2019 Inter Leagues Results

13 June 2019

 

The best of the best in Country footy have tussled for the first time this year after the annual Interleague matches were contested across the June long weekend.

Used as a key lead up to the SA Country Championships in July, the Interleague clashes were played throughout regional zones across the state.

Western Border League defended its crown to win back-to-back titles in the Limestone Coast Carnival while Great Flinders (pictured above courtesy of the Port Lincoln Times) claimed honours in the historic Mortlock Shield.

Yorke Peninsula earned its first Landmark Cup victory since 2014 while Great Southern continued its recent edge over neighbouring Southern as Hills did the same against River Murray in their clash at Hahndorf Oval.

 

Limestone Coast 2019 Senior Zone Carnival

KNTFL SENIOR v. WBFL SENIORS

Round 1 – 08/06/2019

WBFL Seniors                            0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  5.3  (33)

KNTFL Senior                            0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  5.1  (31)

GOALS, WBFL Seniors : B. Kain 2, J. Dawe 1, G. Cooper 1, M. Telford 1

KNTFL Senior : F. Adams 1, J. Vandermeer 1, S. Merrett 1, B. Mitchell 1, T. Baker 1

BEST, WBFL Seniors : J. Grimes, T. Sullivan, D. Bromley, N. McInerney, J. Schutz

KNTFL Senior : B. Mitchell, S. Merrett, B. Bryant, N. Mosey, R. Jaensch, R. Tink

 

KNTFL SENIOR v. MSEFL SENIOR

Round 2 – 08/06/2019

MSEFL Senior                            0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  5.7  (37)

KNTFL Senior                            0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  5.5  (35)

GOALS, MSEFL Senior : B. Foster 3, T. Lockwood 1, T. Renzi 1

KNTFL Senior : B. Mitchell 2, G. Johnson 1, J. Vandermeer 1, B. Bryant 1

BEST, MSEFL Senior : J. Wallis, M. Kasparian, J. Wehl, B. Foster, J. Kelly, T. Renzi

KNTFL Senior : B. Mitchell, F. Adams, S. Merrett, J. Vandermeer, R. Jaensch, J. Currie

 

WBFL SENIORS v. MSEFL SENIOR

Round 3 – 08/06/2019

WBFL Seniors                            0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  5.4  (34)

MSEFL Senior                            0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  5.1  (31)

GOALS, WBFL Seniors : D. Richardson 2, T. Sullivan 1, B. Kain 1, S. Willis 1

MSEFL Senior : B. Foster 2, A. Hentschke 2, J. Kelly 1

BEST, WBFL Seniors : D. Bromley, T. Sullivan, J. Eldridge, D. Ayton, D. Richardson

MSEFL Senior : J. Wehl, A. Stone, M. Smith, B. Wight, S. Mcmanus, J. Kell

 

WBFL SENIORS v. MSEFL SENIOR

Grand Final

WBFL Seniors                            0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  6.4  (40)

MSEFL Senior                            0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  4.2  (26)

GOALS, WBFL Seniors :T. Reid 2, S. Willis 2, J. Dawe 1, M. Telford 1

MSEFL Senior :B. Foster 2, J. Kelly 1, A. Hentschke 1

BEST, WBFL Seniors :J. Schutz, J. Eldridge, T. Sullivan, D. Bromley, S. Willis, J. Grimes

MSEFL Senior :J. Kelly, A. Stone, J. Wehl, N. Wilke, B. Foster, J. Bannister

 

 

2019 Landmark Cup  

NORTH EASTERN FOOTBALL LEAGUE   v. ADELAIDE PLAINS FL

Round 1 – 08/06/2019

North Eastern Football League     6.4,  6.5,  6.5,  6.5  (41)

Adelaide Plains FL                2.1,  4.5,  4.5,  4.5  (29)

GOALS, North Eastern Football League   :H. Viney 3, S. Ballantyne 1, J. Clements 1, D. Minney 1

Adelaide Plains FL   : N. Byrnes 1, J. Bailey 1, S. Moss 1, S. Quaini 1

BEST, North Eastern Football League   : C. Lloyd, T. Drew, P. Clark, J. O’Brien, H. Viney

Adelaide Plains FL   :N. Fergusson, J. Bailey, S. Angus, B. Daly

 

YORKE PENINSULA FL    v. NORTHERN AREAS FA

Round 1 – 08/06/2019

Yorke Peninsula FL                4.3,  7.5,  7.5,  7.5  (47)

Northern Areas FA                 2.2,  4.4,  4.4,  4.4  (28)

GOALS, Yorke Peninsula FL    :M. Litster 2, J. Smithson 1, S. Mumford 1, A. Bruce 1, L. Slack 1, T. Phelps 1

Northern Areas FA     :H. Mills 1, G. Robinson 1, D. Hill 1, L. Kangur 1

BEST, Yorke Peninsula FL    :B. Hann, A. Helfand, G. Ellis, J. Ross, M. Litster

Northern Areas FA     :W. Combe, M. Hayes, M. Hobbs, A. Lee

 

 

ADELAIDE PLAINS FL   v. NORTHERN AREAS FA

Round 1 – 08/06/2019

Northern Areas FA                 6.4,  10.8,  10.8,  10.8  (68)

Adelaide Plains FL                1.4,  5.9,  5.9,  5.9  (39)

GOALS, Northern Areas FA     :M. Hayes 3, D. Hewett 3, B. Zwar 1, G. Robinson 1, J. Ambjerg-Pedersen 1, L. Kangur 1

Adelaide Plains FL   :J. Bailey 2, N. Fergusson 1, J. McPharlin 1, S. Moss 1

BEST, Northern Areas FA     :M. Hayes, D. Hewett, A. Kangur, W. Combe, T. Wheelen

Adelaide Plains FL   :J. Bailey, T. Hocking, T. Beard, N. Fergusson

 

NORTH EASTERN FOOTBALL LEAGUE   v. YORKE PENINSULA FL

Round 1 – 08/06/2019

Yorke Peninsula FL                3.1,  8.4,  8.4,  8.4  (52)

North Eastern Football League     4.3,  4.5,  4.5,  4.5  (29)

GOALS, Yorke Peninsula FL    :S. Mumford 3, J. Smithson 2, S. Wellington  1, L. Varricchio 1, J. Turner 1

North Eastern Football League   :S. Ballantyne 1, H. Viney 1, T. Drew 1, C. Lloyd 1

BEST, Yorke Peninsula FL    :J. Turner, A. Helfand, J. Smithson, T. Phelps

North Eastern Football League   :C. Lloyd, T. Drew, D. Hayes, M. Longbottom, J. Clements, D. Minney

 

Bendigo Bank Mortlock Shield

FAR WEST FL 2019 v. LINCOLN DISTRICTS 2019

Round 1 – 08/06/2019

Lincoln Districts 2019                  3.2,  4.4,  8.5,  10.6  (66)

Far West FL 2019                        1.1,  3.5,  5.6,  7.7  (49)

GOALS, Lincoln Districts 2019 :L. Thomas 5, T. Keeley 2, K. Bilney Jnr 2, S. Bates 1

Far West FL 2019 :J. Stoetzer 3, L. Mundy 2, T. Ware 1, D. Dudley 1

BEST, Lincoln Districts 2019 :M. Hall, L. Thomas, L. Appleby, W. Woldt, D. Murray

Far West FL 2019 :L. Mundy, J. Chandler, L. Benbolt, D. Dudley, J. Trowbridge

 

MID WEST FL 2019 v. EASTERN EYRE FL 2019

Round 1 – 08/06/2019

Eastern Eyre FL 2019                    0.1,  2.2,  5.2,  7.2  (44)

Mid West FL 2019                        1.1,  3.3,  3.6,  5.8  (38)

GOALS, Eastern Eyre FL 2019 :J. Fitzgerald 3, J. Kenny 1, W. Mason 1, D. Noll 1, S. Masters 1

Mid West FL 2019 :J. Kenny 1, M. Williams 1, M. Gum 1, T. Mc Kenna 1, R. Watson 1

BEST, Eastern Eyre FL 2019 :A. Raikiwasa, A. Raikiwasa, D. Woolford, J. Kenny, J. Bruce

Mid West FL 2019 : R. Watson, J. Mc Evoy, M. Williams, I. Jericho, J. Burton

 

GREAT FLINDERS FL 2019 v. LINCOLN CITY 2019

Round 1 – 08/06/2019

Great Flinders Fl 2019                  2.3,  3.5,  9.6,  10.10  (70)

Lincoln City 2019                       2.1,  4.1,  4.2,  6.3  (39)

GOALS, Great Flinders Fl 2019 :M. Crettenden 5, B. Hazelgrove 2, B. Martin 1, X. Watson 1, M. Crettenden 1

Lincoln City 2019 :B. Drewitt 2, S. Meyers 1, B. Rosalia 1, J. Collins 1, B. Shillabeer 1

BEST, Great Flinders Fl 2019 :M. Crettenden, X. Watson, C. Carr, B. Hazelgrove

Lincoln City 2019 :P. White, J. Collins, S. Maxfield, B. Masters, J. Rodda

 

FAR WEST FL 2019 v. LINCOLN CITY 2019

Round 2 – 10/06/2019

Lincoln City 2019                       2.1,  6.3,  6.4,  10.6  (66)

Far West FL 2019                        0.3,  1.6,  2.8,  4.9  (33)

GOALS, Lincoln City 2019 :B. Shillabeer 3, L. Wells 2, L. Carr 1, K. Rosalia 1, B. Harris 1, L. Mcdonald 1,

  1. Mullins 1

Far West FL 2019 :J. Stoetzer 3, j. trowbridge 1

BEST, Lincoln City 2019 :S. Maxfield, J. Rodda, S. Meyers, L. Carr, J. Collins

Far West FL 2019 :J. Chandler, J. Bennett, D. Wright, J. Stoetzer

 

LINCOLN DISTRICTS 2019 v. MID WEST FL 2019

Round 2 – 10/06/2019

Lincoln Districts 2019                  5.2,  6.2,  8.4,  9.5  (59)

Mid West FL 2019                        0.1,  4.3,  4.4,  6.10  (46)

GOALS, Lincoln Districts 2019 :L. Thomas 5, T. Keeley 2, C. Amos 1, B. Byass 1

Mid West FL 2019 :M. Kelsh 2, M. Gum 2, J. Kenny 1, J. Mc Evoy 1

BEST, Lincoln Districts 2019 :C. Amos, K. Bilney Jnr, D. Murray, L. Thomas, M. Hall

Mid West FL 2019 :J. Stringer, D. Kelsh, M. Kelsh, C. Cook, J. Burton

 

GREAT FLINDERS FL 2019 v. EASTERN EYRE FL 2019

Round 2 – 10/06/2019

Great Flinders Fl 2019                  0.2,  3.4,  6.10,  7.10  (52)

Eastern Eyre FL 2019                    1.2,  2.5,  3.5,  6.6  (42)

GOALS, Great Flinders Fl 2019 :M. Crettenden 2, B. Hazelgrove 1, J. Murphy 1, B. Northcott 1, M. Hartwig 1, B. Jolly 1

Eastern Eyre FL 2019 :J. Fitzgerald 2, K. Mc Callum 1, J. Turner 1, J. Bruce 1, B. Clements 1

BEST, Great Flinders Fl 2019 :B. Hazelgrove, L. Konitzka, S. Crettenden, M. Crettenden, X. Watson

Eastern Eyre FL 2019 :J. Kenny, A. Raikiwasa, R. Maitland, J. Bruce, Z. Wykamp

 

 

HILLS FOOTBALL LEAGUE v. RIVER MURRAY FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Hills Football League                   6.0,  10.5,  13.9,  19.13  (127)

River Murray Football League            2.3,  8.4,  11.11,  13.12  (90)

GOALS, Hills Football League : D. Hourigan 6, P. Hopton 3, J. Beilby 2, D. Gonzales 1, T. Mayo 1, C. Skinner 1,   C. Nykamp 1, C. Guy 1, J. Bampton 1, S. Miles 1, T. Jenkin 1

River Murray Football League : B. Martin 4, M. Altmann 2, K. Yakas 2, A. Pratt 2, N. Pearce 2, S. Biddle 1

BEST, Hills Football League : T. Parker-Boers, T. Jenkin, P. Hopton, J. Bampton, N. Amato

River Murray Football League : N. Pearce, A. Pratt, R. Taggert, S. Pfeiffer, C. Pengilly

 

SOUTHERN FOOTBALL LEAGUE v. GREAT SOUTHERN FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Great Southern Football League          3.5,  8.9,  14.15,  15.19  (109)

Southern Football League                4.0,  8.4,  8.6,  11.9  (75)

GOALS, Great Southern Football League :J. Mathews 4, T. Pinyon 4, Z. Vitkunas 2, M. Cleggett 2, M. Elliott 2, M. Wakefield 1

Southern Football League :S. Smith 2, D. Williams 2, M. Galley 1, D. Arnold 1, B. Patterson 1, T. Mott 1, N. Steele 1, T. Johnson 1, M. Johnson 1

BEST, Great Southern Football League :C. Tonkin, J. Mathews, J. Standfield, Z. Vitkunas, A. Hunter, M. Wakefield

Southern Football League :N. Schulz

 




Comments

Comment Guidelines: The SportsTG Network is made up of players, families and passionate sports followers like you who have a strong opinion about sport. That's great - we want you to have your say and share your thoughts with the world. However, we have a few rules that you must follow to keep it fun for all. Please don't be rude, abusive, swear or vilify others. Apart from some pretty serious sport sanctions, we also can ban you and report you if things get out of hand. So play fair and have fun, and thanks for your contribution.

Mid West Season 2019

Saturday 20 July 2019

MAC ROAD SAFETY ROUND

West Coast Hawks vs Central Eyre

Streaky Bay

Elliston vs Wudinna United

Elliston

Western Districts vs Wirrulla

Minnipa

All venues fully catered

2019 State Country Championships Results

 2019 Kinlough Cup Results  

 MWFL Round Ten - Results 

Major Sponsors

A Grade Ladder 2019

A Grade

Reserves Ladder 2019

B Grade
Goals
B Grade

Macca's Colts U16 Ladder 2019

Colts U16
Goals
Colts U16

Macca's Colts Under 13s Ladder

Colts U13

MWFL Premiers & Representative Sides

Club Links - Navbar