23-Sep-18 SANFL Grand Final (Sunday)    
      2018
2018 Venue Summary (Number of Games) Home Club Home
      Games
Kyancutta 4 games    
Warramboo 3 games    Central Eyre 7
Elliston 7 games plus Preliminary Final Elliston 7
Streaky Bay 5 games    
Piednippie 3 games  West Coast Hawks 8
Poochera 4 games    
Minnipa 4 games plus 1st Semi Final Western Districts 8
Wirrulla 8 games plus Grand Final      Wirrulla 8
Wudinna 7 games plus 2nd Semi Final Wudinna United 7



Comments

Comment Guidelines: The SportsTG Network is made up of players, families and passionate sports followers like you who have a strong opinion about sport. That's great - we want you to have your say and share your thoughts with the world. However, we have a few rules that you must follow to keep it fun for all. Please don't be rude, abusive, swear or vilify others. Apart from some pretty serious sport sanctions, we also can ban you and report you if things get out of hand. So play fair and have fun, and thanks for your contribution.

Major Sponsors

Mid West Season 2018

Round Twelve - 21 July 2018

 Poochera

Western Districts v Central Eyre

Streaky Bay

West Coast Hawks v Elliston

Wirrulla

Wirrulla v Wudinna United

 Fully catered all venues

A Grade Ladder 2018

A Grade

Reserves Ladder 2018

B Grade
Goals
B Grade

Macca's Colts Ladder 2018

Colts

MWFL Premiers & Representative Sides

Club Links - Navbar